Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 2–0 St. Mirren

Sunday 26 December 2021, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 20 · Half-time 2–0 · Attendance 500

Rangers Wright 14', Morelos 26'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Mirren
Goals20
xG2.120.06
Expected Points2.760.13

Rangers 88%Draw 11%St. Mirren 1%

Most likely score 2–0, 28%. Final score 2–0, 28%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+10%2%2%20%1%9%3%1%24%28%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSakala on for Hagi and Arfield on for Kent, 68'Dennis on for Main, 56'Kiltie on for McGrath, 74'Offord on for Flynn, 81'Wright 14'Morelos 26'Rangers 2.12St. Mirren 0.0601230153045607590HTSakala on for Hagi and Arfield on for Kent, 68'Dennis on for Main, 56'Kiltie on for McGrath, 74'Offord on for Flynn, 81'Wright 14'Morelos 26'2.120.06RangersSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Mirren

2.12 +0.12xG0.06 −0.94
3.27 +1.15xG on target0.00 −0.90
25 +6Shots1 −11
7 +0.2Shots on target0 −4.5
4 +1.6Big chances0 −0.9
47 +11Touches in the opposition box2 −17
77% +13Possession23% −25
781 +229Passes239 −111
90% +6Pass accuracy65% −2
94% +17Field tilt6% −38
72 +13Final-third entries17 −14
30 +10.6Box entries2 −7.7
7.2 −5Passes per defensive action41.1 +28
7 −1.5Corners1 −4.7
10 −4Tackles14 0
5 −1.2Interceptions6 −3.6
1 −13Clearances23 +5
0 −1.8Saves5 +1.1
14 +3Fouls5 −7
3 +1.1Offsides2 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 78', 0.20 xGMorelos 83', 0.17 xGMorelos 10', 0.12 xGHagi 57', 0.11 xGMorelos 59', 0.11 xGMorelos 3', 0.08 xGKent 45+1', 0.08 xGMorelos 42', 0.07 xGMorelos 26', 0.06 xGBarisic 61', 0.06 xGMorelos 37', 0.05 xGMorelos 44', 0.05 xGWright 61', 0.05 xGAribo 38', 0.04 xGBarisic 53', 0.04 xGHagi 5', 0.03 xGKent 18', 0.03 xGWright 64', 0.03 xGAribo 66', 0.03 xGSakala 73', 0.03 xGArfield 80', 0.03 xGTavernier 71', 0.02 xGTavernier 21', 0.01 xGMorelos 26', 0.36 xG, goalWright 14', 0.26 xG, goal29%0.62 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.62 xG, 2 goals45%0.95 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.95 xG, 0 goals9%0.19 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals16%0.34 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals0%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

McGrath 24', 0.06 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Mirren

1.80 22 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.32 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.06 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
14 min (15%) · Rangers 0.50, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
77 min (85%) · Rangers 1.62, St. Mirren 0.06 xG

Line-ups

12633171817232014McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicHagiKamaraAriboWrightMorelosKentYellow cardGoalGoal68'68'Rangers 4-3-3Giovanni van Bronckhorst1822418312616710AlnwickFlynnFraserShaughnessyDunneTanserHendersonPowerErhahonMcGrathMainYellow cardYellow card81'74'56'St. Mirren 5-4-1Jim Goodwin

Rangers substitutes

  • 68' Arfield for Kent
  • 68' Sakala for Hagi

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 56' Dennis for Main
  • 74' Kiltie for McGrath
  • 81' Offord for Flynn

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0000
TavernierRB900.030.5920.35103
Goldson CB900.000.1000.22153
BasseyCB900.000.0500.19130
BarisicLB900.100.2930.3142
HagiCM680.150.0510.0031
KamaraCM900.000.3820.3043
AriboCM9010.080.8240.0651
WrightRW9010.340.4310.31121
MorelosST9011.270.3820.0670
KentLW680.100.2830.2882
ArfieldMF220.030.0310.0321
SakalaFW220.030.0500.0540

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0560
FlynnRWB810.000.0000.0232
FraserCB900.000.0000.0125
Shaughnessy CB900.000.0000.03213
DunneCB900.000.0000.0127
TanserLWB900.000.0000.0116
HendersonRM900.000.0100.0462
PowerCM900.000.000−0.0105
Erhahon CM900.000.0000.0124
McGrathLM740.060.000−0.0114
MainST560.000.000−0.0100
DennisFW340.000.000−0.0100
KiltieFW160.000.0000.0421
OffordFW90.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Goldson and Aribo: 7 passesAribo and Wright: 7 passesMcGregor and Bassey: 8 passesGoldson and Barisic: 8 passesHagi and Morelos: 8 passesBassey and Aribo: 9 passesBassey and Morelos: 9 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 10 passesTavernier and Hagi: 12 passesKamara and Hagi: 12 passesKamara and Kent: 13 passesTavernier and Kamara: 14 passesKamara and Morelos: 14 passesAribo and Morelos: 14 passesTavernier and Wright: 16 passesAribo and Kent: 20 passesBarisic and Kamara: 22 passesBarisic and Kent: 22 passesBarisic and Aribo: 23 passesTavernier and Goldson: 24 passesBassey and Kamara: 26 passesGoldson and Kamara: 26 passesKamara and Aribo: 26 passesGoldson and Wright: 29 passesBassey and Barisic: 31 passesBassey and Goldson: 68 passesMcGregor: 13 completed passesTavernier: 46 completed passesBassey: 83 completed passesGoldson: 96 completed passesBarisic: 60 completed passesKamara: 82 completed passesAribo: 61 completed passesHagi: 25 completed passesWright: 31 completed passesMorelos: 29 completed passesKent: 34 completed passes12363118177232014McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboHagiWrightMorelosKentStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

St. Mirren

Flynn and Henderson: 3 passesDunne and Power: 3 passesTanser and Erhahon: 3 passesTanser and McGrath: 3 passesFraser and Power: 4 passesErhahon and McGrath: 4 passesDunne and McGrath: 5 passesDunne and Erhahon: 6 passesFraser and Henderson: 6 passesAlnwick and Main: 7 passesAlnwick: 11 completed passesFlynn: 6 completed passesShaughnessy: 4 completed passesDunne: 9 completed passesFraser: 7 completed passesTanser: 5 completed passesHenderson: 6 completed passesPower: 9 completed passesErhahon: 12 completed passesMcGrath: 8 completed passesMain: 2 completed passes1841822312616710AlnwickFlynnShaughnessyDunneFraserTanserHendersonPowerErhahonMcGrathMainStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonBassey43
BasseyGoldson43
KamaraGoldson20
BasseyBarisic19
KamaraBassey19

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
HendersonFraser7
AlnwickMain7
PowerDunne5
ErhahonTanser4
FraserHenderson4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4−0.83−1.02−6.02−2.95−0.59+3.17+2.03−1.65−0.53−4.84−2.59+5.05+0.850.02−3.86+1.35+2.03+0.64+1.01−3.06+3.01−1.410+8.63+1.52−0.63+2.21+0.61+0.10−0.61−0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

St. Mirren

4−0.15−1.024+8.57+1.07+1.85−1.68+0.67+0.58+0.83−4.46+0.14−1.60−4.26−0.23−3.72−2.22−0.80−2.55+1.22−2.020.01−0.41+0.14+2.31−1.01+0.10−0.30−0.70−0.20−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.040.010.020.090.040.060.030.050.130.120.060.040.100.060.070.140.130.25−0.060.050.300.36LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.01−0.01−0.010.030.030.02LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.89 → 1.90St. Mirren0.95 → 0.94Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.67 → 0.66St. Mirren1.30 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title73%76%+3
St. Mirren
Top six6%5%−1
11th15%16%+1
Bottom10%11%+1
Celtic
Title27%24%−3
Aberdeen
Top six78%78%0

From the forecast before the match (26 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.430.53
Win79%6%
Expected Points2.520.33
Clean sheet59%9%

Rangers 79%Draw 15%St. Mirren 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 38%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%8%2%7%2%8%4%1%4%2%2%1%12%15%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Mirren win
Rangers
Title73%76%66%58%
St. Mirren
Top six6%5%7%16%
11th15%16%13%8%
Bottom10%11%8%4%
Celtic
Title27%24%34%42%
Aberdeen
Top six78%78%78%73%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–018 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.27–0.33
  2. W2–015 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.90–0.30
  3. W2–012 DecHearts (A)xG 1.86–1.00
  4. W3–04 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.81–0.44
  5. W1–01 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.78–0.22
  6. W3–128 NovLivingston (A)xG 1.70–0.94

St. Mirren

  1. D0–022 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.29–1.68
  2. D1–111 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.60–1.06
  3. L1–44 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.95–4.40
  4. D0–01 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.89–0.93
  5. L0–227 NovHearts (A)xG 1.16–2.16
  6. D1–120 NovLivingston (H)xG 0.91–0.76

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Mirren
Position1st9th
Played1919
Won, drawn, lost15–⁠3–⁠13–⁠10–⁠6
Points48 (2.53 per game)19 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.261.16
Goals41–⁠1418–⁠29
xG per game2.00–⁠0.641.00–⁠1.56
Home: points, xG per game2.40, 2.08–⁠0.510.90, 0.92–⁠1.13
Away: points, xG per game2.67, 1.90–⁠0.781.11, 1.10–⁠2.03
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (6)Jim Goodwin (57)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.89, 2ndSt. Mirren0.95, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.67, 1stSt. Mirren1.30, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecRangers attack: 1.89St. Mirren attack: 0.951.890.95St. MirrenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.67St. Mirren defence: 1.301.300.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+66%−47%−38%+39%
Counter-attacks+31%−89%+11%+13%
Set pieces+55%−52%+37%+7%
Penalties+95%−22%−22%+17%
Headers+57%−48%+34%−4%
Left side+33%−39%−11%+35%
Centre+45%−56%−13%+27%
Right side+118%−50%−29%+29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+33%+29%Centre+45%+27%Right side+118%+35%Open play+66%+39%Counter-attacks+31%+13%Set pieces+55%+7%Headers+57%−4%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−11%−50%Centre−13%−56%Right side−29%−39%Open play−38%−47%Counter-attacks+11%−89%Set pieces+37%−52%Headers+34%−48%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Mirren

2.00xG1.00
0.64xG against1.56
64%Possession48%
19.5Shots12.4
6.5Shots against15.2
6.8Shots on target4.5
2.4Big chances0.9
35.9Touches in the opposition box19.2
552Passes350
84%Pass accuracy67%
8.5Corners5.7
77%Field tilt44%
58.6Final-third entries31.4
19.4Box entries9.7
12.7Passes per defensive action13.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level341.800.65
Ahead432.070.73
Behind132.280.29

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.031.25
Ahead151.001.76
Behind260.972.01

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.136–5
16–300.250.096–2
31–450.310.097–1
46–600.360.077–1
61–750.260.125–2
76–900.550.1310–3

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.234–3
16–300.120.191–5
31–450.150.314–7
46–600.210.282–5
61–750.140.403–7
76–900.310.154–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 12McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 17Patterson 1Balogun 1Goldson 18Balogun 10Bassey 6Helander 3Barisic 11Bassey 7Patterson 1Aribo 15Davis 9Lundstram 8Arfield 6Kamara 17Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 16Sakala 3Kent 11Wright 3Sakala 24-3-3 in 13 of 19 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (13), 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-1-2 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTAlnwick 18Lyness 1Shaughnessy 17Brophy 1Tait 1McCarthy 11Dunne 8Fraser 19Millar 6Tait 4Ronan 3Power 16Reid 3McGrath 3Flynn 7Erhahon 6Tanser 19McGrath 10Kiltie 3Millar 3Ronan 9Brophy 8Henderson 1Main 10Brophy 6McGrath 23-4-2-1 in 6 of 19 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 3-1-4-2 (4), 5-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 October 2021St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.06–2.62
6 March 2021Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 1.50–0.21
30 December 2020St. Mirren0–2RangersxG 0.71–0.71
9 August 2020Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 2.65–0.42

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 4, St. Mirren won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 10–1 and xG 1.87–0.35 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe6646600.870.16
Morelos161,325740.590.17
Sakala6612510.540.20
Tavernier171,5304100.200.31

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tanser191,582240.080.25
Tait6644010.200.12
Brophy151,263500.280.01
McGrath161,424210.110.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.