Wednesday 15 December 2021, 19:45 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 14 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 5,592
Ross County Baldwin 57'
Celtic Abada 21', Ralston 90+7' · Starfelt sent off 79'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Celtic
Goals
1
2
xG
0.65
2.72
Expected Points
0.23
2.65
Ross County 4%Draw 12%Celtic 84%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Final score 1–2, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyCeltic
0.65 −0.48xG2.72 +0.13
0.98 −0.19xG on target2.46 −0.04
7 −3Shots25 +4
2 −2.3Shots on target8 +1.2
1 −0.5Big chances3 −0.9
14 −4Touches in the opposition box33 −4
25% −19Possession75% +3
221 −105Passes651 −21
58% −9Pass accuracy86% −2
14% −26Field tilt86% +5
24 −4Final-third entries69 −5
8 −0.9Box entries17 −5.8
17.6 0.0Passes per defensive action11.9 +2.3
4 +0.3Corners7 −2.4
13 0Tackles7 −5
17 +7.1Interceptions8 +0.5
24 −2Clearances10 −6
5 +1.3Saves1 −0.8
13 +1Fouls9 −3
3 +0.6Offsides1 −0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'57'90+7'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
61 min (60%) · Ross County 0.20, Celtic 1.92 xG
Celtic ahead
40 min (40%) · Ross County 0.45, Celtic 0.81 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
36'Samuel for Paton · yellow card 76'
54'White for Callachan
65'Burroughs for Hungbo · yellow card 74'
Celtic substitutes
63'Moffat for Montgomery
75'Rogic for Bitton · 1 assist
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Clarke
RB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
4
6
Watson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Baldwin
CB
90
1
0.30
0.01
0
0.03
3
13
Vokins
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
7
Paton
DM
36
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Tillson
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
12
Hungbo
RW
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Callachan
AM
54
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
4
Charles-Cook
LW
90
0.07
0.00
0
−0.01
1
4
Spittal
ST
90
1
0.03
0.32
2
0.02
2
4
Samuel
FW
54
0.18
0.02
2
0.03
1
3
White
FW
36
0.00
0.10
1
0.02
1
1
Burroughs
DF
25
0.04
0.03
0
0.02
1
3
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Ralston
RB
90
1
0.53
0.03
0
0.15
7
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.09
8
8
Starfelt
CB
79
0.00
0.02
1
0.15
14
3
Scales
LB
90
1
0.24
0.66
2
0.39
7
3
Turnbull
CM
90
0.24
0.30
4
0.13
5
1
Bitton
CM
75
0.31
0.07
0
0.12
8
3
McGregor
CM
90
0.24
0.29
2
0.26
10
1
Juranovic
RW
90
0.10
0.11
2
0.08
6
4
Abada
ST
90
1
1.01
0.09
2
0.07
1
0
Montgomery
LW
63
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
3
1
Moffat
FW
27
0.02
0.02
1
−0.01
1
0
Rogic
FW
15
1
0.00
0.29
2
0.27
5
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Maynard-Brewer
White
7
Clarke
Maynard-Brewer
4
Paton
Vokins
4
Vokins
Tillson
4
Vokins
Paton
4
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
26
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
26
Starfelt
Scales
25
Starfelt
McGregor
18
Scales
Starfelt
16
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 16 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
4%
3%
−1
11th
22%
23%
+1
Bottom
28%
30%
+2
Celtic
Title
35%
37%
+2
Rangers
Title
65%
63%
−2
Dundee FC
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
34%
34%
0
From the forecast before the match (15 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Celtic
Expected goals
0.74
2.45
Win
9%
75%
Expected Points
0.43
2.41
Clean sheet
9%
48%
Ross County 9%Draw 16%Celtic 75%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Celtic win
Ross County
Top six
4%
12%
5%
3%
11th
22%
16%
22%
23%
Bottom
28%
16%
25%
30%
Celtic
Title
35%
23%
28%
37%
Rangers
Title
65%
77%
72%
63%
Dundee FC
11th
24%
23%
23%
24%
Bottom
34%
39%
35%
34%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Celtic
Position
11th
2nd
Played
16
17
Won, drawn, lost
3–5–8
12–2–3
Points
14 (0.88 per game)
38 (2.24 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.23
2.43
Goals
22–29
37–10
xG per game
1.13–1.41
2.59–0.63
Home: points, xG per game
1.12, 1.42–1.20
2.56, 3.10–0.49
Away: points, xG per game
0.62, 0.84–1.62
1.88, 2.02–0.78
Manager
Malky Mackay (16)
Ange Postecoglou (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
+20%
+144%
−49%
Counter-attacks
−87%
+2%
+133%
−61%
Set pieces
−22%
+28%
+48%
−45%
Penalties
+36%
−55%
+28%
−57%
Headers
−40%
+43%
+70%
−12%
Left side
−32%
+26%
+80%
−59%
Centre
−15%
+12%
+164%
−39%
Right side
+7%
+36%
+63%
−57%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−32%−57%Centre−15%−39%Right side+7%−59%Open play−5%−49%Counter-attacks−87%−61%Set pieces−22%−45%Headers−40%−12%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+80%+36%Centre+164%+12%Right side+63%+26%Open play+144%+20%Counter-attacks+133%+2%Set pieces+48%+28%Headers+70%+43%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyCeltic
1.13xG2.59
1.41xG against0.63
44%Possession72%
10.2Shots20.9
14.9Shots against7.1
4.3Shots on target6.8
1.5Big chances3.9
18.5Touches in the opposition box37.0
326Passes672
68%Pass accuracy88%
3.7Corners9.4
41%Field tilt80%
28.1Final-third entries74.4
8.9Box entries22.8
17.6Passes per defensive action9.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.87
1.34
Ahead
14
1.70
1.31
Behind
32
1.24
1.55
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
2.23
0.48
Ahead
43
3.05
0.81
Behind
8
1.95
0.39
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.14
3–5
16–30
0.21
0.17
3–5
31–45
0.23
0.22
7–7
46–60
0.05
0.24
0–4
61–75
0.21
0.31
5–3
76–90
0.31
0.34
4–5
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.35
0.12
4–1
16–30
0.44
0.11
11–3
31–45
0.47
0.10
5–2
46–60
0.26
0.09
6–1
61–75
0.38
0.13
4–2
76–90
0.69
0.08
7–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.