Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticMotherwell
2.32 −0.16xG0.90 −0.12
3.94 +1.56xG on target0.20 −0.85
15 −5Shots6 −4
8 +1.2Shots on target1 −2.4
6 +2.2Big chances2 +0.7
45 +8Touches in the opposition box13 −5
79% +10Possession21% −21
691 +47Passes187 −113
91% +4Pass accuracy61% 0
90% +12Field tilt10% −29
93 +19Final-third entries11 −17
26 +4.1Box entries6 −1.5
7.6 −3Passes per defensive action42.7 +29
15 +5.9Corners3 −1.4
12 0Tackles21 +6
5 −2.9Interceptions7 −3.6
11 −4Clearances37 +15
1 −0.5Saves2 −1.3
16 +4Fouls6 −9
3 +1.1Offsides1 −0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'40'43'59'68'90+1'
0–01–03–04–05–0
0'HTFT
Level
21 min (23%) · Celtic 0.13, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
71 min (77%) · Celtic 2.20, Motherwell 0.90 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
62'McCarthy for Rogic
62'Ideguchi for Turnbull
62'Giakoumakis for Furuhashi · goal 68', goal 90+1'
63'Welsh for Taylor
85'Bitton for McGregor
Motherwell substitutes
46'van Veen for Goss
63'Donnelly for Nirennold
63'Tierney for Mugabi
77'O'Hara for Shields
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Ralston
RB
90
1
0.08
0.54
1
0.43
12
0
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.20
9
2
Starfelt
CB
90
0.14
0.05
0
0.13
4
5
Taylor
LB
63
0.02
0.23
1
0.26
10
2
Rogic
CM
62
0.00
0.05
1
−0.02
2
2
McGregor
CM
85
0.00
0.07
1
0.06
4
2
Turnbull
CM
62
1
0.12
0.15
2
0.18
4
1
Jota
RW
90
1
0.39
0.84
2
0.35
11
3
Furuhashi
ST
62
2
0.29
0.07
0
0.08
1
1
Maeda
LW
90
3
0.31
0.38
3
0.12
3
4
McCarthy
MF
28
0.03
0.02
0
0.00
3
1
Ideguchi
MF
28
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Giakoumakis
FW
28
2
0.94
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Welsh
DF
27
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
1
4
Bitton
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
2
Mugabi
CB
63
0.39
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
12
Carroll
CB
90
0.00
0.75
3
0.09
2
8
Nirennold
RWB
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Cornelius
CM
90
0.14
0.01
0
0.01
1
6
Goss
CM
46
0.00
0.12
1
−0.01
0
3
O'Donnell
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
2
10
Slattery
AM
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.01
1
8
Shields
ST
77
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Efford
ST
90
0.34
0.07
1
0.09
0
0
van Veen
FW
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
1
Donnelly
MF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Tierney
MF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
O'Hara
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
33
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
23
Starfelt
Taylor
21
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
20
Taylor
Starfelt
17
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Donnell
Efford
5
Goss
Carroll
4
Kelly
O'Donnell
4
Goss
Slattery
4
Donnelly
Kelly
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 37 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 37 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected goals
2.84
0.53
Win
84%
4%
Expected Points
2.64
0.24
Clean sheet
59%
6%
Celtic 84%Draw 11%Motherwell 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Position
1st
4th
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
28–6–3
12–10–15
Points
90 (2.43 per game)
46 (1.24 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.42
1.13
Goals
86–22
42–55
xG per game
2.48–0.59
1.02–1.37
Home: points, xG per game
2.67, 2.94–0.50
1.63, 1.05–1.35
Away: points, xG per game
2.21, 2.04–0.68
0.83, 0.98–1.40
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (37)
Graham Alexander (55)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+132%
−54%
−21%
+14%
Counter-attacks
+136%
−67%
−31%
−4%
Set pieces
+49%
−38%
+10%
+5%
Penalties
+33%
−62%
−43%
+33%
Headers
+105%
−35%
+13%
−17%
Left side
+71%
−57%
average
+20%
Centre
+155%
−47%
−4%
+2%
Right side
+64%
−50%
−42%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticMotherwell
2.48xG1.02
0.59xG against1.37
69%Possession42%
19.9Shots10.5
6.8Shots against13.3
6.8Shots on target3.4
3.8Big chances1.3
36.5Touches in the opposition box18.0
644Passes300
86%Pass accuracy61%
9.1Corners4.4
78%Field tilt39%
73.7Final-third entries28.2
21.9Box entries7.5
10.3Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
2.32
0.56
Ahead
47
2.61
0.64
Behind
5
2.49
0.35
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.97
1.35
Ahead
20
0.95
1.21
Behind
30
1.12
1.51
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.12
11–3
16–30
0.46
0.07
24–4
31–45
0.50
0.07
15–2
46–60
0.25
0.11
11–5
61–75
0.36
0.13
10–7
76–90
0.56
0.10
15–1
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.23
7–7
16–30
0.14
0.19
7–11
31–45
0.11
0.21
3–15
46–60
0.26
0.26
11–7
61–75
0.20
0.20
7–7
76–90
0.17
0.28
7–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.