Saturday 1 October 2022, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 9 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 58,407
Celtic Furuhashi 15', Hatate 64' · McGregor sent off 89'
Motherwell Juranovic 36' (og)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Goals
2
1
xG
3.50
0.35
Expected Points
2.95
0.03
Celtic 98%Draw 2%Motherwell <1%
Most likely score 3–0, 22%. Final score 2–1, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticMotherwell
3.50 +0.91xG0.35 −1.48
1.72 −1.12xG on target0.43 −0.87
17 −3Shots7 −9
6 −2.1Shots on target2 −2.0
5 +1.6Big chances0 −2.7
31 −3Touches in the opposition box10 −19
70% 0Possession30% −23
610 −4Passes252 −141
86% −1Pass accuracy64% −9
84% +8Field tilt16% −44
100 +22Final-third entries21 −21
20 −2.3Box entries3 −6.6
9.3 −1Passes per defensive action23.1 +11
7 −0.7Corners4 −0.7
12 −3Tackles22 +9
8 +1.1Interceptions14 +5.0
19 +5Clearances10 −7
2 +0.3Saves4 +1.6
10 +0.4Fouls9 −5.4
2 −0.7Offsides3 +1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'36'64'
0–01–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
43 min (45%) · Celtic 2.15, Motherwell 0.02 xG
Celtic ahead
52 min (55%) · Celtic 1.35, Motherwell 0.33 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
65'Turnbull for O'Riley
65'Abada for Maeda
80'Haksabanovic for Furuhashi
90+1'Mooy for Jota
90+1'Abildgaard for Hatate
Motherwell substitutes
69'Moult for van Veen
69'McKinstry for Cornelius
80'Tierney for Spittal
80'Morris for Goss
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Juranovic
RB
90
0.13
0.06
2
0.08
13
6
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.30
31
3
Jenz
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.24
13
7
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.01
4
6
O'Riley
CM
65
0.08
0.01
0
0.26
1
5
McGregor
CM
89
0.14
0.11
1
0.12
7
4
Hatate
CM
90
1
0.11
0.15
0
0.17
6
5
Maeda
RW
65
0.00
0.12
2
−0.01
2
3
Furuhashi
ST
80
1
2.25
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Jota
LW
90
1
0.46
0.11
3
0.26
7
0
Turnbull
MF
25
0.00
0.28
0
0.13
3
1
Abada
FW
25
0.28
0.54
2
0.28
5
0
Haksabanovic
FW
10
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Mooy
MF
0
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
1
Abildgaard
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
McGinn
RB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.08
2
2
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
9
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
3
11
Penney
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
4
5
Maguire
DM
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.02
0
8
Goss
DM
80
0.09
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
Shields
RW
90
0.09
0.02
1
0.03
1
3
Cornelius
AM
69
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Spittal
LW
80
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
van Veen
ST
69
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Moult
FW
21
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
McKinstry
FW
21
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Tierney
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Morris
FW
10
0.04
0.03
0
−0.02
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Jenz
Welsh
42
Welsh
Jenz
35
Jenz
Taylor
21
Welsh
Juranovic
20
Jenz
Hatate
17
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Johansen
8
McGinn
Maguire
6
Goss
Spittal
6
Johansen
Lamie
5
Lamie
Kelly
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 7 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
73%
75%
+2
Motherwell
Top six
39%
38%
−1
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Rangers
Title
27%
25%
−2
From the forecast before the match (1 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected goals
2.86
0.51
Win
85%
4%
Expected Points
2.66
0.23
Clean sheet
60%
6%
Celtic 85%Draw 11%Motherwell 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 38%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Motherwell win
Celtic
Title
73%
75%
66%
59%
Motherwell
Top six
39%
38%
45%
59%
11th
5%
5%
3%
2%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
2%
Rangers
Title
27%
25%
34%
41%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Position
2nd
8th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
6–0–1
3–1–3
Points
18 (2.57 per game)
10 (1.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.46
1.71
Goals
25–3
7–9
xG per game
2.59–0.49
1.83–1.23
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.11–0.44
1.00, 2.05–0.85
Away: points, xG per game
2.25, 2.95–0.53
2.00, 1.53–1.72
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (45)
Steven Hammell (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+115%
−65%
+37%
+5%
Counter-attacks
+117%
−100%
−37%
+54%
Set pieces
+130%
−31%
−3%
−10%
Penalties
−100%
−100%
+207%
−100%
Headers
+45%
−9%
+3%
−8%
Left side
+68%
−50%
+50%
−13%
Centre
+168%
−58%
average
+35%
Right side
+91%
−69%
+42%
−29%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticMotherwell
2.59xG1.83
0.49xG against1.23
70%Possession53%
20.4Shots15.6
6.7Shots against12.9
8.1Shots on target4.0
3.4Big chances2.7
34.0Touches in the opposition box29.0
614Passes393
86%Pass accuracy72%
7.7Corners4.7
76%Field tilt60%
78.4Final-third entries41.7
22.3Box entries9.6
10.3Passes per defensive action12.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
23
2.20
0.38
Ahead
60
2.84
0.46
Behind
7
1.63
1.19
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
2.07
1.33
Ahead
26
1.12
1.34
Behind
22
2.21
0.91
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.03
5–0
16–30
0.27
0.11
0–0
31–45
0.70
0.15
7–1
46–60
0.45
0.13
4–2
61–75
0.23
0.04
1–0
76–90
0.58
0.03
8–0
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.06
1–0
16–30
0.10
0.27
1–2
31–45
0.41
0.28
1–1
46–60
0.28
0.18
2–2
61–75
0.49
0.12
1–1
76–90
0.43
0.32
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.