Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 1–0 Aberdeen

Saturday 5 March 2022, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 30 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 50,010

Rangers Roofe 81'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals10
xG1.690.09
Expected Points2.710.16

Rangers 86%Draw 13%Aberdeen 1%

Most likely score 1–0, 34%. Final score 1–0, 34%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+9%4%3%13%1%4%34%30%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTArfield on for Sakala and Balogun on for Barisic, 59'Lundstram on for Jack and Roofe on for Morelos, 78'MacKenzie on for McLennan, 68'Ramsay on for Hayes, 80'Polvara on for McCrorie, 85'Roofe 81'Rangers 1.69Aberdeen 0.0900.511.520153045607590HTArfield on for Sakala and Balogun on for Barisic, 59'Lundstram on for Jack and Roofe on for Morelos, 78'MacKenzie on for McLennan, 68'Ramsay on for Hayes, 80'Polvara on for McCrorie, 85'Roofe 81'1.690.09RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

1.69 −0.44xG0.09 −1.01
1.03 −1.13xG on target0.00 −1.13
20 +1Shots2 −11
2 −4.6Shots on target0 −4.6
1 −1.6Big chances0 −1.1
46 +9Touches in the opposition box4 −14
64% 0Possession36% −21
580 +26Passes338 −118
82% −2Pass accuracy71% −4
86% +11Field tilt14% −43
56 −1Final-third entries16 −23
23 +3.2Box entries2 −7.2
9.9 −2Passes per defensive action15.3 +1
11 +3.1Corners2 −2.8
19 +5Tackles17 +5
11 +3.9Interceptions22 +14.3
6 −8Clearances35 +17
0 −1.9Saves2 +0.6
12 +1Fouls16 +4
2 0.0Offsides1 −0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Arfield 79', 0.15 xGSakala 58', 0.11 xGSakala 50', 0.09 xGBassey 56', 0.08 xGTavernier 81', 0.08 xGKent 72', 0.07 xGSakala 57', 0.05 xGMorelos 2', 0.04 xGSakala 45', 0.04 xGSakala 54', 0.04 xGKent 65', 0.04 xGSakala 23', 0.03 xGKent 53', 0.03 xGJack 71', 0.03 xGMorelos 21', 0.02 xGAribo 28', 0.02 xGKent 34', 0.02 xGSakala 45', 0.02 xGTavernier 30', 0.01 xGRoofe 81', 0.74 xG, goal51%0.85 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.85 xG, 1 goal34%0.57 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals8%0.13 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals7%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Ramirez 1', 0.05 xGMcCrorie 4', 0.04 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals44%0.04 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals56%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

1.61 19 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.09 2 shots, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
81 min (90%) · Rangers 1.70, Aberdeen 0.09 xG
Rangers ahead
9 min (10%) · Rangers 0.00, Aberdeen 0.00 xG

Line-ups

12633181830171420McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicJackKamaraSakalaAriboKentMorelosYellow card59'78'59'78'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst116527171022919918LewisOjoGallagherBatesHayesBesuijenMcCrorieBarronFergusonRamirezMcLennanYellow cardYellow cardYellow card80'85'68'Aberdeen 4-3-1-2Jim Goodwin

Rangers substitutes

  • 59' Balogun for Barisic
  • 59' Arfield for Sakala
  • 78' Lundstram for Jack
  • 78' Roofe for Morelos · goal 81'

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 68' MacKenzie for McLennan
  • 80' Ramsay for Hayes
  • 85' Polvara for McCrorie

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0100
Tavernier RB900.080.3010.21205
GoldsonCB900.000.0200.0861
BasseyCB900.080.0200.0962
BarisicLB590.000.1520.0847
JackDM780.030.0720.1493
KamaraDM900.000.1940.4585
SakalaRW590.370.0310.0152
AriboAM9010.020.1830.1752
KentLW900.160.2630.34133
MorelosST780.060.100−0.0501
BalogunDF310.000.0000.0203
ArfieldMF310.150.0210.0301
LundstramMF120.000.0000.0001
RoofeFW1210.740.000−0.0100

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0680
OjoRB900.000.0100.0678
Gallagher CB900.000.0000.04518
BatesCB900.000.0000.02215
HayesLB800.000.0000.0006
Besuijen CM900.000.0410.0623
McCrorieCM850.040.0000.0007
BarronCM900.000.0400.1049
Ferguson AM900.000.0100.01310
RamirezST900.050.0100.0122
McLennanST680.000.000−0.0112
MacKenzieDF220.000.0100.0121
RamsayDF100.000.0000.0010
PolvaraMF50.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McGregor and Tavernier: 7 passesMcGregor and Bassey: 7 passesBassey and Barisic: 7 passesTavernier and Aribo: 8 passesBarisic and Kamara: 8 passesKamara and Morelos: 8 passesJack and Sakala: 8 passesKamara and Kent: 9 passesJack and Aribo: 9 passesJack and Morelos: 9 passesAribo and Kent: 9 passesBarisic and Kent: 10 passesBassey and Goldson: 11 passesKamara and Aribo: 13 passesTavernier and Goldson: 14 passesBassey and Jack: 14 passesGoldson and Jack: 14 passesKamara and Sakala: 15 passesTavernier and Sakala: 19 passesTavernier and Jack: 21 passesKamara and Jack: 21 passesTavernier and Kamara: 22 passesMcGregor: 13 completed passesTavernier: 54 completed passesBassey: 31 completed passesGoldson: 30 completed passesBarisic: 31 completed passesKamara: 56 completed passesJack: 57 completed passesSakala: 23 completed passesAribo: 29 completed passesKent: 16 completed passesMorelos: 16 completed passes12363118830171420McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicKamaraJackSakalaAriboKentMorelosStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Aberdeen

Lewis and Hayes: 3 passesBates and Barron: 3 passesBesuijen and McCrorie: 3 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 3 passesFerguson and McLennan: 3 passesLewis and McLennan: 4 passesOjo and Ramirez: 4 passesGallagher and Besuijen: 4 passesBates and Ferguson: 4 passesBarron and McLennan: 4 passesGallagher and McCrorie: 5 passesGallagher and Ferguson: 5 passesBesuijen and Barron: 5 passesBarron and Ferguson: 5 passesOjo and McCrorie: 6 passesHayes and McLennan: 6 passesOjo and Barron: 7 passesGallagher and Bates: 7 passesGallagher and Barron: 7 passesLewis and Gallagher: 8 passesOjo and Gallagher: 8 passesBates and Hayes: 8 passesOjo and Besuijen: 9 passesLewis and Bates: 11 passesLewis: 17 completed passesOjo: 20 completed passesGallagher: 28 completed passesBates: 20 completed passesHayes: 12 completed passesBesuijen: 8 completed passesBarron: 22 completed passesMcCrorie: 10 completed passesFerguson: 17 completed passesRamirez: 5 completed passesMcLennan: 7 completed passes116527171029219918LewisOjoGallagherBatesHayesBesuijenBarronMcCrorieFergusonRamirezMcLennanStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
JackTavernier19
KamaraTavernier17
JackKamara17
TavernierJack15
TavernierSakala13

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
OjoGallagher10
BarronOjo8
BatesLewis8
LewisBates7
BatesHayes7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−1.52−2.15−2.72−2.93−2.11−5.12−3.33−1.51−4.56−3.18+1.95+0.12−1.850.016+9.94−0.74+0.94+1.58+4.711+6.35+2.02−0.30−1.54+2.03+0.13+2.10−0.40−0.70−0.50−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Aberdeen

9+4.412+6.626+15.08+3.07+2.110+2.79+3.011+6.36−1.08−0.54−2.26+1.45+1.82−3.58+2.410+6.33−0.21−1.23+0.53−1.53+0.52+0.82+1.00−1.41−1.50−0.70−0.20−0.71+0.80−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.040.010.020.010.040.050.030.020.010.180.090.050.050.070.070.03−0.060.120.080.09−0.090.250.38LessMore

Aberdeen

0.020.040.010.010.020.010.010.030.01−0.010.020.020.010.010.010.01−0.010.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.98 → 1.96Aberdeen1.06 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.71 → 0.69Aberdeen1.02 → 1.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title21%24%+3
Aberdeen
Top six16%11%−5
11th1%2%+1
Celtic
Title79%76%−3
Dundee United
Top six42%44%+2

From the forecast before the match (5 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.020.62
Win70%10%
Expected Points2.300.50
Clean sheet54%13%

Rangers 70%Draw 20%Aberdeen 10%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 41%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%4%1%9%3%9%3%10%6%2%5%3%1%2%1%14%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title21%24%14%11%
Aberdeen
Top six16%11%21%45%
11th1%2%1%<1%
Celtic
Title79%76%86%89%
Dundee United
Top six42%44%41%34%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–02 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.00–0.08
  2. D2–227 FebMotherwell (H)xG 3.26–1.39
  3. D1–120 FebDundee United (A)xG 3.93–0.58
  4. W2–09 FebHibernian (H)xG 2.45–0.81
  5. W5–06 FebHearts (H)xG 4.76–0.57
  6. L0–32 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–1.45

Aberdeen

  1. L0–22 MarHearts (A)xG 0.92–1.15
  2. D1–126 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.91–0.94
  3. D1–119 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.23–2.62
  4. D1–115 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.12–1.17
  5. L2–39 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.67–1.12
  6. L1–25 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.02–1.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position2nd10th
Played2929
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠7–⁠28–⁠8–⁠13
Points67 (2.31 per game)32 (1.10 per game)
Expected Points per game2.241.42
Goals59–⁠2433–⁠37
xG per game2.13–⁠0.711.10–⁠0.94
Home: points, xG per game2.47, 2.33–⁠0.551.57, 1.35–⁠0.76
Away: points, xG per game2.14, 1.91–⁠0.870.67, 0.87–⁠1.11
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (16)Jim Goodwin (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.98, 2ndAberdeen1.06, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.71, 2ndAberdeen1.02, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers attack: 1.98Aberdeen attack: 1.061.981.06AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers defence: 0.71Aberdeen defence: 1.021.020.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+90%−41%−15%−32%
Counter-attacks+33%−89%−46%−25%
Set pieces+50%−43%+8%−6%
Penalties+59%−20%+6%+6%
Headers+50%−47%+13%−15%
Left side+30%−35%−3%−27%
Centre+55%−50%−14%−25%
Right side+156%−39%−9%−23%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+30%−23%Centre+55%−25%Right side+156%−27%Open play+90%−32%Counter-attacks+33%−25%Set pieces+50%−6%Headers+50%−15%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−3%−39%Centre−14%−50%Right side−9%−35%Open play−15%−41%Counter-attacks−46%−89%Set pieces+8%−43%Headers+13%−47%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

2.13xG1.10
0.71xG against0.94
64%Possession57%
19.4Shots13.1
6.8Shots against8.5
6.6Shots on target4.6
2.6Big chances1.1
37.1Touches in the opposition box17.9
554Passes456
84%Pass accuracy75%
7.9Corners4.8
76%Field tilt57%
57.0Final-third entries38.7
19.8Box entries9.2
12.0Passes per defensive action14.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level312.270.64
Ahead451.970.81
Behind142.310.52

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.901.05
Ahead161.271.09
Behind271.370.64

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.1111–6
16–300.270.1410–5
31–450.310.097–3
46–600.320.119–2
61–750.400.1210–3
76–900.480.1312–5

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.204–6
16–300.140.126–6
31–450.170.134–5
46–600.140.176–10
61–750.300.1410–6
76–900.200.163–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 22McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 27Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 28Balogun 13Bassey 11Helander 4Barisic 16Bassey 12Patterson 1Aribo 21Arfield 9Hagi 3Lundstram 12Davis 9Kent 2Kamara 25Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Arfield 4Roofe 4Morelos 23Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 18Sakala 3Wright 34-3-3 in 19 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-2-3-1 (9), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLewis 25Woods 4Ramsay 16Ojo 8Gurr 3McCrorie 18Gallagher 12Brown 4Bates 21Considine 2MacKenzie 1Hayes 10MacKenzie 8Campbell 6Ferguson 19McGeouch 8Barron 4Brown 13Ojo 5Longstaff 3Hedges 9Ojo 6Besuijen 5Ferguson 8Brown 6Jenks 6Hayes 8Watkins 8Ramirez 3Ramirez 23Watkins 3Emmanuel-Thomas 24-2-3-1 in 12 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-3 (6), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 January 2022Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 1.49–1.03
27 October 2021Rangers2–2AberdeenxG 2.34–1.02
15 May 2021Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 1.19–1.98
10 January 2021Aberdeen1–2RangersxG 0.63–2.03
22 November 2020Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.04–0.57
1 August 2020Aberdeen0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.25

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 4, Aberdeen won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 14–4 and xG 1.65–0.97 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos231,9541170.700.18
Roofe7805600.710.14
Sakala8948710.530.28
Arfield131,223400.450.10

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watkins11967300.380.09
Ferguson272,421710.270.07
Besuijen6584100.220.07
Emmanuel-Thomas7673010.080.20

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.