Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenRangers
1.49 +0.37xG1.03 −0.97
0.70Non-penalty xG1.03
1.25 +0.06xG on target1.55 −0.63
15 +2Shots7 −13
3 −1.5Shots on target4 −2.8
1 −0.2Big chances1 −1.5
21 +2Touches in the opposition box15 −22
58% 0Possession42% −23
447 −20Passes323 −241
81% +4Pass accuracy76% −8
62% +3Field tilt38% −40
35 −4Final-third entries17 −42
7 −2.6Box entries8 −11.9
9.2 −6Passes per defensive action10.9 −2
6 +0.8Corners4 −4.4
21 +10Tackles12 −2
8 −0.2Interceptions8 +1.8
9 −9Clearances22 +9
3 +1.8Saves2 +0.2
7 −6Fouls21 +10
1 −0.3Offsides1 −0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'73'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
42 min (44%) · Aberdeen 0.47, Rangers 0.78 xG
Rangers ahead
53 min (56%) · Aberdeen 1.02, Rangers 0.24 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
68'McLennan for Ojo · yellow card 81'
74'Campbell for Ramsay
Rangers substitutes
64'Lundstram for Wright
78'Sakala for Hagi
89'Itten for Morelos
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Ramsay
RB
74
0.00
0.09
2
−0.01
0
6
McCrorie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
7
Bates
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.10
8
5
Hayes
LB
90
0.04
0.26
1
0.15
12
1
Hedges
RM
90
0.02
0.02
1
0.06
5
3
Ferguson
CM
90
1
0.87
0.03
1
0.04
6
0
Brown
CM
90
0.18
0.03
1
−0.02
2
8
Ojo
LM
68
0.00
0.02
2
−0.03
1
3
Jenks
AM
90
0.28
0.00
1
0.02
0
1
Ramirez
ST
90
0.00
0.18
3
0.18
2
2
McLennan
MF
22
0.08
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Campbell
MF
16
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.05
0.15
2
0.00
1
6
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
5
Bassey
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
6
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
6
Hagi
CM
78
1
0.70
0.02
0
0.04
3
1
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Sands
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
5
6
Wright
RW
64
0.10
0.03
1
0.05
4
4
Morelos
ST
89
0.14
0.03
0
−0.05
0
2
Kent
LW
83
1
0.04
0.47
2
0.19
6
2
Lundstram
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
Sakala
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Itten
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McCrorie
Bates
19
Bates
Ferguson
19
Ferguson
Bates
18
Bates
McCrorie
15
Lewis
Bates
12
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Barisic
Morelos
11
Kamara
Barisic
10
Barisic
Bassey
8
Barisic
Kent
7
Goldson
Bassey
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 20 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
83%
85%
+2
Rangers
Title
67%
62%
−5
Celtic
Title
33%
38%
+5
Dundee United
Top six
24%
24%
0
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
From the forecast before the match (18 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected goals
0.71
1.55
Win
17%
57%
Expected Points
0.76
1.97
Clean sheet
21%
49%
Aberdeen 17%Draw 27%Rangers 57%
Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Rangers win
Aberdeen
Top six
83%
92%
85%
79%
Rangers
Title
67%
56%
62%
72%
Celtic
Title
33%
44%
38%
28%
Dundee United
Top six
24%
19%
24%
25%
11th
4%
5%
4%
4%
Bottom
2%
2%
1%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Position
6th
1st
Played
20
20
Won, drawn, lost
8–3–9
16–3–1
Points
27 (1.35 per game)
51 (2.55 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.46
2.29
Goals
25–24
43–14
xG per game
1.12–0.88
2.00–0.61
Home: points, xG per game
1.90, 1.37–0.63
2.45, 2.08–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 0.86–1.13
2.67, 1.90–0.78
Manager
Stephen Glass (25)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−7%
−43%
+70%
−49%
Counter-attacks
−48%
−2%
+27%
−90%
Set pieces
+19%
−3%
+53%
−54%
Penalties
−62%
+13%
+89%
−24%
Headers
+17%
−15%
+61%
−50%
Left side
−13%
−25%
+31%
−42%
Centre
−4%
−40%
+48%
−58%
Right side
+11%
−18%
+123%
−51%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenRangers
1.12xG2.00
0.88xG against0.61
58%Possession65%
13.3Shots19.8
8.2Shots against6.2
4.5Shots on target6.8
1.2Big chances2.5
18.9Touches in the opposition box36.6
467Passes564
77%Pass accuracy85%
5.2Corners8.4
58%Field tilt78%
39.4Final-third entries59.3
9.6Box entries19.9
14.7Passes per defensive action12.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.86
0.92
Ahead
21
1.33
0.86
Behind
20
1.51
0.80
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
1.83
0.64
Ahead
45
2.05
0.67
Behind
12
2.28
0.29
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.11
4–3
16–30
0.18
0.10
5–3
31–45
0.18
0.16
3–4
46–60
0.14
0.19
4–7
61–75
0.27
0.10
6–3
76–90
0.17
0.22
3–4
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.12
7–5
16–30
0.26
0.09
7–2
31–45
0.31
0.09
7–1
46–60
0.35
0.07
7–1
61–75
0.26
0.12
5–2
76–90
0.54
0.12
10–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.