Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Celtic 1–0 Motherwell

Sunday 12 December 2021, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 18 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 57,705

Celtic Rogic 45+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticMotherwell
Goals10
xG2.450.75
Expected Points2.460.38

Celtic 77%Draw 16%Motherwell 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Final score 1–0, 9%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%2%9%8%3%4%3%6%5%2%2%2%13%11%11%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTJohnston on for Forrest, 18'Ralston on for Johnston, 78'Donnelly on for Slattery and Shields on for van Veen, 73'Roberts on for Woolery, 87'Rogic 45+3'Celtic 2.45Motherwell 0.7501230153045607590HTJohnston on for Forrest, 18'Ralston on for Johnston, 78'Donnelly on for Slattery and Shields on for van Veen, 73'Roberts on for Woolery, 87'Rogic 45+3'2.450.75CelticMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticMotherwell

2.45 −0.15xG0.75 −0.36
1.65 −0.90xG on target0.02 −1.32
26 +5Shots9 −1
7 +0.2Shots on target1 −2.8
3 −1.0Big chances0 −1.8
41 +4Touches in the opposition box19 +2
71% −1Possession29% −11
611 −65Passes242 −43
86% −3Pass accuracy57% −5
72% −9Field tilt28% −4
54 −22Final-third entries18 −7
29 +6.6Box entries9 +1.5
11.6 +2.0Passes per defensive action17.9 +4.8
10 +0.6Corners2 −2.1
16 +4Tackles14 0
6 −1.6Interceptions11 −0.8
29 +14Clearances26 +1
1 −0.8Saves6 +1.8
10 −2Fouls14 −2
2 +0.1Offsides4 +2.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Rogic 79', 0.50 xGForrest 4', 0.43 xGTaylor 64', 0.25 xGRogic 46', 0.14 xGTurnbull 39', 0.11 xGRogic 7', 0.10 xGJuranovic 12', 0.09 xGRogic 57', 0.09 xGJohnston 43', 0.08 xGJohnston 22', 0.06 xGAbada 35', 0.05 xGTaylor 48', 0.05 xGMcGregor 70', 0.05 xGRogic 14', 0.04 xGJohnston 33', 0.04 xGAbada 37', 0.04 xGJuranovic 45+1', 0.04 xGTurnbull 56', 0.04 xGJohnston 26', 0.03 xGTurnbull 44', 0.03 xGJohnston 49', 0.03 xGRogic 78', 0.03 xGRogic 36', 0.02 xGJohnston 64', 0.02 xGAbada 89', 0.02 xGRogic 45+3', 0.09 xG, goal10%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 0 goals67%1.64 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.64 xG, 1 goal13%0.31 xGWide in the box: 8 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals8%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals2%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Shields 80', 0.23 xGShields 74', 0.14 xGSlattery 6', 0.12 xGWatt 19', 0.06 xGGoss 25', 0.05 xGSlattery 13', 0.04 xGWoolery 25', 0.04 xGMaguire 48', 0.04 xGvan Veen 21', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals89%0.67 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.67 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticMotherwell

1.87 18 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.65 7 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.53 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.10 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
48 min (52%) · Celtic 1.25, Motherwell 0.35 xG
Celtic ahead
45 min (48%) · Celtic 1.21, Motherwell 0.40 xG

Line-ups

1588204318642111449HartJuranovicCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorRogicBittonMcGregorAbadaTurnbullForrestGoal18'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou125319166277932KellyO'DonnellMugabiCarrollMcGinleySlatteryMaguireGossWooleryvan VeenWattYellow cardYellow card73'87'73'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Celtic substitutes

  • 18' Johnston for Forrest · off 78'
  • 78' Ralston for Johnston

Motherwell substitutes

  • 73' Shields for van Veen
  • 73' Donnelly for Slattery
  • 87' Roberts for Woolery

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0001
JuranovicRB900.120.3020.301610
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0000.06213
StarfeltCB900.000.0110.08311
TaylorLB900.300.0500.3191
RogicCM9010.990.1220.13101
BittonCM900.000.0500.0968
McGregorCM900.050.1160.23144
AbadaRW900.110.1620.1792
TurnbullST9010.180.5570.3151
ForrestLW180.430.0300.0510
JohnstonFW600.270.0720.1071
RalstonDF120.000.0000.0211

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0450
O'DonnellRB900.000.0720.1645
MugabiCB900.000.0000.00114
CarrollCB900.000.0000.0218
McGinleyLB900.000.1710.1917
Slattery CM730.160.0100.0104
MaguireCM900.040.0100.0118
GossCM900.050.0100.0337
WooleryRW870.040.0200.0350
van Veen ST730.030.0200.0212
WattLW900.060.2310.2133
ShieldsMF170.360.0000.0000
DonnellyMF170.000.0200.0210
RobertsFW30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Mugabi: 3 passesCarroll and Maguire: 3 passesGoss and van Veen: 3 passesMaguire and Woolery: 3 passesMaguire and Watt: 3 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 4 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 4 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 4 passesCarroll and Watt: 4 passesMcGinley and Goss: 4 passesSlattery and Maguire: 4 passesWoolery and Watt: 4 passesCarroll and McGinley: 5 passesMcGinley and Watt: 6 passesvan Veen and Watt: 7 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 9 passesGoss and Watt: 9 passesKelly: 9 completed passesO'Donnell: 19 completed passesCarroll: 8 completed passesMugabi: 8 completed passesMcGinley: 15 completed passesSlattery: 9 completed passesGoss: 11 completed passesMaguire: 10 completed passesWoolery: 7 completed passesvan Veen: 8 completed passesWatt: 17 completed passes123519162767932KellyO'DonnellCarrollMugabiMcGinleySlatteryGossMaguireWooleryvan VeenWattStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersStarfelt27
StarfeltCarter-Vickers23
TaylorTurnbull15
StarfeltTaylor14
JuranovicRogic13

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinleyWatt8
O'DonnellSlattery6
WattGoss5
O'DonnellKelly5
McGinleyGoss5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

11+7.312+7.615+6.45+0.73−2.611+5.96+0.94−0.28+2.49+1.14−1.06+2.16+2.43−2.65−0.93−1.40−4.01−1.14+0.19+3.63+0.90−1.60−2.02+0.21−2.20−0.40−0.60−0.41+0.40−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Motherwell

3−1.38+1.526+6.69+2.24−1.960.05−1.25−1.33−4.95−3.35+0.14−0.91−3.01−4.27+0.93−1.12−1.26+3.64+0.77+3.24+0.42+0.90−1.23+0.81−1.810.01+0.71+0.31+0.20−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.050.020.020.020.040.050.040.040.030.040.100.040.040.020.120.070.14−0.020.130.110.210.160.050.30LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.020.020.03−0.01−0.020.010.010.180.200.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackCeltic2.04 → 2.00Motherwell1.05 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.77 → 0.76Motherwell1.41 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title39%42%+3
Motherwell
Top six63%61%−2
11th3%3%0
Bottom1%1%0
Rangers
Title61%58%−3
Dundee United
Top six39%40%+1
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (12 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticMotherwell
Expected goals2.710.65
Win80%6%
Expected Points2.540.32
Clean sheet52%7%

Celtic 80%Draw 14%Motherwell 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%2%9%6%2%8%3%8%2%8%5%2%4%3%3%2%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawMotherwell win
Celtic
Title39%42%33%26%
Motherwell
Top six63%61%68%82%
11th3%3%3%1%
Bottom1%1%<1%<1%
Rangers
Title61%58%67%74%
Dundee United
Top six39%40%37%33%
Bottom2%2%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W3–05 DecDundee United (A)xG 4.36–0.21
  2. W1–02 DecHearts (H)xG 2.86–0.67
  3. W2–128 NovAberdeen (H)xG 2.31–0.85
  4. W4–27 NovDundee FC (A)xG 1.95–0.66
  5. D0–030 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.80–0.10
  6. W3–127 OctHibernian (A)xG 2.86–1.50

Motherwell

  1. D1–14 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.32–1.89
  2. W1–030 NovDundee United (H)xG 1.72–0.31
  3. L0–327 NovDundee FC (A)xG 0.61–1.69
  4. W2–020 NovHearts (H)xG 2.16–0.30
  5. W2–06 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.47–0.94
  6. L1–631 OctRangers (H)xG 0.55–3.09

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticMotherwell
Position2nd4th
Played1617
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠2–⁠37–⁠4–⁠6
Points35 (2.19 per game)25 (1.47 per game)
Expected Points per game2.431.12
Goals36–⁠1021–⁠25
xG per game2.60–⁠0.621.11–⁠1.50
Home: points, xG per game2.50, 3.18–⁠0.461.78, 1.08–⁠1.50
Away: points, xG per game1.88, 2.02–⁠0.781.12, 1.14–⁠1.49
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (16)Graham Alexander (35)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackCeltic2.04, 1stMotherwell1.05, 6thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.77, 2ndMotherwell1.41, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecCeltic attack: 2.04Motherwell attack: 1.052.041.05MotherwellCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecCeltic defence: 0.77Motherwell defence: 1.411.410.77

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+146%−51%−20%+19%
Counter-attacks+137%−59%−25%−61%
Set pieces+45%−44%+20%+22%
Penalties+33%−56%−16%+67%
Headers+78%−14%+41%+10%
Left side+77%−57%−2%+30%
Centre+171%−41%+4%+7%
Right side+53%−59%−42%+25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+77%+25%Centre+171%+7%Right side+53%+30%Open play+146%+19%Counter-attacks+137%−61%Set pieces+45%+22%Headers+78%+10%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side−2%−59%Centre+4%−41%Right side−42%−57%Open play−20%−51%Counter-attacks−25%−59%Set pieces+20%−44%Headers+41%−14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticMotherwell

2.60xG1.11
0.62xG against1.50
72%Possession40%
20.6Shots10.1
6.9Shots against15.8
6.8Shots on target3.8
4.0Big chances1.8
36.7Touches in the opposition box17.5
676Passes285
88%Pass accuracy62%
9.4Corners4.1
81%Field tilt32%
75.7Final-third entries25.2
22.4Box entries7.5
9.6Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level392.210.46
Ahead433.090.81
Behind81.950.39

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.111.59
Ahead271.101.38
Behind281.121.50

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.124–1
16–300.460.1011–3
31–450.470.104–2
46–600.250.096–1
61–750.390.134–2
76–900.700.077–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.204–2
16–300.150.223–5
31–450.120.181–7
46–600.290.307–3
61–750.230.233–4
76–900.170.353–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 15Bain 1Ralston 13Juranovic 3Carter-Vickers 11Bitton 1Starfelt 13Welsh 7Juranovic 8Taylor 5Bolingoli-Mbo… 2Bolingoli-MbomboRogic 8Christie 2Forrest 1McGregor 14McCarthy 3Bitton 3Turnbull 15Johnston 1Abada 12Forrest 1Rogic 1Furuhashi 9Ajeti 3Edouard 3Jota 10Furuhashi 2Forrest 14-3-3 in 14 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (14), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 17O'Donnell 10Mugabi 7Lamie 9Mugabi 8Johansen 7Ojala 10McGinley 13Carroll 4Grimshaw 10Slattery 16Donnelly 2Cornelius 1Goss 8O'Hara 8Maguire 6Woolery 12Roberts 3Amaluzor 2Watt 7van Veen 6Shields 4Watt 9van Veen 4Woolery 34-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 October 2021Motherwell0–2CelticxG 0.54–1.18
6 February 2021Celtic2–1MotherwellxG 1.57–0.42
8 November 2020Motherwell1–4CelticxG 1.66–2.84
30 August 2020Celtic3–0MotherwellxG 2.06–0.22

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 4, Motherwell won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 11–2 and xG 1.91–0.71 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi11934800.820.16
Abada121,004330.370.42
Turnbull161,406530.290.43
Jota11944540.330.30

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt161,426900.390.05
van Veen10958410.310.11
Woolery151,213110.220.06
Goss8752040.050.20

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.