Wednesday 26 January 2022, 19:45 · Tynecastle Park · Round 23 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 17,967
Hearts Boyce 62'
Celtic Hatate 27', Giakoumakis 35'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Goals
1
2
xG
1.22
1.70
Non-penalty xG
0.43
1.70
Expected Points
1.03
1.67
Hearts 24%Draw 30%Celtic 46%
Most likely score 1–1, 19%. Final score 1–2, 16%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsCeltic
1.22 −0.15xG1.70 −0.87
0.43Non-penalty xG1.70
0.17 −1.34xG on target1.12 −1.34
8 −5Shots20 −2
1 −3.6Shots on target8 +1.0
2 +0.4Big chances0 −3.7
20 −3Touches in the opposition box27 −11
42% −12Possession58% −13
347 −94Passes504 −160
69% −7Pass accuracy82% −5
29% −24Field tilt71% −10
29 −15Final-third entries38 −38
6 −6Box entries18 −5
11.7 −2Passes per defensive action8.6 −2
4 −1.6Corners10 +0.5
24 +9Tackles15 +3
12 +3.8Interceptions16 +8.6
16 −2Clearances22 +7
6 +1.7Saves0 −1.5
14 +2Fouls12 0
2 0.0Offsides2 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'35'62'
0–00–10–21–2
0'HTFT
Level
27 min (29%) · Hearts 0.02, Celtic 0.39 xG
Celtic ahead
66 min (71%) · Hearts 1.20, Celtic 1.31 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
22'Atkinson for Smith
46'Simms for Ginnelly
57'Baningime for Devlin
58'Mackay-Steven for Cochrane
81'Halliday for Halkett
Celtic substitutes
62'Abada for Jota
86'McCarthy for O'Riley
90+3'Soro for Hatate
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
8
Halkett
CB
81
0.00
0.06
1
0.04
5
11
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.10
5
5
Smith
RWB
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Devlin
CM
57
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Haring
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
4
7
Cochrane
LWB
58
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Ginnelly
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Boyce
ST
90
1
1.04
0.02
1
0.03
2
1
McKay
LW
90
1
0.02
0.21
2
0.13
3
1
Atkinson
DF
68
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
9
Simms
FW
44
0.10
0.01
0
0.09
1
0
Baningime
MF
33
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
2
Mackay-Steven
FW
32
0.02
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Halliday
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
2
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Juranovic
RB
90
0.15
0.03
2
0.05
4
7
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.02
6
8
Starfelt
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
3
8
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.13
7
6
O'Riley
CM
86
1
0.14
0.71
8
0.27
7
1
Bitton
CM
90
1
0.02
0.05
1
0.04
8
8
Hatate
CM
90
1
0.12
0.08
1
0.11
10
4
Forrest
RW
90
0.29
0.08
1
0.00
2
2
Giakoumakis
ST
90
1
0.53
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Jota
LW
62
0.46
0.05
2
0.15
11
3
Abada
FW
28
0.00
0.07
0
0.17
1
1
McCarthy
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Soro
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kingsley
10
Souttar
Atkinson
10
Halkett
Souttar
8
Kingsley
Souttar
8
Kingsley
Haring
7
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
24
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
21
Hart
Starfelt
19
Carter-Vickers
Juranovic
17
Taylor
Jota
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 21 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
40%
46%
+6
Rangers
Title
60%
54%
−6
From the forecast before the match (26 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Expected goals
0.89
1.83
Win
17%
59%
Expected Points
0.76
2.00
Clean sheet
16%
41%
Hearts 17%Draw 24%Celtic 59%
Most likely score 0–1, 11%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Celtic win
Celtic
Title
40%
29%
33%
46%
Rangers
Title
60%
71%
67%
54%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Position
3rd
2nd
Played
21
21
Won, drawn, lost
11–6–4
15–3–3
Points
39 (1.86 per game)
48 (2.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.55
2.48
Goals
31–18
44–12
xG per game
1.37–1.22
2.57–0.59
Home: points, xG per game
2.18, 1.69–0.99
2.60, 3.09–0.50
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.01–1.47
2.00, 2.10–0.68
Manager
Robbie Neilson (21)
Ange Postecoglou (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+5%
+11%
+139%
−50%
Counter-attacks
+101%
−43%
+127%
−60%
Set pieces
−14%
+22%
+72%
−45%
Penalties
+113%
−100%
+42%
−64%
Headers
−24%
−15%
+75%
−20%
Left side
+45%
−5%
+90%
−58%
Centre
−38%
+9%
+169%
−44%
Right side
+50%
+34%
+59%
−52%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsCeltic
1.37xG2.57
1.22xG against0.59
54%Possession71%
13.0Shots21.8
13.3Shots against6.7
4.6Shots on target7.0
1.6Big chances3.7
23.3Touches in the opposition box38.1
441Passes664
75%Pass accuracy88%
5.6Corners9.5
54%Field tilt81%
44.0Final-third entries76.2
12.5Box entries23.1
13.6Passes per defensive action10.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.52
1.12
Ahead
32
1.49
0.96
Behind
16
0.73
1.99
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
2.34
0.47
Ahead
44
2.87
0.73
Behind
6
1.95
0.39
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.19
4–4
16–30
0.16
0.18
5–1
31–45
0.30
0.17
6–4
46–60
0.29
0.18
4–2
61–75
0.27
0.20
7–5
76–90
0.20
0.29
5–2
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.37
0.11
6–1
16–30
0.49
0.09
14–3
31–45
0.45
0.10
5–2
46–60
0.29
0.09
6–2
61–75
0.35
0.12
4–3
76–90
0.63
0.08
9–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.