Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Ross County 1–3 Celtic

Saturday 6 August 2022, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 5,502

Ross County Iacovitti 58'

Celtic Furuhashi 48', Jenz 84', Abada 90+1'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyCeltic
Goals13
xG0.391.75
Expected Points0.412.37

Ross County 7%Draw 22%Celtic 72%

Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 1–3, 5%.

Celtic goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+11%11%4%1%4%10%8%5%2%1%1%20%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTLoturi on for Samuel and Edwards on for Paton, 45'Harmon on for Hiwula-Mayifuila, 70'Johnson on for Randall, 71'White on for Cancola, 83'Abada on for Maeda, 46'Giakoumakis on for Turnbull, 73'Mooy on for Furuhashi, 85'Iacovitti 58'Furuhashi 48'Jenz 84'Abada 90+1'Celtic 1.75Ross County 0.3900.511.520153045607590HTLoturi on for Samuel and Edwards on for Paton, 45'Harmon on for Hiwula-Mayifuila, 70'Johnson on for Randall, 71'White on for Cancola, 83'Abada on for Maeda, 46'Giakoumakis on for Turnbull, 73'Mooy on for Furuhashi, 85'Iacovitti 58'Furuhashi 48'Jenz 84'Abada 90+1'1.750.39Ross CountyCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyCeltic

0.39 −1.15xG1.75 −0.15
0.10 −1.02xG on target2.37 +0.33
5 −7Shots23 +2
2 −1.0Shots on target7 −2.0
0 −2.0Big chances2 0.0
23% −17Possession77% +8
188 −148Passes617 −67
56% −12Pass accuracy86% −2
13% −28Field tilt87% +3
19 −10Final-third entries77 −32
2 −10Box entries29 +9
31.7 +17.5Passes per defensive action18.1 +9.2
3 +1.0Corners12 +3.0
12 −1Tackles7 −10
8 −9.0Interceptions7 0.0
38 +23.0Clearances9 0.0
4 +3.0Saves1 −2.0
10 −5Fouls4 −7
5 +2.0Offsides3 +2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Iacovitti 45', 0.14 xGEdwards 65', 0.09 xGCallachan 28', 0.04 xGHarmon 82', 0.04 xGIacovitti 58', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals55%0.21 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal11%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals34%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Giakoumakis 74', 0.20 xGFuruhashi 38', 0.11 xGO'Riley 42', 0.11 xGCarter-Vickers 40', 0.10 xGMaeda 41', 0.07 xGO'Riley 42', 0.07 xGJota 16', 0.06 xGMaeda 27', 0.06 xGO'Riley 76', 0.06 xGFuruhashi 11', 0.05 xGO'Riley 38', 0.05 xGO'Riley 21', 0.04 xGMcGregor 39', 0.04 xGMaeda 45+1', 0.04 xGJuranovic 15', 0.03 xGMcGregor 55', 0.03 xGCarter-Vickers 63', 0.03 xGTurnbull 15', 0.02 xGO'Riley 50', 0.02 xGJota 60', 0.02 xGFuruhashi 48', 0.36 xG, goalJenz 84', 0.11 xG, goalAbada 90+1', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals72%1.26 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.26 xG, 3 goals13%0.22 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals15%0.27 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyCeltic

0.08 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.55 20 shots, 2 goals
0.30 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.20 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
75 min (81%) · Ross County 0.31, Celtic 1.63 xG
Celtic ahead
18 min (19%) · Ross County 0.08, Celtic 0.11 xG

Line-ups

12563842292419LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiPurringtonCallachanCancolaTillsonSamuelPatonHiwula-MayifuilaYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow card71'83'45'45'70'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay188206333421417838HartJuranovicCarter-VickersJenzTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullJotaFuruhashiMaedaGoalYellow cardGoal73'85'46'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Ross County substitutes

  • 45' Edwards for Paton · 1 assist
  • 45' Loturi for Samuel
  • 70' Harmon for Hiwula-Mayifuila
  • 71' Johnson for Randall
  • 83' White for Cancola

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Abada for Maeda · goal 90+1', yellow card 90+2'
  • 73' Giakoumakis for Turnbull
  • 85' Mooy for Furuhashi

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0120
Randall RB710.000.0000.0018
BaldwinCB900.000.0300.06515
IacovittiCB9010.220.0000.0555
PurringtonLB900.000.0000.0009
Callachan DM900.040.0100.0343
Cancola DM830.000.0710.01110
Tillson RW900.000.000−0.0117
SamuelAM450.000.000−0.0100
PatonLW450.000.0000.0101
Hiwula-MayifuilaST700.000.0000.0101
EdwardsFW4510.090.0520.0002
LoturiMF450.000.0100.0014
HarmonDF200.040.0100.0000
JohnsonDF190.000.0100.0430
WhiteFW70.000.000−0.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0212
JuranovicRB900.030.5540.43152
Carter-VickersCB900.130.0500.26226
Jenz CB9010.110.0300.22186
TaylorLB900.000.1210.1152
O'RileyCM900.330.0910.1761
McGregorCM900.070.2030.24152
TurnbullCM730.020.093−0.0720
JotaRW9030.080.8760.79121
FuruhashiST8510.520.0200.0100
MaedaLW460.170.010−0.0301
Abada FW4410.070.0610.2110
GiakoumakisFW170.200.010−0.0121
MooyMF50.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Randall and Samuel: 3 passesIacovitti and Purrington: 3 passesIacovitti and Cancola: 3 passesRandall and Baldwin: 6 passesLaidlaw: 5 completed passesRandall: 7 completed passesBaldwin: 5 completed passesIacovitti: 5 completed passesPurrington: 4 completed passesCancola: 6 completed passesCallachan: 2 completed passesTillson: 2 completed passesSamuel: 3 completed passesPaton: 2 completed passesHiwula-Mayifuila: 0 completed passes12563482292419LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiPurringtonCancolaCallachanTillsonSamuelPatonHiwula-MayifuilaStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Juranovic and Maeda: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 5 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 6 passesJuranovic and Jota: 6 passesJenz and Maeda: 6 passesO'Riley and Turnbull: 6 passesJuranovic and Turnbull: 7 passesO'Riley and Jota: 7 passesJuranovic and Jenz: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Turnbull: 8 passesMcGregor and Jota: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 9 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 9 passesJuranovic and O'Riley: 10 passesJenz and Turnbull: 10 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 10 passesHart and Jenz: 11 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 11 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 13 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 17 passesTaylor and McGregor: 17 passesJenz and Taylor: 18 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 18 passesJenz and McGregor: 22 passesJenz and Carter-Vickers: 25 passesHart: 17 completed passesJuranovic: 37 completed passesJenz: 52 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 43 completed passesTaylor: 42 completed passesO'Riley: 26 completed passesMcGregor: 51 completed passesTurnbull: 33 completed passesJota: 16 completed passesFuruhashi: 0 completed passesMaeda: 9 completed passes188620333421417838HartJuranovicJenzCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullJotaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
BaldwinRandall5
RandallBaldwin4
CancolaPurrington4
PurringtonCancola3
CallachanTillson3

Celtic

FromToPasses
JenzCarter-Vickers21
Carter-VickersJenz21
Carter-VickersJuranovic18
McGregorTaylor17
JuranovicCarter-Vickers17

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

9+7.012+5.022+9.09+3.03−3.06+1.05−3.070.013+2.06+3.06−5.05−2.02−5.04−7.01−5.02−3.02−1.02−2.00−7.03+3.01−2.01+1.010.01+1.03+3.00−2.01+1.000.00−1.02−10.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Celtic

20.01−1.03−5.07+4.05+3.02−6.02−1.010.07+4.06+3.03+1.06+2.070.02+1.01−2.02−2.01−3.03−3.00−3.01−4.040.03+1.01−3.00−2.00−3.000.00−2.01−9.04−8.01−9.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.020.010.01−0.010.010.010.010.01−0.01−0.010.01−0.01−0.010.030.030.030.04LessMore

Celtic

0.010.030.020.070.020.010.080.060.09−0.010.040.090.080.060.030.120.13−0.010.140.12−0.040.110.210.270.58LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackRoss County0.92 → 0.91Celtic2.13 → 2.13Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.47 → 1.49Celtic0.64 → 0.64

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six11%10%−1
11th20%20%0
Bottom24%26%+2
Celtic
Title56%58%+2
Rangers
Title44%42%−2

From the forecast before the match (6 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyCeltic
Expected goals0.602.43
Win7%78%
Expected Points0.362.48
Clean sheet9%55%

Ross County 7%Draw 16%Celtic 78%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Celtic goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+5%7%3%2%3%7%9%7%4%2%1%2%3%2%1%11%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawCeltic win
Ross County
Top six11%22%12%10%
11th20%15%19%20%
Bottom24%14%21%26%
Celtic
Title56%45%48%58%
Rangers
Title44%55%52%42%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L1–230 JulHearts (A)xG 1.54–1.78
  2. L1–214 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.52–2.93
  3. L1–411 MayRangers (A)xG 0.16–4.22
  4. L0–17 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.72–1.22
  5. D0–030 AprHearts (A)xG 0.27–1.46
  6. L0–224 AprCeltic (H)xG 0.30–2.76

Celtic

  1. W2–031 JulAberdeen (H)xG 1.90–0.23
  2. W6–014 MayMotherwell (H)xG 2.32–0.90
  3. D1–111 MayDundee United (A)xG 1.30–0.87
  4. W4–17 MayHearts (H)xG 3.57–0.71
  5. D1–11 MayRangers (H)xG 1.20–1.43
  6. W2–024 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.76–0.30

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyCeltic
Position8th1st
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠11–⁠0–⁠0
Points0 (0.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.172.56
Goals1–⁠22–⁠0
xG per game1.54–⁠1.781.90–⁠0.23
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 1.90–⁠0.23
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.54–⁠1.78–⁠
ManagerMalky Mackay (39)Ange Postecoglou (39)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackRoss County0.92, 10thCeltic2.13, 1stDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.47, 12thCeltic0.64, 1st

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−14%+36%+128%−57%
Counter-attacks+45%+17%+86%−74%
Set pieces−30%+37%+44%−45%
Penalties+41%+25%+9%−69%
Headers−46%+42%+95%−46%
Left side−5%+38%+63%−59%
Centre−17%+46%+142%−52%
Right side−20%+10%+72%−55%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdCeltic concededLeft side−5%−55%Centre−17%−52%Right side−20%−59%Open play−14%−57%Counter-attacks+45%−74%Set pieces−30%−45%Headers−46%−46%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRoss County concededLeft side+63%+10%Centre+142%+46%Right side+72%+38%Open play+128%+36%Counter-attacks+86%+17%Set pieces+44%+37%Headers+95%+42%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyCeltic

1.54xG1.90
1.78xG against0.23
40%Possession69%
12.0Shots21.0
15.0Shots against5.0
3.0Shots on target9.0
2.0Big chances2.0
336Passes684
68%Pass accuracy88%
2.0Corners9.0
41%Field tilt84%
29.0Final-third entries109.0
12.0Box entries20.0
14.2Passes per defensive action8.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level591.822.46
Ahead0––
Behind311.020.52

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level36.300.00
Ahead871.750.24
Behind0––

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.040–0
16–300.930.030–0
31–450.091.000–0
46–600.000.540–1
61–750.040.030–0
76–900.310.151–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.430.021–0
16–300.430.000–0
31–450.100.190–0
46–600.150.000–0
61–750.500.001–0
76–900.290.020–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 1Randall 1Baldwin 1Iacovitti 1Purrington 1Callachan 1Tillson 1Sims 1Samuel 1Edwards 1Hiwula-Mayifuila 14-2-3-1 in every start

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTHart 1Juranovic 1Carter-Vickers 1Welsh 1Taylor 1McGregor 1Hatate 1Jota 1O'Riley 1Maeda 1Furuhashi 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 April 2022Ross County0–2CelticxG 0.30–2.76
19 March 2022Celtic4–0Ross CountyxG 3.36–0.14
15 December 2021Ross County1–2CelticxG 0.65–2.72
11 September 2021Celtic3–0Ross CountyxG 2.71–0.45
21 February 2021Ross County1–0CelticxG 0.98–2.31
23 December 2020Celtic2–0Ross CountyxG 2.15–0.29

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 1, Celtic won 6, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–18 and xG 0.52–2.76 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Samuel101,117100.250.05
Callachan342,978410.180.04
White312,897660.160.04
Baldwin282,591220.060.05

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis111,0861310.860.13
Furuhashi171,2811200.790.13
Abada242,2101060.530.32
Jota262,29711100.290.45

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.