Saturday 22 October 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 12 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 6,067
Motherwell McKinstry 55'
Aberdeen Miovski 4', Duk 68'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Goals
1
2
xG
0.71
1.11
Expected Points
0.96
1.70
Motherwell 21%Draw 34%Aberdeen 45%
Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 1–2, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellAberdeen
0.71 −0.77xG1.11 −0.54
0.60 −0.68xG on target0.89 −0.95
12 −1Shots7 −7
4 +0.5Shots on target3 −1.6
2 0.0Big chances2 −0.8
21 +5Touches in the opposition box15 −10
59% +11Possession41% −13
440 +87Passes314 −91
70% +1Pass accuracy58% −19
80% +30Field tilt20% −27
38 +3Final-third entries21 −22
11 +2.8Box entries8 −3.6
10.6 −2Passes per defensive action16.8 +3
4 −0.5Corners0 −5.0
18 +2Tackles13 −2
9 −1.0Interceptions17 +8.4
10 −6Clearances29 +8
1 −1.5Saves3 0.0
14 0Fouls8 −2
0 −1.9Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'55'68'
0–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Motherwell 0.35, Aberdeen 0.78 xG
Aberdeen ahead
76 min (82%) · Motherwell 0.36, Aberdeen 0.33 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
46'Shields for Tierney · 1 assist
72'Cornelius for Slattery
77'O'Donnell for McGinn
Aberdeen substitutes
77'Kennedy for Duk
84'Besuijen for Clarkson
86'Watkins for Miovski
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
0
McGinn
RB
77
0.02
0.06
1
0.15
8
3
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
11
Lamie
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
−0.07
1
11
Penney
LB
90
0.02
0.13
0
0.17
10
3
Slattery
DM
72
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
7
0
Goss
DM
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.03
4
1
McKinstry
RW
90
1
0.09
0.10
1
0.12
9
1
Tierney
AM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.11
1
2
Spittal
LW
90
0.05
0.19
2
0.06
3
3
van Veen
ST
90
0.35
0.16
2
−0.01
0
2
Shields
MF
44
1
0.00
0.22
2
0.03
3
0
Cornelius
MF
18
0.06
0.02
0
0.02
1
1
O'Donnell
DF
13
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
5
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
McCrorie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
8
Stewart
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
13
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.12
7
4
Richardson
DM
90
0.18
0.24
1
0.09
2
5
Barron
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.22
2
−0.02
3
7
Ramadani
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
4
13
Clarkson
CM
84
0.02
0.07
2
0.10
2
2
MacKenzie
LWB
90
1
0.07
0.28
1
0.21
6
3
Miovski
ST
86
1
0.41
0.01
1
0.05
3
3
Duk
ST
77
1
0.43
0.00
0
0.12
4
2
Kennedy
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Besuijen
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Watkins
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Goss
Penney
11
Penney
Spittal
10
Johansen
McGinn
9
McGinn
McKinstry
9
Spittal
Penney
8
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Barron
McCrorie
8
McCrorie
Richardson
8
Scales
MacKenzie
7
MacKenzie
Scales
7
Clarkson
MacKenzie
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 11 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
40%
29%
−11
11th
5%
7%
+2
Bottom
2%
4%
+2
Aberdeen
Top six
79%
88%
+9
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Bottom
<1%
<1%
0
From the forecast before the match (22 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.27
1.12
Win
39%
32%
Expected Points
1.46
1.25
Clean sheet
33%
28%
Motherwell 39%Draw 29%Aberdeen 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six
40%
52%
37%
29%
11th
5%
3%
6%
7%
Bottom
2%
1%
3%
4%
Aberdeen
Top six
79%
72%
79%
88%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Position
8th
4th
Played
11
10
Won, drawn, lost
4–1–6
5–1–4
Points
13 (1.18 per game)
16 (1.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.47
1.44
Goals
14–14
20–15
xG per game
1.48–1.31
1.65–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.68–0.92
2.40, 2.57–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.31–1.64
0.80, 0.73–1.73
Manager
Steven Hammell (11)
Jim Goodwin (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−1%
+20%
+17%
−5%
Counter-attacks
+112%
−7%
+92%
+18%
Set pieces
−13%
−10%
−10%
+39%
Penalties
+149%
−100%
+174%
+105%
Headers
−29%
+38%
+39%
+13%
Left side
+17%
−9%
−18%
−24%
Centre
−13%
+46%
+13%
−1%
Right side
+11%
−20%
+48%
+48%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellAberdeen
1.48xG1.65
1.31xG against1.47
48%Possession54%
12.8Shots13.9
12.5Shots against13.0
3.5Shots on target4.6
2.0Big chances2.8
15.8Touches in the opposition box25.3
353Passes405
68%Pass accuracy77%
4.5Corners5.0
50%Field tilt47%
35.2Final-third entries42.9
8.2Box entries11.6
12.5Passes per defensive action13.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.52
1.54
Ahead
22
1.39
1.11
Behind
24
1.48
1.10
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.32
1.21
Ahead
28
2.74
1.26
Behind
22
0.88
2.19
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.21
1–1
16–30
0.15
0.20
2–2
31–45
0.28
0.28
2–1
46–60
0.31
0.20
5–3
61–75
0.32
0.18
1–4
76–90
0.33
0.25
3–3
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.14
1–1
16–30
0.25
0.19
3–2
31–45
0.38
0.29
5–3
46–60
0.29
0.24
3–3
61–75
0.32
0.27
4–4
76–90
0.33
0.34
4–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.