Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Ross County 0–2 Motherwell

Saturday 4 March 2023, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 28 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 4,091

Ross County Baldwin sent off 69'

Motherwell van Veen 74', 88'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyMotherwell
Goals02
xG1.191.42
Expected Points1.181.53

Ross County 30%Draw 29%Motherwell 42%

Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 0–2, 8%.

Motherwell goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+7%10%8%3%8%10%4%1%5%8%7%3%2%3%2%1%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBaldwin (Ross County), red card 69'Watson on for Edwards, 70'Callachan on for Kenneh and Sims on for Harmon, 79'Samuel on for Loturi, 88'Cornelius on for Goss, 64'Lamie on for Slattery, 83'O'Donnell on for Furlong, 90'van Veen 74'van Veen 88'Motherwell 1.42Ross County 1.1900.511.50153045607590HTBaldwin (Ross County), red card 69'Watson on for Edwards, 70'Callachan on for Kenneh and Sims on for Harmon, 79'Samuel on for Loturi, 88'Cornelius on for Goss, 64'Lamie on for Slattery, 83'O'Donnell on for Furlong, 90'van Veen 74'van Veen 88'1.421.19Ross CountyMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyMotherwell

1.19 +0.34xG1.42 +0.23
0.47 −0.37xG on target1.19 +0.12
17 +8.3Shots13 +1.6
6 +3.4Shots on target3 −0.3
0 −1.1Big chances3 +1.4
33 +17Touches in the opposition box20 +4
48% +4Possession52% +3
257 −67Passes289 −70
55% −9Pass accuracy53% −14
51% +13Field tilt49% 0
36 +7Final-third entries33 −1
6 −1.3Box entries7 −1.3
12.5 −3Passes per defensive action11.2 −2
9 +5.8Corners4 −1.1
7 −9Tackles18 +2
6 −3.9Interceptions3 −6.3
17 −7Clearances26 +8
1 −2.4Saves6 +3.4
14 +2Fouls10 −4
2 0.0Offsides2 +0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

White 37', 0.18 xGBrophy 37', 0.13 xGBrophy 2', 0.10 xGSamuel 90+4', 0.10 xGBrophy 13', 0.09 xGIacovitti 54', 0.08 xGDhanda 23', 0.07 xGHarmon 48', 0.06 xGSims 90', 0.06 xGBaldwin 48', 0.05 xGWhite 59', 0.05 xGBrophy 88', 0.05 xGHarmon 2', 0.04 xGKenneh 73', 0.04 xGBrophy 90+4', 0.04 xGBaldwin 8', 0.03 xGBrophy 9', 0.02 xG6%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals47%0.56 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals25%0.29 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals22%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Obika 5', 0.17 xGJohnston 88', 0.17 xGObika 90+3', 0.15 xGObika 29', 0.14 xGJohnston 43', 0.09 xGJohnston 88', 0.07 xGCasey 85', 0.04 xGvan Veen 43', 0.03 xGSpittal 14', 0.02 xGvan Veen 31', 0.02 xGFurlong 85', 0.02 xGvan Veen 74', 0.26 xG, goalvan Veen 88', 0.23 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals88%1.25 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.25 xG, 2 goals6%0.09 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyMotherwell

0.56 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.21 10 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.15 1 shot, 0 goals
0.62 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
74 min (79%) · Ross County 0.93, Motherwell 0.73 xG
Motherwell ahead
20 min (21%) · Ross County 0.26, Motherwell 0.68 xG

Line-ups

125629144216102627LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiEdwardsLoturiKennehHarmonDhandaWhiteBrophySent off70'88'79'79'Ross County 3-4-1-2Malky Mackay116665222278247999KellyMcGinnButcherCaseyJohnstonGossSlatteryFurlongSpittalObikavan VeenYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal64'83'90'Motherwell 3-4-1-2Stuart Kettlewell

Ross County substitutes

  • 70' Watson for Edwards
  • 79' Callachan for Kenneh
  • 79' Sims for Harmon
  • 88' Samuel for Loturi

Motherwell substitutes

  • 64' Cornelius for Goss
  • 83' Lamie for Slattery
  • 90' O'Donnell for Furlong

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0300.0961
RandallCB900.000.0110.11108
Baldwin CB690.080.0100.0342
IacovittiCB900.080.0510.1059
EdwardsRWB700.000.0000.0231
LoturiCM880.000.1420.1740
KennehCM790.040.0100.0015
HarmonLWB790.110.0910.0120
DhandaAM900.070.2920.19113
WhiteST900.230.211−0.0461
BrophyST900.430.011−0.0420
WatsonDF200.000.0000.0110
CallachanMF110.000.0400.0003
SimsFW110.060.0110.0210
SamuelFW20.100.0000.0220

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0451
McGinnCB900.000.0100.111312
ButcherCB900.000.0200.0667
Casey CB900.040.0000.05410
JohnstonRWB9010.330.0210.0424
GossCM640.000.0110.0216
SlatteryCM830.000.011−0.0101
FurlongLWB900.020.0120.0324
SpittalAM9010.020.2130.2842
Obika ST900.470.0100.0310
van VeenST9020.540.0100.1550
CorneliusMF260.000.0710.0711
LamieDF70.000.0000.0003
O'DonnellDF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Randall and Edwards: 3 passesRandall and Loturi: 3 passesEdwards and Dhanda: 3 passesKenneh and Harmon: 3 passesKenneh and Dhanda: 3 passesKenneh and White: 3 passesDhanda and White: 3 passesRandall and Brophy: 4 passesBaldwin and White: 4 passesEdwards and Brophy: 4 passesDhanda and Brophy: 5 passesEdwards and Loturi: 6 passesWhite and Brophy: 7 passesLoturi and Dhanda: 11 passesLaidlaw: 6 completed passesRandall: 11 completed passesBaldwin: 10 completed passesIacovitti: 4 completed passesEdwards: 6 completed passesKenneh: 11 completed passesLoturi: 17 completed passesHarmon: 5 completed passesDhanda: 21 completed passesWhite: 11 completed passesBrophy: 7 completed passes125629421416102627LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiEdwardsKennehLoturiHarmonDhandaWhiteBrophyStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Butcher: 3 passesButcher and Spittal: 3 passesMcGinn and Johnston: 3 passesSlattery and Spittal: 3 passesSpittal and Obika: 3 passesvan Veen and Obika: 3 passesKelly and McGinn: 4 passesCasey and Spittal: 4 passesJohnston and Goss: 4 passesJohnston and van Veen: 4 passesGoss and Slattery: 4 passesGoss and Spittal: 4 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 5 passesMcGinn and van Veen: 5 passesMcGinn and Goss: 6 passesMcGinn and Obika: 6 passesFurlong and Spittal: 8 passesJohnston and Slattery: 10 passesGoss and Furlong: 12 passesKelly: 12 completed passesCasey: 9 completed passesButcher: 10 completed passesMcGinn: 20 completed passesJohnston: 14 completed passesGoss: 17 completed passesSlattery: 9 completed passesFurlong: 14 completed passesSpittal: 11 completed passesvan Veen: 5 completed passesObika: 9 completed passes152661622278247999KellyCaseyButcherMcGinnJohnstonGossSlatteryFurlongSpittalvan VeenObikaStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
WhiteBrophy8
LoturiDhanda6
LaidlawWhite5
DhandaLoturi5
BaldwinWhite4

Motherwell

FromToPasses
JohnstonSlattery7
FurlongSpittal6
GossFurlong6
FurlongGoss6
KellyMcGinn5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

3−2.54−4.54−4.260.010+2.16−1.64−3.011+3.47+1.13−0.92−1.33−1.81−3.03−1.63−0.53+0.60−3.13−0.92−0.91−0.82+1.43+1.61−1.05+4.30−0.43+2.41+0.72+1.511−5.73−4.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Motherwell

5+0.15−0.615+2.99+2.48+2.44−2.39+3.39+2.28+0.34−2.92−3.43−0.25−0.75−2.22−2.01−2.36+1.93−2.22−0.60−1.70−1.03+0.71−2.10−1.10−0.41+0.23+2.61−0.23−4.41−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.030.020.010.060.040.020.020.050.040.020.020.010.030.030.040.030.010.060.04−0.01−0.10−0.010.090.15LessMore

Motherwell

0.040.020.030.010.030.010.010.010.010.020.050.020.040.020.04−0.010.040.010.080.070.100.010.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRoss County0.94 → 0.94Motherwell1.02 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.44 → 1.45Motherwell1.36 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
11th29%35%+6
Bottom21%31%+10
Motherwell
Top six<1%1%+1
11th10%4%−6
Bottom4%1%−3
Kilmarnock
11th31%31%0
Bottom30%27%−3
Dundee United
11th28%29%+1
Bottom45%41%−4

From the forecast before the match (4 March 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyMotherwell
Expected goals1.261.07
Win40%31%
Expected Points1.491.21
Clean sheet34%28%

Ross County 40%Draw 29%Motherwell 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.

Motherwell goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+10%6%2%7%2%8%8%4%2%3%3%2%1%1%10%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 March 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawMotherwell win
Ross County
11th29%23%31%35%
Bottom21%12%24%31%
Motherwell
Top six<1%–<1%1%
11th10%15%9%4%
Bottom4%6%3%1%
Kilmarnock
11th31%32%30%31%
Bottom30%34%27%27%
Dundee United
11th28%27%28%29%
Bottom45%48%45%41%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. W4–025 FebDundee United (H)xG 2.57–0.60
  2. L0–118 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.63–2.34
  3. L1–24 FebRangers (A)xG 1.01–2.15
  4. D1–131 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.69–1.03
  5. W3–028 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 1.74–1.38
  6. D1–114 JanMotherwell (A)xG 1.23–0.82

Motherwell

  1. D1–125 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.24–0.75
  2. W2–019 FebHearts (H)xG 1.33–0.94
  3. W2–115 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.48–0.46
  4. L1–34 FebAberdeen (A)xG 0.85–1.94
  5. L0–21 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.31–1.00
  6. L0–128 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.40–0.60

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyMotherwell
Position10th9th
Played2727
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠6–⁠157–⁠6–⁠14
Points24 (0.89 per game)27 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.981.25
Goals24–⁠3932–⁠40
xG per game0.85–⁠1.441.19–⁠1.32
Home: points, xG per game1.07, 0.94–⁠1.340.92, 1.19–⁠0.99
Away: points, xG per game0.69, 0.76–⁠1.551.07, 1.19–⁠1.63
ManagerMalky Mackay (65)Stuart Kettlewell (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRoss County0.94, 11thMotherwell1.02, 7thDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.44, 11thMotherwell1.36, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRoss County attack: 0.94Motherwell attack: 1.021.020.94MotherwellRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRoss County defence: 1.44Motherwell defence: 1.361.441.36

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−39%+24%−18%+8%
Counter-attacks+6%+110%+36%+17%
Set pieces−6%+3%−3%+2%
Penalties−80%−80%+20%−40%
Headers−2%+6%−23%+19%
Left side−28%+13%+2%−7%
Centre−19%+23%−19%+24%
Right side−45%+33%−12%−7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdMotherwell concededLeft side−28%−7%Centre−19%+24%Right side−45%−7%Open play−39%+8%Counter-attacks+6%+17%Set pieces−6%+2%Headers−2%+19%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRoss County concededLeft side+2%+33%Centre−19%+23%Right side−12%+13%Open play−18%+24%Counter-attacks+36%+110%Set pieces−3%+3%Headers−23%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyMotherwell

0.85xG1.19
1.44xG against1.32
44%Possession49%
8.7Shots11.4
16.6Shots against11.6
2.6Shots on target3.3
1.1Big chances1.6
16.0Touches in the opposition box16.3
324Passes359
64%Pass accuracy67%
3.2Corners5.1
38%Field tilt50%
29.1Final-third entries34.2
7.3Box entries8.3
15.5Passes per defensive action13.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.781.36
Ahead131.081.67
Behind290.861.46

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.251.65
Ahead191.080.99
Behind331.191.13

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.155–4
16–300.130.181–4
31–450.120.312–5
46–600.190.275–8
61–750.150.206–8
76–900.150.325–10

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.232–5
16–300.150.265–7
31–450.230.225–5
46–600.210.219–6
61–750.290.184–11
76–900.230.217–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 27Johnson 14Randall 11Watson 2Baldwin 20Watson 6Randall 1Iacovitti 27Harmon 12Purrington 11Kenneh 3Tillson 12Loturi 10Callachan 8Cancola 16Paton 2Dhanda 1O. Edwards 8Watson 5Hiwula-Mayifuila 4Dhanda 10Callachan 8Tillson 4O. Edwards 6White 5Dhanda 4White 16Hiwula-Mayifuila 5Brophy 44-2-3-1 in 21 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 3-4-1-2 (4), 4-4-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 27McGinn 17Johnston 5O'Donnell 5Johansen 18McGinn 3Butcher 3Lamie 22Casey 3Penney 16O'Donnell 5Cornelius 2Slattery 12Cornelius 9Maguire 4Goss 19Tierney 1Morris 1Shields 10Spittal 4McGinn 3Spittal 8Goss 5Slattery 5Spittal 10McKinstry 8van Veen 3van Veen 20Obika 3Shields 24-2-3-1 in 11 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (8), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 January 2023Motherwell1–1Ross CountyxG 0.82–1.23
4 October 2022Ross County0–5MotherwellxG 0.52–2.58
7 May 2022Ross County0–1MotherwellxG 0.72–1.22
2 March 2022Motherwell0–1Ross CountyxG 1.17–1.05
18 January 2022Ross County3–1MotherwellxG 1.20–0.59
25 September 2021Motherwell2–1Ross CountyxG 0.85–0.79

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 4, Motherwell won 5, and 1 was a draw. Goals 10–17 and xG 1.14–1.45 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
White221,974710.290.06
O. Edwards151,398220.120.08
Callachan171,465110.110.09
Harmon171,484210.070.12

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen252,1921110.480.08
McKinstry101,045410.160.16
Tierney4555200.200.10
Spittal251,913440.110.19

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.