Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 1–1 Rangers

Tuesday 18 January 2022, 19:45 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 21 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 16,371

Aberdeen Ferguson 73' (pen)

Rangers Hagi 20' · Kent sent off 83'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals11
xG1.491.03
Non-penalty xG0.701.03
Expected Points1.730.90

Aberdeen 45%Draw 37%Rangers 18%

Most likely score 1–1, 28%. Final score 1–1, 28%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+2%6%2%9%8%1%7%18%6%2%6%2%1%28%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTKent (Rangers), second yellow card 83'McLennan on for Ojo, 68'Campbell on for Ramsay, 74'Lundstram on for Wright, 64'Sakala on for Hagi, 78'Itten on for Morelos, 89'Ferguson 73' (pen)Hagi 20'Aberdeen 1.49Rangers 1.0300.511.520153045607590HTKent (Rangers), second yellow card 83'McLennan on for Ojo, 68'Campbell on for Ramsay, 74'Lundstram on for Wright, 64'Sakala on for Hagi, 78'Itten on for Morelos, 89'Ferguson 73' (pen)Hagi 20'1.491.03AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

1.49 +0.37xG1.03 −0.97
0.70Non-penalty xG1.03
1.25 +0.06xG on target1.55 −0.63
15 +2Shots7 −13
3 −1.5Shots on target4 −2.8
1 −0.2Big chances1 −1.5
21 +2Touches in the opposition box15 −22
58% 0Possession42% −23
447 −20Passes323 −241
81% +4Pass accuracy76% −8
62% +3Field tilt38% −40
35 −4Final-third entries17 −42
7 −2.6Box entries8 −11.9
9.2 −6Passes per defensive action10.9 −2
6 +0.8Corners4 −4.4
21 +10Tackles12 −2
8 −0.2Interceptions8 +1.8
9 −9Clearances22 +9
3 +1.8Saves2 +0.2
7 −6Fouls21 +10
1 −0.3Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Jenks 7', 0.19 xGBrown 48', 0.08 xGFerguson 72', 0.07 xGJenks 90+5', 0.07 xGBrown 53', 0.06 xGMcLennan 77', 0.05 xGBrown 13', 0.04 xGJenks 11', 0.03 xGMcLennan 85', 0.03 xGHayes 87', 0.03 xGBates 27', 0.02 xGHayes 85', 0.02 xGHedges 90+1', 0.02 xGFerguson 21', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals42%0.30 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals10%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals44%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 25', 0.09 xGWright 59', 0.07 xGTavernier 55', 0.05 xGMorelos 82', 0.05 xGKent 7', 0.04 xGWright 40', 0.03 xGHagi 20', 0.70 xG, goal68%0.70 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.70 xG, 1 goal12%0.12 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals16%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

0.45 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.91 5 shots, 1 goal
0.25 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.12 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (44%) · Aberdeen 0.47, Rangers 0.78 xG
Rangers ahead
53 min (56%) · Aberdeen 1.02, Rangers 0.24 xG

Line-ups

122227171119816209LewisRamsayMcCrorieBatesHayesHedgesFergusonBrownOjoJenksRamirezYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card74'68'Aberdeen 4-4-1-1Stephen Glass12633171819232014McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicHagiKamaraSandsWrightMorelosKentYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardSent off, second yellow78'64'89'Rangers 4-3-3Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 68' McLennan for Ojo · yellow card 81'
  • 74' Campbell for Ramsay

Rangers substitutes

  • 64' Lundstram for Wright
  • 78' Sakala for Hagi
  • 89' Itten for Morelos

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0222
RamsayRB740.000.092−0.0106
McCrorie CB900.000.0000.0327
BatesCB900.020.0100.1085
Hayes LB900.040.2610.15121
HedgesRM900.020.0210.0653
FergusonCM9010.870.0310.0460
Brown CM900.180.031−0.0228
OjoLM680.000.022−0.0313
JenksAM900.280.0010.0201
RamirezST900.000.1830.1822
McLennan MF220.080.0000.0222
CampbellMF160.000.010−0.0101

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0120
Tavernier RB900.050.1520.0016
GoldsonCB900.000.0000.0325
BasseyCB900.000.0000.0446
BarisicLB900.000.0100.0446
Hagi CM7810.700.0200.0431
KamaraCM900.000.0100.0012
SandsCM900.000.0200.0356
WrightRW640.100.0310.0544
Morelos ST890.140.030−0.0502
Kent LW8310.040.4720.1962
LundstramMF260.000.0000.0014
SakalaFW120.000.0000.0120
IttenFW10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

McCrorie and Hedges: 4 passesHayes and Brown: 4 passesFerguson and Ojo: 4 passesBates and Ojo: 5 passesHayes and Ramirez: 5 passesHedges and Ferguson: 5 passesBrown and Ojo: 5 passesHedges and Brown: 6 passesMcCrorie and Brown: 7 passesRamsay and Hedges: 8 passesRamsay and Brown: 8 passesBates and Brown: 8 passesLewis and McCrorie: 9 passesHayes and Ferguson: 9 passesHayes and Ojo: 11 passesRamsay and Ferguson: 13 passesRamsay and McCrorie: 14 passesFerguson and Brown: 15 passesLewis and Bates: 16 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 16 passesBates and Hayes: 18 passesBates and Ferguson: 26 passesMcCrorie and Bates: 27 passesLewis: 18 completed passesRamsay: 30 completed passesMcCrorie: 42 completed passesBates: 52 completed passesHayes: 31 completed passesHedges: 13 completed passesFerguson: 49 completed passesBrown: 30 completed passesOjo: 12 completed passesJenks: 6 completed passesRamirez: 7 completed passes122227171119816209LewisRamsayMcCrorieBatesHayesHedgesFergusonBrownOjoJenksRamirezStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Rangers

Kamara and Hagi: 4 passesHagi and Sands: 4 passesSands and Morelos: 4 passesKamara and Wright: 5 passesKamara and Morelos: 5 passesHagi and Kent: 5 passesKamara and Kent: 6 passesWright and Morelos: 6 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 7 passesTavernier and Kamara: 7 passesBarisic and Hagi: 7 passesSands and Wright: 7 passesTavernier and Wright: 8 passesBassey and Kamara: 8 passesBarisic and Kent: 8 passesKamara and Sands: 8 passesMorelos and Kent: 8 passesMcGregor and Bassey: 9 passesTavernier and Sands: 9 passesBassey and Barisic: 9 passesBassey and Hagi: 9 passesBassey and Goldson: 10 passesBarisic and Morelos: 12 passesBarisic and Kamara: 14 passesMcGregor: 14 completed passesTavernier: 17 completed passesBassey: 25 completed passesGoldson: 15 completed passesBarisic: 33 completed passesKamara: 32 completed passesHagi: 15 completed passesSands: 22 completed passesWright: 14 completed passesMorelos: 17 completed passesKent: 14 completed passes12363118719232014McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicKamaraHagiSandsWrightMorelosKentStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
McCrorieBates19
BatesFerguson19
FergusonBates18
BatesMcCrorie15
LewisBates12

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarisicMorelos11
KamaraBarisic10
BarisicBassey8
BarisicKent7
GoldsonBassey7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

2−2.84−1.75−6.76+1.21−4.14−3.14−1.36+1.25−1.55−3.415+9.32−2.530.03−3.18+2.49+5.75+1.93+0.83+0.33−1.88+6.02+1.01−0.12+0.64+1.60−0.50−0.10−0.80−0.20−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Rangers

0−4.87+3.110+2.38+3.22−3.512+6.08+3.05+0.56+0.514+6.56−0.43−1.20−4.22−3.06+0.43−1.83−0.15+2.65+2.08+4.25+1.81−1.41−0.83+1.45+2.40−0.90−0.51+0.11+0.41−0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.040.020.020.030.020.080.030.020.020.050.020.030.01−0.01−0.07−0.02−0.010.19LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.010.020.010.030.020.030.030.01−0.01−0.020.02−0.01−0.02−0.020.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackAberdeen1.11 → 1.13Rangers1.90 → 1.89Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.98 → 0.97Rangers0.66 → 0.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six83%85%+2
Rangers
Title67%62%−5
Celtic
Title33%38%+5
Dundee United
Top six24%24%0
11th4%4%0
Bottom2%1%−1

From the forecast before the match (18 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals0.711.55
Win17%57%
Expected Points0.761.97
Clean sheet21%49%

Aberdeen 17%Draw 27%Rangers 57%

Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 41%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%6%2%7%9%5%2%3%4%3%2%1%16%12%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawRangers win
Aberdeen
Top six83%92%85%79%
Rangers
Title67%56%62%72%
Celtic
Title33%44%38%28%
Dundee United
Top six24%19%24%25%
11th4%5%4%4%
Bottom2%2%1%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. W2–126 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.12–0.12
  2. L0–122 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.70–0.41
  3. W1–011 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.77–0.21
  4. W4–14 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 4.40–0.95
  5. W2–01 DecLivingston (H)xG 1.18–0.08
  6. L1–228 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.85–2.31

Rangers

  1. W2–026 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.12–0.06
  2. W1–018 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.27–0.33
  3. W2–015 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.90–0.30
  4. W2–012 DecHearts (A)xG 1.86–1.00
  5. W3–04 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.81–0.44
  6. W1–01 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.78–0.22

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position6th1st
Played2020
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠3–⁠916–⁠3–⁠1
Points27 (1.35 per game)51 (2.55 per game)
Expected Points per game1.462.29
Goals25–⁠2443–⁠14
xG per game1.12–⁠0.882.00–⁠0.61
Home: points, xG per game1.90, 1.37–⁠0.632.45, 2.08–⁠0.47
Away: points, xG per game0.80, 0.86–⁠1.132.67, 1.90–⁠0.78
ManagerStephen Glass (25)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackAberdeen1.11, 5thRangers1.90, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.98, 3rdRangers0.66, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanAberdeen attack: 1.11Rangers attack: 1.901.901.11RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanAberdeen defence: 0.98Rangers defence: 0.660.980.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−7%−43%+70%−49%
Counter-attacks−48%−2%+27%−90%
Set pieces+19%−3%+53%−54%
Penalties−62%+13%+89%−24%
Headers+17%−15%+61%−50%
Left side−13%−25%+31%−42%
Centre−4%−40%+48%−58%
Right side+11%−18%+123%−51%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−13%−51%Centre−4%−58%Right side+11%−42%Open play−7%−49%Counter-attacks−48%−90%Set pieces+19%−54%Headers+17%−50%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+31%−18%Centre+48%−40%Right side+123%−25%Open play+70%−43%Counter-attacks+27%−2%Set pieces+53%−3%Headers+61%−15%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.12xG2.00
0.88xG against0.61
58%Possession65%
13.3Shots19.8
8.2Shots against6.2
4.5Shots on target6.8
1.2Big chances2.5
18.9Touches in the opposition box36.6
467Passes564
77%Pass accuracy85%
5.2Corners8.4
58%Field tilt78%
39.4Final-third entries59.3
9.6Box entries19.9
14.7Passes per defensive action12.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level490.860.92
Ahead211.330.86
Behind201.510.80

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level331.830.64
Ahead452.050.67
Behind122.280.29

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.114–3
16–300.180.105–3
31–450.180.163–4
46–600.140.194–7
61–750.270.106–3
76–900.170.223–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.127–5
16–300.260.097–2
31–450.310.097–1
46–600.350.077–1
61–750.260.125–2
76–900.540.1210–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLewis 18Woods 2Ramsay 10Ojo 7Gurr 3Bates 12Gallagher 7Brown 4McCrorie 14Considine 2MacKenzie 1Hayes 7MacKenzie 7Campbell 5Ferguson 16Ojo 4Ramirez 1Brown 13McGeouch 6Jenks 4Hedges 6Emmanuel-Thom… 3Emmanuel-ThomasLongstaff 3Hedges 7Ojo 5Ferguson 2Ramirez 15Watkins 3Emmanuel-Tho… 2Emmanuel-ThomasWatkins 8Hayes 4Ramirez 34-3-3 in 6 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 13McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 18Patterson 1Balogun 1Goldson 19Balogun 10Bassey 7Helander 3Barisic 12Bassey 7Patterson 1Aribo 16Hagi 2Davis 9Lundstram 8Arfield 6Kamara 18Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 17Sakala 3Kent 12Wright 3Sakala 24-3-3 in 14 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (14), 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 October 2021Rangers2–2AberdeenxG 2.34–1.02
15 May 2021Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 1.19–1.98
10 January 2021Aberdeen1–2RangersxG 0.63–2.03
22 November 2020Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.04–0.57
1 August 2020Aberdeen0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.25

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Rangers won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–13 and xG 0.87–1.77 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watkins11967300.380.09
Ramirez191,669830.270.05
Ramsay10851040.010.27
Hedges141,225240.180.08

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe6646600.870.16
Morelos171,415840.640.19
Sakala6634510.520.20
Wright4512200.320.26

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.