Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 4–0 St. Mirren

Saturday 8 October 2022, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 49,274

Rangers Colak 4', 73', Tavernier 30' (pen), Sakala 90+1'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Mirren
Goals40
xG2.730.37
Non-penalty xG1.940.37
Expected Points2.820.11

Rangers 92%Draw 7%St. Mirren 1%

Most likely score 3–0, 20%. Final score 4–0, 12%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%9%4%8%1%8%1%12%5%4%2%1%20%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKing on for Davies and Kent on for Matondo, 63'Yilmaz on for Barisic and Morelos on for Colak, 78'Kamara on for Jack, 83'Kiltie on for Greive, 65'Tait on for Tanser, 74'Reid on for Erhahon, 90+2'Colak 4'Tavernier 30' (pen)Colak 73'Sakala 90+1'Rangers 2.73St. Mirren 0.3701230153045607590HTKing on for Davies and Kent on for Matondo, 63'Yilmaz on for Barisic and Morelos on for Colak, 78'Kamara on for Jack, 83'Kiltie on for Greive, 65'Tait on for Tanser, 74'Reid on for Erhahon, 90+2'Colak 4'Tavernier 30' (pen)Colak 73'Sakala 90+1'2.730.37RangersSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Mirren

2.73 +0.96xG0.37 −0.78
1.94Non-penalty xG0.37
4.39 +2.45xG on target0.62 −0.54
19 0Shots9 −1
8 +2.0Shots on target3 +0.1
4 +0.9Big chances2 −0.1
33 −7Touches in the opposition box13 +1
71% +3Possession29% −8
649 +47Passes257 +2
86% 0Pass accuracy64% +5
87% +11Field tilt13% −26
67 0Final-third entries28 −1
21 0Box entries5 −5
11.6 +2.7Passes per defensive action24.2 +5.9
8 +1.4Corners5 −1.2
12 −4Tackles17 +3
2 −5.0Interceptions15 +7.0
19 +9.9Clearances21 −1.8
3 +1.5Saves4 +1.6
10 −1Fouls10 −3
0 −2.8Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Colak 41', 0.25 xGArfield 11', 0.15 xGColak 62', 0.13 xGJack 75', 0.09 xGTavernier 13', 0.05 xGJack 37', 0.05 xGJack 12', 0.04 xGColak 25', 0.04 xGMatondo 27', 0.04 xGKent 83', 0.04 xGTavernier 20', 0.03 xGMatondo 57', 0.02 xGTavernier 75', 0.02 xGBarisic 4', 0.01 xGMatondo 52', 0.01 xGColak 4', 0.57 xG, goalSakala 90+1', 0.25 xG, goalColak 73', 0.15 xG, goal29%0.57 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.57 xG, 1 goal32%0.62 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.62 xG, 0 goals25%0.48 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.48 xG, 2 goals9%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals5%0.10 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

O'Hara 69', 0.08 xGKiltie 74', 0.06 xGTait 90', 0.05 xGFraser 35', 0.04 xGMain 86', 0.04 xGGreive 3', 0.03 xGBaccus 87', 0.03 xGGreive 10', 0.02 xGGallagher 49', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.25 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals11%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals19%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Mirren

1.81 15 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.24 5 shots, 0 goals
0.14 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.13 4 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
4 min (4%) · Rangers 0.58, St. Mirren 0.03 xG
Rangers ahead
88 min (96%) · Rangers 2.15, St. Mirren 0.34 xG

Line-ups

1262631843037179McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicJackLundstramSakalaArfieldMatondoColakGoalGoalGoalGoal63'78'83'63'78'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst1221331183171661021CarsonFraserGogicGallagherDunneTanserBaccusErhahonO'HaraMainGreiveYellow cardYellow card74'90+2'65'St. Mirren 5-3-2Stephen Robinson

Rangers substitutes

  • 63' King for Davies
  • 63' Kent for Matondo
  • 78' Yilmaz for Barisic
  • 78' Morelos for Colak · 1 assist
  • 83' Kamara for Jack

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 65' Kiltie for Greive
  • 74' Tait for Tanser
  • 90+2' Reid for Erhahon

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0201
TavernierRB9010.890.1820.27262
GoldsonCB900.000.0100.0517
DaviesCB630.000.0100.0243
BarisicLB780.010.0720.18152
JackDM830.190.0820.0084
LundstramDM900.000.0520.0891
SakalaRW90110.250.0810.1692
ArfieldAM900.150.1930.0971
MatondoLW630.080.2920.2864
ColakST7821.130.0110.1012
KingDF270.000.0100.0513
KentFW270.040.010−0.0110
YilmazDF120.000.0200.0751
MorelosFW1210.000.2510.0920
KamaraMF70.000.0300.0000

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0650
FraserRWB900.040.0720.1068
GogicCB900.000.0000.0008
GallagherCB900.020.0100.02413
Dunne CB900.000.0000.0448
TanserLWB740.000.0420.0972
BaccusCM900.030.0520.1798
ErhahonCM900.000.0000.0237
O'HaraCM900.080.0420.1752
Main ST900.040.0210.0410
GreiveST650.050.000−0.0101
KiltieFW250.060.000−0.0100
TaitDF160.050.0000.0110
ReidMF00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McGregor and Barisic: 6 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 6 passesJack and Arfield: 6 passesLundstram and Matondo: 7 passesMcGregor and Davies: 8 passesLundstram and Sakala: 8 passesLundstram and Arfield: 8 passesJack and Sakala: 8 passesMcGregor and Tavernier: 10 passesTavernier and Colak: 11 passesBarisic and Jack: 11 passesLundstram and Jack: 11 passesTavernier and Davies: 12 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 13 passesGoldson and Barisic: 15 passesGoldson and Davies: 16 passesTavernier and Sakala: 17 passesBarisic and Arfield: 17 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 19 passesTavernier and Jack: 22 passesDavies and Barisic: 26 passesBarisic and Matondo: 27 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 28 passesTavernier and Goldson: 29 passesMcGregor: 21 completed passesTavernier: 72 completed passesGoldson: 49 completed passesDavies: 41 completed passesBarisic: 61 completed passesLundstram: 56 completed passesJack: 35 completed passesSakala: 19 completed passesArfield: 22 completed passesMatondo: 18 completed passesColak: 10 completed passes1262631483037179McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicLundstramJackSakalaArfieldMatondoColakStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

St. Mirren

Carson and Main: 3 passesTanser and Main: 3 passesO'Hara and Greive: 3 passesCarson and Dunne: 4 passesFraser and Gogic: 4 passesFraser and Baccus: 4 passesGogic and Gallagher: 4 passesGallagher and Tanser: 4 passesBaccus and O'Hara: 4 passesBaccus and Greive: 4 passesO'Hara and Erhahon: 4 passesO'Hara and Main: 4 passesFraser and Main: 5 passesBaccus and Erhahon: 5 passesCarson and Gallagher: 6 passesBaccus and Main: 6 passesErhahon and Greive: 6 passesDunne and O'Hara: 8 passesTanser and O'Hara: 10 passesCarson: 14 completed passesFraser: 8 completed passesGogic: 10 completed passesDunne: 11 completed passesGallagher: 11 completed passesTanser: 12 completed passesBaccus: 13 completed passesO'Hara: 20 completed passesErhahon: 14 completed passesGreive: 6 completed passesMain: 10 completed passes1221318313176162110CarsonFraserGogicDunneGallagherTanserBaccusO'HaraErhahonGreiveMainStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier22
TavernierGoldson20
BarisicMatondo18
BarisicDavies17
TavernierJack16

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
O'HaraDunne7
O'HaraTanser6
GallagherCarson5
BaccusMain5
CarsonMain4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+2.25+0.912+6.02−3.86+2.95−0.45−0.45+1.87+2.08+3.03−2.53−1.13−0.47+1.24−1.53−1.82−1.90−4.16+1.93−0.64+0.42−0.60−1.93+0.96+3.60−0.81+0.20−1.10−0.41+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

St. Mirren

8+3.812+4.218+4.112+3.52−1.99+0.49+0.810+5.41−5.25−1.113+7.24−0.21−2.24−0.15+0.43−0.25+2.22−0.44+1.83+0.81−1.61−1.10−1.11−0.22−0.60−1.90−0.60−1.00−0.80−1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.020.030.040.020.110.040.040.030.040.100.030.010.050.060.060.120.080.020.04−0.060.01−0.010.240.30LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.040.010.010.020.020.010.010.01−0.010.010.010.030.060.010.01−0.030.05−0.030.07−0.010.080.100.110.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackRangers2.01 → 2.04St. Mirren0.94 → 0.92Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.67 → 0.66St. Mirren1.33 → 1.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title28%29%+1
St. Mirren
Top six42%40%−2
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%1%0
Celtic
Title72%71%−1

From the forecast before the match (8 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.650.48
Win83%4%
Expected Points2.620.26
Clean sheet62%7%

Rangers 83%Draw 13%St. Mirren 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 36%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%1%7%2%7%2%9%4%1%5%2%3%2%11%15%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Mirren win
Rangers
Title28%29%23%18%
St. Mirren
Top six42%40%50%61%
11th4%4%3%2%
Bottom1%1%1%<1%
Celtic
Title72%71%77%82%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W4–01 OctHearts (A)xG 1.85–0.41
  2. W2–117 SepDundee United (H)xG 1.51–0.59
  3. L0–43 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.79–1.88
  4. W4–027 AugRoss County (H)xG 3.19–0.48
  5. D2–220 AugHibernian (A)xG 1.57–0.77
  6. W4–013 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.32–0.33

St. Mirren

  1. W2–11 OctLivingston (H)xG 0.77–1.45
  2. W2–018 SepCeltic (H)xG 0.82–1.18
  3. L0–33 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.81–2.25
  4. W1–027 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.37–0.80
  5. W3–020 AugDundee United (A)xG 1.84–1.25
  6. W1–013 AugRoss County (H)xG 0.25–0.35

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Mirren
Position2nd3rd
Played88
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠1–⁠15–⁠0–⁠3
Points19 (2.38 per game)15 (1.88 per game)
Expected Points per game2.111.15
Goals20–⁠810–⁠9
xG per game1.77–⁠0.681.15–⁠1.48
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.20–⁠0.442.40, 1.12–⁠0.99
Away: points, xG per game1.75, 1.34–⁠0.911.00, 1.19–⁠2.29
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (33)Stephen Robinson (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackRangers2.01, 2ndSt. Mirren0.94, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.67, 2ndSt. Mirren1.33, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctRangers attack: 2.01St. Mirren attack: 0.942.010.94St. MirrenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctRangers defence: 0.67St. Mirren defence: 1.331.330.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+68%−43%−26%+3%
Counter-attacks−49%−100%+148%−81%
Set pieces−28%−30%+8%−31%
Penalties−15%−100%−15%+240%
Headers+39%−49%+42%−3%
Left side+66%−4%−23%+7%
Centre+21%−57%−2%−16%
Right side+51%−60%−15%−11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+66%−11%Centre+21%−16%Right side+51%+7%Open play+68%+3%Counter-attacks−49%−81%Set pieces−28%−31%Headers+39%−3%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−23%−60%Centre−2%−57%Right side−15%−4%Open play−26%−43%Counter-attacks+148%−100%Set pieces+8%−30%Headers+42%−49%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Mirren

1.77xG1.15
0.68xG against1.48
68%Possession36%
18.9Shots10.1
7.9Shots against12.8
6.0Shots on target2.9
3.1Big chances2.1
40.0Touches in the opposition box12.0
602Passes255
86%Pass accuracy59%
6.6Corners6.2
75%Field tilt39%
66.6Final-third entries29.4
21.0Box entries10.2
8.9Passes per defensive action18.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level242.420.44
Ahead481.750.57
Behind191.011.22

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.051.31
Ahead301.181.35
Behind221.261.93

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.072–2
16–300.210.112–0
31–450.370.123–2
46–600.340.114–2
61–750.180.073–0
76–900.380.196–2

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.101–0
16–300.100.330–2
31–450.210.292–3
46–600.280.194–0
61–750.140.161–1
76–900.330.412–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcLaughlin 6McGregor 2Tavernier 8Goldson 8Sands 4Davies 2King 1Barisic 7Yilmaz 1Lundstram 8Davis 2Kamara 1Jack 3Tillman 1Lawrence 1Wright 4Matondo 2Arfield 1Lawrence 3Jack 1Arfield 1Kent 6Matondo 1Tillman 1Colak 84-2-3-1 in 6 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2)

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTCarson 8Strain 7Fraser 1Fraser 5Gogic 1Gallagher 7Shaughne… 3ShaughnessyDunne 8Tait 5Tanser 3Baccus 8Erhahon 8O'Hara 6Kiltie 2Ayunga 8Kiltie 1Main 6Greive 15-3-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 April 2022St. Mirren0–4RangersxG 0.30–2.38
26 December 2021Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 2.12–0.06
24 October 2021St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.06–2.62
6 March 2021Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 1.50–0.21
30 December 2020St. Mirren0–2RangersxG 0.71–0.71
9 August 2020Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 2.65–0.42

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, St. Mirren won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 16–1 and xG 2.00–0.29 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Colak8569800.560.11
Tavernier8720240.200.28
Kent6488140.170.23
Barisic7657020.030.29

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ayunga8648220.400.05
Main6453200.220.09
Strain7595020.050.22
O'Hara6517100.140.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.