Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 1–2 Rangers

Sunday 24 October 2021, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 6,100

St. Mirren Ronan 4'

Rangers Roofe 42' (pen), Morelos 43'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals12
xG0.062.62
Non-penalty xG0.061.83
Expected Points0.022.96

St. Mirren <1%Draw 2%Rangers 98%

Most likely score 0–2, 34%. Final score 1–2, 2%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+1%11%13%4%2%2%34%30%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTFlynn on for Erhahon, 45'Tait on for Tanser, 46'Main on for Millar, 76'Sakala on for Morelos, 69'Arfield on for Hagi, 78'Patterson on for Roofe, 86'Ronan 4'Roofe 42' (pen)Morelos 43'Rangers 2.62St. Mirren 0.0601230153045607590HTFlynn on for Erhahon, 45'Tait on for Tanser, 46'Main on for Millar, 76'Sakala on for Morelos, 69'Arfield on for Hagi, 78'Patterson on for Roofe, 86'Ronan 4'Roofe 42' (pen)Morelos 43'2.620.06St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

0.06 −0.98xG2.62 +0.80
0.06Non-penalty xG1.83
0.39 −0.66xG on target2.77 +0.91
4 −7Shots19 0
2 −1.3Shots on target7 +1.1
0 −1.2Big chances2 0.0
8 −8Touches in the opposition box33 0
46% 0Possession54% −11
406 +86Passes463 −70
70% +3Pass accuracy81% −3
26% −17Field tilt74% −4
31 +2Final-third entries44 −14
4 −5.3Box entries21 +1.7
17.1 +4Passes per defensive action14.3 0
4 −0.6Corners7 −1.6
13 −1Tackles10 −2
9 −0.7Interceptions3 −2.3
16 −2Clearances16 0
5 +1.9Saves1 −0.8
11 −1Fouls11 0
2 −1.4Offsides0 −1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Brophy 16', 0.02 xGMcGrath 7', 0.01 xGMain 90+1', 0.01 xGRonan 4', 0.02 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals17%0.01 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals33%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals50%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 1 goal

Rangers

Sakala 75', 0.15 xGTavernier 53', 0.13 xGMorelos 59', 0.11 xGHagi 37', 0.08 xGMorelos 17', 0.07 xGMorelos 36', 0.07 xGBarisic 90+5', 0.06 xGGoldson 25', 0.05 xGHagi 28', 0.05 xGBalogun 71', 0.05 xGGoldson 27', 0.03 xGHagi 32', 0.03 xGHagi 45+1', 0.03 xGHagi 60', 0.03 xGRoofe 76', 0.03 xGMorelos 17', 0.02 xGGoldson 38', 0.01 xGMorelos 43', 0.84 xG, goal46%0.84 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.84 xG, 1 goal45%0.82 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 0.82 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals4%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.05 3 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.64 13 shots, 1 goal
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.19 5 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · St. Mirren 0.02, Rangers 0.84 xG
St. Mirren ahead
38 min (40%) · St. Mirren 0.03, Rangers 1.20 xG
Rangers ahead
53 min (55%) · St. Mirren 0.01, Rangers 0.58 xG

Line-ups

122544461637439AlnwickFraserMcCarthyShaughnessyMillarPowerErhahonTanserMcGrathRonanBrophyYellow cardGoal76'45'46'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Jim Goodwin332626311710472025McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicAriboDavisLundstramHagiMorelosRoofeYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal78'69'86'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 45' Flynn for Erhahon
  • 46' Tait for Tanser
  • 76' Main for Millar

Rangers substitutes

  • 69' Sakala for Morelos
  • 78' Arfield for Hagi
  • 86' Patterson for Roofe

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0100.0890
Fraser CB900.000.0000.0549
McCarthyCB900.000.0100.03411
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0300.1173
MillarRWB760.000.0100.0332
PowerCM900.000.0100.0236
ErhahonCM450.000.000−0.0224
TanserLWB460.000.0000.0024
McGrathAM900.010.010−0.0111
RonanAM9010.020.1320.0062
BrophyST900.020.0000.0031
FlynnMF450.000.0100.0112
TaitDF440.000.0000.0110
MainFW140.010.000−0.0200

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0211
Tavernier RB9010.130.8350.4190
GoldsonCB900.080.0000.0785
BalogunCB900.050.0100.0766
BarisicLB900.060.4620.3275
AriboCM900.000.1310.2073
DavisCM900.000.1220.1582
LundstramCM900.000.0300.0521
HagiRW780.220.1110.1161
Morelos ST6911.110.0820.1011
RoofeLW8610.820.2710.0312
SakalaFW210.150.0010.0011
ArfieldMF120.000.0000.0000
PattersonMF40.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

McCarthy and Millar: 3 passesMcCarthy and Erhahon: 3 passesFraser and Power: 3 passesFraser and McGrath: 3 passesMillar and Brophy: 3 passesTanser and Ronan: 3 passesErhahon and Ronan: 3 passesRonan and McGrath: 3 passesShaughnessy and Ronan: 4 passesMcCarthy and Fraser: 5 passesMcCarthy and Power: 5 passesTanser and Erhahon: 5 passesRonan and Brophy: 5 passesMillar and Ronan: 6 passesAlnwick and Fraser: 7 passesShaughnessy and McCarthy: 7 passesShaughnessy and Millar: 7 passesFraser and Erhahon: 7 passesFraser and Ronan: 7 passesPower and Ronan: 7 passesFraser and Tanser: 9 passesAlnwick: 7 completed passesShaughnessy: 15 completed passesMcCarthy: 18 completed passesFraser: 24 completed passesMillar: 9 completed passesTanser: 8 completed passesPower: 11 completed passesErhahon: 13 completed passesRonan: 19 completed passesMcGrath: 7 completed passesBrophy: 5 completed passes145224436164379AlnwickShaughnessyMcCarthyFraserMillarTanserPowerErhahonRonanMcGrathBrophyStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Lundstram: 6 passesBalogun and Hagi: 6 passesGoldson and Hagi: 6 passesAribo and Morelos: 6 passesLundstram and Hagi: 6 passesHagi and Roofe: 6 passesBarisic and Morelos: 7 passesAribo and Roofe: 7 passesLundstram and Davis: 7 passesMorelos and Roofe: 7 passesHagi and Morelos: 8 passesBalogun and Barisic: 9 passesDavis and Hagi: 9 passesGoldson and Davis: 10 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 10 passesBarisic and Davis: 10 passesBalogun and Davis: 11 passesTavernier and Aribo: 12 passesMcLaughlin and Balogun: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 13 passesAribo and Davis: 13 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 14 passesBalogun and Goldson: 15 passesTavernier and Goldson: 17 passesBarisic and Hagi: 18 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 24 passesMcLaughlin: 32 completed passesTavernier: 30 completed passesBalogun: 45 completed passesGoldson: 41 completed passesBarisic: 30 completed passesAribo: 23 completed passesLundstram: 43 completed passesDavis: 41 completed passesHagi: 31 completed passesMorelos: 16 completed passesRoofe: 16 completed passes332266311741072025McLaughlinTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicAriboLundstramDavisHagiMorelosRoofeStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserRonan12
McCarthyAlnwick11
FraserAlnwick10
FraserMcCarthy10
McCarthyPower9

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunLundstram14
GoldsonTavernier11
LundstramBalogun11
HagiBarisic11
McLaughlinGoldson10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

3−1.16−0.614−0.710+4.29+3.78+1.16−0.15−1.78+1.02−4.67+2.18+3.96+1.77+0.44−0.430.04+1.83−0.24+0.62−0.30−2.00−1.41−0.85+3.30−1.11+0.91+0.10−0.10−0.70−8.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Rangers

5−0.13−1.85−4.06−0.26−0.74−1.450.02−2.33−3.29+1.88+2.05+1.06+1.97+2.64−1.94−0.24+1.44+1.23−0.14−0.28+5.21−1.23+1.81+0.13+0.90−1.20−0.31−0.10−0.60−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.040.030.030.020.010.040.010.030.03−0.02−0.010.010.03−0.03−0.010.01−0.010.040.06LessMore

Rangers

0.030.010.010.010.010.010.030.030.020.010.040.020.010.040.010.050.030.020.030.020.070.040.210.140.150.020.110.36LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackSt. Mirren1.00 → 0.99Rangers1.83 → 1.85Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.31 → 1.32Rangers0.70 → 0.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six30%26%−4
11th7%8%+1
Bottom2%2%0
Rangers
Title58%62%+4
Celtic
Title40%37%−3
Dundee United
Top six62%64%+2
11th2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (24 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.681.95
Win12%67%
Expected Points0.562.22
Clean sheet14%51%

St. Mirren 12%Draw 21%Rangers 67%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+8%9%4%2%4%9%6%3%1%2%3%3%2%1%14%14%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
St. Mirren
Top six30%47%34%26%
11th7%3%6%8%
Bottom2%1%2%2%
Rangers
Title58%49%53%62%
Celtic
Title40%50%45%37%
Dundee United
Top six62%58%61%64%
11th2%2%2%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W3–216 OctRoss County (A)xG 1.10–1.15
  2. W1–02 OctLivingston (A)xG 0.77–1.03
  3. W3–226 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.50–1.11
  4. D2–218 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.82–2.10
  5. D0–011 SepDundee United (H)xG 0.72–1.20
  6. D0–029 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.72–0.81

Rangers

  1. D1–116 OctHearts (H)xG 3.34–0.49
  2. W2–13 OctHibernian (H)xG 1.68–0.23
  3. W1–025 SepDundee FC (A)xG 1.65–1.63
  4. D1–119 SepMotherwell (H)xG 2.65–0.27
  5. W2–111 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–0.65
  6. W1–029 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.74–1.44

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position7th2nd
Played99
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠4–⁠26–⁠2–⁠1
Points13 (1.44 per game)20 (2.22 per game)
Expected Points per game1.232.04
Goals12–⁠1615–⁠7
xG per game1.04–⁠1.551.82–⁠0.75
Home: points, xG per game1.25, 1.17–⁠0.902.20, 2.05–⁠0.50
Away: points, xG per game1.60, 0.95–⁠2.062.25, 1.52–⁠1.06
ManagerJim Goodwin (47)Steven Gerrard (47)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackSt. Mirren1.00, 7thRangers1.83, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.31, 9thRangers0.70, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctSt. Mirren attack: 1.00Rangers attack: 1.831.831.00RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctSt. Mirren defence: 1.31Rangers defence: 0.701.310.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+39%+66%−47%
Counter-attacks+88%+119%−72%−100%
Set pieces+38%+10%+60%−40%
Penalties−31%−31%−31%+38%
Headers+18%−31%+30%−50%
Left side−9%+46%+14%−38%
Centre−9%+29%+52%−60%
Right side−20%+36%+119%−29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−9%−29%Centre−9%−60%Right side−20%−38%Open play−36%−47%Counter-attacks+88%−100%Set pieces+38%−40%Headers+18%−50%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+14%+36%Centre+52%+29%Right side+119%+46%Open play+66%+39%Counter-attacks−72%+119%Set pieces+60%+10%Headers+30%−31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.04xG1.82
1.55xG against0.75
46%Possession65%
11.0Shots18.8
16.2Shots against7.0
3.3Shots on target5.9
1.2Big chances2.0
15.5Touches in the opposition box33.2
320Passes533
67%Pass accuracy83%
4.6Corners8.6
43%Field tilt78%
29.3Final-third entries58.4
9.3Box entries19.3
13.5Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.101.06
Ahead251.181.63
Behind220.782.36

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.550.71
Ahead421.970.94
Behind92.170.01

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.143–0
16–300.120.261–5
31–450.190.373–4
46–600.220.222–2
61–750.140.411–4
76–900.320.152–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.280.083–1
16–300.290.102–0
31–450.160.071–1
46–600.430.143–1
61–750.170.181–2
76–900.480.185–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBDMRWBCMCMLWBSTSTAlnwick 9Fraser 9Shaughnessy 9McCarthy 6Dunne 3McGrath 3Millar 3Erhahon 1Ronan 3Millar 2McGrath 1Erhahon 5McGrath 3Reid 2Power 7Tanser 9Main 5McGrath 2Brophy 8Ronan 2Kiltie 13-1-4-2 in 4 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-1-4-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 4McLaughlin 4McCrorie 1Tavernier 7Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 8Balogun 6Helander 3Simpson 1Barisic 5Bassey 4Aribo 8Lundstram 4Davis 6Kamara 9Hagi 5Roofe 3Aribo 1Morelos 7Sakala 2Kent 5Wright 3Roofe 14-3-3 in 6 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 March 2021Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 1.50–0.21
30 December 2020St. Mirren0–2RangersxG 0.71–0.71
9 August 2020Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 2.65–0.42

3 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–8 and xG 0.45–1.62 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath9794110.140.20
Tanser9793130.100.23
Main5521110.230.02
Brophy8711300.170.02

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Aribo9751210.190.39
Morelos7596220.450.08
Tavernier7630130.160.25
Barisic5450020.040.22

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.