Saturday 19 February 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 27 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 5,171
Motherwell O'Hara 68'
Aberdeen Besuijen 34'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Goals
1
1
xG
2.62
1.23
Expected Points
2.40
0.40
Motherwell 73%Draw 20%Aberdeen 7%
Most likely score 2–1, 19%. Final score 1–1, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellAberdeen
2.62 +1.66xG1.23 +0.12
1.37 +0.30xG on target1.28 +0.15
20 +10Shots6 −8
4 +0.6Shots on target5 +0.4
2 +0.7Big chances1 −0.1
24 +7Touches in the opposition box12 −6
52% +11Possession48% −10
282 −10Passes276 −192
53% −7Pass accuracy47% −30
57% +20Field tilt43% −16
30 +3Final-third entries20 −20
7 −0.5Box entries4 −5.4
14.2 +1Passes per defensive action15.1 +1
9 +4.9Corners3 −2.1
10 −5Tackles18 +6
11 0.0Interceptions9 +1.5
9 −14Clearances26 +9
4 +0.5Saves3 +1.7
15 0Fouls19 +7
2 +0.2Offsides6 +4.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
34'68'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
58 min (59%) · Motherwell 1.16, Aberdeen 1.03 xG
Aberdeen ahead
41 min (41%) · Motherwell 1.46, Aberdeen 0.20 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
63'Lamie for Johansen · yellow card 90+2'
63'Woolery for Efford
Aberdeen substitutes
70'McLennan for Montgomery
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
9
0
Mugabi
RB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.05
7
3
Johansen
CB
63
0.18
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Ojala
CB
90
0.69
0.00
1
0.02
3
5
Carroll
LB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.12
8
6
O'Hara
CM
90
1
1.00
0.23
1
0.10
2
2
Donnelly
CM
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.00
4
1
Goss
CM
90
0.08
0.39
5
0.00
2
5
Efford
RW
63
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
4
1
van Veen
ST
90
0.43
0.30
1
0.02
3
2
Shields
LW
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
Lamie
DF
27
0.03
0.00
2
0.01
1
3
Woolery
FW
27
0.03
0.03
1
0.07
4
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Ramsay
RB
90
0.16
0.17
0
0.25
3
6
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
10
Bates
CB
90
0.00
0.12
0
0.02
1
12
Montgomery
LB
70
1
0.00
0.19
1
0.10
3
3
Barron
DM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
4
7
McCrorie
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
5
Besuijen
RW
90
1
1.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Ferguson
AM
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
4
3
Hayes
LW
90
0.00
0.17
3
0.13
6
6
Ramirez
ST
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
2
McLennan
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Carroll
van Veen
8
Carroll
Goss
6
Goss
Carroll
5
Goss
Shields
5
Johansen
Kelly
5
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Montgomery
Hayes
7
Barron
Ramsay
7
Hayes
Montgomery
6
Gallagher
Lewis
6
Bates
Montgomery
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 26 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
55%
55%
0
11th
2%
1%
−1
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
46%
−6
11th
1%
1%
0
Dundee United
Top six
44%
47%
+3
From the forecast before the match (19 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.92
1.18
Win
28%
41%
Expected Points
1.15
1.54
Clean sheet
31%
40%
Motherwell 28%Draw 31%Aberdeen 41%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 19 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six
55%
78%
55%
40%
11th
2%
<1%
1%
3%
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
31%
46%
70%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Dundee United
Top six
44%
43%
47%
42%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Position
5th
8th
Played
26
26
Won, drawn, lost
9–6–11
8–6–12
Points
33 (1.27 per game)
30 (1.15 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.07
1.47
Goals
27–39
31–33
xG per game
0.96–1.42
1.11–0.86
Home: points, xG per game
1.77, 0.91–1.36
1.62, 1.38–0.74
Away: points, xG per game
0.77, 1.01–1.48
0.69, 0.84–0.99
Manager
Graham Alexander (44)
Jim Goodwin (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−27%
+17%
−14%
−36%
Counter-attacks
−37%
+10%
−58%
−24%
Set pieces
+9%
+8%
+19%
−14%
Penalties
−43%
+42%
−15%
−15%
Headers
+29%
−2%
+21%
−27%
Left side
−7%
+22%
−13%
−29%
Centre
−9%
+8%
−8%
−34%
Right side
−45%
+20%
−3%
−23%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellAberdeen
0.96xG1.11
1.42xG against0.86
41%Possession58%
10.3Shots13.6
14.0Shots against8.0
3.4Shots on target4.6
1.3Big chances1.1
17.2Touches in the opposition box18.4
292Passes468
61%Pass accuracy77%
4.1Corners5.1
37%Field tilt59%
26.8Final-third entries40.0
7.5Box entries9.4
12.8Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
0.93
1.32
Ahead
23
0.99
1.18
Behind
28
0.97
1.75
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.89
1.00
Ahead
16
1.32
0.86
Behind
27
1.37
0.63
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.19
5–2
16–30
0.15
0.20
4–7
31–45
0.10
0.18
1–12
46–60
0.24
0.31
9–5
61–75
0.19
0.21
4–6
76–90
0.16
0.33
4–7
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.15
4–5
16–30
0.15
0.13
5–6
31–45
0.15
0.13
3–4
46–60
0.14
0.17
6–9
61–75
0.30
0.10
10–5
76–90
0.20
0.18
3–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.