Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 2–2 Aberdeen

Wednesday 27 October 2021, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 11 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 49,760

Rangers Morelos 20', Tavernier 81' (pen)

Aberdeen Ramirez 8', Brown 16'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals22
xG2.341.02
Non-penalty xG1.551.02
Expected Points2.300.49

Rangers 70%Draw 21%Aberdeen 9%

Most likely score 2–1, 16%. Final score 2–2, 8%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%2%6%11%4%9%8%1%7%5%1%3%5%2%1%2%16%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTArfield on for Lundstram, 61'Wright on for Aribo and Sakala on for Roofe, 77'Watkins on for Ramirez, 62'Samuels on for Hayes, 90+5'Morelos 20'Tavernier 81' (pen)Ramirez 8'Brown 16'Rangers 2.34Aberdeen 1.0201230153045607590HTArfield on for Lundstram, 61'Wright on for Aribo and Sakala on for Roofe, 77'Watkins on for Ramirez, 62'Samuels on for Hayes, 90+5'Morelos 20'Tavernier 81' (pen)Ramirez 8'Brown 16'2.341.02RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

2.34 +0.44xG1.02 +0.06
1.55Non-penalty xG1.02
1.71 −0.24xG on target1.94 +1.09
18 −1Shots6 −6
4 −2.0Shots on target3 −1.2
4 +2.0Big chances2 +1.1
35 +2Touches in the opposition box11 −5
62% −2Possession38% −21
528 +2Passes335 −124
84% 0Pass accuracy68% −9
75% −2Field tilt25% −30
57 0Final-third entries11 −31
10 −9.5Box entries3 −5.8
11.0 −3Passes per defensive action25.1 +13
14 +5.6Corners2 −3.1
15 +3Tackles9 −3
12 +6.9Interceptions10 +0.5
6 −10Clearances38 +22
1 −0.7Saves2 +1.0
12 +1Fouls14 +1
5 +3.6Offsides0 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Roofe 32', 0.17 xGArfield 85', 0.16 xGMorelos 11', 0.11 xGRoofe 13', 0.10 xGMorelos 11', 0.09 xGGoldson 23', 0.09 xGMorelos 52', 0.09 xGGoldson 34', 0.08 xGBalogun 87', 0.07 xGLundstram 34', 0.06 xGArfield 65', 0.05 xGBassey 4', 0.04 xGGoldson 11', 0.03 xGGoldson 42', 0.02 xGMorelos 73', 0.02 xGAribo 32', 0.01 xGMorelos 20', 0.38 xG, goal37%0.58 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.58 xG, 1 goal59%0.92 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 0.92 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Ferguson 18', 0.21 xGWatkins 90', 0.09 xGFerguson 68', 0.04 xGHedges 90+4', 0.02 xGRamirez 8', 0.55 xG, goalBrown 16', 0.12 xG, goal54%0.55 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.55 xG, 1 goal40%0.41 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

0.55 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.78 3 shots, 1 goal
1.00 12 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.24 3 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
22 min (23%) · Rangers 0.27, Aberdeen 0.66 xG
Aberdeen ahead
73 min (77%) · Rangers 2.07, Aberdeen 0.37 xG

Line-ups

33262631741825207McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyAriboLundstramKamaraRoofeMorelosHagiGoalGoalYellow card77'61'77'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard116278224171915119LewisOjoBatesBrownMcCrorieCampbellHayesFergusonMcGeouchHedgesRamirezYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal90+5'62'Aberdeen 5-4-1Stephen Glass

Rangers substitutes

  • 61' Arfield for Lundstram
  • 77' Sakala for Roofe
  • 77' Wright for Aribo

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 62' Watkins for Ramirez
  • 90+5' Samuels for Hayes

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB90110.790.8260.25810
GoldsonCB900.210.0220.17124
BalogunCB900.070.0100.0556
BasseyLB900.040.1920.2943
AriboCM770.010.0420.0743
LundstramCM610.060.0200.0320
KamaraCM900.000.0610.1381
RoofeRW770.270.1710.0300
Morelos ST9010.680.010−0.0501
HagiLW900.000.0500.1043
ArfieldMF290.200.010−0.0102
SakalaFW130.000.000−0.0101
WrightFW130.000.2410.1720

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Lewis GK900.000.0000.0211
Ojo RWB900.000.0100.0244
Bates CB900.000.0000.02210
BrownCB9010.120.0000.0007
McCrorieCB900.000.0000.02116
CampbellLWB900.000.2120.0446
HayesRM900.000.0210.0112
Ferguson CM900.250.0200.0868
McGeouchCM9010.000.061−0.0211
HedgesLM9010.020.2410.1617
RamirezST6210.550.0400.0012
WatkinsFW280.090.0000.0111
SamuelsFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McLaughlin and Balogun: 5 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 5 passesGoldson and Bassey: 5 passesTavernier and Morelos: 6 passesLundstram and Morelos: 7 passesLundstram and Hagi: 7 passesGoldson and Kamara: 8 passesGoldson and Aribo: 8 passesBalogun and Hagi: 9 passesBassey and Lundstram: 9 passesBassey and Hagi: 9 passesKamara and Morelos: 9 passesTavernier and Roofe: 10 passesBalogun and Kamara: 10 passesBassey and Kamara: 10 passesKamara and Aribo: 11 passesTavernier and Kamara: 12 passesBalogun and Goldson: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 14 passesKamara and Hagi: 14 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 16 passesTavernier and Aribo: 17 passesAribo and Lundstram: 17 passesTavernier and Goldson: 18 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 18 passesKamara and Lundstram: 20 passesMcLaughlin: 10 completed passesTavernier: 46 completed passesBalogun: 33 completed passesGoldson: 41 completed passesBassey: 25 completed passesKamara: 50 completed passesAribo: 29 completed passesLundstram: 57 completed passesRoofe: 10 completed passesMorelos: 17 completed passesHagi: 23 completed passes33226631817425207McLaughlinTavernierBalogunGoldsonBasseyKamaraAriboLundstramRoofeMorelosHagiStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Aberdeen

Lewis and Ojo: 4 passesOjo and Hayes: 4 passesBrown and Ferguson: 4 passesBates and McCrorie: 4 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 4 passesMcGeouch and Hedges: 4 passesFerguson and Ramirez: 4 passesOjo and Ferguson: 5 passesFerguson and Hedges: 5 passesLewis and Bates: 6 passesOjo and Hedges: 6 passesMcGeouch and Ferguson: 6 passesBrown and McCrorie: 7 passesBrown and McGeouch: 7 passesMcCrorie and Campbell: 7 passesBates and McGeouch: 8 passesOjo and McGeouch: 9 passesBrown and Bates: 11 passesCampbell and Hedges: 12 passesOjo and Bates: 16 passesCampbell and Ferguson: 16 passesLewis: 10 completed passesOjo: 24 completed passesBrown: 17 completed passesBates: 26 completed passesMcCrorie: 12 completed passesCampbell: 23 completed passesHayes: 9 completed passesMcGeouch: 22 completed passesFerguson: 26 completed passesHedges: 16 completed passesRamirez: 9 completed passes116827224171519119LewisOjoBrownBatesMcCrorieCampbellHayesMcGeouchFergusonHedgesRamirezStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierGoldson15
KamaraLundstram12
KamaraHagi11
HagiKamara10
AriboTavernier10

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
CampbellFerguson11
HedgesCampbell9
OjoBates9
CampbellHedges7
McCrorieCampbell7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−2.11−3.63−3.23−3.69+3.74−1.03−1.17+1.112+4.610+3.81−3.17+2.78+3.38+2.34−0.21−1.70−2.96+2.95+0.81−2.35+2.92+0.61+0.14+1.80−1.13+2.70−1.10−0.52+1.12−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Aberdeen

6+0.97+0.827+16.93−1.67+1.613+6.09+4.56+0.416+10.112+3.52−3.34−0.11−2.43−2.710+4.04+0.93−0.40−2.25+2.34−2.51−1.73+2.31−0.20−1.20−2.82+1.600.01+0.41+1.00−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.040.020.020.090.090.020.050.010.060.040.010.040.06−0.02−0.030.120.020.030.070.230.24LessMore

Aberdeen

0.020.010.010.010.010.030.02−0.01−0.010.03−0.020.020.010.020.02−0.01−0.010.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackRangers1.85 → 1.90Aberdeen1.07 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.69 → 0.72Aberdeen1.01 → 1.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title64%58%−6
Aberdeen
Top six50%55%+5
11th2%2%0
Celtic
Title35%41%+6
Dundee United
Top six64%61%−3

From the forecast before the match (27 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals1.810.60
Win66%11%
Expected Points2.210.56
Clean sheet55%16%

Rangers 66%Draw 23%Aberdeen 11%

Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 38%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+10%5%2%10%3%9%3%9%5%2%4%2%1%16%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title64%68%58%51%
Aberdeen
Top six50%45%55%67%
11th2%3%2%1%
Celtic
Title35%31%41%47%
Dundee United
Top six64%65%61%60%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–124 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.62–0.06
  2. D1–116 OctHearts (H)xG 3.34–0.49
  3. W2–13 OctHibernian (H)xG 1.68–0.23
  4. W1–025 SepDundee FC (A)xG 1.65–1.63
  5. D1–119 SepMotherwell (H)xG 2.65–0.27
  6. W2–111 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–0.65

Aberdeen

  1. W1–023 OctHibernian (H)xG 0.24–0.22
  2. L1–216 OctDundee FC (A)xG 0.96–0.56
  3. L1–23 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.57–1.65
  4. L2–326 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.11–1.50
  5. L0–118 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.55–0.31
  6. L0–211 SepMotherwell (A)xG 1.56–0.92

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position1st8th
Played1010
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠2–⁠13–⁠2–⁠5
Points23 (2.30 per game)11 (1.10 per game)
Expected Points per game2.131.29
Goals17–⁠811–⁠13
xG per game1.90–⁠0.680.96–⁠0.92
Home: points, xG per game2.20, 2.05–⁠0.501.40, 0.99–⁠0.75
Away: points, xG per game2.40, 1.74–⁠0.860.80, 0.92–⁠1.09
ManagerSteven Gerrard (48)Stephen Glass (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackRangers1.85, 2ndAberdeen1.07, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.69, 1stAberdeen1.01, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctRangers attack: 1.85Aberdeen attack: 1.071.851.07AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctRangers defence: 0.69Aberdeen defence: 1.011.010.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+71%−51%−19%−20%
Counter-attacks−74%−100%−51%−30%
Set pieces+53%−45%+15%−28%
Penalties+20%+20%−100%−40%
Headers+59%−56%+4%−9%
Left side+9%−43%−32%−13%
Centre+60%−65%−19%−28%
Right side+113%−34%+25%−20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+9%−20%Centre+60%−28%Right side+113%−13%Open play+71%−20%Counter-attacks−74%−30%Set pieces+53%−28%Headers+59%−9%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−32%−34%Centre−19%−65%Right side+25%−43%Open play−19%−51%Counter-attacks−51%−100%Set pieces+15%−45%Headers+4%−56%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

1.90xG0.96
0.68xG against0.92
64%Possession59%
18.8Shots12.5
6.7Shots against8.1
6.0Shots on target4.2
2.0Big chances0.9
33.2Touches in the opposition box16.4
526Passes459
83%Pass accuracy77%
8.4Corners5.1
77%Field tilt55%
57.0Final-third entries42.2
19.5Box entries8.8
14.2Passes per defensive action12.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.740.71
Ahead431.880.84
Behind122.380.03

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.741.15
Ahead150.420.58
Behind281.630.71

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.073–2
16–300.280.102–0
31–450.330.063–1
46–600.420.123–1
61–750.170.161–2
76–900.440.175–2

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.130–2
16–300.220.073–1
31–450.120.171–2
46–600.160.203–4
61–750.170.142–2
76–900.180.212–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 5McGregor 4McCrorie 1Tavernier 8Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 9Balogun 7Helander 3Simpson 1Barisic 6Bassey 4Aribo 9Lundstram 5Davis 7Kamara 9Hagi 6Roofe 3Aribo 1Morelos 8Sakala 2Kent 5Wright 3Roofe 24-3-3 in 7 of 10 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (7), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLewis 8Woods 2Ramsay 9Gurr 1Gallagher 6Bates 5McCrorie 7Considine 2MacKenzie 7McCrorie 1Hayes 1Longstaff 3Ojo 2Ramirez 1Brown 9Jenks 3Ferguson 7Hedges 1McGinn 1Ojo 5Hedges 3Ferguson 2Ramirez 8Emmanuel-Tho… 2Emmanuel-ThomasHayes 4Samuels 3Watkins 24-3-3 in 3 of 10 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 May 2021Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 1.19–1.98
10 January 2021Aberdeen1–2RangersxG 0.63–2.03
22 November 2020Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.04–0.57
1 August 2020Aberdeen0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.25

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 4, Aberdeen won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 11–1 and xG 1.63–0.83 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe5498400.700.17
Morelos8665320.550.08
Aribo10841210.170.36
Tavernier8720140.160.32

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ramirez9803510.270.05
Ramsay9726040.010.28
Ferguson9801110.100.08
Hayes6500100.100.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.