Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Celtic 2–0 Aberdeen

Sunday 31 July 2022, 16:30 · Celtic Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 58,824

Celtic Welsh 3', Jota 75'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticAberdeen
Goals20
xG1.900.23
Expected Points2.560.27

Celtic 79%Draw 17%Aberdeen 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 23%. Final score 2–0, 23%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+11%2%6%6%14%4%6%2%2%22%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTGiakoumakis on for Furuhashi, 65'Turnbull on for Hatate and Abada on for Maeda, 66'Ralston on for Juranovic, 82'Mooy on for O'Riley, 83'Roberts on for Kennedy and Duk on for Miovski, 62'Welsh 3'Jota 75'Celtic 1.90Aberdeen 0.2300.511.520153045607590HTGiakoumakis on for Furuhashi, 65'Turnbull on for Hatate and Abada on for Maeda, 66'Ralston on for Juranovic, 82'Mooy on for O'Riley, 83'Roberts on for Kennedy and Duk on for Miovski, 62'Welsh 3'Jota 75'1.900.23CelticAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticAberdeen

1.90xG0.23
2.04xG on target0.13
21Shots5
9Shots on target3
2Big chances0
69%Possession31%
684Passes319
88%Pass accuracy70%
84%Field tilt16%
109Final-third entries31
20Box entries9
8.9Passes per defensive action36.7
9Corners3
17Tackles13
7Interceptions14
9Clearances31
3Saves7
11Fouls12
1Offsides0

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Furuhashi 25', 0.30 xGGiakoumakis 70', 0.21 xGFuruhashi 30', 0.13 xGGiakoumakis 88', 0.13 xGO'Riley 15', 0.10 xGGiakoumakis 85', 0.10 xGHatate 9', 0.09 xGMcGregor 62', 0.09 xGO'Riley 31', 0.08 xGJota 69', 0.07 xGO'Riley 56', 0.06 xGAbada 71', 0.06 xGJota 90', 0.06 xGJuranovic 56', 0.04 xGO'Riley 3', 0.03 xGFuruhashi 15', 0.03 xGHatate 60', 0.03 xGJota 33', 0.02 xGFuruhashi 60', 0.02 xGWelsh 3', 0.18 xG, goalJota 75', 0.06 xG, goal37%0.70 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.70 xG, 1 goal30%0.58 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.58 xG, 0 goals5%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals27%0.52 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.52 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Hayes 38', 0.11 xGKennedy 36', 0.05 xGHayes 43', 0.03 xGHayes 8', 0.02 xGPolvara 83', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals50%0.12 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals29%0.07 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals21%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticAberdeen

1.67 19 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.21 4 shots, 0 goals
0.24 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
3 min (3%) · Celtic 0.21, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
87 min (97%) · Celtic 1.69, Aberdeen 0.23 xG

Line-ups

15882057342411733388HartJuranovicCarter-VickersWelshTaylorMcGregorHatateJotaO'RileyMaedaFuruhashiGoalYellow cardGoal82'66'83'66'65'Celtic 4-2-3-1Ange Postecoglou2425522216213310179RoosRichardsonStewartMcCrorieCoulsonRamadaniPolvaraKennedyBesuijenHayesMiovskiYellow cardYellow card62'62'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jim Goodwin

Celtic substitutes

  • 65' Giakoumakis for Furuhashi
  • 66' Turnbull for Hatate · 1 assist
  • 66' Abada for Maeda
  • 82' Ralston for Juranovic
  • 83' Mooy for O'Riley

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 62' Roberts for Kennedy
  • 62' Duk for Miovski

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0222
JuranovicRB820.040.2100.30112
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.1074
WelshCB9010.180.0600.27325
Taylor LB900.000.0700.0997
McGregorDM900.090.0510.1293
HatateDM660.120.1130.1592
JotaRW9010.210.7120.37111
O'RileyAM8310.270.8060.3372
MaedaLW660.000.1610.0712
FuruhashiST650.480.0900.0500
GiakoumakisFW250.440.0100.0001
TurnbullMF2410.000.1630.1760
AbadaFW240.060.0100.0850
RalstonDF80.000.1520.2521
MooyMF70.000.0100.0422

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0112
Richardson RB900.000.0000.0125
StewartCB900.000.0100.08717
McCrorieCB900.000.0000.03310
CoulsonLB900.000.0210.0574
RamadaniDM900.000.0200.0456
PolvaraDM900.020.0400.03310
Kennedy RW620.050.011−0.0142
BesuijenAM900.000.1010.1131
HayesLW900.160.0200.0312
MiovskiST620.000.0110.0223
RobertsMF280.000.0000.0110
DukFW280.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Juranovic and Welsh: 7 passesJuranovic and Hatate: 7 passesO'Riley and Maeda: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 9 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 10 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 10 passesHatate and Maeda: 10 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 11 passesJuranovic and Jota: 11 passesWelsh and Maeda: 11 passesTaylor and Maeda: 11 passesHatate and McGregor: 12 passesMcGregor and O'Riley: 12 passesJota and O'Riley: 12 passesTaylor and Jota: 13 passesHart and Welsh: 14 passesTaylor and McGregor: 16 passesHatate and O'Riley: 16 passesTaylor and Hatate: 19 passesWelsh and McGregor: 23 passesWelsh and Hatate: 24 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 33 passesWelsh and Taylor: 36 passesCarter-Vickers and Welsh: 37 passesHart: 19 completed passesJuranovic: 46 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 58 completed passesWelsh: 80 completed passesTaylor: 60 completed passesHatate: 47 completed passesMcGregor: 48 completed passesJota: 24 completed passesO'Riley: 37 completed passesMaeda: 20 completed passesFuruhashi: 2 completed passes1882057341421733388HartJuranovicCarter-VickersWelshTaylorHatateMcGregorJotaO'RileyMaedaFuruhashiStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and Coulson: 3 passesRichardson and Ramadani: 3 passesRichardson and Kennedy: 3 passesCoulson and Ramadani: 3 passesCoulson and Besuijen: 3 passesRamadani and Besuijen: 3 passesRichardson and Besuijen: 4 passesStewart and McCrorie: 4 passesStewart and Ramadani: 4 passesCoulson and Hayes: 4 passesRamadani and Kennedy: 4 passesHayes and Miovski: 4 passesRoos and Stewart: 5 passesRoos and Ramadani: 5 passesStewart and Polvara: 5 passesRamadani and Hayes: 5 passesKennedy and Hayes: 5 passesRichardson and Stewart: 6 passesMcCrorie and Polvara: 6 passesMcCrorie and Ramadani: 8 passesCoulson and Polvara: 8 passesPolvara and Ramadani: 9 passesMcCrorie and Coulson: 10 passesRoos and McCrorie: 15 passesRoos: 19 completed passesRichardson: 10 completed passesStewart: 14 completed passesMcCrorie: 21 completed passesCoulson: 22 completed passesPolvara: 18 completed passesRamadani: 25 completed passesKennedy: 10 completed passesBesuijen: 9 completed passesHayes: 7 completed passesMiovski: 7 completed passes2425522221163310179RoosRichardsonStewartMcCrorieCoulsonPolvaraRamadaniKennedyBesuijenHayesMiovskiStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
WelshTaylor30
Carter-VickersWelsh25
Carter-VickersJuranovic25
WelshCarter-Vickers24
TaylorWelsh18

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
CoulsonPolvara12
RoosMcCrorie11
McCrorieRoos10
CoulsonMcCrorie9
RamadaniPolvara8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

22832831332471344635424232101210LessMore

Aberdeen

5692710171165651231311112134LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.020.020.020.030.010.040.040.040.130.050.050.110.070.210.100.060.060.170.230.070.04−0.050.030.360.47LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.040.020.020.03−0.01−0.010.01−0.020.040.020.03−0.01−0.07−0.010.040.050.050.050.06LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackCeltic2.13 → 2.13Aberdeen1.05 → 1.02Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.65 → 0.64Aberdeen1.13 → 1.14

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title52%54%+2
Aberdeen
Top six62%60%−2
11th3%4%+1
Bottom2%2%0
Rangers
Title48%46%−2

From the forecast before the match (31 July 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticAberdeen
Expected goals2.440.53
Win79%6%
Expected Points2.530.32
Clean sheet59%9%

Celtic 79%Draw 15%Aberdeen 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 38%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%2%7%2%8%2%7%2%8%4%1%4%2%2%1%12%15%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 July 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawAberdeen win
Celtic
Title52%54%44%40%
Aberdeen
Top six62%60%65%75%
11th3%4%3%2%
Bottom2%2%2%1%
Rangers
Title48%46%55%59%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W6–014 MayMotherwell (H)xG 2.32–0.90
  2. D1–111 MayDundee United (A)xG 1.30–0.87
  3. W4–17 MayHearts (H)xG 3.57–0.71
  4. D1–11 MayRangers (H)xG 1.20–1.43
  5. W2–024 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.76–0.30
  6. W7–09 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.73–0.06

Aberdeen

  1. D0–015 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.16–0.37
  2. L0–111 MaySt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.28–0.68
  3. D1–17 MayHibernian (A)xG 0.63–2.02
  4. W1–030 AprDundee FC (H)xG 1.54–0.85
  5. L1–223 AprLivingston (H)xG 2.15–1.54
  6. L0–19 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.06–0.92

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackCeltic2.13, 1stAberdeen1.05, 5thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.65, 1stAberdeen1.13, 4th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+132%−53%−21%−30%
Counter-attacks+124%−68%−54%−46%
Set pieces+47%−36%+8%−3%
Penalties+31%−62%+50%+13%
Headers+106%−37%+11%−12%
Left side+74%−58%−6%−26%
Centre+151%−46%−20%−20%
Right side+65%−48%−14%−29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+74%−29%Centre+151%−20%Right side+65%−26%Open play+132%−30%Counter-attacks+124%−46%Set pieces+47%−3%Headers+106%−12%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side−6%−48%Centre−20%−46%Right side−14%−58%Open play−21%−53%Counter-attacks−54%−68%Set pieces+8%−36%Headers+11%−37%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 February 2022Aberdeen2–3CelticxG 0.67–1.12
28 November 2021Celtic2–1AberdeenxG 2.31–0.85
3 October 2021Aberdeen1–2CelticxG 0.57–1.65
21 April 2021Aberdeen1–1CelticxG 1.52–2.87
27 February 2021Celtic1–0AberdeenxG 1.33–1.15
17 February 2021Celtic1–0AberdeenxG 0.98–0.43

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 5, Aberdeen won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 13–8 and xG 1.76–1.14 per game.