Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 2–1 Motherwell

Saturday 23 October 2021, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 10 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 6,854

Dundee United Edwards 35', Mulgrew 77'

Motherwell Watt 70' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Goals21
xG0.831.38
Non-penalty xG0.830.59
Expected Points0.831.85

Dundee United 17%Draw 33%Motherwell 51%

Most likely score 1–1, 22%. Final score 2–1, 8%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+5%11%3%5%12%3%2%8%5%1%1%19%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTAppere on for Clark, 80'Shields on for van Veen and O'Hara on for Slattery, 82'Roberts on for Woolery, 86'Edwards 35'Mulgrew 77'Watt 70' (pen)Motherwell 1.38Dundee United 0.8300.511.50153045607590HTAppere on for Clark, 80'Shields on for van Veen and O'Hara on for Slattery, 82'Roberts on for Woolery, 86'Edwards 35'Mulgrew 77'Watt 70' (pen)1.380.83Dundee UnitedMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.83 −0.02xG1.38 +0.34
0.83Non-penalty xG0.59
1.56 +0.43xG on target1.67 +0.37
10 0.0Shots11 +1.4
4 −0.3Shots on target5 +1.2
2 +0.9Big chances1 −0.7
20 +6Touches in the opposition box21 +3
50% +7Possession50% +12
380 +35Passes375 +89
70% +2Pass accuracy68% +2
54% +11Field tilt46% +17
27 −6Final-third entries30 +3
9 +1.7Box entries9 +1.1
18.7 +4Passes per defensive action13.7 −1
4 −0.8Corners11 +7.1
10 −5Tackles9 −4
8 −3Interceptions4 −7
23 0Clearances12 −14
4 +1.7Saves2 −2.0
17 +3Fouls14 −1
0 −2.0Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Clark 8', 0.09 xGMcMann 86', 0.05 xGMulgrew 60', 0.04 xGHarkes 15', 0.03 xGNiskanen 19', 0.03 xGHarkes 87', 0.03 xGClark 24', 0.02 xGNiskanen 57', 0.02 xGEdwards 35', 0.35 xG, goalMulgrew 77', 0.17 xG, goal62%0.53 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.53 xG, 2 goals20%0.17 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals7%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals6%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Watt 68', 0.14 xGGoss 1', 0.11 xGMugabi 68', 0.09 xGMugabi 89', 0.06 xGvan Veen 4', 0.05 xGGrimshaw 52', 0.05 xGWoolery 41', 0.03 xGWatt 5', 0.02 xGO'Donnell 68', 0.02 xGWoolery 30', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.41 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.41 xG, 0 goals7%0.04 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals15%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals8%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.57 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.18 4 shots, 0 goals
0.26 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.41 6 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (47%) · Dundee United 0.69, Motherwell 0.20 xG
Dundee United ahead
48 min (53%) · Dundee United 0.14, Motherwell 1.18 xG

Line-ups

122124338661923710SiegristFreemanEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettFuchsLevittHarkesNiskanenClarkGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card80'Dundee United 4-5-1Tam Courts12145192316277329KellyO'DonnellOjalaMugabiMcGinleyGrimshawSlatteryGossWooleryWattvan VeenYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card82'86'82'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Dundee United substitutes

  • 80' Appere for Clark

Motherwell substitutes

  • 82' Shields for van Veen
  • 82' O'Hara for Slattery
  • 86' Roberts for Woolery

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0113
FreemanRB900.000.0400.0565
Edwards CB90110.350.0110.04410
MulgrewCB90110.210.8310.3127
McMannLB900.050.0520.16107
PawlettRM900.000.0600.0020
Fuchs CM900.000.0610.0937
LevittCM900.000.0620.06110
HarkesCM900.060.0300.0222
NiskanenLM900.050.0000.0012
ClarkST800.110.0200.0121
AppereFW100.000.0100.0010

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.12111
O'DonnellRB900.020.0920.1452
OjalaCB900.000.030−0.0324
MugabiCB900.160.0000.0115
McGinley LB900.000.0200.0652
Grimshaw CM900.050.010−0.0305
Slattery CM820.000.0200.0131
GossCM900.110.3410.4673
WooleryRW860.040.0100.0342
WattST9010.950.0400.0010
van Veen LW820.050.4920.1301
ShieldsMF80.000.0000.0000
O'HaraMF80.000.1110.0210
RobertsFW40.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Siegrist and Edwards: 5 passesFreeman and Clark: 5 passesMcMann and Clark: 5 passesPawlett and Harkes: 5 passesMcMann and Niskanen: 6 passesPawlett and Fuchs: 6 passesPawlett and Clark: 6 passesLevitt and Clark: 6 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 7 passesMcMann and Levitt: 8 passesSiegrist and Mulgrew: 9 passesFreeman and Levitt: 9 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 9 passesFreeman and Fuchs: 11 passesEdwards and Levitt: 11 passesFuchs and Levitt: 11 passesFreeman and Edwards: 12 passesMcMann and Harkes: 13 passesPawlett and Levitt: 14 passesMulgrew and McMann: 16 passesFreeman and Pawlett: 21 passesSiegrist: 12 completed passesFreeman: 33 completed passesEdwards: 26 completed passesMulgrew: 27 completed passesMcMann: 30 completed passesPawlett: 31 completed passesFuchs: 23 completed passesHarkes: 23 completed passesLevitt: 37 completed passesNiskanen: 6 completed passesClark: 14 completed passes122124338662319710SiegristFreemanEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettFuchsHarkesLevittNiskanenClarkStarters until 80' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Grimshaw: 4 passesMcGinley and van Veen: 4 passesMugabi and Grimshaw: 5 passesMugabi and Goss: 5 passesGoss and Watt: 6 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 7 passesGrimshaw and Slattery: 7 passesSlattery and Watt: 7 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 8 passesO'Donnell and Grimshaw: 8 passesOjala and Mugabi: 8 passesMcGinley and Grimshaw: 8 passesGrimshaw and Goss: 8 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 9 passesOjala and McGinley: 10 passesOjala and Grimshaw: 10 passesMcGinley and Watt: 10 passesOjala and Slattery: 11 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 12 passesKelly and Ojala: 12 passesGoss and Slattery: 13 passesO'Donnell and Goss: 14 passesMcGinley and Slattery: 16 passesKelly: 18 completed passesO'Donnell: 36 completed passesOjala: 33 completed passesMugabi: 16 completed passesMcGinley: 32 completed passesGrimshaw: 30 completed passesGoss: 32 completed passesSlattery: 29 completed passesWoolery: 10 completed passesWatt: 17 completed passesvan Veen: 6 completed passes12145192327167329KellyO'DonnellOjalaMugabiMcGinleyGrimshawGossSlatteryWooleryWattvan VeenStarters until 82' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
FreemanPawlett11
PawlettFreeman10
LevittPawlett8
McMannHarkes8
McMannMulgrew8

Motherwell

FromToPasses
OjalaKelly14
McGinleySlattery10
McGinleyWatt10
KellyO'Donnell8
O'DonnellWoolery8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

4−0.36+1.017−2.44−4.85−3.016+10.450.07+1.46−1.27−1.24−1.24−1.07+3.13−3.90−7.25+0.42−1.61−2.21−1.85+1.42−0.92+0.61−0.31−0.62−0.93+2.30−0.31+0.30−0.62+1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Motherwell

1−2.95−0.75−1.64−3.73−2.71−5.62−4.49+2.18−0.16+1.23−1.95+2.08+3.67+2.23−0.70−3.93+1.12−0.82−1.12−0.82+1.22+0.71−1.02−0.30−1.00−0.32+1.40−0.81+0.46−14.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.020.010.030.010.020.010.030.010.040.020.010.020.020.01−0.020.010.110.100.020.100.17LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.040.020.060.020.010.04−0.010.020.010.010.020.12−0.010.010.010.010.16−0.100.140.30LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackDundee United0.89 → 0.90Motherwell1.01 → 1.02Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.24 → 1.25Motherwell1.38 → 1.39

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six54%67%+13
11th3%2%−1
Bottom1%<1%−1
Motherwell
Top six38%28%−10
11th6%8%+2
Bottom2%3%+1

From the forecast before the match (23 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Expected goals1.191.01
Win39%30%
Expected Points1.481.21
Clean sheet36%30%

Dundee United 39%Draw 30%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 45%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%8%8%4%1%3%3%2%12%11%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee United
Top six54%67%51%42%
11th3%2%3%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Motherwell
Top six38%28%38%52%
11th6%8%6%4%
Bottom2%3%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W3–016 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.73–0.41
  2. W1–02 OctRoss County (H)xG 1.26–0.90
  3. D1–126 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.98–2.65
  4. W1–019 SepDundee FC (H)xG 0.72–0.84
  5. D0–011 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.20–0.72
  6. L0–228 AugHearts (H)xG 0.40–2.25

Motherwell

  1. L0–216 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.54–1.18
  2. L0–22 OctHearts (A)xG 1.12–2.16
  3. W2–125 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.85–0.79
  4. D1–119 SepRangers (A)xG 0.27–2.65
  5. W2–011 SepAberdeen (H)xG 0.92–1.56
  6. W1–028 AugDundee FC (H)xG 0.23–1.15

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Position3rd6th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠2–⁠24–⁠2–⁠3
Points17 (1.89 per game)14 (1.56 per game)
Expected Points per game1.181.01
Goals8–⁠511–⁠11
xG per game0.85–⁠1.121.04–⁠1.57
Home: points, xG per game2.25, 0.73–⁠1.201.80, 0.80–⁠1.51
Away: points, xG per game1.60, 0.94–⁠1.061.25, 1.34–⁠1.64
ManagerTam Courts (9)Graham Alexander (27)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackDundee United0.89, 11thMotherwell1.01, 6thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.24, 7thMotherwell1.38, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctDundee United attack: 0.89Motherwell attack: 1.011.010.89MotherwellDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctDundee United defence: 1.24Motherwell defence: 1.381.381.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%−15%−26%+28%
Counter-attacks+113%−37%+45%−32%
Set pieces−46%+19%+37%−7%
Penalties−100%−20%−100%+140%
Headers−19%+44%+52%−17%
Left side−27%+1%+14%+44%
Centre−5%+5%+2%−1%
Right side−62%−42%−47%+25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−27%+25%Centre−5%−1%Right side−62%+44%Open play−25%+28%Counter-attacks+113%−32%Set pieces−46%−7%Headers−19%−17%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+14%−42%Centre+2%+5%Right side−47%+1%Open play−26%−15%Counter-attacks+45%−37%Set pieces+37%+19%Headers+52%+44%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.85xG1.04
1.12xG against1.57
43%Possession38%
10.0Shots9.6
12.9Shots against16.1
4.3Shots on target3.8
1.1Big chances1.7
14.1Touches in the opposition box18.0
345Passes286
67%Pass accuracy65%
4.8Corners3.9
42%Field tilt30%
32.8Final-third entries26.6
7.3Box entries7.9
14.3Passes per defensive action14.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level590.871.34
Ahead190.720.89
Behind120.920.44

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.301.66
Ahead230.401.81
Behind321.221.29

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.170–0
16–300.130.171–2
31–450.210.272–1
46–600.180.132–1
61–750.200.142–0
76–900.060.251–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.272–2
16–300.120.242–3
31–450.110.151–3
46–600.230.382–2
61–750.160.321–1
76–900.270.203–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 6Carson 3Smith 5Freeman 3Smith 1Edwards 8Smith 1Mulgrew 8Reynolds 1McMann 5Robson 4Pawlett 3Niskanen 2Edwards 1Harkes 7Levitt 3Butcher 4Clark 3Pawlett 1Fuchs 8Pawlett 4Niskanen 3Sporle 2Clark 4McNulty 4Shankland 14-5-1 in 2 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 9O'Donnell 6Mugabi 3Mugabi 5Johansen 1Ojala 7Lamie 5McGinley 5Carroll 4Grimshaw 7Slattery 9Donnelly 2O'Hara 6Maguire 2Goss 1Woolery 6Amaluzor 2Roberts 1Watt 6van Veen 3Woolery 3van Veen 3Watt 24-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 May 2021Dundee United2–2MotherwellxG 1.56–0.90
3 February 2021Motherwell2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–0.97
26 December 2020Dundee United1–1MotherwellxG 0.67–1.82
8 August 2020Motherwell0–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.13–0.89

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Motherwell won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 5–5 and xG 1.02–1.44 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pawlett8658100.080.22
Harkes7667220.210.06
Clark7560110.110.07
Mulgrew8720000.090.01

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen6563210.300.06
Watt8727400.320.04
Woolery9738110.290.07
O'Hara6540000.010.25

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.