St. Mirren O'Hara 15' (pen), Olusanya 17', Greive 89'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Goals
2
3
xG
1.41
1.55
Non-penalty xG
1.41
0.77
Expected Points
1.20
1.49
Hibernian 30%Draw 31%St. Mirren 40%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–3, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianSt. Mirren
1.41xG1.55
1.41Non-penalty xG0.77
1.88xG on target2.58
14Shots8
6Shots on target4
3Big chances3
59%Possession41%
424Passes288
73%Pass accuracy62%
57%Field tilt43%
42Final-third entries26
13Box entries9
10.8Passes per defensive action21.4
2Corners7
10Tackles15
9Interceptions4
12Clearances29
1Saves3
14Fouls7
0Offsides5
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'17'72'82'89'
0–00–21–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
22 min (24%) · Hibernian 0.08, St. Mirren 1.08 xG
St. Mirren ahead
69 min (76%) · Hibernian 1.32, St. Mirren 0.47 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
29'Levitt for Campbell
29'Obita for Delferriere
63'Le Fondre for Boyle · goal 72'
81'Jeggo for Doyle-Hayes
St. Mirren substitutes
68'Greive for Olusanya · goal 89'
77'Boyd-Munce for McMenamin
90+1'Bolton for Strain
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Delferriere
RB
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Fish
CB
90
0.10
0.03
1
0.04
5
5
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
9
11
Stevenson
LB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.19
14
4
Doyle-Hayes
DM
81
0.05
0.17
1
0.07
3
0
Newell
DM
90
0.00
0.13
2
0.02
3
1
Boyle
RW
63
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
2
1
Campbell
AM
29
0.04
0.01
0
−0.04
1
2
Youan
LW
90
1
0.19
0.49
4
0.71
11
0
Doidge
ST
90
1
1
0.21
0.13
3
−0.25
1
1
Levitt
MF
61
0.09
0.03
1
0.02
2
6
Obita
DF
61
0.00
0.16
1
0.25
6
2
Le Fondre
FW
27
1
0.71
0.03
0
0.04
3
0
Jeggo
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Strain
RWB
90
0.07
0.13
0
0.10
4
7
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
5
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
9
Taylor
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
2
7
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.63
0
0.12
2
6
McMenamin
RM
77
0.03
0.04
2
0.03
4
3
O'Hara
CM
90
1
1
0.82
0.24
1
0.07
8
3
Baccus
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
6
8
Kiltie
LM
90
1
0.00
0.11
2
0.08
6
1
Olusanya
ST
68
1
0.26
0.02
1
0.04
2
1
Greive
FW
22
1
0.33
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Boyd-Munce
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Bolton
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Stevenson
Hanlon
13
Hanlon
Stevenson
11
Hanlon
Fish
10
Stevenson
Obita
10
Obita
Stevenson
10
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
McMenamin
Strain
10
Strain
O'Hara
8
Strain
McMenamin
8
Baccus
Strain
7
Baccus
McMenamin
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
75%
65%
−10
11th
2%
4%
+2
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
28%
40%
+12
11th
12%
9%
−3
Bottom
10%
5%
−5
Aberdeen
Top six
46%
43%
−3
Bottom
3%
3%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
14%
17%
+3
From the forecast before the match (6 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.72
0.89
Win
56%
19%
Expected Points
1.94
0.81
Clean sheet
41%
18%
Hibernian 56%Draw 25%St. Mirren 19%
Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hibernian
Top six
75%
80%
72%
65%
11th
2%
1%
2%
4%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
2%
St. Mirren
Top six
28%
23%
29%
40%
11th
12%
14%
12%
9%
Bottom
10%
12%
9%
5%
Aberdeen
Top six
46%
47%
48%
43%
Bottom
3%
3%
3%
3%
St. Johnstone
Top six
21%
21%
21%
20%
Bottom
14%
13%
14%
17%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
−13%
−26%
+4%
Counter-attacks
+41%
+2%
−36%
+10%
Set pieces
+5%
−10%
+4%
−12%
Penalties
−22%
+57%
+4%
+57%
Headers
average
−26%
+10%
+7%
Left side
+2%
−22%
−18%
+4%
Centre
−19%
−12%
−19%
+5%
Right side
+26%
−1%
−19%
−11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%−1%Centre−19%−12%Right side−19%−22%Open play−26%−13%Counter-attacks−36%+2%Set pieces+4%−10%Headers+10%−26%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.