Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Kilmarnock 2–0 Livingston

Saturday 13 May 2023, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 35 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 5,051

Kilmarnock Vassell 48', Armstrong 64' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockLivingston
Goals20
xG1.750.32
Non-penalty xG0.970.32
Expected Points2.570.27

Kilmarnock 80%Draw 16%Livingston 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 26%. Final score 2–0, 26%.

Livingston goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+6%2%9%1%9%1%11%4%3%25%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTJones on for Armstrong and Sanders on for Dorsett, 82'Wales on for Vassell, 88'Lyons on for Doidge, 90'Anderson on for Holt, 65'Bradley on for Stephen Kelly, 77'Penrice on for Devlin and Parkes on for Montano, 82'Vassell 48'Armstrong 64' (pen)Kilmarnock 1.75Livingston 0.3200.511.520153045607590HTJones on for Armstrong and Sanders on for Dorsett, 82'Wales on for Vassell, 88'Lyons on for Doidge, 90'Anderson on for Holt, 65'Bradley on for Stephen Kelly, 77'Penrice on for Devlin and Parkes on for Montano, 82'Vassell 48'Armstrong 64' (pen)1.750.32KilmarnockLivingston

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockLivingston

1.75 +0.69xG0.32 −0.67
0.97Non-penalty xG0.32
2.78 +2.01xG on target0.33 −0.63
11 −0.6Shots7 −2.8
6 +2.9Shots on target2 −1.2
4 +2.5Big chances0 −1.3
44% 0Possession56% +13
320 −1Passes418 +117
63% −2Pass accuracy70% +8
61% +18Field tilt39% −3
27 −6Final-third entries26 −1
9 −0.2Box entries5 −3.5
10.2 −4Passes per defensive action8.4 −7
2 −2.3Corners5 +1.1
15 −2Tackles17 +3
14 +2.5Interceptions4 −5.3
15 −5Clearances16 −9
2 −1.2Saves4 +1.2
17 +5Fouls17 +5
0 −1.9Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

Vassell 16', 0.32 xGWatson 25', 0.14 xGDoidge 60', 0.08 xGWright 72', 0.08 xGVassell 19', 0.06 xGChambers 60', 0.04 xGChambers 90+1', 0.03 xGArmstrong 60', 0.02 xGMcKenzie 76', 0.02 xGVassell 48', 0.18 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals64%0.62 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.62 xG, 0 goals26%0.25 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal10%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Livingston

Stephen Kelly 29', 0.06 xGNouble 58', 0.06 xGPerez 84', 0.06 xGStephen Kelly 75', 0.05 xGStephen Kelly 6', 0.03 xGNouble 21', 0.03 xGPenrice 87', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals19%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals25%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals56%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockLivingston

0.83 8 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.15 4 shots, 0 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.18 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
48 min (53%) · Kilmarnock 0.70, Livingston 0.13 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
43 min (47%) · Kilmarnock 1.05, Livingston 0.20 xG

Line-ups

2021932411342272623WalkerMayoWrightDorsettChambersArmstrongWatsonDonnellyMcKenzieDoidgeVassellYellow cardGoalGoal82'82'90'88'Kilmarnock 4-4-2Derek McInnes125231124182281719GeorgeDevlinFitzwaterPerezMontanoSean KellyHoltShinniePittmanStephen KellyNoubleYellow cardYellow cardYellow card82'82'65'77'Livingston 4-3-2-1David Martindale

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 82' Sanders for Dorsett
  • 82' Jones for Armstrong
  • 88' Wales for Vassell
  • 90' Lyons for Doidge

Livingston substitutes

  • 65' Anderson for Holt
  • 77' Bradley for Stephen Kelly
  • 82' Penrice for Devlin
  • 82' Parkes for Montano

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WalkerGK900.000.0000.0321
MayoRB900.000.0400.0784
Wright CB900.080.0000.0119
DorsettCB820.000.0100.0543
ChambersLB900.070.3720.2993
ArmstrongRM8210.810.0720.0331
WatsonCM900.140.0300.1122
DonnellyCM900.000.0200.04610
McKenzieLM900.020.0110.0113
DoidgeST9010.080.1220.1124
VassellST8810.560.421−0.0322
SandersDF80.000.0400.0323
JonesMF80.000.000−0.0101
WalesFW20.000.0000.0000
LyonsMF00.000.000−0.0101

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK900.000.0000.0000
DevlinRB820.000.0310.13124
FitzwaterCB900.000.0110.0633
Perez CB900.060.0000.0325
MontanoLB820.000.0100.0444
Sean Kelly CM900.000.0000.0116
Holt CM650.000.0000.0213
ShinnieCM900.000.011−0.0214
PittmanAM900.000.010−0.0302
Stephen KellyAM770.150.0300.0351
NoubleST900.090.0100.0433
AndersonFW250.000.0000.0001
BradleyFW130.000.0510.0001
PenriceDF80.020.0000.0101
ParkesDF80.000.0000.0222

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Kilmarnock

Walker and Chambers: 4 passesWalker and Vassell: 4 passesMayo and Wright: 4 passesMayo and Watson: 4 passesMayo and Vassell: 4 passesDorsett and Vassell: 4 passesArmstrong and Vassell: 4 passesWatson and Vassell: 4 passesDoidge and Vassell: 4 passesDorsett and Armstrong: 5 passesDorsett and Donnelly: 5 passesDonnelly and McKenzie: 5 passesDonnelly and Vassell: 5 passesWright and Watson: 6 passesChambers and Watson: 6 passesChambers and Vassell: 6 passesArmstrong and Donnelly: 6 passesMayo and Donnelly: 7 passesWright and Dorsett: 7 passesWright and Donnelly: 7 passesChambers and Donnelly: 7 passesChambers and McKenzie: 7 passesWatson and Donnelly: 7 passesMayo and Doidge: 8 passesDorsett and Chambers: 8 passesArmstrong and Watson: 10 passesWalker: 13 completed passesMayo: 26 completed passesWright: 15 completed passesDorsett: 20 completed passesChambers: 20 completed passesArmstrong: 14 completed passesWatson: 21 completed passesDonnelly: 33 completed passesMcKenzie: 12 completed passesDoidge: 6 completed passesVassell: 12 completed passes2021932411342272623WalkerMayoWrightDorsettChambersArmstrongWatsonDonnellyMcKenzieDoidgeVassellStarters until 82' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Livingston

Perez and Holt: 4 passesHolt and Nouble: 4 passesStephen Kelly and Nouble: 4 passesGeorge and Devlin: 5 passesShinnie and Pittman: 5 passesHolt and Sean Kelly: 5 passesGeorge and Fitzwater: 6 passesPerez and Shinnie: 6 passesPerez and Stephen Kelly: 6 passesGeorge and Perez: 7 passesDevlin and Holt: 7 passesPerez and Montano: 7 passesMontano and Stephen Kelly: 7 passesHolt and Pittman: 7 passesHolt and Stephen Kelly: 7 passesDevlin and Stephen Kelly: 8 passesPerez and Sean Kelly: 8 passesShinnie and Stephen Kelly: 8 passesDevlin and Sean Kelly: 9 passesDevlin and Nouble: 9 passesMontano and Shinnie: 9 passesDevlin and Pittman: 11 passesDevlin and Fitzwater: 13 passesFitzwater and Perez: 13 passesGeorge: 13 completed passesDevlin: 31 completed passesFitzwater: 25 completed passesPerez: 27 completed passesMontano: 17 completed passesShinnie: 21 completed passesHolt: 21 completed passesSean Kelly: 18 completed passesPittman: 14 completed passesStephen Kelly: 19 completed passesNouble: 8 completed passes125231122182481719GeorgeDevlinFitzwaterPerezMontanoShinnieHoltSean KellyPittmanStephen KellyNoubleStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
MayoDoidge8
DonnellyWright6
WatsonArmstrong6
DonnellyArmstrong5
McKenzieChambers5

Livingston

FromToPasses
FitzwaterDevlin12
FitzwaterPerez10
PerezSean Kelly9
PerezMontano8
DevlinNouble8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

2−3.23−4.212−1.77−0.13−1.83−4.515+7.48+2.26−1.06−2.07+0.29+3.13−0.88+2.46+1.17+1.87+2.79+6.85+1.44−0.27+4.61−1.12+1.02+0.26+3.50−1.41+0.20−0.80−0.43+2.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Livingston

5−0.37−0.611−3.35−3.68+2.65−2.66+1.26−1.48−0.83−3.06+1.54+1.26+1.813+5.88+3.66+2.93+0.65+1.94−0.22−0.60−1.70−1.02+0.62−0.71−0.10−0.31+0.51+0.70−0.71−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.010.020.030.010.020.030.010.030.020.020.040.040.090.060.08−0.020.010.010.01−0.010.20LessMore

Livingston

0.010.010.020.010.010.030.020.010.03−0.010.020.02−0.02−0.02−0.010.03−0.02−0.020.020.060.060.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackKilmarnock1.03 → 1.06Livingston0.95 → 0.92Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.40 → 1.34Livingston1.46 → 1.49

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
11th32%28%−4
Bottom19%9%−10
Ross County
11th28%27%−1
Bottom53%59%+6
Dundee United
11th35%39%+4
Bottom27%31%+4

From the forecast before the match (13 May 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockLivingston
Expected goals1.450.95
Win48%24%
Expected Points1.721.00
Clean sheet39%23%

Kilmarnock 48%Draw 28%Livingston 24%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Livingston goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+8%4%1%6%2%9%4%1%5%4%2%2%2%10%13%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawLivingston win
Kilmarnock
11th32%28%35%38%
Bottom19%9%24%33%
Ross County
11th28%27%29%30%
Bottom53%59%50%45%
Dundee United
11th35%39%33%29%
Bottom27%31%26%22%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. L0–26 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.43–1.67
  2. W2–022 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.32–0.51
  3. L1–416 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.73–2.56
  4. L0–28 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.09–2.20
  5. W2–11 AprHearts (H)xG 2.72–0.68
  6. D1–118 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.31–0.57

Livingston

  1. L0–26 MayRoss County (A)xG 0.58–0.72
  2. L0–222 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.51–0.72
  3. W2–015 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.72–1.13
  4. L0–38 AprMotherwell (A)xG 0.84–1.59
  5. L0–31 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.20–3.07
  6. W2–118 MarRoss County (H)xG 0.66–1.29

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockLivingston
Position11th7th
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠7–⁠1912–⁠6–⁠16
Points31 (0.91 per game)42 (1.24 per game)
Expected Points per game1.161.03
Goals29–⁠6033–⁠54
xG per game1.06–⁠1.430.99–⁠1.53
Home: points, xG per game1.62, 1.38–⁠1.151.65, 1.06–⁠1.43
Away: points, xG per game0.28, 0.77–⁠1.680.82, 0.92–⁠1.64
ManagerDerek McInnes (34)David Martindale (95)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackKilmarnock1.03, 8thLivingston0.95, 11thDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.40, 9thLivingston1.46, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayKilmarnock attack: 1.03Livingston attack: 0.951.030.95LivingstonKilmarnockDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayKilmarnock defence: 1.40Livingston defence: 1.461.461.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockLivingston
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−26%+7%−38%+12%
Counter-attacks−54%+5%−82%−6%
Set pieces+30%+20%−3%+21%
Penalties−69%−7%+24%+39%
Headers+13%−19%−34%+15%
Left side+1%−5%−16%+6%
Centre−22%+18%−39%+8%
Right side−15%+12%−35%+29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdLivingston concededLeft side+1%+29%Centre−22%+8%Right side−15%+6%Open play−26%+12%Counter-attacks−54%−6%Set pieces+30%+21%Headers+13%+15%

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdKilmarnock concededLeft side−16%+12%Centre−39%+18%Right side−35%−5%Open play−38%+7%Counter-attacks−82%+5%Set pieces−3%+20%Headers−34%−19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockLivingston

1.06xG0.99
1.43xG against1.53
44%Possession43%
11.6Shots9.8
12.9Shots against13.4
3.1Shots on target3.2
1.5Big chances1.3
19.6Touches in the opposition box18.5
321Passes301
65%Pass accuracy62%
4.3Corners3.9
44%Field tilt42%
33.5Final-third entries27.2
9.2Box entries8.5
14.7Passes per defensive action15.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level291.191.11
Ahead191.161.14
Behind420.921.79

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.071.35
Ahead280.891.51
Behind260.971.80

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.203–14
16–300.170.275–14
31–450.220.228–7
46–600.270.216–7
61–750.120.184–8
76–900.150.343–10

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.1410–4
16–300.150.175–6
31–450.160.358–15
46–600.130.293–8
61–750.130.244–12
76–900.200.333–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTWalker 24Hemming 10Mayo 15Alebiosu 11Armstrong 4Taylor 22Wright 21Mayo 10Dorsett 7Chrisene 7Chambers 6McInroy 6Armstrong 16McKenzie 5Jones 3Polworth 12Watson 6Armstrong 4Power 23Donnelly 10Alston 4McKenzie 14Jones 8Taylor 3Doidge 17Lafferty 8Cameron 5Vassell 10Robinson 6Shaw 54-4-2 in 9 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (9), 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-2-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-3-3-1 (1)

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWGeorge 29Konovalov 4Hamilton 1Devlin 31Bahamboula 2Bradley 1Fitzwater 22Perez 4Devlin 1Obileye 20Boyes 14Sean Kelly 6Montano 21Penrice 8Pittman 2Pittman 19Omeonga 14Shinnie 12Holt 23Sean Kelly 19Stephen Kelly 9Goncalves 1Bradley 10Bahamboula 7Shinnie 5Anderson 17Nouble 13Guthrie 3Nouble 12Stephen Kelly 7Pittman 44-3-3 in 9 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (9), 4-2-3-1 (8), 4-3-2-1 (8), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 February 2023Livingston3–1KilmarnockxG 1.45–1.12
4 November 2022Kilmarnock2–3LivingstonxG 1.04–1.68
17 September 2022Livingston1–0KilmarnockxG 0.83–0.11
27 January 2021Livingston2–0KilmarnockxG 1.10–0.59
26 December 2020Kilmarnock1–2LivingstonxG 1.22–0.68
17 October 2020Livingston1–3KilmarnockxG 1.53–2.27

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 1, Livingston won 5, and 0 were drawn. Goals 7–12 and xG 1.06–1.21 per game.

Key players

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Armstrong272,416760.220.23
Vassell10824020.270.11
Robinson6619200.240.07
Shaw7628000.250.02

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Anderson181,590520.220.08
Sean Kelly252,037220.160.10
Guthrie6615000.240.02
Bradley11858120.120.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.