Saturday 15 April 2023, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 32 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,544
Motherwell van Veen 22'
Dundee United Niskanen 63', McGrath 71' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Goals
1
2
xG
2.47
1.53
Non-penalty xG
2.47
0.74
Expected Points
2.00
0.76
Motherwell 59%Draw 24%Dundee United 17%
Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 1–2, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellDundee United
2.47 +1.25xG1.53 +0.62
2.47Non-penalty xG0.74
22 +11Shots10 0
8 +4.6Shots on target6 +2.5
3 +1.4Big chances3 +2.0
27 +11Touches in the opposition box23 +6
45% −3Possession55% +10
346 −5Passes421 +69
75% +10Pass accuracy76% +7
53% +5Field tilt47% +4
56 +22Final-third entries44 +9
19 +10.7Box entries10 +1.1
19.3 +6Passes per defensive action20.7 +4
6 +1.1Corners6 +1.4
12 −5Tackles12 −4
6 −3.0Interceptions6 −3.2
24 +6Clearances21 −6
3 +0.3Saves7 +3.8
11 −2Fouls9 −1
2 +0.2Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
22'63'71'
0–01–01–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
30 min (30%) · Motherwell 1.21, Dundee United 0.88 xG
Motherwell ahead
42 min (42%) · Motherwell 0.85, Dundee United 0.54 xG
Dundee United ahead
28 min (28%) · Motherwell 0.42, Dundee United 0.11 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
71'Paton for Cornelius
71'Aitchison for Mandron
85'McKinstry for Furlong
Dundee United substitutes
66'MacLeod for Freeman
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.11
0.12
1
0.19
14
6
Butcher
CB
90
0.06
0.04
0
0.14
6
10
Casey
CB
90
0.13
0.07
1
0.13
5
6
Johnston
RWB
90
0.09
0.10
1
0.11
10
7
Goss
CM
90
0.15
0.03
0
0.09
4
5
Cornelius
CM
71
0.00
0.07
1
0.02
1
0
Furlong
LWB
85
0.16
0.08
2
0.16
5
4
Spittal
AM
90
0.17
0.13
2
0.06
7
3
van Veen
ST
90
1
1.58
0.16
3
0.12
8
0
Mandron
ST
71
0.00
0.07
3
0.01
3
1
Paton
MF
19
0.03
0.05
0
0.12
5
0
Aitchison
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McKinstry
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
5
0
Freeman
RB
66
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
0
Ayina
CB
90
0.20
0.00
0
0.08
6
5
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
9
10
McMann
LB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.19
9
2
Sibbald
DM
90
0.03
0.14
2
0.03
5
7
Niskanen
RM
90
1
0.12
0.03
0
0.11
3
4
Harkes
CM
90
1
0.07
0.08
2
0.08
3
4
McGrath
CM
90
1
0.79
0.13
0
0.01
3
8
Behich
LM
90
0.09
0.07
1
0.04
5
2
Fletcher
ST
90
0.13
0.05
1
0.09
4
4
MacLeod
MF
24
0.10
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Johnston
12
Goss
McGinn
9
Butcher
McGinn
9
Cornelius
McGinn
8
McGinn
Goss
8
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Mulgrew
Ayina
17
Sibbald
McMann
14
McMann
McGrath
13
McMann
Mulgrew
13
Ayina
Freeman
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 31 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 31 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
1%
–
−1
11th
<1%
1%
+1
Dundee United
11th
31%
31%
0
Bottom
39%
22%
−17
Ross County
11th
34%
28%
−6
Bottom
36%
46%
+10
Kilmarnock
11th
30%
33%
+3
Bottom
23%
30%
+7
From the forecast before the match (15 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.57
0.91
Win
52%
21%
Expected Points
1.83
0.91
Clean sheet
40%
21%
Motherwell 52%Draw 27%Dundee United 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Dundee United win
Motherwell
Top six
1%
1%
<1%
–
11th
<1%
–
<1%
1%
Dundee United
11th
31%
30%
32%
31%
Bottom
39%
47%
38%
22%
Ross County
11th
34%
37%
33%
28%
Bottom
36%
32%
36%
46%
Kilmarnock
11th
30%
29%
30%
33%
Bottom
23%
20%
25%
30%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Position
8th
12th
Played
31
31
Won, drawn, lost
10–6–15
6–7–18
Points
36 (1.16 per game)
25 (0.81 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.27
0.98
Goals
42–45
32–57
xG per game
1.22–1.38
0.91–1.60
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.20–1.18
1.06, 0.99–1.57
Away: points, xG per game
1.31, 1.24–1.56
0.53, 0.82–1.64
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (7)
Jim Goodwin (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+13%
−32%
+30%
Counter-attacks
+57%
+5%
−31%
+104%
Set pieces
−11%
+8%
−44%
+7%
Penalties
+16%
−50%
average
−17%
Headers
−26%
+32%
−42%
+33%
Left side
+1%
+3%
−21%
+53%
Centre
−20%
+26%
−36%
+18%
Right side
−6%
−3%
−47%
+13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+1%+13%Centre−20%+18%Right side−6%+53%Open play−14%+30%Counter-attacks+57%+104%Set pieces−11%+7%Headers−26%+33%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−21%−3%Centre−36%+26%Right side−47%+3%Open play−32%+13%Counter-attacks−31%+5%Set pieces−44%+8%Headers−42%+32%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellDundee United
1.22xG0.91
1.38xG against1.60
48%Possession44%
11.4Shots10.4
12.3Shots against15.8
3.4Shots on target3.5
1.6Big chances1.0
16.4Touches in the opposition box17.1
351Passes352
66%Pass accuracy69%
4.9Corners4.6
48%Field tilt43%
33.7Final-third entries35.3
8.3Box entries8.9
13.6Passes per defensive action16.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.28
1.70
Ahead
23
1.21
0.99
Behind
30
1.15
1.27
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
0.85
1.54
Ahead
22
0.76
1.28
Behind
34
1.06
1.87
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.21
5–5
16–30
0.14
0.24
5–8
31–45
0.23
0.22
7–5
46–60
0.23
0.22
11–7
61–75
0.27
0.22
5–14
76–90
0.24
0.26
9–6
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.23
8–8
16–30
0.11
0.16
4–2
31–45
0.17
0.28
3–13
46–60
0.10
0.34
4–13
61–75
0.18
0.24
6–6
76–90
0.19
0.35
7–15
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.