Wednesday 10 February 2021, 18:00 · Rugby Park · Round 10 · Half-time 0–0
Motherwell Campbell 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Goals
0
1
xG
1.00
0.95
Expected Points
1.35
1.31
Kilmarnock 33%Draw 35%Motherwell 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 0–1, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockMotherwell
1.00 −0.01xG0.95 −0.17
0.38 −0.58xG on target0.76 −0.21
18 +8Shots11 0
5 +2.0Shots on target4 +0.6
0 −1.0Big chances1 −0.3
50 +33Touches in the opposition box11 −9
59% +14Possession41% −4
447 +87Passes339 −8
76% +8Pass accuracy65% −5
86% +40Field tilt14% −23
59 +23Final-third entries23 −9
31 +22.0Box entries5 −5.2
12.0 −3Passes per defensive action12.9 −2
6 +1.2Corners1 −4.0
14 +1Tackles15 +1
5 −6Interceptions13 +2
6 −11Clearances38 +15
3 +0.7Saves5 +2.2
14 +2Fouls15 +3
4 +1.9Offsides2 −0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
71'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
71 min (76%) · Kilmarnock 0.60, Motherwell 0.86 xG
Motherwell ahead
22 min (24%) · Kilmarnock 0.40, Motherwell 0.08 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
74'Oakley for Kiltie
76'Pinnock for McKenzie
86'Mulumbu for Power
Motherwell substitutes
58'O'Hara for Crawford
84'Magloire for Cole
84'Smith for Long
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Doyle
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
McGowan
RB
90
0.09
0.14
1
0.31
14
3
Dikamona
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.05
1
6
Medley
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
3
3
Haunstrup
LB
90
0.05
0.11
1
0.28
24
4
Burke
RM
90
0.29
0.35
3
0.48
13
1
Power
CM
86
0.00
0.04
2
0.00
4
5
Dicker
CM
90
0.00
0.10
0
0.02
7
2
McKenzie
LM
76
0.11
0.18
2
0.17
8
1
Kiltie
ST
74
0.00
0.18
3
0.15
7
1
Kabamba
ST
90
0.23
0.03
1
−0.08
0
2
Oakley
FW
16
0.17
0.01
0
−0.05
0
0
Pinnock
MF
14
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
3
0
Mulumbu
MF
4
0.00
0.19
1
0.17
2
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
10
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.07
7
13
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
10
Lamie
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
1
9
Carroll
LB
90
0.00
0.06
2
0.11
6
12
Campbell
CM
90
1
0.08
0.01
1
0.01
1
9
Crawford
CM
58
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Maguire
CM
90
0.03
0.03
1
0.01
3
8
Long
RW
84
0.07
0.01
1
−0.01
1
1
Cole
ST
84
0.59
0.00
0
−0.02
0
4
Watt
LW
90
1
0.12
0.14
2
0.14
4
3
O'Hara
MF
32
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Magloire
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Smith
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Dicker
Haunstrup
20
Haunstrup
Medley
14
McGowan
Burke
14
Haunstrup
Kiltie
13
Dikamona
McGowan
12
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Kelly
Mugabi
12
Mugabi
Kelly
9
Carroll
Watt
7
Campbell
Mugabi
7
Maguire
Carroll
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 27 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
<1%
–
0
11th
16%
22%
+6
Bottom
6%
9%
+3
Motherwell
Top six
4%
7%
+3
11th
7%
3%
−4
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Ross County
11th
40%
38%
−2
Bottom
38%
38%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
84%
82%
−2
From the forecast before the match (10 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.17
1.20
Win
35%
36%
Expected Points
1.33
1.38
Clean sheet
30%
31%
Kilmarnock 35%Draw 29%Motherwell 36%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Motherwell win
Kilmarnock
Top six
<1%
1%
<1%
–
11th
16%
10%
15%
22%
Bottom
6%
2%
7%
9%
Motherwell
Top six
4%
1%
3%
7%
11th
7%
12%
7%
3%
Bottom
2%
4%
1%
1%
Ross County
11th
40%
43%
40%
38%
Bottom
38%
37%
38%
38%
St. Mirren
Top six
84%
85%
87%
82%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Position
10th
9th
Played
27
26
Won, drawn, lost
7–3–17
6–7–13
Points
24 (0.89 per game)
25 (0.96 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.13
1.08
Goals
26–39
24–39
xG per game
1.01–1.36
1.12–1.60
Home: points, xG per game
1.08, 1.20–1.39
0.92, 1.11–1.55
Away: points, xG per game
0.71, 0.82–1.33
1.00, 1.13–1.66
Manager
Andy Millen (2)
Graham Alexander (6)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−33%
+4%
−11%
+12%
Counter-attacks
−87%
−73%
−67%
+203%
Set pieces
+5%
+23%
+4%
+21%
Penalties
+7%
+7%
−33%
+56%
Headers
−5%
−3%
−4%
+29%
Left side
−20%
+20%
−24%
+6%
Centre
−26%
+3%
−6%
+28%
Right side
−26%
−3%
−2%
+31%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockMotherwell
1.01xG1.12
1.36xG against1.60
45%Possession46%
10.1Shots10.8
13.5Shots against13.7
3.0Shots on target3.4
1.0Big chances1.3
17.3Touches in the opposition box19.8
360Passes347
68%Pass accuracy70%
4.8Corners5.0
46%Field tilt37%
36.1Final-third entries31.6
9.0Box entries10.2
15.1Passes per defensive action14.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
0.93
1.14
Ahead
20
1.09
1.63
Behind
28
1.06
1.48
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.25
1.66
Ahead
26
1.05
1.59
Behind
29
1.04
1.55
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.15
4–4
16–30
0.14
0.22
4–7
31–45
0.19
0.17
6–3
46–60
0.21
0.20
5–7
61–75
0.22
0.29
4–7
76–90
0.15
0.33
3–11
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.33
6–8
16–30
0.27
0.17
7–3
31–45
0.14
0.19
3–4
46–60
0.19
0.24
2–5
61–75
0.23
0.27
5–6
76–90
0.09
0.41
1–13
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.