Saturday 13 May 2023, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 35 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 5,051
Kilmarnock Vassell 48', Armstrong 64' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Goals
2
0
xG
1.75
0.32
Non-penalty xG
0.97
0.32
Expected Points
2.57
0.27
Kilmarnock 80%Draw 16%Livingston 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 26%. Final score 2–0, 26%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockLivingston
1.75 +0.69xG0.32 −0.67
0.97Non-penalty xG0.32
2.78 +2.01xG on target0.33 −0.63
11 −0.6Shots7 −2.8
6 +2.9Shots on target2 −1.2
4 +2.5Big chances0 −1.3
44% 0Possession56% +13
320 −1Passes418 +117
63% −2Pass accuracy70% +8
61% +18Field tilt39% −3
27 −6Final-third entries26 −1
9 −0.2Box entries5 −3.5
10.2 −4Passes per defensive action8.4 −7
2 −2.3Corners5 +1.1
15 −2Tackles17 +3
14 +2.5Interceptions4 −5.3
15 −5Clearances16 −9
2 −1.2Saves4 +1.2
17 +5Fouls17 +5
0 −1.9Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
48'64'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
48 min (53%) · Kilmarnock 0.70, Livingston 0.13 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
43 min (47%) · Kilmarnock 1.05, Livingston 0.20 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
82'Sanders for Dorsett
82'Jones for Armstrong
88'Wales for Vassell
90'Lyons for Doidge
Livingston substitutes
65'Anderson for Holt
77'Bradley for Stephen Kelly
82'Penrice for Devlin
82'Parkes for Montano
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Mayo
RB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
8
4
Wright
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Dorsett
CB
82
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
3
Chambers
LB
90
0.07
0.37
2
0.29
9
3
Armstrong
RM
82
1
0.81
0.07
2
0.03
3
1
Watson
CM
90
0.14
0.03
0
0.11
2
2
Donnelly
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
6
10
McKenzie
LM
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.01
1
3
Doidge
ST
90
1
0.08
0.12
2
0.11
2
4
Vassell
ST
88
1
0.56
0.42
1
−0.03
2
2
Sanders
DF
8
0.00
0.04
0
0.03
2
3
Jones
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Wales
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Lyons
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Devlin
RB
82
0.00
0.03
1
0.13
12
4
Fitzwater
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.06
3
3
Perez
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
2
5
Montano
LB
82
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
4
Sean Kelly
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Holt
CM
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Shinnie
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
1
4
Pittman
AM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
2
Stephen Kelly
AM
77
0.15
0.03
0
0.03
5
1
Nouble
ST
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.04
3
3
Anderson
FW
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Bradley
FW
13
0.00
0.05
1
0.00
0
1
Penrice
DF
8
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Parkes
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Doidge
8
Donnelly
Wright
6
Watson
Armstrong
6
Donnelly
Armstrong
5
McKenzie
Chambers
5
Livingston
From
To
Passes
Fitzwater
Devlin
12
Fitzwater
Perez
10
Perez
Sean Kelly
9
Perez
Montano
8
Devlin
Nouble
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 34 matches
Livingston
Against its average of 34 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
11th
32%
28%
−4
Bottom
19%
9%
−10
Ross County
11th
28%
27%
−1
Bottom
53%
59%
+6
Dundee United
11th
35%
39%
+4
Bottom
27%
31%
+4
From the forecast before the match (13 May 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Expected goals
1.45
0.95
Win
48%
24%
Expected Points
1.72
1.00
Clean sheet
39%
23%
Kilmarnock 48%Draw 28%Livingston 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Livingston win
Kilmarnock
11th
32%
28%
35%
38%
Bottom
19%
9%
24%
33%
Ross County
11th
28%
27%
29%
30%
Bottom
53%
59%
50%
45%
Dundee United
11th
35%
39%
33%
29%
Bottom
27%
31%
26%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Position
11th
7th
Played
34
34
Won, drawn, lost
8–7–19
12–6–16
Points
31 (0.91 per game)
42 (1.24 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.16
1.03
Goals
29–60
33–54
xG per game
1.06–1.43
0.99–1.53
Home: points, xG per game
1.62, 1.38–1.15
1.65, 1.06–1.43
Away: points, xG per game
0.28, 0.77–1.68
0.82, 0.92–1.64
Manager
Derek McInnes (34)
David Martindale (95)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−26%
+7%
−38%
+12%
Counter-attacks
−54%
+5%
−82%
−6%
Set pieces
+30%
+20%
−3%
+21%
Penalties
−69%
−7%
+24%
+39%
Headers
+13%
−19%
−34%
+15%
Left side
+1%
−5%
−16%
+6%
Centre
−22%
+18%
−39%
+8%
Right side
−15%
+12%
−35%
+29%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockLivingston
1.06xG0.99
1.43xG against1.53
44%Possession43%
11.6Shots9.8
12.9Shots against13.4
3.1Shots on target3.2
1.5Big chances1.3
19.6Touches in the opposition box18.5
321Passes301
65%Pass accuracy62%
4.3Corners3.9
44%Field tilt42%
33.5Final-third entries27.2
9.2Box entries8.5
14.7Passes per defensive action15.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
29
1.19
1.11
Ahead
19
1.16
1.14
Behind
42
0.92
1.79
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.07
1.35
Ahead
28
0.89
1.51
Behind
26
0.97
1.80
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.20
3–14
16–30
0.17
0.27
5–14
31–45
0.22
0.22
8–7
46–60
0.27
0.21
6–7
61–75
0.12
0.18
4–8
76–90
0.15
0.34
3–10
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.14
10–4
16–30
0.15
0.17
5–6
31–45
0.16
0.35
8–15
46–60
0.13
0.29
3–8
61–75
0.13
0.24
4–12
76–90
0.20
0.33
3–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.