Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen

Saturday 15 May 2021, 12:30 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 38 · Half-time 2–0

Rangers Lewis 5' (og), Roofe 34', 60', Defoe 88'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals40
xG1.191.98
Expected Points0.771.98

Rangers 17%Draw 26%Aberdeen 57%

Most likely score 1–2, 15%. Final score 4–0, <1%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%7%9%5%2%3%9%3%2%7%10%5%2%2%3%2%12%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTArfield on for Hagi, 61'Defoe on for Morelos, 62'Wright on for Roofe and Stewart on for Kent, 69'Itten on for Aribo, 79'Campbell on for Hendry and Hornby on for Kamberi, 46'McGinn on for Hayes, 76'Ramsay on for Hedges, 89'Lewis 5' (og)Roofe 34'Roofe 60'Defoe 88'Aberdeen 1.98Rangers 1.1901230153045607590HTArfield on for Hagi, 61'Defoe on for Morelos, 62'Wright on for Roofe and Stewart on for Kent, 69'Itten on for Aribo, 79'Campbell on for Hendry and Hornby on for Kamberi, 46'McGinn on for Hayes, 76'Ramsay on for Hedges, 89'Lewis 5' (og)Roofe 34'Roofe 60'Defoe 88'1.981.19RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

1.19 −0.82xG1.98 +0.75
1.46 −0.47xG on target0.76 −0.39
9 −7Shots11 0
4 −1.8Shots on target4 +0.4
2 −0.6Big chances2 +0.6
55% −11Possession45% −6
559 −39Passes461 +60
92% +8Pass accuracy87% +16
62% −15Field tilt38% −12
59 +2Final-third entries34 −1
9 −8.4Box entries12 +2.2
17.9 +7Passes per defensive action34.2 +20
6 −0.5Corners3 −1.6
17 +3Tackles14 +1
9 −0.1Interceptions6 −3.9
10 −3Clearances16 −4
4 +2.1Saves1 −1.2
10 −1Fouls5 −9
1 −0.9Offsides3 +1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Roofe 12', 0.08 xGGoldson 13', 0.07 xGStewart 71', 0.04 xGItten 80', 0.04 xGMorelos 21', 0.03 xGTavernier 72', 0.03 xGDefoe 88', 0.46 xG, goalRoofe 34', 0.24 xG, goalRoofe 60', 0.20 xG, goal27%0.32 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.32 xG, 1 goal47%0.56 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.56 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals25%0.30 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.30 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Hornby 49', 0.70 xGFerguson 56', 0.53 xGHornby 64', 0.14 xGHedges 57', 0.10 xGFerguson 84', 0.10 xGHedges 64', 0.09 xGHoban 52', 0.08 xGFerguson 35', 0.06 xGHedges 59', 0.06 xGHedges 68', 0.06 xGHornby 86', 0.06 xG35%0.70 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.70 xG, 0 goals51%1.01 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.01 xG, 0 goals11%0.21 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals3%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

1.08 7 shots, 3 goalsOpen play1.91 10 shots, 0 goals
0.10 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (6%) · Rangers 0.00, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
85 min (94%) · Rangers 1.19, Aberdeen 1.98 xG

Line-ups

12641771018252014McGregorTavernierGoldsonSimpsonAriboHagiDavisKamaraRoofeMorelosKentYellow cardGoalGoal79'61'69'62'69'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard118342915111917229LewisMcLennanHobanConsidineMacKenzieMcGeouchHedgesFergusonHayesKamberiHendryOwn goal89'76'46'46'Aberdeen 4-1-4-1Stephen Glass

Rangers substitutes

  • 61' Arfield for Hagi
  • 62' Defoe for Morelos · goal 88'
  • 69' Stewart for Kent · 1 assist
  • 69' Wright for Roofe
  • 79' Itten for Aribo

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Campbell for Hendry
  • 46' Hornby for Kamberi
  • 76' McGinn for Hayes
  • 89' Ramsay for Hedges

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0210
TavernierRB900.030.0910.0969
GoldsonCB900.070.0100.0854
SimpsonCB900.000.0100.1195
AriboLB790.000.1320.2152
HagiCM6110.000.011−0.0213
Davis CM900.000.0500.0887
KamaraCM900.000.0400.06102
RoofeRW6920.520.010−0.0312
MorelosST620.030.010−0.0301
KentLW6910.000.4410.2471
ArfieldMF290.000.0010.0000
DefoeFW2810.460.0210.0000
StewartMF2110.040.0720.0920
WrightFW210.000.0000.0002
IttenFW110.040.0000.0010

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0221
McLennanRB900.000.0610.0933
HobanCB900.080.0000.0306
ConsidineCB900.000.0100.0734
MacKenzieLB900.000.0100.0678
McGeouchDM900.000.2210.1730
HedgesRM890.310.6510.3491
FergusonCM900.690.0410.0313
HayesCM760.000.1810.0944
KamberiLM460.000.0000.0343
HendryST460.000.000−0.0110
CampbellMF440.000.0210.0143
HornbyFW440.910.5820.1412
McGinnMF140.000.0000.0020
RamsayDF10.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Hagi and Morelos: 6 passesHagi and Kent: 6 passesKamara and Morelos: 7 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 8 passesTavernier and Morelos: 8 passesKamara and Hagi: 8 passesDavis and Kent: 8 passesMcGregor and Simpson: 9 passesAribo and Davis: 9 passesTavernier and Kent: 10 passesHagi and Davis: 10 passesKamara and Kent: 11 passesTavernier and Hagi: 12 passesAribo and Kent: 12 passesGoldson and Hagi: 13 passesSimpson and Davis: 13 passesTavernier and Davis: 14 passesGoldson and Davis: 15 passesTavernier and Goldson: 17 passesAribo and Kamara: 19 passesKamara and Davis: 19 passesGoldson and Kamara: 21 passesSimpson and Aribo: 23 passesSimpson and Kamara: 26 passesGoldson and Simpson: 29 passesMcGregor: 17 completed passesTavernier: 33 completed passesGoldson: 54 completed passesSimpson: 56 completed passesAribo: 34 completed passesKamara: 60 completed passesHagi: 33 completed passesDavis: 51 completed passesRoofe: 8 completed passesMorelos: 15 completed passesKent: 29 completed passes12641718710252014McGregorTavernierGoldsonSimpsonAriboKamaraHagiDavisRoofeMorelosKentStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Aberdeen

Hoban and Considine: 4 passesHoban and Hedges: 4 passesMcGeouch and Hayes: 4 passesHedges and Hayes: 4 passesHedges and Ferguson: 4 passesFerguson and Kamberi: 4 passesKamberi and Hendry: 4 passesMcLennan and Hedges: 5 passesHoban and Ferguson: 5 passesConsidine and Ferguson: 5 passesMcGeouch and Kamberi: 5 passesHayes and Kamberi: 5 passesLewis and Considine: 6 passesMcLennan and Hoban: 6 passesMcGeouch and Ferguson: 7 passesMcLennan and McGeouch: 8 passesMacKenzie and Kamberi: 8 passesConsidine and McGeouch: 10 passesMacKenzie and McGeouch: 10 passesMacKenzie and Ferguson: 10 passesConsidine and MacKenzie: 14 passesLewis: 14 completed passesMcLennan: 15 completed passesHoban: 15 completed passesConsidine: 21 completed passesMacKenzie: 29 completed passesMcGeouch: 30 completed passesHedges: 11 completed passesHayes: 11 completed passesFerguson: 21 completed passesKamberi: 13 completed passesHendry: 7 completed passes118342915111719229LewisMcLennanHobanConsidineMacKenzieMcGeouchHedgesHayesFergusonKamberiHendryStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonSimpson24
SimpsonKamara18
SimpsonGoldson16
KamaraDavis15
AriboSimpson15

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MacKenzieConsidine15
ConsidineMacKenzie12
McGeouchMacKenzie11
McGeouchConsidine11
HobanMcLennan10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

6+2.36+2.48+0.84−1.07+2.39+1.36−0.22−1.75−0.96−1.212+5.41−4.02−1.33−1.38+2.28+3.32−2.32−0.41−2.63−1.96+3.26+3.91−0.10−2.03+0.31+0.10−0.50−0.90−0.50−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Aberdeen

50.014+2.35−1.25−0.24−2.98+1.26−1.812+4.52−3.25+0.20−4.03−3.17−0.14+0.63−0.31−1.62−2.23−1.51−1.13+1.40−1.00−1.90−2.70−0.81+0.60−0.81+0.61+0.51−5.11−5.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.010.030.020.020.010.050.060.010.070.050.060.050.05−0.040.010.060.010.04−0.010.120.17LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.030.010.030.060.020.010.020.02−0.010.080.030.10−0.030.09−0.010.060.180.36LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackRangers1.89 → 1.90Aberdeen1.09 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.69 → 0.71Aberdeen0.99 → 0.99

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals1.720.61
Win64%12%
Expected Points2.150.61
Clean sheet54%18%

Rangers 64%Draw 24%Aberdeen 12%

Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 38%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+10%5%2%11%3%9%3%8%5%2%4%2%1%16%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 May 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–012 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.44–0.87
  2. W4–12 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.33–2.07
  3. D1–121 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.23–1.93
  4. W2–111 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.58–1.09
  5. D1–121 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.83–1.33
  6. W3–06 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.50–0.21

Aberdeen

  1. L0–112 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.28–0.44
  2. W2–11 MayLivingston (A)xG 1.78–1.35
  3. D1–121 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.52–2.87
  4. W1–010 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.26–1.39
  5. L0–120 MarDundee United (A)xG 0.47–0.46
  6. D0–06 MarHamilton Academical (H)xG 1.97–0.51

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position1st4th
Played3737
Won, drawn, lost31–⁠6–⁠015–⁠11–⁠11
Points99 (2.68 per game)56 (1.51 per game)
Expected Points per game2.181.50
Goals88–⁠1336–⁠34
xG per game2.01–⁠0.671.23–⁠1.03
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.17–⁠0.631.68, 1.31–⁠1.08
Away: points, xG per game2.37, 1.86–⁠0.711.33, 1.14–⁠0.98
ManagerSteven Gerrard (37)Stephen Glass (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackRangers1.89, 2ndAberdeen1.09, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.69, 1stAberdeen0.99, 3rd

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 1.89Aberdeen attack: 1.091.891.09AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 0.69Aberdeen defence: 0.990.990.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+75%−45%−11%−21%
Counter-attacks+54%−32%+21%−34%
Set pieces+20%−39%+7%−25%
Penalties+60%−84%+12%+12%
Headers+45%−21%+3%−42%
Left side+27%−39%+3%−3%
Centre+72%−39%−3%−41%
Right side+64%−52%−16%−7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+27%−7%Centre+72%−41%Right side+64%−3%Open play+75%−21%Counter-attacks+54%−34%Set pieces+20%−25%Headers+45%−42%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+3%−52%Centre−3%−39%Right side−16%−39%Open play−11%−45%Counter-attacks+21%−32%Set pieces+7%−39%Headers+3%−21%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

2.01xG1.23
0.67xG against1.03
66%Possession51%
16.1Shots11.3
6.5Shots against10.2
5.8Shots on target3.6
2.6Big chances1.4
30.2Touches in the opposition box20.1
598Passes401
84%Pass accuracy71%
6.5Corners4.6
77%Field tilt50%
56.7Final-third entries35.3
17.4Box entries9.8
10.9Passes per defensive action14.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level341.960.72
Ahead512.020.69
Behind42.290.16

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.390.88
Ahead241.231.37
Behind220.900.96

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.128–1
16–300.340.1520–4
31–450.340.0817–1
46–600.410.0917–0
61–750.300.1014–2
76–900.390.1412–5

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.125–7
16–300.170.216–6
31–450.190.197–5
46–600.210.158–6
61–750.170.134–4
76–900.220.246–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 26McLaughlin 11Tavernier 32Patterson 3Balogun 2Goldson 37Helander 21Balogun 13Simpson 3Barisic 33Bassey 3Aribo 1Aribo 22Arfield 11Itten 1Davis 28Jack 16Hagi 3Kamara 27Hagi 17Roofe 8Kent 4Morelos 24Roofe 7Defoe 3Kent 30Hagi 2Roofe 24-3-3 in 28 of 37 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (28), 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 34Woods 3Hoban 32Hayes 4McCrorie 3Taylor 30McKenna 4Considine 34McLennan 8Kennedy 8Hedges 7Ferguson 25Kennedy 2Wright 1McCrorie 19Campbell 11McGeouch 6Hayes 20Kennedy 6Leigh 5Hedges 10Wright 9Ferguson 8Cosgrove 9Watkins 7Hedges 5Main 8Kamberi 7Hayes 63-4-1-2 in 9 of 37 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (9), 3-4-2-1 (9), 3-4-3 (5), 4-4-1-1 (4), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 January 2021Aberdeen1–2RangersxG 0.63–2.03
22 November 2020Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.04–0.57
1 August 2020Aberdeen0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.25

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 3, Aberdeen won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 7–1 and xG 1.77–0.45 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier322,8271290.400.28
Roofe171,4961230.550.10
Morelos252,0251240.520.13
Itten5761420.330.20

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGinn121,016010.170.36
Hendry4487200.470.03
Main8709200.390.09
Watkins9732210.330.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.