Saturday 30 April 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 35 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,250
Dundee United Levitt 37'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Motherwell
Goals
1
0
xG
0.38
0.77
Expected Points
0.91
1.65
Dundee United 16%Draw 44%Motherwell 40%
Most likely score 0–0, 32%. Final score 1–0, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedMotherwell
0.38 −0.66xG0.77 −0.24
0.69 −0.42xG on target0.18 −0.87
8 −2Shots12 +1
3 −0.4Shots on target2 −1.5
0 −1.3Big chances0 −1.3
23 +6Touches in the opposition box17 −1
59% +13Possession41% −2
439 +71Passes295 −8
73% +5Pass accuracy60% −1
53% +9Field tilt47% +8
34 0Final-third entries37 +9
9 +0.8Box entries6 −1.7
12.9 −2Passes per defensive action17.0 +4
8 +3.4Corners4 −0.4
18 +3Tackles12 −2
7 −3Interceptions14 +4
20 −3Clearances20 −2
2 −0.9Saves2 −1.3
11 −1Fouls19 +4
4 +2.5Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
37'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
37 min (41%) · Dundee United 0.15, Motherwell 0.34 xG
Dundee United ahead
54 min (59%) · Dundee United 0.23, Motherwell 0.43 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
74'Niskanen for McMann
80'Clark for McNulty
89'Sporle for Watt · yellow card 90'
Motherwell substitutes
64'Efford for Ojala
80'Donnelly for Woolery
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
3
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
9
4
Edwards
CB
90
0.10
0.04
0
0.13
7
4
Graham
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
4
9
Smith
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
6
Meekison
CM
90
0.06
0.03
0
−0.05
1
3
Mulgrew
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
4
3
Levitt
CM
90
1
0.13
0.03
1
0.13
11
4
McMann
LWB
74
0.04
0.01
1
0.01
4
4
McNulty
ST
80
1
0.00
0.11
1
−0.03
1
1
Watt
ST
89
0.03
0.08
0
0.08
6
3
Niskanen
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.04
0
1
Clark
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Sporle
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
7
1
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
5
Ojala
CB
64
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
1
6
Lamie
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.05
4
10
O'Hara
RWB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.04
5
6
Slattery
CM
90
0.02
0.28
5
0.10
7
4
Goss
CM
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.13
7
5
Carroll
LWB
90
0.00
0.15
1
0.21
5
4
Woolery
RW
80
0.15
0.01
0
0.04
4
3
Tierney
ST
90
0.39
0.01
0
−0.03
1
1
Shields
LW
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.09
4
1
Efford
FW
26
0.01
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Donnelly
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Graham
Edwards
16
Edwards
Levitt
15
Neilson
Edwards
12
Levitt
Neilson
10
Levitt
Mulgrew
10
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Hara
Slattery
9
Goss
Carroll
9
O'Hara
Mugabi
7
Carroll
Lamie
7
Goss
Slattery
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 34 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 34 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.37
1.11
Win
42%
30%
Expected Points
1.54
1.18
Clean sheet
33%
26%
Dundee United 42%Draw 28%Motherwell 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Motherwell
Position
4th
6th
Played
34
34
Won, drawn, lost
10–11–13
10–10–14
Points
41 (1.21 per game)
40 (1.18 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.16
1.09
Goals
33–40
39–53
xG per game
1.04–1.49
1.01–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
1.41, 1.22–1.63
1.56, 1.03–1.35
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.87–1.35
0.75, 0.98–1.50
Manager
Tam Courts (34)
Graham Alexander (52)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+32%
−22%
+17%
Counter-attacks
+38%
−39%
−21%
+8%
Set pieces
−15%
+21%
+13%
+7%
Penalties
−39%
−19%
−59%
+42%
Headers
+14%
+18%
+16%
−15%
Left side
−15%
+10%
+5%
+26%
Centre
−4%
+44%
−6%
+6%
Right side
−25%
+6%
−42%
+18%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%+18%Centre−4%+6%Right side−25%+26%Open play−14%+17%Counter-attacks+38%+8%Set pieces−15%+7%Headers+14%−15%
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+5%+6%Centre−6%+44%Right side−42%+10%Open play−22%+32%Counter-attacks−21%−39%Set pieces+13%+21%Headers+16%+18%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedMotherwell
1.04xG1.01
1.49xG against1.42
46%Possession43%
10.4Shots10.6
14.7Shots against13.4
3.4Shots on target3.5
1.3Big chances1.3
16.7Touches in the opposition box18.1
368Passes303
68%Pass accuracy61%
4.6Corners4.4
44%Field tilt39%
34.3Final-third entries28.0
8.2Box entries7.7
14.7Passes per defensive action13.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
1.10
1.41
Ahead
16
0.58
1.77
Behind
21
1.25
1.46
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
0.89
1.40
Ahead
20
1.03
1.24
Behind
31
1.14
1.56
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.12
5–4
16–30
0.10
0.14
3–8
31–45
0.17
0.32
5–6
46–60
0.18
0.24
8–6
61–75
0.19
0.35
6–4
76–90
0.21
0.31
6–12
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.23
6–6
16–30
0.14
0.20
7–11
31–45
0.10
0.22
3–14
46–60
0.27
0.27
10–7
61–75
0.20
0.21
6–7
76–90
0.18
0.30
7–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.