Saturday 6 August 2022, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 5,502
Ross County Iacovitti 58'
Celtic Furuhashi 48', Jenz 84', Abada 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Celtic
Goals
1
3
xG
0.39
1.75
Expected Points
0.41
2.37
Ross County 7%Draw 22%Celtic 72%
Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 1–3, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyCeltic
0.39 −1.15xG1.75 −0.15
0.10 −1.02xG on target2.37 +0.33
5 −7Shots23 +2
2 −1.0Shots on target7 −2.0
0 −2.0Big chances2 0.0
23% −17Possession77% +8
188 −148Passes617 −67
56% −12Pass accuracy86% −2
13% −28Field tilt87% +3
19 −10Final-third entries77 −32
2 −10Box entries29 +9
31.7 +17.5Passes per defensive action18.1 +9.2
3 +1.0Corners12 +3.0
12 −1Tackles7 −10
8 −9.0Interceptions7 0.0
38 +23.0Clearances9 0.0
4 +3.0Saves1 −2.0
10 −5Fouls4 −7
5 +2.0Offsides3 +2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
48'58'84'90+1'
0–00–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
75 min (81%) · Ross County 0.31, Celtic 1.63 xG
Celtic ahead
18 min (19%) · Ross County 0.08, Celtic 0.11 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
45'Edwards for Paton · 1 assist
45'Loturi for Samuel
70'Harmon for Hiwula-Mayifuila
71'Johnson for Randall
83'White for Cancola
Celtic substitutes
46'Abada for Maeda · goal 90+1', yellow card 90+2'
73'Giakoumakis for Turnbull
85'Mooy for Furuhashi
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Randall
RB
71
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
8
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
5
15
Iacovitti
CB
90
1
0.22
0.00
0
0.05
5
5
Purrington
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
9
Callachan
DM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
4
3
Cancola
DM
83
0.00
0.07
1
0.01
1
10
Tillson
RW
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
7
Samuel
AM
45
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Paton
LW
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Hiwula-Mayifuila
ST
70
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Edwards
FW
45
1
0.09
0.05
2
0.00
0
2
Loturi
MF
45
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
4
Harmon
DF
20
0.04
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Johnson
DF
19
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
0
White
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Juranovic
RB
90
0.03
0.55
4
0.43
15
2
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.13
0.05
0
0.26
22
6
Jenz
CB
90
1
0.11
0.03
0
0.22
18
6
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.11
5
2
O'Riley
CM
90
0.33
0.09
1
0.17
6
1
McGregor
CM
90
0.07
0.20
3
0.24
15
2
Turnbull
CM
73
0.02
0.09
3
−0.07
2
0
Jota
RW
90
3
0.08
0.87
6
0.79
12
1
Furuhashi
ST
85
1
0.52
0.02
0
0.01
0
0
Maeda
LW
46
0.17
0.01
0
−0.03
0
1
Abada
FW
44
1
0.07
0.06
1
0.21
1
0
Giakoumakis
FW
17
0.20
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Mooy
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Baldwin
Randall
5
Randall
Baldwin
4
Cancola
Purrington
4
Purrington
Cancola
3
Callachan
Tillson
3
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Jenz
Carter-Vickers
21
Carter-Vickers
Jenz
21
Carter-Vickers
Juranovic
18
McGregor
Taylor
17
Juranovic
Carter-Vickers
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 1 match
Celtic
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
11%
10%
−1
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
24%
26%
+2
Celtic
Title
56%
58%
+2
Rangers
Title
44%
42%
−2
From the forecast before the match (6 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Celtic
Expected goals
0.60
2.43
Win
7%
78%
Expected Points
0.36
2.48
Clean sheet
9%
55%
Ross County 7%Draw 16%Celtic 78%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Celtic win
Ross County
Top six
11%
22%
12%
10%
11th
20%
15%
19%
20%
Bottom
24%
14%
21%
26%
Celtic
Title
56%
45%
48%
58%
Rangers
Title
44%
55%
52%
42%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Celtic
Position
8th
1st
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–1
1–0–0
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
2.56
Goals
1–2
2–0
xG per game
1.54–1.78
1.90–0.23
Home: points, xG per game
–
3.00, 1.90–0.23
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.54–1.78
–
Manager
Malky Mackay (39)
Ange Postecoglou (39)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+36%
+128%
−57%
Counter-attacks
+45%
+17%
+86%
−74%
Set pieces
−30%
+37%
+44%
−45%
Penalties
+41%
+25%
+9%
−69%
Headers
−46%
+42%
+95%
−46%
Left side
−5%
+38%
+63%
−59%
Centre
−17%
+46%
+142%
−52%
Right side
−20%
+10%
+72%
−55%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−55%Centre−17%−52%Right side−20%−59%Open play−14%−57%Counter-attacks+45%−74%Set pieces−30%−45%Headers−46%−46%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+63%+10%Centre+142%+46%Right side+72%+38%Open play+128%+36%Counter-attacks+86%+17%Set pieces+44%+37%Headers+95%+42%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyCeltic
1.54xG1.90
1.78xG against0.23
40%Possession69%
12.0Shots21.0
15.0Shots against5.0
3.0Shots on target9.0
2.0Big chances2.0
336Passes684
68%Pass accuracy88%
2.0Corners9.0
41%Field tilt84%
29.0Final-third entries109.0
12.0Box entries20.0
14.2Passes per defensive action8.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
59
1.82
2.46
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
31
1.02
0.52
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
3
6.30
0.00
Ahead
87
1.75
0.24
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.04
0–0
16–30
0.93
0.03
0–0
31–45
0.09
1.00
0–0
46–60
0.00
0.54
0–1
61–75
0.04
0.03
0–0
76–90
0.31
0.15
1–1
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.43
0.02
1–0
16–30
0.43
0.00
0–0
31–45
0.10
0.19
0–0
46–60
0.15
0.00
0–0
61–75
0.50
0.00
1–0
76–90
0.29
0.02
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Ross County
Celtic
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 1, Celtic won 6, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–18 and xG 0.52–2.76 per game.
Key players
Ross County
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Samuel
10
1,117
1
0
0.25
0.05
Callachan
34
2,978
4
1
0.18
0.04
White
31
2,897
6
6
0.16
0.04
Baldwin
28
2,591
2
2
0.06
0.05
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Giakoumakis
11
1,086
13
1
0.86
0.13
Furuhashi
17
1,281
12
0
0.79
0.13
Abada
24
2,210
10
6
0.53
0.32
Jota
26
2,297
11
10
0.29
0.45
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.