Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 1–0 Motherwell

Saturday 30 April 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 35 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,250

Dundee United Levitt 37'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Goals10
xG0.380.77
Expected Points0.911.65

Dundee United 16%Draw 44%Motherwell 40%

Most likely score 0–0, 32%. Final score 1–0, 12%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+9%2%12%11%4%2%2%32%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTNiskanen on for McMann, 74'Clark on for McNulty, 80'Sporle on for Watt, 89'Efford on for Ojala, 64'Donnelly on for Woolery, 80'Levitt 37'Motherwell 0.77Dundee United 0.3800.250.50.7510153045607590HTNiskanen on for McMann, 74'Clark on for McNulty, 80'Sporle on for Watt, 89'Efford on for Ojala, 64'Donnelly on for Woolery, 80'Levitt 37'0.770.38Dundee UnitedMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.38 −0.66xG0.77 −0.24
0.69 −0.42xG on target0.18 −0.87
8 −2Shots12 +1
3 −0.4Shots on target2 −1.5
0 −1.3Big chances0 −1.3
23 +6Touches in the opposition box17 −1
59% +13Possession41% −2
439 +71Passes295 −8
73% +5Pass accuracy60% −1
53% +9Field tilt47% +8
34 0Final-third entries37 +9
9 +0.8Box entries6 −1.7
12.9 −2Passes per defensive action17.0 +4
8 +3.4Corners4 −0.4
18 +3Tackles12 −2
7 −3Interceptions14 +4
20 −3Clearances20 −2
2 −0.9Saves2 −1.3
11 −1Fouls19 +4
4 +2.5Offsides0 −1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Edwards 42', 0.10 xGMcMann 68', 0.04 xGMeekison 21', 0.03 xGWatt 51', 0.03 xGMeekison 51', 0.03 xGGraham 90+1', 0.03 xGLevitt 46', 0.01 xGLevitt 37', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals58%0.22 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.22 xG, 1 goal8%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals26%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals8%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Tierney 86', 0.18 xGTierney 8', 0.13 xGWoolery 19', 0.13 xGOjala 57', 0.07 xGTierney 31', 0.06 xGO'Hara 89', 0.05 xGGoss 90', 0.05 xGLamie 83', 0.03 xGWoolery 9', 0.02 xGTierney 48', 0.02 xGSlattery 69', 0.02 xGEfford 70', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals83%0.64 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.64 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals14%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.20 4 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.60 8 shots, 0 goals
0.18 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.17 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
37 min (41%) · Dundee United 0.15, Motherwell 0.34 xG
Dundee United ahead
54 min (59%) · Dundee United 0.23, Motherwell 0.43 xG

Line-ups

120122921741933932SiegristNeilsonEdwardsGrahamSmithMeekisonMulgrewLevittMcMannMcNultyWattYellow cardYellow cardGoal74'80'89'Dundee United 3-5-2Tam Courts1514481627372629KellyMugabiOjalaLamieO'HaraSlatteryGossCarrollWooleryTierneyShieldsYellow cardYellow cardYellow card64'80'Motherwell 3-4-3Graham Alexander

Dundee United substitutes

  • 74' Niskanen for McMann
  • 80' Clark for McNulty
  • 89' Sporle for Watt · yellow card 90'

Motherwell substitutes

  • 64' Efford for Ojala
  • 80' Donnelly for Woolery

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0443
NeilsonCB900.000.0200.0594
EdwardsCB900.100.0400.1374
GrahamCB900.030.0100.0449
Smith RWB900.000.0100.0126
MeekisonCM900.060.030−0.0513
Mulgrew CM900.000.0110.0243
LevittCM9010.130.0310.13114
McMannLWB740.040.0110.0144
McNultyST8010.000.111−0.0311
WattST890.030.0800.0863
NiskanenDF160.000.000−0.0401
ClarkFW100.000.0000.0211
Sporle DF10.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.1071
Mugabi CB900.000.0000.0115
OjalaCB640.070.0000.0216
LamieCB900.030.0100.05410
O'HaraRWB900.050.0100.0456
Slattery CM900.020.2850.1074
Goss CM900.050.0200.1375
CarrollLWB900.000.1510.2154
WooleryRW800.150.0100.0443
TierneyST900.390.010−0.0311
ShieldsLW900.000.0710.0941
EffordFW260.010.0000.0331
DonnellyMF100.000.0000.0112

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Siegrist and Edwards: 5 passesSiegrist and McMann: 5 passesEdwards and McMann: 5 passesNeilson and Mulgrew: 5 passesNeilson and Meekison: 5 passesMcMann and Levitt: 5 passesMcMann and Watt: 5 passesMulgrew and Watt: 5 passesLevitt and McNulty: 5 passesSiegrist and Graham: 6 passesGraham and McMann: 6 passesMeekison and Watt: 6 passesNeilson and Smith: 7 passesGraham and Meekison: 7 passesMcMann and Mulgrew: 7 passesMcMann and Meekison: 8 passesMeekison and Levitt: 9 passesSmith and Levitt: 10 passesGraham and Levitt: 11 passesNeilson and Levitt: 14 passesGraham and Mulgrew: 14 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 14 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 16 passesEdwards and Neilson: 17 passesEdwards and Graham: 24 passesEdwards and Levitt: 24 passesSiegrist: 13 completed passesEdwards: 51 completed passesNeilson: 33 completed passesGraham: 44 completed passesSmith: 16 completed passesMcMann: 24 completed passesMulgrew: 31 completed passesMeekison: 21 completed passesLevitt: 50 completed passesMcNulty: 6 completed passesWatt: 14 completed passes112202923341719932SiegristEdwardsNeilsonGrahamSmithMcMannMulgrewMeekisonLevittMcNultyWattStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Mugabi: 3 passesOjala and Mugabi: 3 passesOjala and Slattery: 3 passesOjala and Woolery: 3 passesO'Hara and Tierney: 3 passesCarroll and Tierney: 3 passesOjala and O'Hara: 4 passesLamie and Goss: 4 passesSlattery and Goss: 4 passesKelly and Woolery: 5 passesOjala and Lamie: 5 passesO'Hara and Woolery: 5 passesCarroll and Shields: 5 passesGoss and Shields: 5 passesTierney and Shields: 5 passesLamie and Carroll: 6 passesSlattery and Tierney: 6 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 7 passesO'Hara and Slattery: 9 passesCarroll and Goss: 11 passesKelly: 9 completed passesOjala: 16 completed passesMugabi: 12 completed passesLamie: 14 completed passesO'Hara: 19 completed passesCarroll: 13 completed passesSlattery: 13 completed passesGoss: 19 completed passesWoolery: 6 completed passesTierney: 6 completed passesShields: 8 completed passes1145483162772629KellyOjalaMugabiLamieO'HaraCarrollSlatteryGossWooleryTierneyShieldsStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
GrahamEdwards16
EdwardsLevitt15
NeilsonEdwards12
LevittNeilson10
LevittMulgrew10

Motherwell

FromToPasses
O'HaraSlattery9
GossCarroll9
O'HaraMugabi7
CarrollLamie7
GossSlattery5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

3−1.54−2.411−6.07−1.36−1.27+1.314+7.82−3.610+2.37−1.41−4.36+0.73−1.14−2.23−3.43−1.23−0.43+0.74+0.16+2.00−2.50−1.50−1.22+0.61−1.41+0.20−0.30−0.52+1.51+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Motherwell

6+1.510+3.817+1.38+2.35−1.612+6.06+0.46−1.86−1.76+0.28+3.45+1.64−1.13−4.14−0.83−0.53+0.33−0.24−0.64+0.31−0.63+2.00−2.42−1.20−1.10−0.61+0.20−0.71+0.20−6.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.020.030.04−0.01−0.010.010.010.06−0.01−0.02−0.10−0.010.070.070.090.08LessMore

Motherwell

0.030.010.010.050.010.020.010.040.040.060.040.040.010.030.030.020.010.050.010.02−0.02−0.020.130.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackDundee United1.03 → 1.00Motherwell1.02 → 0.99Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.38 → 1.34Motherwell1.37 → 1.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Expected goals1.371.11
Win42%30%
Expected Points1.541.18
Clean sheet33%26%

Dundee United 42%Draw 28%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+9%9%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%1%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L2–324 AprHearts (H)xG 2.07–3.00
  2. D2–29 AprDundee FC (H)xG 3.08–1.66
  3. D1–12 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.46–1.51
  4. W2–119 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.51–0.34
  5. D2–25 MarHearts (H)xG 1.28–0.77
  6. L1–22 MarLivingston (A)xG 0.93–2.16

Motherwell

  1. L1–323 AprRangers (H)xG 0.43–1.92
  2. D2–29 AprLivingston (A)xG 0.90–1.21
  3. W4–22 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.67
  4. L1–219 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.24–0.37
  5. D1–15 MarDundee FC (H)xG 0.79–0.75
  6. L0–12 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.17–1.05

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Position4th6th
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠11–⁠1310–⁠10–⁠14
Points41 (1.21 per game)40 (1.18 per game)
Expected Points per game1.161.09
Goals33–⁠4039–⁠53
xG per game1.04–⁠1.491.01–⁠1.42
Home: points, xG per game1.41, 1.22–⁠1.631.56, 1.03–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.87–⁠1.350.75, 0.98–⁠1.50
ManagerTam Courts (34)Graham Alexander (52)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackDundee United1.03, 8thMotherwell1.02, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.38, 10thMotherwell1.37, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee United attack: 1.03Motherwell attack: 1.021.031.02MotherwellDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee United defence: 1.38Motherwell defence: 1.371.381.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−14%+32%−22%+17%
Counter-attacks+38%−39%−21%+8%
Set pieces−15%+21%+13%+7%
Penalties−39%−19%−59%+42%
Headers+14%+18%+16%−15%
Left side−15%+10%+5%+26%
Centre−4%+44%−6%+6%
Right side−25%+6%−42%+18%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−15%+18%Centre−4%+6%Right side−25%+26%Open play−14%+17%Counter-attacks+38%+8%Set pieces−15%+7%Headers+14%−15%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+5%+6%Centre−6%+44%Right side−42%+10%Open play−22%+32%Counter-attacks−21%−39%Set pieces+13%+21%Headers+16%+18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

1.04xG1.01
1.49xG against1.42
46%Possession43%
10.4Shots10.6
14.7Shots against13.4
3.4Shots on target3.5
1.3Big chances1.3
16.7Touches in the opposition box18.1
368Passes303
68%Pass accuracy61%
4.6Corners4.4
44%Field tilt39%
34.3Final-third entries28.0
8.2Box entries7.7
14.7Passes per defensive action13.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level521.101.41
Ahead160.581.77
Behind211.251.46

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.891.40
Ahead201.031.24
Behind311.141.56

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.125–4
16–300.100.143–8
31–450.170.325–6
46–600.180.248–6
61–750.190.356–4
76–900.210.316–12

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.236–6
16–300.140.207–11
31–450.100.223–14
46–600.270.2710–7
61–750.200.216–7
76–900.180.307–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSiegrist 30Carson 4Freeman 10Smith 5Neilson 3Edwards 32Smith 2Mulgrew 27Graham 9Butcher 6Pawlett 11Smith 7Niskanen 6Levitt 18McDonald 5Smith 3Fuchs 16Butcher 8Clark 5Harkes 24Mochrie 3Meekison 3Niskanen 12McMann 11Spörle 5Clark 19Watt 12Appere 3McNulty 15McMann 7Niskanen 53-5-2 in 7 of 34 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-5-1 (7), 3-4-1-2 (4), 4-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-1-1 (4), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 34O'Donnell 22Mugabi 12Johansen 20Mugabi 13Lamie 15Ojala 14Carroll 4McGinley 20Carroll 11Lamie 1Donnelly 14Grimshaw 10Cornelius 8Slattery 23Maguire 11Goss 20O'Hara 12Shaw 2Woolery 20Roberts 4Tierney 2van Veen 20Watt 7Shields 5Watt 11Shields 6Efford 44-3-3 in 30 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 3-4-3 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 February 2022Dundee United2–0MotherwellxG 1.53–1.11
30 November 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.72–0.31
23 October 2021Dundee United2–1MotherwellxG 0.83–1.38
12 May 2021Dundee United2–2MotherwellxG 1.56–0.90
3 February 2021Motherwell2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–0.97
26 December 2020Dundee United1–1MotherwellxG 0.67–1.82

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 3, Motherwell won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 9–7 and xG 0.97–1.42 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark242,211620.330.09
McNulty151,348200.350.07
Watt121,004120.120.23
Pawlett191,652200.130.16

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen242,169840.280.10
Roberts7721200.190.08
O'Hara121,122100.100.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.