Sunday 10 April 2022, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 33 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 6,583
Rangers Roofe 2', 45+4', 50', Aribo 76'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Goals
0
4
xG
0.30
2.38
Expected Points
0.20
2.69
St. Mirren 3%Draw 12%Rangers 86%
Most likely score 0–2, 21%. Final score 0–4, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenRangers
0.30 −0.57xG2.38 +0.26
1.09 +0.25xG on target2.88 +0.78
7 −3Shots22 +3
3 −0.5Shots on target8 +1.6
0 −1.0Big chances5 +2.5
8 −8Touches in the opposition box36 −1
28% −18Possession72% +8
262 −82Passes679 +124
66% 0Pass accuracy85% +2
30% −12Field tilt70% −6
24 −6Final-third entries41 −16
4 −4.4Box entries22 +2.2
25.1 +9Passes per defensive action16.7 +5
4 −1.2Corners5 −2.9
17 +4Tackles12 −3
14 +4.4Interceptions5 −2.2
20 0Clearances10 −4
4 +0.3Saves3 +1.2
9 −2Fouls3 −8
2 −0.5Offsides0 −2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'45+4'50'76'
0–10–30–4
0'HTFT
Level
2 min (2%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Rangers 0.12 xG
Rangers ahead
94 min (98%) · St. Mirren 0.30, Rangers 2.25 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
46'McCarthy for Dunne
63'Greive for Henderson
63'Main for Brophy
79'Erhahon for Jones
Rangers substitutes
26'Davis for Lundstram
45+1'King for Helander
46'Sands for Ramsey
46'Wright for Kent · 1 assist
63'Amad for Roofe
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lyness
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
2
Fraser
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
7
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Dunne
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
Tait
LB
90
0.02
0.00
1
0.03
3
6
Gogic
CM
90
0.01
0.01
0
0.00
0
10
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
8
Ronan
CM
90
0.03
0.15
3
0.07
5
4
Henderson
RW
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Brophy
ST
63
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
1
2
Jones
LW
79
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
1
McCarthy
DF
44
0.08
0.00
0
0.02
3
3
Greive
FW
27
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Main
FW
27
0.15
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Erhahon
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.43
0.25
2
0.28
12
2
Goldson
CB
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.14
5
3
Helander
CB
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
2
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.38
3
0.47
10
4
Ramsey
CM
46
0.29
0.01
1
−0.05
4
3
Lundstram
CM
26
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
2
0
Aribo
CM
90
1
0.04
0.09
5
0.12
5
3
Sakala
RW
90
0.01
0.10
1
0.22
10
1
Roofe
ST
63
3
0.76
0.34
2
−0.03
1
0
Kent
LW
46
1
0.00
0.16
1
0.14
0
1
Davis
MF
64
0.10
0.05
0
0.01
7
1
King
DF
45
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
3
Sands
MF
44
0.02
0.01
0
−0.01
2
2
Wright
FW
44
1
0.22
0.10
3
0.17
7
1
Amad
MF
27
0.41
0.06
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Ronan
Jones
10
Power
Tait
6
Jones
Ronan
6
Power
Gogic
5
Tait
Ronan
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Helander
23
Helander
Goldson
22
Goldson
Tavernier
15
Goldson
Davis
13
King
Goldson
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 32 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 32 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
11th
6%
8%
+2
Rangers
Title
2%
2%
0
St. Johnstone
11th
84%
83%
−1
Bottom
7%
7%
0
From the forecast before the match (10 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Expected goals
0.63
2.09
Win
10%
71%
Expected Points
0.48
2.32
Clean sheet
12%
53%
St. Mirren 10%Draw 19%Rangers 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Rangers win
St. Mirren
11th
6%
1%
4%
8%
Rangers
Title
2%
<1%
<1%
2%
St. Johnstone
11th
84%
90%
86%
83%
Bottom
7%
6%
6%
7%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Position
10th
2nd
Played
32
32
Won, drawn, lost
8–12–12
22–7–3
Points
36 (1.12 per game)
73 (2.28 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.03
2.24
Goals
30–46
63–27
xG per game
0.87–1.49
2.12–0.71
Home: points, xG per game
1.07, 0.83–1.22
2.35, 2.22–0.58
Away: points, xG per game
1.18, 0.90–1.74
2.20, 2.00–0.86
Manager
Stephen Robinson (6)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−41%
+30%
+89%
−38%
Counter-attacks
−19%
+29%
+22%
−90%
Set pieces
+8%
+8%
+50%
−47%
Penalties
−34%
+10%
+54%
−34%
Headers
+1%
+8%
+46%
−44%
Left side
−27%
+34%
+32%
−29%
Centre
−20%
+15%
+57%
−49%
Right side
−42%
+33%
+149%
−43%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−27%−43%Centre−20%−49%Right side−42%−29%Open play−41%−38%Counter-attacks−19%−90%Set pieces+8%−47%Headers+1%−44%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenRangers
0.87xG2.12
1.49xG against0.71
46%Possession64%
10.4Shots19.3
14.9Shots against6.6
3.5Shots on target6.4
1.0Big chances2.5
15.8Touches in the opposition box36.9
344Passes555
66%Pass accuracy84%
5.2Corners7.9
42%Field tilt76%
29.5Final-third entries56.6
8.4Box entries19.8
16.1Passes per defensive action11.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.85
1.36
Ahead
17
0.86
1.43
Behind
24
0.92
1.80
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
2.21
0.65
Ahead
41
1.94
0.83
Behind
16
2.37
0.50
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.20
7–4
16–30
0.10
0.21
1–9
31–45
0.17
0.24
6–8
46–60
0.20
0.35
4–9
61–75
0.13
0.32
5–10
76–90
0.21
0.18
7–6
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.33
0.14
12–8
16–30
0.26
0.13
10–5
31–45
0.31
0.10
7–4
46–60
0.31
0.10
9–2
61–75
0.42
0.11
11–3
76–90
0.49
0.14
14–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.