Tuesday 30 November 2021, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 16 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 4,287
Motherwell Watt 12' · Maguire sent off 82'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Goals
1
0
xG
1.72
0.31
Expected Points
2.44
0.35
Motherwell 75%Draw 20%Dundee United 5%
Most likely score 1–0, 23%. Final score 1–0, 23%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellDundee United
1.72 +0.67xG0.31 −0.62
0.99 −0.38xG on target0.17 −1.10
20 +10.7Shots7 −3.7
2 −1.8Shots on target2 −2.3
2 +0.3Big chances0 −1.4
27 +10Touches in the opposition box14 −2
42% +2Possession58% +11
262 −24Passes380 +7
56% −6Pass accuracy68% −1
36% +4Field tilt64% +17
31 +6Final-third entries28 −6
12 +4.8Box entries9 +1.7
10.5 −3Passes per defensive action10.1 −5
3 −1.5Corners5 +0.3
22 +9Tackles16 +2
13 +1.1Interceptions6 −3.8
20 −5Clearances15 −7
2 −2.5Saves1 −1.7
18 +2Fouls17 +4
3 +1.5Offsides1 −0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
12'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
12 min (13%) · Motherwell 0.51, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
83 min (87%) · Motherwell 1.22, Dundee United 0.31 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
59'O'Donnell for Johansen
84'Carroll for van Veen
89'Grimshaw for Woolery
Dundee United substitutes
42'Clark for Glass
57'Watson for Niskanen
75'Sporle for McMann · yellow card 78'
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
0
Mugabi
RB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.04
4
6
Johansen
CB
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Lamie
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
0
9
McGinley
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
3
13
Slattery
CM
90
0.42
0.09
2
0.10
6
5
Maguire
CM
82
0.08
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
Goss
CM
90
0.02
0.23
5
0.08
2
2
Woolery
RW
89
0.27
0.07
2
0.12
6
1
van Veen
ST
84
0.45
0.13
2
0.12
2
1
Watt
LW
90
1
0.41
0.07
3
0.11
3
10
O'Donnell
DF
31
0.02
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Carroll
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Grimshaw
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Freeman
RB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
2
3
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
5
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.13
5
9
McMann
LB
75
0.13
0.05
0
0.03
3
5
Glass
DM
42
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Pawlett
RM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
3
3
Harkes
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
3
4
Hoti
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.02
1
4
Niskanen
LM
57
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
1
2
Appere
ST
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.03
1
1
Clark
MF
48
0.05
0.02
1
0.01
1
1
Watson
FW
33
0.01
0.03
0
0.03
4
3
Sporle
DF
15
0.00
0.05
1
0.07
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Slattery
Mugabi
7
McGinley
Goss
7
Maguire
Slattery
6
Slattery
van Veen
6
Goss
Watt
5
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Mulgrew
Edwards
11
Edwards
Freeman
10
Freeman
Watson
10
Siegrist
Mulgrew
9
Mulgrew
Siegrist
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 15 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
43%
56%
+13
11th
6%
3%
−3
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Dundee United
Top six
70%
59%
−11
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.25
1.11
Win
39%
32%
Expected Points
1.45
1.26
Clean sheet
33%
29%
Motherwell 39%Draw 29%Dundee United 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Dundee United win
Motherwell
Top six
43%
56%
39%
31%
11th
6%
3%
7%
9%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
4%
Dundee United
Top six
70%
59%
71%
82%
11th
2%
3%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Position
5th
4th
Played
15
15
Won, drawn, lost
6–3–6
7–4–4
Points
21 (1.40 per game)
25 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.05
1.24
Goals
19–24
15–14
xG per game
1.05–1.55
0.93–1.10
Home: points, xG per game
1.62, 1.00–1.65
2.14, 0.88–1.03
Away: points, xG per game
1.14, 1.12–1.43
1.25, 0.98–1.16
Manager
Graham Alexander (33)
Tam Courts (15)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−27%
+25%
−10%
−18%
Counter-attacks
−5%
−51%
+53%
−59%
Set pieces
+25%
+31%
−33%
+23%
Penalties
−12%
+76%
−100%
−12%
Headers
+31%
+10%
−5%
+11%
Left side
−5%
+49%
−4%
−6%
Centre
−1%
+10%
+2%
−6%
Right side
−43%
+24%
−54%
−14%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−14%Centre−1%−6%Right side−43%−6%Open play−27%−18%Counter-attacks−5%−59%Set pieces+25%+23%Headers+31%+11%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−4%+24%Centre+2%+10%Right side−54%+49%Open play−10%+25%Counter-attacks+53%−51%Set pieces−33%+31%Headers−5%+10%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellDundee United
1.05xG0.93
1.55xG against1.10
40%Possession47%
9.3Shots10.7
16.3Shots against12.3
3.8Shots on target4.3
1.7Big chances1.4
16.5Touches in the opposition box15.5
286Passes373
62%Pass accuracy68%
4.5Corners4.7
32%Field tilt46%
24.6Final-third entries34.2
7.2Box entries7.3
13.4Passes per defensive action14.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
1.01
1.52
Ahead
25
1.04
1.59
Behind
30
1.11
1.56
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
0.84
1.05
Ahead
18
0.57
1.34
Behind
17
1.60
1.00
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.21
3–2
16–30
0.11
0.25
3–5
31–45
0.10
0.16
1–6
46–60
0.30
0.34
6–3
61–75
0.24
0.23
3–4
76–90
0.17
0.36
3–4
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.12
0.13
1–5
31–45
0.22
0.26
5–2
46–60
0.17
0.12
3–2
61–75
0.17
0.19
3–1
76–90
0.18
0.27
3–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.