Saturday 16 October 2021, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 9 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 8,446
Celtic Jota 17', Turnbull 52'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Goals
0
2
xG
0.54
1.18
Expected Points
0.80
1.86
Motherwell 15%Draw 34%Celtic 51%
Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 0–2, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellCeltic
0.54 −0.56xG1.18 −1.52
0.00 −1.46xG on target1.92 −0.74
5 −5Shots18 −2
0 −4.2Shots on target7 −0.4
0 −1.9Big chances1 −3.4
21 +6Touches in the opposition box50 +20
27% −13Possession73% +2
230 −63Passes654 +2
59% −7Pass accuracy88% +1
22% −9Field tilt78% 0
17 −11Final-third entries67 −1
9 +1.2Box entries24 +1.8
21.2 +7.5Passes per defensive action10.6 +2.0
4 +0.1Corners8 −0.6
16 +3Tackles10 −3
10 −1.0Interceptions2 −6.1
27 +1Clearances36 +23
5 +1.1Saves0 −2.4
14 −2Fouls12 −2
3 +1.6Offsides2 +1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'52'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Motherwell 0.00, Celtic 0.57 xG
Celtic ahead
78 min (82%) · Motherwell 0.54, Celtic 0.61 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
63'van Veen for Roberts
77'Amaluzor for Grimshaw
Celtic substitutes
73'Bitton for Rogic
73'Giakoumakis for Abada
82'Johnston for Furuhashi
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
7
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.04
4
5
Ojala
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
11
McGinley
LB
90
0.00
0.19
1
0.18
4
8
Grimshaw
CM
77
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
1
5
Slattery
CM
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.01
1
5
Goss
CM
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.02
1
7
Roberts
RW
63
0.00
0.01
1
−0.06
0
4
Watt
ST
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.06
2
3
Woolery
LW
90
0.10
0.02
1
−0.04
4
1
van Veen
FW
27
0.34
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Amaluzor
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
1
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Ralston
RB
90
0.07
0.38
2
0.59
11
10
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
6
12
Starfelt
CB
90
0.14
0.01
0
0.06
2
8
Bolingoli-Mbombo
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
7
9
McGregor
CM
90
0.03
0.10
5
0.15
8
4
Rogic
CM
73
1
0.09
0.20
2
0.12
5
0
Turnbull
CM
90
1
0.10
0.24
4
0.17
6
1
Abada
RW
73
0.14
0.05
0
0.06
5
1
Furuhashi
ST
82
0.02
0.04
0
−0.07
1
1
Jota
LW
90
1
1
0.57
0.25
1
0.27
7
1
Bitton
DF
17
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
1
Giakoumakis
FW
17
0.00
0.02
0
−0.02
0
0
Johnston
FW
8
0.02
0.04
0
0.00
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Goss
McGinley
8
O'Donnell
Grimshaw
6
Slattery
Goss
6
McGinley
Woolery
5
McGinley
Goss
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
26
Starfelt
Bolingoli-Mbombo
22
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
21
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
18
Bolingoli-Mbombo
Turnbull
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 8 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
40%
37%
−3
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Celtic
Title
30%
34%
+4
Rangers
Title
65%
62%
−3
Aberdeen
Top six
51%
51%
0
From the forecast before the match (16 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected goals
0.81
2.14
Win
13%
67%
Expected Points
0.58
2.22
Clean sheet
12%
45%
Motherwell 13%Draw 20%Celtic 67%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Celtic win
Motherwell
Top six
40%
55%
43%
37%
11th
5%
3%
4%
5%
Bottom
1%
<1%
0%
2%
Celtic
Title
30%
22%
25%
34%
Rangers
Title
65%
71%
70%
62%
Aberdeen
Top six
51%
47%
52%
51%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Position
4th
6th
Played
8
8
Won, drawn, lost
4–2–2
4–1–3
Points
14 (1.75 per game)
13 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.04
2.34
Goals
11–9
19–6
xG per game
1.10–1.62
2.70–0.65
Home: points, xG per game
2.25, 0.87–1.59
2.50, 3.95–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
1.25, 1.34–1.64
0.75, 1.46–0.83
Manager
Graham Alexander (26)
Ange Postecoglou (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−25%
+31%
+176%
−50%
Counter-attacks
+48%
−39%
+6%
−29%
Set pieces
+54%
−7%
+38%
−22%
Penalties
−100%
+140%
−20%
−100%
Headers
+52%
−14%
+135%
−14%
Left side
+26%
+51%
+86%
−69%
Centre
+6%
+6%
+194%
−19%
Right side
−42%
+10%
+49%
−62%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellCeltic
1.10xG2.70
1.62xG against0.65
40%Possession71%
10.1Shots20.5
15.9Shots against8.4
4.2Shots on target7.4
1.9Big chances4.4
15.0Touches in the opposition box30.0
293Passes652
66%Pass accuracy88%
3.9Corners8.6
31%Field tilt78%
27.8Final-third entries68.1
7.8Box entries22.2
13.7Passes per defensive action8.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.38
1.58
Ahead
26
0.40
1.81
Behind
27
1.41
1.48
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
2.03
0.74
Ahead
28
4.26
0.68
Behind
17
1.95
0.39
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.29
2–2
16–30
0.12
0.21
2–2
31–45
0.13
0.14
1–3
46–60
0.26
0.41
2–1
61–75
0.17
0.34
1–1
76–90
0.26
0.22
3–0
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.16
1–1
16–30
0.59
0.12
6–2
31–45
0.40
0.07
1–0
46–60
0.22
0.14
2–1
61–75
0.50
0.10
4–1
76–90
0.66
0.07
5–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (7), 4-2-3-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.