Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 2–0 Dundee United

Saturday 1 April 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 30 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 49,969

Rangers Tillman 38', 55'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee United
Goals20
xG2.020.39
Expected Points2.480.34

Rangers 77%Draw 18%Dundee United 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 2–0, 19%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%3%8%1%8%2%13%5%6%2%2%18%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTWright on for Tavernier and Sakala on for Morelos, 73'Colak on for Tillman, Arfield on for Cantwell, and Souttar on for Jack, 85'Fotheringham on for Pawlett, 22'Anaku on for Fletcher and Niskanen on for McMann, 76'Cudjoe on for Behich, 82'Tillman 38'Tillman 55'Rangers 2.02Dundee United 0.3901230153045607590HTWright on for Tavernier and Sakala on for Morelos, 73'Colak on for Tillman, Arfield on for Cantwell, and Souttar on for Jack, 85'Fotheringham on for Pawlett, 22'Anaku on for Fletcher and Niskanen on for McMann, 76'Cudjoe on for Behich, 82'Tillman 38'Tillman 55'2.020.39RangersDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee United

2.02 −0.25xG0.39 −0.52
1.35 −0.97xG on target0.71 −0.17
28 +8Shots9 −1
7 −0.3Shots on target4 +0.5
2 −1.5Big chances0 −1.0
63 +23Touches in the opposition box8 −10
77% +10Possession23% −23
801 +206Passes241 −119
91% +6Pass accuracy62% −7
93% +11Field tilt7% −37
104 +35Final-third entries25 −11
31 +9.0Box entries6 −2.9
7.0 −2.6Passes per defensive action20.2 +3.7
10 +2.8Corners2 −2.8
14 −1Tackles15 −1
7 −0.1Interceptions19 +10.1
8 −3Clearances30 +4
4 +2.8Saves5 +1.9
11 0Fouls8 −2
1 −1.3Offsides0 −1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Tavernier 70', 0.27 xGKent 60', 0.16 xGColak 86', 0.15 xGMorelos 8', 0.10 xGMorelos 45+3', 0.10 xGJack 62', 0.10 xGBarisic 74', 0.09 xGMorelos 12', 0.08 xGCantwell 24', 0.08 xGGoldson 83', 0.08 xGColak 87', 0.08 xGJack 4', 0.05 xGTavernier 8', 0.05 xGTillman 59', 0.05 xGKent 82', 0.05 xGSakala 83', 0.05 xGKent 13', 0.04 xGCantwell 30', 0.04 xGMorelos 72', 0.04 xGTavernier 72', 0.04 xGTillman 45+3', 0.03 xGTavernier 69', 0.03 xGWright 75', 0.03 xGKent 85', 0.03 xGKent 45+1', 0.02 xGJack 53', 0.02 xGTillman 38', 0.10 xG, goalTillman 55', 0.10 xG, goal5%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals59%1.19 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.19 xG, 0 goals21%0.42 xGWide in the box: 8 shots, 0.42 xG, 2 goals15%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Cudjoe 90+3', 0.07 xGSibbald 35', 0.06 xGMcGrath 46', 0.05 xGAnaku 81', 0.05 xGFletcher 55', 0.04 xGAnaku 80', 0.04 xGFletcher 4', 0.03 xGMcGrath 90+2', 0.03 xGPawlett 14', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals32%0.12 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals8%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee United

1.65 22 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.23 6 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.33 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.15 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (40%) · Rangers 0.53, Dundee United 0.11 xG
Rangers ahead
58 min (60%) · Rangers 1.49, Dundee United 0.28 xG

Line-ups

12626314813711420McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicLundstramJackCantwellTillmanKentMorelosYellow cardGoalGoal73'85'85'85'73'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale127123221423168189BirighittiAyinaEdwardsMcMannFreemanSibbaldHarkesBehichPawlettMcGrathFletcher76'82'22'76'Dundee United 3-4-2-1Jim Goodwin

Rangers substitutes

  • 73' Sakala for Morelos
  • 73' Wright for Tavernier
  • 85' Souttar for Jack
  • 85' Arfield for Cantwell
  • 85' Colak for Tillman

Dundee United substitutes

  • 22' Fotheringham for Pawlett
  • 76' Niskanen for McMann · yellow card 89'
  • 76' Anaku for Fletcher
  • 82' Cudjoe for Behich

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0210
Tavernier RB730.380.1830.1082
GoldsonCB900.080.1200.21129
DaviesCB900.000.0410.0595
BarisicLB900.090.2730.1872
LundstramDM900.000.1100.1354
JackDM850.170.2420.49172
CantwellRW8510.120.5530.34114
TillmanAM8520.280.3550.0341
KentLW9010.300.3340.1691
MorelosST730.320.1710.0230
SakalaFW170.050.0620.0740
WrightFW170.030.1310.1461
SouttarDF50.000.0000.0110
ArfieldMF50.000.000−0.0200
ColakFW50.230.0000.0001

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BirighittiGK900.000.0200.0522
AyinaCB900.000.0000.0437
EdwardsCB900.000.0000.0008
McMannCB760.000.0100.0558
FreemanRWB900.000.0110.0422
SibbaldCM900.060.0120.02213
HarkesCM900.000.0400.06011
BehichLWB820.000.1020.0916
PawlettAM220.020.0000.0311
McGrathAM900.080.0300.07211
FletcherST760.060.0300.0001
FotheringhamMF680.000.012−0.0312
Niskanen DF140.000.0000.0011
AnakuFW140.100.000−0.0300
CudjoeFW80.070.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Barisic and Lundstram: 10 passesJack and Morelos: 11 passesKent and Morelos: 12 passesBarisic and Kent: 13 passesGoldson and Davies: 14 passesBarisic and Jack: 16 passesJack and Tillman: 16 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 18 passesTavernier and Kent: 18 passesDavies and Jack: 18 passesTavernier and Tillman: 19 passesGoldson and Cantwell: 19 passesCantwell and Tillman: 19 passesDavies and Lundstram: 20 passesLundstram and Kent: 20 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 21 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 24 passesTavernier and Goldson: 26 passesGoldson and Jack: 26 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 28 passesJack and Cantwell: 28 passesTavernier and Jack: 30 passesJack and Kent: 36 passesLundstram and Jack: 40 passesMcGregor: 17 completed passesTavernier: 75 completed passesGoldson: 75 completed passesDavies: 54 completed passesBarisic: 33 completed passesLundstram: 88 completed passesJack: 112 completed passesCantwell: 66 completed passesTillman: 36 completed passesKent: 58 completed passesMorelos: 28 completed passes12626314813711420McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicLundstramJackCantwellTillmanKentMorelosStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 10+ passes

Dundee United

Freeman and Pawlett: 3 passesPawlett and Fletcher: 3 passesBehich and Fletcher: 4 passesBehich and McGrath: 5 passesBirighitti: 4 completed passesAyina: 1 completed passesEdwards: 0 completed passesMcMann: 3 completed passesFreeman: 3 completed passesBehich: 7 completed passesHarkes: 3 completed passesSibbald: 0 completed passesMcGrath: 5 completed passesPawlett: 2 completed passesFletcher: 6 completed passes127123221623141889BirighittiAyinaEdwardsMcMannFreemanBehichHarkesSibbaldMcGrathPawlettFletcherStarters until 22' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramJack23
JackCantwell21
JackKent21
JackLundstram18
GoldsonTavernier18

Dundee United

FromToPasses
McGrathBehich9
BirighittiFletcher6
McMannFletcher6
BehichMcGrath6
FotheringhamFreeman5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−2.55+1.770.01−3.85+0.91−4.88+2.83−0.910+4.18+1.712+6.28+3.96+2.96−0.64−2.49+3.76+1.16+2.47+3.34−0.95+1.33+0.31−0.71−1.30−3.04+2.92+1.31+0.30−0.50−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Dundee United

0−4.711+4.525+8.918+11.060.06−0.38+2.213+5.513+5.49+2.41−4.00−4.83−0.960.03−3.04−0.73−0.43+0.64+0.82−1.03+0.91−0.32+0.91−0.90−1.60−0.60−0.21+0.60−0.32+0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.160.090.080.030.010.160.180.080.080.060.180.160.090.050.09−0.22−0.020.120.210.26LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.050.010.010.030.010.030.020.020.020.02−0.01−0.06−0.030.030.100.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.26AttackRangers2.32 → 2.29Dundee United0.96 → 0.94Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.65 → 0.65Dundee United1.49 → 1.50

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title4%5%+1
Dundee United
11th30%29%−1
Bottom47%48%+1
Ross County
11th33%33%0
Bottom27%27%0
Kilmarnock
11th32%32%0
Bottom25%24%−1

From the forecast before the match (1 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee United
Expected goals3.310.45
Win90%2%
Expected Points2.780.15
Clean sheet64%4%

Rangers 90%Draw 8%Dundee United 2%

Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Both sides score 35%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%8%4%6%1%6%1%5%1%8%3%7%3%13%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee United win
Rangers
Title4%5%2%2%
Dundee United
11th30%29%29%32%
Bottom47%48%38%22%
Ross County
11th33%33%34%27%
Bottom27%27%31%41%
Kilmarnock
11th32%32%33%34%
Bottom25%24%29%36%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W4–218 MarMotherwell (A)xG 4.09–0.88
  2. W4–18 MarHibernian (A)xG 4.02–0.48
  3. W3–14 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 3.55–0.79
  4. W3–018 FebLivingston (A)xG 2.96–0.84
  5. W2–14 FebRoss County (H)xG 2.15–1.01
  6. W3–01 FebHearts (A)xG 3.07–0.86

Dundee United

  1. D1–118 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.12–1.75
  2. D1–18 MarLivingston (A)xG 1.04–1.17
  3. L1–34 MarAberdeen (H)xG 2.02–0.78
  4. L0–425 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.60–2.57
  5. L1–218 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.17–0.95
  6. L1–34 FebHearts (A)xG 1.22–1.01

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee United
Position2nd12th
Played2929
Won, drawn, lost23–⁠4–⁠25–⁠7–⁠17
Points73 (2.52 per game)22 (0.76 per game)
Expected Points per game2.360.98
Goals72–⁠2730–⁠54
xG per game2.27–⁠0.640.91–⁠1.60
Home: points, xG per game2.71, 2.52–⁠0.540.93, 0.96–⁠1.58
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 2.05–⁠0.730.57, 0.85–⁠1.61
ManagerMichael Beale (14)Jim Goodwin (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.26AttackRangers2.32, 2ndDundee United0.96, 11thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.65, 2ndDundee United1.49, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers attack: 2.32Dundee United attack: 0.962.320.96Dundee UnitedRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers defence: 0.65Dundee United defence: 1.491.490.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+92%−50%−31%+27%
Counter-attacks−9%−62%−29%+106%
Set pieces+36%−27%−42%+6%
Penalties+61%−100%−10%−10%
Headers+64%−50%−41%+28%
Left side+64%−46%−20%+50%
Centre+72%−41%−34%+16%
Right side+85%−51%−47%+13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+64%+13%Centre+72%+16%Right side+85%+50%Open play+92%+27%Counter-attacks−9%+106%Set pieces+36%+6%Headers+64%+28%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side−20%−51%Centre−34%−41%Right side−47%−46%Open play−31%−50%Counter-attacks−29%−62%Set pieces−42%−27%Headers−41%−50%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee United

2.27xG0.91
0.64xG against1.60
67%Possession46%
19.9Shots10.4
7.0Shots against15.4
7.3Shots on target3.5
3.5Big chances1.0
39.7Touches in the opposition box17.6
595Passes360
85%Pass accuracy70%
7.2Corners4.8
82%Field tilt44%
69.1Final-third entries35.7
22.0Box entries8.9
9.6Passes per defensive action16.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.680.71
Ahead452.260.60
Behind171.640.63

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level340.821.53
Ahead210.751.30
Behind341.091.84

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.360.1210–8
16–300.330.118–2
31–450.360.0810–4
46–600.400.1216–6
61–750.310.0714–2
76–900.500.1314–5

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.227–8
16–300.120.164–2
31–450.180.293–12
46–600.100.354–12
61–750.180.236–5
76–900.170.356–15

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 19McLaughlin 10Tavernier 29Goldson 22King 7Davies 20Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 23Yilmaz 3Devine 3Jack 11Kamara 10Cantwell 3Lundstram 22Raskin 3Sands 3Sakala 11Wright 5Tillman 4Tillman 12Arfield 4Kent 3Kent 23Sakala 2Matondo 2Colak 18Morelos 10Sakala 14-2-3-1 in 24 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTBirighitti 19Eriksson 9Newman 1Smith 15Ayina 3McGrath 2Edwards 27Mulgrew 11McMann 15Graham 10Freeman 16Smith 12Niskanen 1Sibbald 18Djoum 8Mulgrew 1Levitt 21Harkes 4McGrath 4Behich 22McMann 4Sibbald 1McGrath 13Harkes 13Pawlett 2Middleton 15Watt 5Fletcher 4Fletcher 18Watt 7Anaku 23-4-2-1 in 13 of 29 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (13), 4-3-3 (5), 5-3-2 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
8 January 2023Dundee United0–2RangersxG 0.46–1.60
17 September 2022Rangers2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.51–0.59
8 May 2022Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.45–0.06
20 February 2022Dundee United1–1RangersxG 0.58–3.93
18 December 2021Rangers1–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.27–0.33
7 August 2021Dundee United1–0RangersxG 0.53–0.82

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 7, Dundee United won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 18–5 and xG 2.24–0.55 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos101,153950.880.21
Sakala151,223770.530.30
Colak181,3841310.650.10
Tavernier292,5861360.360.26

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fletcher221,851620.390.07
Watt121,018410.240.08
McGrath201,666320.120.16
Middleton191,645220.120.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.