Saturday 13 August 2022, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 14,714
Aberdeen Miovski 42', Hayes 47'
Motherwell Spittal 20', Slattery 52', van Veen 55'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Goals
2
3
xG
1.27
2.72
Expected Points
0.56
2.26
Aberdeen 13%Draw 18%Motherwell 69%
Most likely score 1–2, 10%. Final score 2–3, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenMotherwell
1.27 −0.53xG2.72 +1.80
2.36 +0.11xG on target3.06 +2.07
14 0Shots19 +8
3 −3.5Shots on target6 +4.0
4 +0.5Big chances7 +6.0
60% +7Possession40% −14
481 +24Passes297 −124
83% +4Pass accuracy73% +3
40% −11Field tilt60% +1
53 +6Final-third entries38 −4
7 −6.0Box entries11 +2.0
9.6 −11Passes per defensive action17.6 +6
5 +1.5Corners12 +9.0
18 +7Tackles12 +1
12 +2.5Interceptions8 −2.5
23 0Clearances13 −10
3 −0.5Saves1 −2.5
9 −3Fouls10 −4
2 +2.0Offsides1 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'42'47'52'55'
0–00–12–3
0'HTFT
Level
28 min (29%) · Aberdeen 0.72, Motherwell 0.88 xG
Aberdeen ahead
5 min (5%) · Aberdeen 0.00, Motherwell 0.34 xG
Motherwell ahead
63 min (66%) · Aberdeen 0.55, Motherwell 1.50 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
30'Morris for Kennedy
67'MacKenzie for Clarkson · yellow card 90+6'
75'Duk for Hayes
Motherwell substitutes
62'Efford for Spittal
74'Maguire for Slattery
74'Morris for Shields · yellow card 85'
74'Tierney for Cornelius
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Richardson
RB
90
0.05
0.01
0
−0.01
3
4
Stewart
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.11
11
18
McCrorie
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.13
9
8
Scales
LB
90
1
0.09
0.06
1
0.15
11
8
Ramadani
DM
90
0.03
0.02
1
0.10
12
7
Clarkson
DM
67
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
5
7
Kennedy
RW
30
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Besuijen
AM
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.04
4
0
Hayes
LW
75
1
0.53
0.01
0
0.01
3
3
Miovski
ST
90
1
0.36
0.02
0
0.16
1
0
Morris
MF
60
0.07
0.02
0
0.05
6
3
MacKenzie
DF
23
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
1
1
Duk
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
McGinn
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
5
Mugabi
CB
90
0.18
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Johansen
CB
90
0.23
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
O'Donnell
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
8
4
Slattery
RM
74
1
0.36
0.34
1
0.13
5
1
Goss
CM
90
1
0.08
0.24
2
0.11
9
1
Cornelius
CM
74
0.00
0.02
2
0.00
1
3
Spittal
LM
62
1
0.43
0.10
1
0.06
4
0
Shields
ST
74
1
0.00
0.38
1
0.31
1
1
van Veen
ST
90
1
0.71
0.01
3
0.02
5
1
Efford
FW
28
0.09
0.04
1
0.05
3
2
Maguire
MF
16
0.00
0.06
1
0.00
0
2
Morris
FW
16
0.03
0.01
2
0.03
4
0
Tierney
MF
16
0.60
0.06
1
0.08
3
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McCrorie
Stewart
16
Stewart
McCrorie
16
McCrorie
Scales
14
Scales
Besuijen
13
Ramadani
Stewart
12
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Slattery
13
O'Donnell
Spittal
11
O'Donnell
Cornelius
8
McGinn
Goss
7
Cornelius
Spittal
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 2 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
70%
57%
−13
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
24%
36%
+12
11th
12%
10%
−2
Bottom
10%
5%
−5
From the forecast before the match (13 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.48
0.85
Win
52%
21%
Expected Points
1.82
0.90
Clean sheet
43%
23%
Aberdeen 52%Draw 28%Motherwell 21%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Motherwell win
Aberdeen
Top six
70%
76%
67%
57%
11th
2%
1%
3%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Motherwell
Top six
24%
18%
26%
36%
11th
12%
14%
11%
10%
Bottom
10%
12%
8%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Position
5th
6th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–1
1–0–1
Points
3 (1.50 per game)
3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.53
0.84
Goals
4–3
2–2
xG per game
1.80–1.42
0.92–1.62
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 3.37–0.93
0.00, 0.67–0.87
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.23–1.90
3.00, 1.16–2.38
Manager
Jim Goodwin (14)
Steven Hammell (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+2%
−17%
−29%
+23%
Counter-attacks
−8%
−64%
−56%
+91%
Set pieces
−1%
−12%
−17%
+46%
Penalties
+133%
+108%
+71%
−12%
Headers
+14%
−13%
−19%
+36%
Left side
−9%
−21%
−11%
+14%
Centre
−10%
−6%
−18%
+46%
Right side
+27%
−31%
−51%
+12%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenMotherwell
1.80xG0.92
1.42xG against1.62
53%Possession54%
14.0Shots10.5
13.5Shots against14.5
6.5Shots on target2.0
3.5Big chances1.0
456Passes421
78%Pass accuracy70%
3.5Corners3.0
51%Field tilt59%
47.0Final-third entries42.5
13.0Box entries9.0
21.0Passes per defensive action11.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
14
3.67
0.77
Ahead
33
3.11
1.24
Behind
44
0.24
1.75
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
1.27
2.84
Ahead
24
0.49
1.65
Behind
31
0.84
0.22
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.23
0–1
16–30
0.56
0.21
1–0
31–45
0.41
0.07
2–0
46–60
0.35
0.48
0–1
61–75
0.04
0.25
0–1
76–90
0.40
0.18
1–0
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.07
0–0
16–30
0.02
0.42
0–1
31–45
0.47
0.45
1–0
46–60
0.08
0.13
0–0
61–75
0.15
0.16
0–0
76–90
0.16
0.40
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Motherwell
Formations: 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
6 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 1, Motherwell won 3, and 2 were drawn. Goals 3–8 and xG 1.45–1.07 per game.
Key players
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Ramirez
33
2,968
10
4
0.21
0.05
Besuijen
17
1,574
2
0
0.13
0.11
Hayes
30
2,672
2
1
0.05
0.16
McCrorie
32
2,839
1
1
0.04
0.01
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
van Veen
26
2,458
10
4
0.31
0.09
Efford
11
1,005
2
1
0.23
0.05
Goss
28
2,401
1
4
0.08
0.16
Shields
19
1,632
2
2
0.16
0.07
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.