Saturday 11 September 2021, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 5 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 5,623
Motherwell van Veen 26', Ojala 59'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Goals
2
0
xG
0.92
1.56
Expected Points
0.89
1.82
Motherwell 20%Draw 29%Aberdeen 51%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 2–0, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellAberdeen
0.92 −0.50xG1.56 +0.41
1.13 −0.94xG on target0.46 −0.64
6 −3.5Shots20 +8.2
2 −2.8Shots on target7 +3.2
3 +0.8Big chances0 −1.5
26% −16Possession74% +12
192 −110Passes567 +51
62% −5Pass accuracy85% +3
25% −6Field tilt75% +16
14 −17Final-third entries62 +21
5 −3.8Box entries12 +4.2
13.8 0Passes per defensive action7.7 −5
1 −3.8Corners6 +0.5
16 +3Tackles14 +3
10 −1Interceptions4 −7
14 −14Clearances15 −2
7 +4.5Saves0 −2.0
21 +6Fouls15 +3
2 +1.2Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
26'59'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
26 min (28%) · Motherwell 0.55, Aberdeen 0.29 xG
Motherwell ahead
68 min (72%) · Motherwell 0.36, Aberdeen 1.28 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
73'Lamie for Woolery
80'Goss for van Veen
90+2'Maguire for Watt
Aberdeen substitutes
62'Bates for Ramsay
67'McLennan for Ojo
67'Emmanuel-Thomas for Longstaff
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
Mugabi
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
3
7
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
6
Ojala
CB
90
1
0.22
0.00
0
0.12
0
12
McGinley
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
2
3
Grimshaw
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
5
Slattery
CM
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.18
2
5
Woolery
RW
73
1
0.00
0.20
1
0.17
2
2
Watt
ST
90
0.23
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
van Veen
LW
80
1
1
0.41
0.07
1
0.07
3
3
Lamie
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Goss
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Maguire
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
2
Ramsay
RB
62
0.04
0.58
1
0.20
7
0
Gallagher
CB
90
0.01
0.04
1
0.16
11
3
McCrorie
CB
90
0.03
0.01
1
0.08
8
4
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.04
3
7
Ferguson
CM
90
0.21
0.09
2
0.19
15
6
Brown
CM
90
0.22
0.06
3
0.16
10
6
Longstaff
CM
67
0.01
0.08
2
0.21
5
1
Ojo
RW
67
0.05
0.01
1
0.01
2
0
Ramirez
ST
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.03
0
0
Watkins
LW
90
0.85
0.10
1
0.06
6
1
Bates
DF
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
4
McLennan
FW
23
0.15
0.19
1
0.19
2
2
Emmanuel-Thomas
MF
23
0.00
0.03
0
−0.02
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Grimshaw
Slattery
5
Johansen
Slattery
5
O'Hara
McGinley
5
Grimshaw
Mugabi
5
Woolery
Grimshaw
4
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Gallagher
Brown
17
Gallagher
Ferguson
17
Brown
Ferguson
15
Ramsay
Gallagher
14
MacKenzie
Ferguson
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 4 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
28%
39%
+11
11th
10%
7%
−3
Bottom
4%
2%
−2
Aberdeen
Top six
83%
75%
−8
11th
<1%
1%
+1
From the forecast before the match (11 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.98
1.27
Win
28%
42%
Expected Points
1.14
1.57
Clean sheet
28%
37%
Motherwell 28%Draw 30%Aberdeen 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six
28%
39%
29%
21%
11th
10%
7%
9%
12%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
6%
Aberdeen
Top six
83%
75%
81%
89%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Position
5th
4th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–1
2–2–0
Points
7 (1.75 per game)
8 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.34
1.31
Goals
6–5
6–3
xG per game
1.42–1.44
1.15–1.01
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.85–2.01
2.00, 1.80–0.79
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.98–0.88
2.00, 0.49–1.23
Manager
Graham Alexander (22)
Stephen Glass (9)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−18%
+17%
−3%
−25%
Counter-attacks
+104%
+53%
+8%
+13%
Set pieces
+76%
−19%
−3%
−40%
Penalties
−74%
+50%
−63%
+29%
Headers
+64%
−18%
+37%
−30%
Left side
+44%
+38%
−29%
−6%
Centre
+22%
+4%
−4%
−50%
Right side
−49%
−3%
+31%
+2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellAberdeen
1.42xG1.15
1.44xG against1.01
42%Possession62%
9.5Shots11.8
13.8Shots against8.0
4.8Shots on target3.8
2.2Big chances1.5
302Passes516
67%Pass accuracy82%
4.8Corners5.5
31%Field tilt59%
31.0Final-third entries40.6
8.8Box entries7.8
13.6Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.56
1.11
Ahead
25
0.39
2.44
Behind
19
2.40
0.97
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
0.91
1.17
Ahead
16
0.49
0.74
Behind
20
2.28
0.81
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.08
1–0
16–30
0.10
0.23
1–1
31–45
0.05
0.07
1–2
46–60
0.36
0.32
1–1
61–75
0.19
0.49
0–1
76–90
0.41
0.25
2–0
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.15
0–0
16–30
0.23
0.01
1–0
31–45
0.05
0.32
0–2
46–60
0.19
0.32
2–1
61–75
0.25
0.12
1–0
76–90
0.23
0.08
2–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, Aberdeen won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–2 and xG 0.81–1.65 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Watt
31
2,667
6
5
0.26
0.11
O'Hara
25
2,257
5
0
0.16
0.07
Maguire
16
1,528
1
1
0.04
0.10
Carroll
18
1,550
0
4
0.01
0.12
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McGinn
13
1,093
0
1
0.17
0.33
Watkins
9
758
2
1
0.32
0.07
Ferguson
38
3,372
9
3
0.27
0.07
Hedges
26
2,173
5
4
0.16
0.17
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.