Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 0–2 Motherwell

Saturday 6 November 2021, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 9,666

Motherwell van Veen 50', 57'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenMotherwell
Goals02
xG0.940.47
Expected Points1.710.90

Aberdeen 44%Draw 39%Motherwell 17%

Most likely score 0–0, 23%. Final score 0–2, 2%.

Motherwell goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+13%2%15%2%10%6%1%3%2%23%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTMcGinn on for McGeouch, 61'Hayes on for Campbell, 79'Lamie on for Ojala, 51'Carroll on for Watt, 69'Woolery on for van Veen, 80'van Veen 50'van Veen 57'Aberdeen 0.94Motherwell 0.4700.250.50.7510153045607590HTMcGinn on for McGeouch, 61'Hayes on for Campbell, 79'Lamie on for Ojala, 51'Carroll on for Watt, 69'Woolery on for van Veen, 80'van Veen 50'van Veen 57'0.940.47AberdeenMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenMotherwell

0.94 −0.04xG0.47 −0.58
0.65 −0.32xG on target1.56 +0.23
18 +5.7Shots2 −7.0
8 +3.8Shots on target2 −1.8
0 −1.1Big chances2 +0.3
31 +15Touches in the opposition box5 −11
70% +14Possession30% −9
453 +4Passes209 −84
73% −3Pass accuracy48% −17
92% +38Field tilt8% −21
35 −4Final-third entries14 −12
18 +9.9Box entries3 −4.5
10.2 −4Passes per defensive action10.4 −5
13 +8.2Corners2 −2.3
13 +2Tackles13 0
5 −4.5Interceptions17 +6.0
10 −8Clearances33 +8
0 −1.0Saves8 +3.7
14 0Fouls23 +8
2 +0.6Offsides2 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Hedges 45+2', 0.16 xGWatkins 44', 0.13 xGRamirez 66', 0.13 xGFerguson 4', 0.09 xGWatkins 28', 0.08 xGFerguson 16', 0.07 xGWatkins 7', 0.04 xGFerguson 19', 0.03 xGCampbell 20', 0.03 xGCampbell 27', 0.03 xGOjo 79', 0.03 xGRamirez 4', 0.02 xGHedges 32', 0.02 xGHedges 63', 0.02 xGFerguson 90+4', 0.02 xGOjo 5', 0.01 xGFerguson 76', 0.01 xGFerguson 85', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.57 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals24%0.23 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals15%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

van Veen 57', 0.27 xG, goalvan Veen 50', 0.20 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.47 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.47 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenMotherwell

0.45 8 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.20 1 shot, 1 goal
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.46 9 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.27 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (54%) · Aberdeen 0.71, Motherwell 0.20 xG
Motherwell ahead
44 min (46%) · Aberdeen 0.23, Motherwell 0.27 xG

Line-ups

12782161519241179LewisBatesBrownMcCrorieOjoMcGeouchFergusonCampbellHedgesWatkinsRamirezYellow cardYellow cardYellow card61'79'Aberdeen 3-4-1-2Stephen Glass15211419827628932KellyMugabiJohansenOjalaMcGinleyO'HaraGossMaguireRobertsvan VeenWattYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card51'80'69'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 61' McGinn for McGeouch
  • 79' Hayes for Campbell

Motherwell substitutes

  • 51' Lamie for Ojala · 1 assist
  • 69' Carroll for Watt
  • 80' Woolery for van Veen

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0110
BatesCB900.000.0100.0640
BrownCB900.000.0300.0448
McCrorie CB900.000.0500.1346
Ojo RWB900.040.2020.31104
McGeouchCM610.000.2930.0001
Ferguson CM900.230.1810.0572
CampbellLWB790.060.0620.0150
HedgesAM900.200.1530.1582
WatkinsST900.250.1730.1831
RamirezST900.160.000−0.0200
McGinnMF290.000.0810.0011
HayesDF110.000.0300.0713

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0761
Mugabi RB900.000.0000.0226
JohansenCB900.000.0000.01410
OjalaCB510.000.0100.0449
McGinley LB900.000.0000.0138
O'HaraCM900.000.000−0.0105
GossCM9010.000.2110.0322
Maguire CM900.000.0100.0317
Roberts RW900.000.000−0.0106
van Veen ST8020.470.0000.0120
WattLW690.000.000−0.0113
LamieDF3910.000.181−0.0109
CarrollDF210.000.0000.0001
WooleryFW100.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Lewis and Brown: 4 passesBrown and Ojo: 4 passesMcGeouch and Ferguson: 4 passesCampbell and Watkins: 4 passesMcCrorie and McGeouch: 5 passesBrown and Campbell: 5 passesOjo and Ferguson: 5 passesMcGeouch and Campbell: 5 passesHedges and Ramirez: 5 passesBates and Ojo: 6 passesOjo and Watkins: 6 passesMcGeouch and Hedges: 6 passesMcGeouch and Ramirez: 6 passesFerguson and Hedges: 6 passesMcCrorie and Brown: 7 passesBrown and McGeouch: 7 passesOjo and Ramirez: 7 passesFerguson and Campbell: 7 passesLewis and McCrorie: 8 passesLewis and Bates: 9 passesMcCrorie and Campbell: 9 passesBates and Brown: 9 passesBates and McGeouch: 9 passesOjo and Hedges: 9 passesCampbell and Hedges: 9 passesOjo and McGeouch: 20 passesLewis: 13 completed passesMcCrorie: 16 completed passesBates: 19 completed passesBrown: 23 completed passesOjo: 36 completed passesMcGeouch: 30 completed passesFerguson: 15 completed passesCampbell: 23 completed passesHedges: 18 completed passesRamirez: 12 completed passesWatkins: 7 completed passes12278161519241197LewisMcCrorieBatesBrownOjoMcGeouchFergusonCampbellHedgesRamirezWatkinsStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Mugabi and Johansen: 3 passesMugabi and Goss: 3 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 3 passesMcGinley and van Veen: 3 passesKelly and Watt: 4 passesOjala and McGinley: 5 passesMcGinley and Watt: 5 passesMcGinley and Maguire: 10 passesKelly: 8 completed passesMugabi: 8 completed passesOjala: 14 completed passesJohansen: 9 completed passesMcGinley: 15 completed passesGoss: 5 completed passesMaguire: 12 completed passesO'Hara: 3 completed passesRoberts: 0 completed passesvan Veen: 5 completed passesWatt: 3 completed passes15142119276828932KellyMugabiOjalaJohansenMcGinleyGossMaguireO'HaraRobertsvan VeenWattStarters until 51' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
OjoMcGeouch15
OjoFerguson13
CampbellMcCrorie12
FergusonHedges11
OjoHedges11

Motherwell

FromToPasses
KellyWatt6
McGinleyMaguire6
MugabiRoberts4
MaguireMcGinley4
McGinleyWatt4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

3−2.06+0.12−2.67+1.58+0.36+0.82−3.54−2.610+1.26+1.14−0.43−0.25−0.96−0.42−1.22−1.21−1.22−0.93−3.03+0.51+0.10−1.22+0.93+0.31+0.42+2.03+2.40−0.20−0.65−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Motherwell

3−0.96−0.326+5.56−1.22−5.07+1.86−0.68+1.712+4.44−4.95+0.36+1.73−0.45+0.26+0.65+1.44+0.86+4.28+5.410+7.37+4.20−1.00−1.22+0.22−0.31+0.20−0.20−0.62+1.42+1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.030.010.010.010.020.050.020.010.100.020.060.030.020.010.010.070.020.020.07−0.01−0.11−0.040.200.200.19LessMore

Motherwell

0.030.030.010.020.01−0.010.030.02−0.01−0.010.010.03−0.010.010.03−0.01−0.160.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackAberdeen1.12 → 1.11Motherwell1.04 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.03 → 1.04Motherwell1.48 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six69%53%−16
11th1%2%+1
Bottom<1%1%+1
Motherwell
Top six21%35%+14
11th11%7%−4
Bottom4%2%−2

From the forecast before the match (6 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenMotherwell
Expected goals1.510.89
Win51%22%
Expected Points1.810.92
Clean sheet41%22%

Aberdeen 51%Draw 27%Motherwell 22%

Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Motherwell goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%4%1%5%2%9%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%10%13%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawMotherwell win
Aberdeen
Top six69%76%67%53%
11th1%<1%1%2%
Bottom<1%<1%<1%1%
Motherwell
Top six21%16%22%35%
11th11%12%10%7%
Bottom4%6%3%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. W2–130 OctHearts (H)xG 1.11–0.95
  2. D2–227 OctRangers (A)xG 1.02–2.34
  3. W1–023 OctHibernian (H)xG 0.24–0.22
  4. L1–216 OctDundee FC (A)xG 0.96–0.56
  5. L1–23 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.57–1.65
  6. L2–326 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.11–1.50

Motherwell

  1. L1–631 OctRangers (H)xG 0.55–3.09
  2. D2–227 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–2.27
  3. L1–223 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.38–0.83
  4. L0–216 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.54–1.18
  5. L0–22 OctHearts (A)xG 1.12–2.16
  6. W2–125 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.85–0.79

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenMotherwell
Position6th7th
Played1212
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠3–⁠54–⁠3–⁠5
Points15 (1.25 per game)15 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game1.230.98
Goals15–⁠1615–⁠21
xG per game0.98–⁠1.041.05–⁠1.69
Home: points, xG per game1.67, 1.01–⁠0.791.43, 0.83–⁠1.85
Away: points, xG per game0.83, 0.94–⁠1.301.00, 1.35–⁠1.48
ManagerStephen Glass (17)Graham Alexander (30)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackAberdeen1.12, 5thMotherwell1.04, 6thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.03, 3rdMotherwell1.48, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctAberdeen attack: 1.12Motherwell attack: 1.041.121.04MotherwellAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctAberdeen defence: 1.03Motherwell defence: 1.481.481.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−15%−27%−33%+40%
Counter-attacks−55%−35%+29%−40%
Set pieces+9%−9%+24%+17%
Penalties−100%+42%−5%+89%
Headers+15%average+27%+14%
Left side−21%−20%−4%+71%
Centre−16%−28%−9%+8%
Right side+12%−13%−42%+41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdMotherwell concededLeft side−21%+41%Centre−16%+8%Right side+12%+71%Open play−15%+40%Counter-attacks−55%−40%Set pieces+9%+17%Headers+15%+14%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdAberdeen concededLeft side−4%−13%Centre−9%−28%Right side−42%−20%Open play−33%−27%Counter-attacks+29%−35%Set pieces+24%−9%Headers+27%average

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenMotherwell

0.98xG1.05
1.04xG against1.69
56%Possession39%
12.3Shots9.0
8.7Shots against17.3
4.2Shots on target3.8
1.1Big chances1.7
15.9Touches in the opposition box16.0
449Passes293
76%Pass accuracy65%
4.8Corners4.3
54%Field tilt30%
38.6Final-third entries25.8
8.1Box entries7.5
14.0Passes per defensive action15.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level460.841.18
Ahead200.531.12
Behind231.650.71

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.101.64
Ahead220.752.04
Behind321.201.51

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.141–2
16–300.230.104–2
31–450.100.241–3
46–600.160.184–4
61–750.160.123–2
76–900.180.262–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.253–2
16–300.090.232–3
31–450.120.181–6
46–600.260.344–2
61–750.210.262–4
76–900.210.433–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLewis 10Woods 2Ramsay 9Ojo 2Gurr 1Bates 6Gallagher 6McCrorie 8Brown 2Considine 2MacKenzie 7Campbell 3McCrorie 1McGeouch 3Ojo 2Hedges 2Brown 9Jenks 3Ferguson 9Longstaff 3McGinn 1Ojo 5Hedges 3Ferguson 2Ramirez 9Emmanuel-Tho… 2Emmanuel-ThomasWatkins 1Hayes 4Samuels 3Watkins 24-3-3 in 3 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 12O'Donnell 9Mugabi 3Mugabi 7Johansen 3Ojala 9Lamie 5McGinley 8Carroll 4Grimshaw 9Slattery 12Donnelly 2O'Hara 7Goss 4Maguire 2Woolery 8Roberts 2Amaluzor 2Watt 7van Veen 3Shields 2Watt 4van Veen 4Woolery 34-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 September 2021Motherwell2–0AberdeenxG 0.92–1.56
23 January 2021Aberdeen2–0MotherwellxG 3.10–0.47
23 December 2020Motherwell0–0AberdeenxG 0.22–1.16
20 September 2020Aberdeen0–3MotherwellxG 0.70–1.75

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 1, Motherwell won 2, and 1 was a draw. Goals 2–5 and xG 1.63–0.84 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ramirez11955610.300.05
Ramsay9726040.010.28
Ferguson11981210.150.08
Hedges6522030.090.09

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt11997700.440.03
van Veen7670210.260.12
Woolery11889110.250.06
O'Hara7663000.010.22

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.