Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Motherwell 1–2 Dundee United

Saturday 15 April 2023, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 32 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,544

Motherwell van Veen 22'

Dundee United Niskanen 63', McGrath 71' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee United
Goals12
xG2.471.53
Non-penalty xG2.470.74
Expected Points2.000.76

Motherwell 59%Draw 24%Dundee United 17%

Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 1–2, 6%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+2%1%2%9%6%2%3%3%2%8%3%1%6%4%1%2%2%13%11%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTAitchison on for Mandron and Paton on for Cornelius, 71'McKinstry on for Furlong, 85'MacLeod on for Freeman, 66'van Veen 22'Niskanen 63'McGrath 71' (pen)Motherwell 2.47Dundee United 1.5301230153045607590HTAitchison on for Mandron and Paton on for Cornelius, 71'McKinstry on for Furlong, 85'MacLeod on for Freeman, 66'van Veen 22'Niskanen 63'McGrath 71' (pen)2.471.53MotherwellDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee United

2.47 +1.25xG1.53 +0.62
2.47Non-penalty xG0.74
22 +11Shots10 0
8 +4.6Shots on target6 +2.5
3 +1.4Big chances3 +2.0
27 +11Touches in the opposition box23 +6
45% −3Possession55% +10
346 −5Passes421 +69
75% +10Pass accuracy76% +7
53% +5Field tilt47% +4
56 +22Final-third entries44 +9
19 +10.7Box entries10 +1.1
19.3 +6Passes per defensive action20.7 +4
6 +1.1Corners6 +1.4
12 −5Tackles12 −4
6 −3.0Interceptions6 −3.2
24 +6Clearances21 −6
3 +0.3Saves7 +3.8
11 −2Fouls9 −1
2 +0.2Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

van Veen 60', 0.27 xGvan Veen 22', 0.21 xGSpittal 47', 0.15 xGCasey 18', 0.13 xGvan Veen 45+1', 0.12 xGJohnston 74', 0.09 xGGoss 16', 0.08 xGvan Veen 76', 0.08 xGMcGinn 90+9', 0.08 xGGoss 27', 0.07 xGFurlong 60', 0.07 xGvan Veen 29', 0.06 xGvan Veen 75', 0.06 xGButcher 90+2', 0.06 xGFurlong 55', 0.05 xGFurlong 7', 0.04 xGvan Veen 57', 0.04 xGPaton 86', 0.03 xGMcGinn 87', 0.03 xGvan Veen 17', 0.02 xGSpittal 45', 0.02 xGvan Veen 22', 0.73 xG, goal29%0.73 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.73 xG, 1 goal37%0.91 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.91 xG, 0 goals23%0.56 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals10%0.25 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Ayina 53', 0.19 xGMacLeod 83', 0.10 xGBehich 31', 0.09 xGFletcher 9', 0.07 xGFletcher 51', 0.07 xGHarkes 52', 0.07 xGSibbald 13', 0.03 xGAyina 81', 0.01 xGNiskanen 63', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals60%0.45 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.45 xG, 1 goal35%0.26 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee United

2.13 18 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.42 6 shots, 1 goal
0.34 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.32 3 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
30 min (30%) · Motherwell 1.21, Dundee United 0.88 xG
Motherwell ahead
42 min (42%) · Motherwell 0.85, Dundee United 0.54 xG
Dundee United ahead
28 min (28%) · Motherwell 0.42, Dundee United 0.11 xG

Line-ups

1166652222718247921KellyMcGinnButcherCaseyJohnstonGossCorneliusFurlongSpittalvan VeenMandronYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal71'85'71'Motherwell 3-4-1-2Stuart Kettlewell12227431472318169BirighittiFreemanAyinaMulgrewMcMannSibbaldNiskanenHarkesMcGrathBehichFletcherYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card66'Dundee United 4-1-4-1Jim Goodwin

Motherwell substitutes

  • 71' Paton for Cornelius
  • 71' Aitchison for Mandron
  • 85' McKinstry for Furlong

Dundee United substitutes

  • 66' MacLeod for Freeman

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Kelly GK900.000.0000.0330
McGinnCB900.110.1210.19146
Butcher CB900.060.0400.14610
Casey CB900.130.0710.1356
JohnstonRWB900.090.1010.11107
GossCM900.150.0300.0945
CorneliusCM710.000.0710.0210
FurlongLWB850.160.0820.1654
SpittalAM900.170.1320.0673
van VeenST9011.580.1630.1280
MandronST710.000.0730.0131
PatonMF190.030.0500.1250
AitchisonMF190.000.0000.0000
McKinstryFW50.000.0000.0101

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Birighitti GK900.000.0000.0350
FreemanRB660.000.0100.0530
Ayina CB900.200.0000.0865
MulgrewCB900.000.0100.07910
McMannLB900.000.0600.1992
SibbaldDM900.030.1420.0357
Niskanen RM9010.120.0300.1134
HarkesCM9010.070.0820.0834
McGrathCM9010.790.1300.0138
BehichLM900.090.0710.0452
Fletcher ST900.130.0510.0944
MacLeodMF240.100.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Casey and Furlong: 3 passesCasey and Spittal: 3 passesCornelius and Spittal: 3 passesCornelius and Mandron: 3 passesFurlong and van Veen: 3 passesKelly and McGinn: 4 passesCasey and McGinn: 4 passesGoss and Furlong: 4 passesSpittal and van Veen: 5 passesKelly and Mandron: 6 passesButcher and Goss: 6 passesMcGinn and Mandron: 6 passesCornelius and van Veen: 6 passesMandron and van Veen: 6 passesJohnston and Cornelius: 7 passesJohnston and Mandron: 7 passesGoss and Spittal: 7 passesFurlong and Mandron: 7 passesButcher and McGinn: 8 passesGoss and Cornelius: 8 passesFurlong and Spittal: 8 passesSpittal and Mandron: 8 passesGoss and Mandron: 9 passesMcGinn and Johnston: 11 passesMcGinn and Cornelius: 15 passesMcGinn and Goss: 16 passesKelly: 10 completed passesCasey: 12 completed passesButcher: 11 completed passesMcGinn: 34 completed passesJohnston: 13 completed passesGoss: 28 completed passesCornelius: 24 completed passesFurlong: 16 completed passesSpittal: 17 completed passesMandron: 22 completed passesvan Veen: 11 completed passes1526616222718247219KellyCaseyButcherMcGinnJohnstonGossCorneliusFurlongSpittalMandronvan VeenStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee United

Freeman and McGrath: 5 passesAyina and Harkes: 5 passesMulgrew and McGrath: 5 passesMulgrew and Harkes: 5 passesNiskanen and Fletcher: 5 passesMcGrath and Harkes: 5 passesMcGrath and Fletcher: 5 passesSibbald and Harkes: 6 passesHarkes and Behich: 6 passesMulgrew and Sibbald: 7 passesAyina and Sibbald: 8 passesFreeman and Sibbald: 9 passesMcGrath and Behich: 11 passesFreeman and Harkes: 14 passesFreeman and Niskanen: 15 passesMcMann and Behich: 20 passesFreeman and Ayina: 21 passesMulgrew and McMann: 21 passesMcMann and Sibbald: 22 passesAyina and Mulgrew: 23 passesMcMann and McGrath: 23 passesBirighitti: 12 completed passesFreeman: 32 completed passesAyina: 31 completed passesMulgrew: 39 completed passesMcMann: 53 completed passesSibbald: 32 completed passesNiskanen: 12 completed passesMcGrath: 34 completed passesHarkes: 22 completed passesBehich: 23 completed passesFletcher: 12 completed passes12227431471823169BirighittiFreemanAyinaMulgrewMcMannSibbaldNiskanenMcGrathHarkesBehichFletcherStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnJohnston12
GossMcGinn9
ButcherMcGinn9
CorneliusMcGinn8
McGinnGoss8

Dundee United

FromToPasses
MulgrewAyina17
SibbaldMcMann14
McMannMcGrath13
McMannMulgrew13
AyinaFreeman13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

5+0.27+1.316+4.06−0.44−1.56−1.33−3.74−2.13−4.04−3.715+8.24−1.45+1.54−1.83−3.83−1.94+0.21−2.21−3.04−1.21−1.52+0.40−0.91−1.31−1.810.00−0.51+0.30−0.51−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Dundee United

12+7.54−2.919+2.711+3.62−4.05−1.41−5.05−2.78+0.14−2.54−0.93−1.740.05−1.010+4.11−3.74+0.50−2.55+1.81−2.02−0.20−1.40−1.10−1.82+0.50−0.62+1.81+0.50−0.30−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.020.020.010.010.020.080.090.010.010.020.100.040.010.030.110.040.050.020.07−0.05−0.050.110.120.150.14LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.030.010.040.020.020.050.04−0.050.060.070.070.060.060.060.070.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackMotherwell1.10 → 1.12Dundee United0.95 → 0.96Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.33 → 1.32Dundee United1.48 → 1.48

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six1%–−1
11th<1%1%+1
Dundee United
11th31%31%0
Bottom39%22%−17
Ross County
11th34%28%−6
Bottom36%46%+10
Kilmarnock
11th30%33%+3
Bottom23%30%+7

From the forecast before the match (15 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee United
Expected goals1.570.91
Win52%21%
Expected Points1.830.91
Clean sheet40%21%

Motherwell 52%Draw 27%Dundee United 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+9%7%4%1%5%2%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%12%13%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee United win
Motherwell
Top six1%1%<1%–
11th<1%–<1%1%
Dundee United
11th31%30%32%31%
Bottom39%47%38%22%
Ross County
11th34%37%33%28%
Bottom36%32%36%46%
Kilmarnock
11th30%29%30%33%
Bottom23%20%25%30%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W3–08 AprLivingston (H)xG 1.59–0.84
  2. W3–11 AprHibernian (A)xG 1.79–0.90
  3. L2–418 MarRangers (H)xG 0.88–4.09
  4. W2–04 MarRoss County (A)xG 1.42–1.19
  5. D1–125 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.24–0.75
  6. W2–019 FebHearts (H)xG 1.33–0.94

Dundee United

  1. W2–19 AprHibernian (H)xG 1.44–1.47
  2. L0–21 AprRangers (A)xG 0.39–2.02
  3. D1–118 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.12–1.75
  4. D1–18 MarLivingston (A)xG 1.04–1.17
  5. L1–34 MarAberdeen (H)xG 2.02–0.78
  6. L0–425 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.60–2.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee United
Position8th12th
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠6–⁠156–⁠7–⁠18
Points36 (1.16 per game)25 (0.81 per game)
Expected Points per game1.270.98
Goals42–⁠4532–⁠57
xG per game1.22–⁠1.380.91–⁠1.60
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.20–⁠1.181.06, 0.99–⁠1.57
Away: points, xG per game1.31, 1.24–⁠1.560.53, 0.82–⁠1.64
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (7)Jim Goodwin (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackMotherwell1.10, 7thDundee United0.95, 10thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.33, 6thDundee United1.48, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMotherwell attack: 1.10Dundee United attack: 0.951.100.95Dundee UnitedMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMotherwell defence: 1.33Dundee United defence: 1.481.481.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−14%+13%−32%+30%
Counter-attacks+57%+5%−31%+104%
Set pieces−11%+8%−44%+7%
Penalties+16%−50%average−17%
Headers−26%+32%−42%+33%
Left side+1%+3%−21%+53%
Centre−20%+26%−36%+18%
Right side−6%−3%−47%+13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+1%+13%Centre−20%+18%Right side−6%+53%Open play−14%+30%Counter-attacks+57%+104%Set pieces−11%+7%Headers−26%+33%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−21%−3%Centre−36%+26%Right side−47%+3%Open play−32%+13%Counter-attacks−31%+5%Set pieces−44%+8%Headers−42%+32%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee United

1.22xG0.91
1.38xG against1.60
48%Possession44%
11.4Shots10.4
12.3Shots against15.8
3.4Shots on target3.5
1.6Big chances1.0
16.4Touches in the opposition box17.1
351Passes352
66%Pass accuracy69%
4.9Corners4.6
48%Field tilt43%
33.7Final-third entries35.3
8.3Box entries8.9
13.6Passes per defensive action16.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.281.70
Ahead231.210.99
Behind301.151.27

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level340.851.54
Ahead220.761.28
Behind341.061.87

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.215–5
16–300.140.245–8
31–450.230.227–5
46–600.230.2211–7
61–750.270.225–14
76–900.240.269–6

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.238–8
16–300.110.164–2
31–450.170.283–13
46–600.100.344–13
61–750.180.246–6
76–900.190.357–15

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 31McGinn 17Johnston 9O'Donnell 5Johansen 18Butcher 6McGinn 4Lamie 22Casey 7Penney 16O'Donnell 5Cornelius 4Slattery 13Cornelius 10Furlong 6Goss 22Tierney 1Morris 1Shields 10McGinn 6Spittal 4Spittal 11Goss 6Slattery 5Spittal 11McKinstry 8van Veen 5van Veen 22Obika 4Shields 24-2-3-1 in 11 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (8), 3-4-1-2 (6), 4-4-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTBirighitti 21Eriksson 9Newman 1Smith 15Ayina 5McGrath 2Edwards 28McMann 16Mulgrew 12Graham 10Freeman 18Smith 12Niskanen 1Sibbald 19Djoum 8Mulgrew 1Levitt 21Harkes 5McGrath 5Behich 23McMann 4Sibbald 2McGrath 14Harkes 14Pawlett 3Middleton 15Watt 5Fletcher 4Fletcher 20Watt 7Anaku 23-4-2-1 in 14 of 31 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (14), 4-3-3 (5), 5-3-2 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 October 2022Dundee United0–1MotherwellxG 0.75–0.92
3 September 2022Motherwell0–0Dundee UnitedxG 3.28–0.36
30 April 2022Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 0.38–0.77
9 February 2022Dundee United2–0MotherwellxG 1.53–1.11
30 November 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.72–0.31
23 October 2021Dundee United2–1MotherwellxG 0.83–1.38

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 3, Dundee United won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–10 and xG 1.49–0.82 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen292,5461810.510.08
McKinstry101,045410.160.16
Tierney4574200.190.10
Spittal292,231460.110.17

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fletcher242,017720.370.07
Watt121,018410.240.08
McGrath221,846420.150.15
Middleton191,645220.120.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.