Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 4–1 Aberdeen

Saturday 29 October 2022, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 49,365

Rangers Colak 27', Lundstram 45+3', Tavernier 51', Morelos 85'

Aberdeen Barron 21'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals41
xG4.470.42
Non-penalty xG3.680.42
Expected Points2.960.02

Rangers 98%Draw 2%Aberdeen <1%

Most likely score 6+–0, 16%. Final score 4–1, 7%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%6%3%11%6%7%1%7%1%8%1%15%14%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTBarisic on for Yilmaz, 8'Arfield on for Davies, 46'Morelos on for Colak, 80'Duncan on for Barron and Coulson on for Richardson, 63'Besuijen on for MacKenzie, 70'Ramirez on for Miovski, 77'Colak 27'Lundstram 45+3'Tavernier 51'Morelos 85'Barron 21'Rangers 4.47Aberdeen 0.4202460153045607590HTBarisic on for Yilmaz, 8'Arfield on for Davies, 46'Morelos on for Colak, 80'Duncan on for Barron and Coulson on for Richardson, 63'Besuijen on for MacKenzie, 70'Ramirez on for Miovski, 77'Colak 27'Lundstram 45+3'Tavernier 51'Morelos 85'Barron 21'4.470.42RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

4.47 +2.69xG0.42 −1.18
3.68Non-penalty xG0.42
3.75 +1.75xG on target0.64 −1.11
36 +18Shots5 −8
13 +7.3Shots on target1 −3.5
9 +5.9Big chances1 −1.7
69 +35Touches in the opposition box14 −9
70% +2Possession30% −22
544 −44Passes233 −164
86% +1Pass accuracy64% −11
90% +12Field tilt10% −35
72 +6Final-third entries22 −19
35 +14Box entries5 −6
10.2 +1.2Passes per defensive action24.5 +10.5
13 +5.9Corners4 −0.5
14 −1Tackles19 +5
3 −4.2Interceptions4 −5.4
9 −1Clearances42 +21
0 −1.5Saves7 +4.0
9 −2Fouls12 +2
2 −0.3Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Tillman 90+5', 0.20 xGKent 25', 0.17 xGKent 79', 0.17 xGSakala 40', 0.15 xGSakala 5', 0.14 xGArfield 64', 0.12 xGKent 15', 0.11 xGArfield 75', 0.11 xGLundstram 17', 0.08 xGArfield 56', 0.08 xGLundstram 23', 0.07 xGLundstram 74', 0.07 xGSakala 41', 0.06 xGArfield 73', 0.06 xGSakala 75', 0.06 xGColak 42', 0.05 xGColak 75', 0.05 xGSakala 31', 0.04 xGTavernier 35', 0.04 xGTavernier 45+3', 0.04 xGArfield 74', 0.04 xGColak 20', 0.03 xGBarisic 42', 0.03 xGSakala 44', 0.03 xGTavernier 56', 0.03 xGBarisic 74', 0.03 xGTavernier 76', 0.03 xGTavernier 5', 0.02 xGTavernier 9', 0.02 xGTavernier 42', 0.02 xGColak 76', 0.02 xGMorelos 85', 0.57 xG, goalLundstram 45+3', 0.53 xG, goalColak 27', 0.40 xG, goalTavernier 51', 0.04 xG, goal35%1.27 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.27 xG, 2 goals46%1.68 xGCentral box: 15 shots, 1.68 xG, 2 goals7%0.26 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals7%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals6%0.21 xGFurther out: 7 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Duk 46', 0.15 xGBesuijen 90+5', 0.05 xGMacKenzie 7', 0.02 xGDuk 15', 0.02 xGBarron 21', 0.19 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals86%0.36 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals14%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

2.50 22 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.39 3 shots, 1 goal
0.20 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.98 12 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.04 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (43%) · Rangers 1.37, Aberdeen 0.22 xG
Rangers ahead
50 min (51%) · Rangers 2.46, Aberdeen 0.20 xG
Aberdeen ahead
6 min (6%) · Rangers 0.64, Aberdeen 0.00 xG

Line-ups

12382634193071149McGregorTavernierKingDaviesYilmazLundstramSandsSakalaTillmanKentColakGoalGoalGoal46'8'80'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst2425425816203911RoosMcCrorieStewartScalesRichardsonBarronRamadaniClarksonMacKenzieMiovskiDukGoalYellow card63'63'70'77'Aberdeen 3-1-4-2Jim Goodwin

Rangers substitutes

  • 8' Barisic for Yilmaz · 1 assist
  • 46' Arfield for Davies
  • 80' Morelos for Colak · goal 85'

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 63' Coulson for Richardson · yellow card 90+2'
  • 63' Duncan for Barron · yellow card 90+1'
  • 70' Besuijen for MacKenzie
  • 77' Ramirez for Miovski

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0212
TavernierRB9011.030.2430.34224
KingCB900.000.0000.0667
DaviesCB4610.000.4610.1731
YilmazLB80.000.0000.0230
LundstramDM9010.740.1630.14162
SandsDM900.000.0300.0872
SakalaRW900.470.3740.31173
TillmanAM9010.200.3520.2382
KentLW900.450.3760.32112
ColakST8010.550.1810.0540
BarisicDF8210.060.1130.2781
ArfieldMF440.400.493−0.0821
MorelosFW1010.570.0610.0410

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0123
McCrorieCB900.000.0000.02411
StewartCB900.000.0000.03417
ScalesCB900.000.0010.01018
RichardsonDM630.000.2810.1810
BarronRWB6310.190.060−0.0222
Ramadani CM900.000.0100.0328
ClarksonCM900.000.1110.1596
MacKenzieLWB700.020.0100.0125
MiovskiST770.000.0000.0122
DukST9010.170.0110.1052
Coulson DF270.000.0000.0121
Duncan FW270.000.0010.0100
BesuijenMF200.050.0000.0123
RamirezFW130.000.0100.0211

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Roos and Richardson: 3 passesStewart and McCrorie: 3 passesMcCrorie and Clarkson: 3 passesRamadani and Clarkson: 3 passesRamadani and Barron: 3 passesClarkson and Barron: 3 passesBarron and Miovski: 3 passesMiovski and Duk: 3 passesRoos and McCrorie: 4 passesStewart and Ramadani: 4 passesMcCrorie and Ramadani: 4 passesRamadani and Duk: 4 passesClarkson and MacKenzie: 4 passesClarkson and Miovski: 4 passesMacKenzie and Duk: 4 passesScales and Ramadani: 5 passesScales and MacKenzie: 5 passesRamadani and MacKenzie: 5 passesClarkson and Duk: 5 passesScales and Clarkson: 6 passesRoos and Scales: 7 passesMcCrorie and Barron: 8 passesRoos: 8 completed passesScales: 16 completed passesStewart: 9 completed passesMcCrorie: 17 completed passesRamadani: 14 completed passesRichardson: 4 completed passesClarkson: 18 completed passesBarron: 14 completed passesMacKenzie: 12 completed passesMiovski: 4 completed passesDuk: 6 completed passes2445216252083911RoosScalesStewartMcCrorieRamadaniRichardsonClarksonBarronMacKenzieMiovskiDukStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
KingSands16
BarisicKent16
TavernierLundstram16
SandsKing16
SakalaTavernier13

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
StewartRamadani5
BarronMcCrorie5
ScalesRoos5
ClarksonDuk5
RamadaniDuk4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

9+5.51−3.16−0.53−1.74+0.47+0.78+2.43−0.71−4.75−0.36+2.02−1.49+2.53−2.35+0.74+0.43−0.34−0.140.02−1.53+0.41−0.61−1.32−0.41+0.31+0.30−1.02+1.62+1.40−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Aberdeen

7+2.59+3.042+26.718+10.95−1.05−1.05−1.211+5.310+3.99+3.52−3.54−1.10−3.92−2.95−1.01−3.24−0.83−0.22−1.52−2.21−0.40−1.60−0.91−0.12−0.20−1.00−0.31+0.40−0.10−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.050.060.040.020.030.040.030.070.040.130.060.050.030.020.140.270.040.060.06−0.160.110.010.390.35LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.020.020.010.020.010.020.070.010.030.020.020.040.070.13LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackRangers2.03 → 2.08Aberdeen1.17 → 1.14Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.67 → 0.66Aberdeen1.16 → 1.22

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title24%26%+2
Aberdeen
Top six87%86%−1
Celtic
Title76%74%−2

From the forecast before the match (29 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.350.59
Win77%7%
Expected Points2.460.38
Clean sheet56%10%

Rangers 77%Draw 16%Aberdeen 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%3%8%2%9%3%7%2%7%4%1%3%2%2%1%12%15%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title24%26%17%16%
Aberdeen
Top six87%86%92%95%
Celtic
Title76%74%83%84%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–122 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.56–0.33
  2. W2–116 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.16–0.17
  3. W4–08 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.73–0.37
  4. W4–01 OctHearts (A)xG 1.85–0.41
  5. W2–117 SepDundee United (H)xG 1.51–0.59
  6. L0–43 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.79–1.88

Aberdeen

  1. W2–122 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.11–0.71
  2. W2–016 OctHearts (H)xG 1.73–1.36
  3. L0–48 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.89–2.25
  4. W4–11 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 2.33–0.47
  5. L1–317 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.66–2.80
  6. D1–13 SepRoss County (A)xG 0.83–1.36

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position2nd3rd
Played1111
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠2–⁠16–⁠1–⁠4
Points26 (2.36 per game)19 (1.73 per game)
Expected Points per game2.201.46
Goals27–⁠1022–⁠16
xG per game1.78–⁠0.571.60–⁠1.40
Home: points, xG per game2.67, 2.18–⁠0.412.40, 2.57–⁠1.20
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.30–⁠0.761.17, 0.80–⁠1.56
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (36)Jim Goodwin (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackRangers2.03, 2ndAberdeen1.17, 4thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.67, 2ndAberdeen1.16, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctRangers attack: 2.03Aberdeen attack: 1.172.031.17AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctRangers defence: 0.67Aberdeen defence: 1.161.160.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+64%−52%+19%−6%
Counter-attacks−60%−100%+84%+13%
Set pieces−17%−36%−17%+31%
Penalties+32%−100%+164%+98%
Headers+51%−55%+40%+5%
Left side+71%−25%−21%−22%
Centre+15%−60%+18%−5%
Right side+55%−63%+41%+43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+71%+43%Centre+15%−5%Right side+55%−22%Open play+64%−6%Counter-attacks−60%+13%Set pieces−17%+31%Headers+51%+5%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−21%−63%Centre+18%−60%Right side+41%−25%Open play+19%−52%Counter-attacks+84%−100%Set pieces−17%−36%Headers+40%−55%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

1.78xG1.60
0.57xG against1.40
68%Possession52%
18.3Shots13.3
7.5Shots against12.9
5.7Shots on target4.5
3.1Big chances2.7
34.2Touches in the opposition box22.8
588Passes397
85%Pass accuracy75%
7.1Corners4.5
78%Field tilt45%
65.9Final-third entries41.0
20.5Box entries11.3
9.0Passes per defensive action14.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level232.600.48
Ahead461.740.51
Behind211.000.80

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.431.24
Ahead322.261.09
Behind200.882.19

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.083–3
16–300.250.083–0
31–450.310.103–2
46–600.320.095–2
61–750.190.065–0
76–900.390.158–3

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.132–1
16–300.240.173–2
31–450.350.275–3
46–600.270.233–4
61–750.330.275–4
76–900.300.324–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcLaughlin 6McGregor 5Tavernier 11Goldson 9King 3Davies 5Sands 4Souttar 1Barisic 10Yilmaz 1Jack 4Arfield 1Kamara 1Lundstram 11Davis 3Tillman 1Wright 4Matondo 3Arfield 2Tillman 3Lawrence 3Arfield 2Kent 8Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 114-2-3-1 in 9 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (9), 4-3-3 (2)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTRoos 11Richardson 9McCrorie 2Stewart 11Scales 8McCrorie 3Coulson 8Duk 2Scales 1Ramadani 10Barron 1Richardson 1McCrorie 6Clarkson 2Kennedy 1Besuijen 4Kennedy 3Watkins 2Besuijen 5Clarkson 3Duk 1Hayes 9Clarkson 1MacKenzie 1Miovski 114-2-3-1 in 6 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-4-2 (3), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 March 2022Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 1.69–0.09
18 January 2022Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 1.49–1.03
27 October 2021Rangers2–2AberdeenxG 2.34–1.02
15 May 2021Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 1.19–1.98
10 January 2021Aberdeen1–2RangersxG 0.63–2.03
22 November 2020Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.04–0.57

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Aberdeen won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 15–4 and xG 1.65–0.85 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Colak118181000.610.08
Tavernier11990350.230.26
Tillman6535210.360.09
Kent8695150.140.27

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski11903800.780.02
Besuijen9726300.220.21
Hayes9750130.110.15
Richardson11969000.070.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.