Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 4–0 Hibernian

Saturday 21 October 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 9 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 49,535

Rangers Sima 17', 65', Raskin 45', Dessers 79'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals40
xG2.690.45
Expected Points2.690.20

Rangers 86%Draw 11%Hibernian 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Final score 4–0, 10%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%2%10%6%1%8%2%8%1%10%5%5%2%2%1%16%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTYilmaz on for Barisic, 12'Cantwell on for Wright, 58'Danilo on for Dessers and McCausland on for Lammers, 81'Levitt on for Jeggo, 60'Bushiri on for Hanlon, Whittaker on for Miller, and Tavares on for Le Fondre, 68'Doidge on for Vente, 73'Sima 17'Raskin 45'Sima 65'Dessers 79'Rangers 2.69Hibernian 0.4501230153045607590HTYilmaz on for Barisic, 12'Cantwell on for Wright, 58'Danilo on for Dessers and McCausland on for Lammers, 81'Levitt on for Jeggo, 60'Bushiri on for Hanlon, Whittaker on for Miller, and Tavares on for Le Fondre, 68'Doidge on for Vente, 73'Sima 17'Raskin 45'Sima 65'Dessers 79'2.690.45RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

2.69 +0.79xG0.45 −1.04
2.91 +0.97xG on target0.32 −1.22
23 +4Shots7 −7
9 +2.6Shots on target1 −4.1
7 +4.0Big chances1 −1.8
34 +7Touches in the opposition box26 −20
53% −13Possession47% −8
450 −135Passes416 −3
85% +2Pass accuracy79% +4
69% −2Field tilt31% −23
51 −11Final-third entries29 −13
17 +2Box entries15 +1
9.9 −1Passes per defensive action19.4 +8
5 −1.1Corners4 −1.5
23 +9Tackles24 +9
5 −2.5Interceptions10 +2.5
13 −1Clearances18 −2
1 −1.0Saves3 +0.9
12 −1Fouls5 −6
1 −1.4Offsides1 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Lammers 54', 0.32 xGDessers 53', 0.30 xGLundstram 53', 0.28 xGDessers 65', 0.22 xGDessers 64', 0.20 xGDessers 15', 0.14 xGCantwell 71', 0.14 xGDanilo 86', 0.10 xGSouttar 27', 0.09 xGWright 27', 0.08 xGLammers 49', 0.06 xGLammers 7', 0.05 xGSima 27', 0.05 xGGoldson 48', 0.05 xGLammers 27', 0.03 xGSima 88', 0.03 xGSouttar 22', 0.02 xGSouttar 27', 0.02 xGSima 86', 0.02 xGSima 17', 0.19 xG, goalDessers 79', 0.16 xG, goalSima 65', 0.13 xG, goalRaskin 45', 0.02 xG, goal8%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 0 goals59%1.60 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.60 xG, 2 goals17%0.47 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.47 xG, 1 goal4%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals11%0.30 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.30 xG, 1 goal

Hibernian

Hanlon 14', 0.19 xGYouan 79', 0.09 xGVente 14', 0.07 xGVente 10', 0.03 xGBoyle 13', 0.02 xGLe Fondre 47', 0.02 xGTavares 76', 0.02 xG16%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals62%0.28 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals18%0.08 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

2.31 15 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.15 3 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.34 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.28 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
17 min (19%) · Rangers 0.37, Hibernian 0.31 xG
Rangers ahead
73 min (81%) · Rangers 2.32, Hibernian 0.14 xG

Line-ups

1265314432314199ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicLundstramRaskinWrightLammersSimaDessersGoalYellow cardGoalGoalGoal12'58'81'81'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement1254211014117919MarshallMillerFishHanlonObitaBoyleJeggoNewellYouanVenteLe FondreYellow cardYellow card68'68'60'73'68'Hibernian 4-4-2Nick Montgomery

Rangers substitutes

  • 12' Yilmaz for Barisic
  • 58' Cantwell for Wright · 1 assist
  • 81' McCausland for Lammers
  • 81' Danilo for Dessers

Hibernian substitutes

  • 60' Levitt for Jeggo
  • 68' Bushiri for Hanlon
  • 68' Tavares for Le Fondre
  • 68' Whittaker for Miller
  • 73' Doidge for Vente

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0121
TavernierRB900.000.1340.18127
GoldsonCB900.050.0000.0684
SouttarCB900.130.0100.0773
BarisicLB120.000.0100.0120
LundstramDM900.280.0510.0475
RaskinDM9010.020.0310.1454
WrightRW580.080.0920.1474
Lammers AM8110.460.0610.0553
SimaLW9020.410.1000.1799
DessersST8111.020.013−0.0102
YilmazDF780.000.0110.0642
CantwellMF3210.140.1020.1451
McCauslandMF90.000.1900.0430
DaniloFW90.100.0000.0000

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0300
Miller RB680.000.0420.0458
FishCB900.000.0000.02415
HanlonCB680.190.0510.2157
ObitaLB900.000.0400.0765
BoyleRM900.020.0000.0421
JeggoCM600.000.0100.0214
Newell CM900.000.0100.0233
YouanLM900.090.0710.1385
VenteST730.100.010−0.0111
Le FondreST680.020.0010.0032
LevittMF300.000.0700.1044
BushiriDF220.000.0000.0231
TavaresMF220.020.0610.0620
WhittakerMF220.000.0000.0614
DoidgeFW170.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Marshall and Obita: 4 passesMiller and Jeggo: 4 passesMiller and Newell: 4 passesFish and Jeggo: 4 passesJeggo and Le Fondre: 4 passesVente and Le Fondre: 4 passesMiller and Hanlon: 5 passesMiller and Boyle: 5 passesObita and Jeggo: 5 passesObita and Youan: 5 passesJeggo and Youan: 5 passesFish and Hanlon: 6 passesFish and Newell: 6 passesObita and Newell: 6 passesNewell and Youan: 6 passesMiller and Le Fondre: 7 passesMarshall and Jeggo: 10 passesMiller and Fish: 11 passesHanlon and Jeggo: 11 passesHanlon and Newell: 12 passesMarshall and Newell: 13 passesHanlon and Obita: 14 passesMarshall and Hanlon: 20 passesMarshall and Fish: 24 passesMarshall: 41 completed passesMiller: 22 completed passesFish: 31 completed passesHanlon: 35 completed passesObita: 17 completed passesBoyle: 5 completed passesJeggo: 24 completed passesNewell: 29 completed passesYouan: 10 completed passesVente: 6 completed passesLe Fondre: 10 completed passes1254211014117919MarshallMillerFishHanlonObitaBoyleJeggoNewellYouanVenteLe FondreStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarGoldson24
GoldsonSouttar18
ButlandSouttar15
SouttarYilmaz15
GoldsonTavernier12

Hibernian

FromToPasses
FishMarshall26
MarshallNewell13
MarshallHanlon12
MarshallFish10
NewellHanlon10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−2.86+1.810+0.85+0.86+1.44−2.04−0.56+2.56−2.95−3.41−4.44−0.46−1.88+1.09+3.67+2.45+1.94−0.47+2.43+0.95+2.46+4.55+3.02+0.41−0.20−0.41−0.11+0.62+0.43−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Hibernian

3−2.82−5.022+6.65−2.612+7.412+6.48+1.27+1.17−1.16−2.010+2.84−1.45+1.94−2.94−2.47−0.22−1.00−2.10−4.41−3.01−1.20−1.61+0.420.01−1.21+0.51+0.60−0.20−0.50−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.010.030.040.050.010.040.040.100.050.040.080.10−0.020.070.010.070.020.020.160.12LessMore

Hibernian

0.020.010.010.010.010.030.030.020.020.010.070.050.02−0.010.010.06−0.010.060.030.030.030.050.010.030.110.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackRangers2.16 → 2.19Hibernian1.32 → 1.29Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.74 → 0.73Hibernian1.21 → 1.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title18%20%+2
Hibernian
Top six69%67%−2
11th2%2%0
Bottom1%1%0
Celtic
Title82%80%−2

From the forecast before the match (21 October 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals2.400.68
Win75%8%
Expected Points2.420.41
Clean sheet51%9%

Rangers 75%Draw 17%Hibernian 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%3%1%8%3%9%3%7%2%6%4%1%3%2%2%1%11%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 21 October 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHibernian win
Rangers
Title18%20%14%12%
Hibernian
Top six69%67%73%83%
11th2%2%1%<1%
Bottom1%1%1%<1%
Celtic
Title82%80%86%88%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–08 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.05–0.03
  2. L1–330 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.55–1.64
  3. W1–024 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.00–0.72
  4. W2–016 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.02–0.32
  5. L0–13 SepCeltic (H)xG 1.80–0.95
  6. W2–026 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.96–0.48

Hibernian

  1. D2–27 OctHearts (A)xG 1.32–1.25
  2. D0–030 SepDundee FC (H)xG 2.62–0.55
  3. W2–023 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.78–0.62
  4. D2–216 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.92–0.83
  5. W2–03 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.23–0.98
  6. L2–326 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.81–1.68

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position2nd7th
Played88
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠0–⁠32–⁠3–⁠3
Points15 (1.88 per game)9 (1.12 per game)
Expected Points per game2.281.64
Goals13–⁠513–⁠12
xG per game1.90–⁠0.601.49–⁠1.01
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.95–⁠0.861.00, 1.91–⁠1.10
Away: points, xG per game2.25, 1.85–⁠0.341.25, 1.08–⁠0.92
ManagerPhilippe Clement (0)Nick Montgomery (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackRangers2.16, 2ndHibernian1.32, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.74, 1stHibernian1.21, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctRangers attack: 2.16Hibernian attack: 1.322.161.32HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctRangers defence: 0.74Hibernian defence: 1.211.210.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+68%−56%+10%−30%
Counter-attacks+63%−82%−24%+16%
Set pieces+2%−30%+39%−24%
Penalties−16%−100%−16%−16%
Headers+87%−49%+27%+11%
Left side+39%−27%+22%−34%
Centre+34%−53%+3%−29%
Right side+89%−71%+33%−5%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+39%−5%Centre+34%−29%Right side+89%−34%Open play+68%−30%Counter-attacks+63%+16%Set pieces+2%−24%Headers+87%+11%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+22%−71%Centre+3%−53%Right side+33%−27%Open play+10%−56%Counter-attacks−24%−82%Set pieces+39%−30%Headers+27%−49%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

1.90xG1.49
0.60xG against1.01
66%Possession55%
18.6Shots14.1
7.4Shots against12.1
6.4Shots on target5.1
3.0Big chances2.8
27.3Touches in the opposition box45.5
585Passes419
83%Pass accuracy75%
6.1Corners5.5
71%Field tilt54%
61.8Final-third entries41.6
15.4Box entries14.4
10.8Passes per defensive action11.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level311.570.57
Ahead441.850.38
Behind152.711.31

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.121.33
Ahead182.150.81
Behind261.690.57

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.031–0
16–300.260.095–0
31–450.300.060–2
46–600.130.130–0
61–750.400.142–2
76–900.630.155–1

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.211–2
16–300.250.090–2
31–450.160.131–0
46–600.260.101–1
61–750.210.296–4
76–900.510.194–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWButland 8Tavernier 8Goldson 7Souttar 5Davies 3Balogun 1Barisic 5Yilmaz 2Sterling 1Raskin 6Lundstram 6Jack 2Roofe 1Cifuentes 4Cantwell 3Dowell 1Lammers 5Roofe 1Lovelace 1Dessers 6Roofe 1Danilo 1Sima 3Roofe 1Matondo 14-3-3 in 4 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 8Miller 5Fish 1Delferriere 1Fish 7Bushiri 4Hanlon 4Stevenson 1Stevenson 4Obita 3Levitt 1Boyle 4Youan 2Miller 1Jeggo 7Doyle-Hayes 1Newell 8Youan 4Boyle 3Obita 1Vente 6Le Fondre 2Doidge 5Campbell 2Delferriere 14-4-2 in 4 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
21 May 2023Hibernian1–3RangersxG 1.19–1.91
8 March 2023Hibernian1–4RangersxG 0.48–4.02
15 December 2022Rangers3–2HibernianxG 2.31–0.62
20 August 2022Hibernian2–2RangersxG 0.77–1.57
9 February 2022Rangers2–0HibernianxG 2.45–0.81
1 December 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.22–1.78

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 9, Hibernian won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 23–10 and xG 2.10–0.71 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers6462100.460.09
Lammers6482100.400.09
Tavernier8720310.170.26
Barisic5494020.040.26

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Youan6572220.340.17
Boyle7647100.150.24
Newell8720020.030.17
Miller6536100.080.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.