Saturday 23 September 2023, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 7,537
St. Mirren Strain 7'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Goals
1
0
xG
1.59
1.19
Expected Points
1.70
1.01
St. Mirren 47%Draw 30%Hearts 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 1–0, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenHearts
1.59 +0.39xG1.19 +0.05
1.92 +0.41xG on target0.72 −0.76
13 +2Shots11 −2
5 +1.2Shots on target3 −1.0
4 +1.2Big chances1 −0.6
18 −1Touches in the opposition box20 −10
30% −16Possession70% +6
237 −82Passes562 +72
56% −5Pass accuracy83% +6
29% −14Field tilt71% +7
27 −3Final-third entries56 +10
13 +3.4Box entries5 −11.6
13.7 −2.7Passes per defensive action9.6 −0.3
4 0.0Corners8 −1.6
13 −2Tackles11 −2
12 +4.2Interceptions8 +0.8
19 −9Clearances8 −10
2 −0.8Saves3 −0.4
13 +2Fouls12 +1
1 −1.2Offsides0 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
7'
1–0
0'HTFT
Level
7 min (7%) · St. Mirren 0.79, Hearts 0.00 xG
St. Mirren ahead
96 min (93%) · St. Mirren 0.80, Hearts 1.19 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
60'Greive for McMenamin
60'Mandron for Olusanya
61'Boyd-Munce for Baccus
76'Dunne for Taylor
Hearts substitutes
45+3'Sibbick for Atkinson
64'Offiah for Rowles
65'Forrest for Baningime
76'Grant for Devlin
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
5
Gogic
CB
90
0.19
0.00
0
0.04
5
8
Taylor
CB
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
Strain
RWB
90
1
0.79
0.09
3
0.23
7
8
Baccus
CM
61
0.02
0.01
0
0.03
3
3
O'Hara
CM
90
0.01
0.01
1
0.00
1
3
Tanser
LWB
90
1
0.02
0.48
4
0.55
10
6
McMenamin
RW
60
0.15
0.12
1
−0.02
0
2
Olusanya
ST
60
0.11
0.07
0
0.22
3
1
Kiltie
LW
90
0.20
0.02
0
0.06
6
2
Greive
FW
30
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
2
Mandron
FW
30
0.10
0.02
0
0.11
0
1
Boyd-Munce
MF
29
0.00
0.06
1
0.11
2
5
Dunne
DF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
0
Atkinson
RB
45
0.01
0.15
1
0.09
3
1
Kent
CB
90
0.10
0.03
0
0.16
12
8
Rowles
CB
64
0.15
0.01
0
0.09
3
2
Kingsley
LB
90
0.11
0.15
1
0.11
15
6
Baningime
DM
65
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
4
3
Nieuwenhof
DM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
5
1
Devlin
RW
76
0.31
0.03
0
−0.03
0
3
Boyce
AM
90
0.32
0.07
0
0.04
1
1
Vargas
LW
90
0.00
0.03
1
−0.03
1
2
Shankland
ST
90
0.17
0.22
1
0.21
3
0
Sibbick
DF
45
0.00
0.09
0
0.12
7
2
Offiah
DF
26
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
2
Forrest
MF
25
0.02
0.24
2
0.03
3
0
Grant
MF
14
0.00
0.13
2
0.03
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Hemming
Tanser
8
Gogic
Tanser
5
Strain
Olusanya
4
Strain
McMenamin
4
O'Hara
Tanser
4
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Kingsley
19
Kingsley
Nieuwenhof
17
Kent
Sibbick
16
Nieuwenhof
Kingsley
14
Kent
Rowles
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 5 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
55%
65%
+10
11th
5%
3%
−2
Bottom
3%
2%
−1
Hearts
Top six
66%
57%
−9
11th
3%
4%
+1
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
From the forecast before the match (23 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected goals
1.32
1.26
Win
37%
35%
Expected Points
1.40
1.32
Clean sheet
28%
27%
St. Mirren 37%Draw 28%Hearts 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Hearts win
St. Mirren
Top six
55%
65%
53%
45%
11th
5%
3%
6%
6%
Bottom
3%
2%
3%
4%
Hearts
Top six
66%
57%
66%
78%
11th
3%
4%
3%
1%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Position
2nd
5th
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–0
2–1–2
Points
11 (2.20 per game)
7 (1.40 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.47
Goals
9–6
4–2
xG per game
1.20–1.44
1.14–0.97
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.62–1.59
1.33, 1.03–0.80
Away: points, xG per game
2.33, 0.92–1.35
1.50, 1.31–1.23
Manager
Stephen Robinson (0)
Steven Naismith (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−33%
−5%
+6%
−26%
Counter-attacks
+51%
−4%
+36%
−65%
Set pieces
−15%
+5%
−27%
+46%
Penalties
+124%
+133%
−76%
−85%
Headers
+32%
−35%
−26%
+4%
Left side
−34%
−7%
−16%
−55%
Centre
−20%
+12%
+18%
−2%
Right side
−17%
−26%
−23%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−34%+19%Centre−20%−2%Right side−17%−55%Open play−33%−26%Counter-attacks+51%−65%Set pieces−15%+46%Headers+32%+4%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenHearts
1.20xG1.14
1.44xG against0.97
46%Possession64%
10.6Shots12.8
11.6Shots against10.8
3.8Shots on target4.0
2.8Big chances1.6
19.0Touches in the opposition box30.4
319Passes490
61%Pass accuracy77%
4.0Corners9.6
44%Field tilt63%
30.0Final-third entries45.6
9.6Box entries16.6
16.4Passes per defensive action9.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.09
0.84
Ahead
40
0.85
2.27
Behind
4
6.55
0.00
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
0.73
1.24
Ahead
18
1.73
0.56
Behind
18
1.81
0.58
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.04
2–0
16–30
0.17
0.09
1–0
31–45
0.17
0.26
1–1
46–60
0.29
0.09
2–0
61–75
0.11
0.36
0–2
76–90
0.20
0.60
3–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.19
1–0
16–30
0.05
0.21
0–1
31–45
0.06
0.08
0–0
46–60
0.24
0.29
0–0
61–75
0.41
0.04
2–1
76–90
0.33
0.16
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1)
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Hearts won 4, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–10 and xG 0.91–1.64 per game.
Key players
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Greive
12
1,191
6
0
0.35
0.04
O'Hara
36
3,081
11
3
0.25
0.07
Strain
40
3,293
4
6
0.08
0.16
Kiltie
23
2,314
3
2
0.12
0.11
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
38
3,488
25
4
0.64
0.12
Boyce
6
512
2
2
0.30
0.21
Grant
10
1,221
2
2
0.22
0.14
Oda
12
831
3
0
0.22
0.05
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.