Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Motherwell 0–0 Dundee United

Saturday 3 September 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 6 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Craig Napier · Attendance 6,024

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee United
Goals00
xG3.280.36
Non-penalty xG2.490.36
Expected Points2.890.07

Motherwell 95%Draw 4%Dundee United 1%

Most likely score 3–0, 19%. Final score 0–0, 1%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%2%5%1%7%1%6%1%9%3%4%2%15%19%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTMcKinstry on for Efford and Aarons on for Tierney, 73'Shields on for Spittal, 85'Middleton on for Watt, 61'Sibbald on for Levitt, 74'Motherwell 3.28Dundee United 0.36012340153045607590HTMcKinstry on for Efford and Aarons on for Tierney, 73'Shields on for Spittal, 85'Middleton on for Watt, 61'Sibbald on for Levitt, 74'3.280.36MotherwellDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee United

3.28 +1.94xG0.36 −0.35
2.49Non-penalty xG0.36
1.11 −0.40xG on target0.46 −0.23
21 +8.4Shots11 +1.8
5 +1.4Shots on target3 −0.2
3 +0.6Big chances0 −0.6
66% +16Possession34% −16
485 +113Passes256 −143
79% +10Pass accuracy59% −12
69% +12Field tilt31% −16
61 +25Final-third entries24 −16
13 +4.2Box entries6 −1.8
13.4 +1Passes per defensive action16.9 +1
3 −1.8Corners6 +1.4
9 −4Tackles8 −6
4 −5.4Interceptions10 +0.6
13 −7Clearances23 +5
3 +0.8Saves4 −0.4
16 +1.4Fouls15 +5.2
3 +2.2Offsides2 +1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Efford 66', 0.53 xGvan Veen 44', 0.33 xGvan Veen 83', 0.30 xGMcKinstry 83', 0.23 xGvan Veen 57', 0.19 xGEfford 15', 0.18 xGEfford 66', 0.13 xGvan Veen 21', 0.09 xGvan Veen 35', 0.09 xGTierney 70', 0.09 xGGoss 32', 0.07 xGMcGinn 33', 0.05 xGvan Veen 3', 0.04 xGvan Veen 41', 0.04 xGPenney 18', 0.03 xGvan Veen 39', 0.03 xGGoss 45+1', 0.03 xGSpittal 8', 0.02 xGSpittal 30', 0.02 xGSlattery 38', 0.01 xG34%0.85 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.85 xG, 0 goals53%1.31 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.31 xG, 0 goals7%0.17 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals4%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals2%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Fletcher 16', 0.08 xGMulgrew 90+3', 0.08 xGFletcher 89', 0.04 xGSmith 87', 0.03 xGSmith 90+1', 0.03 xGFletcher 28', 0.02 xGFletcher 61', 0.02 xGEdwards 70', 0.02 xGHarkes 83', 0.02 xGEdwards 5', 0.01 xGLevitt 27', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals57%0.20 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals11%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals31%0.11 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee United

2.40 17 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.17 5 shots, 0 goals
0.08 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.19 6 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
94 min (100%) · Motherwell 3.28, Dundee United 0.36 xG

Line-ups

11615424278267119KellyMcGinnJohansenLamiePenneyGossSlatteryTierneySpittalEffordvan VeenYellow cardYellow card73'85'73'Motherwell 4-3-3Steven Hammell132612416181923329ErikssonSmithGrahamEdwardsMulgrewBehichMcGrathLevittHarkesWattFletcherYellow card74'61'Dundee United 5-3-2Liam Fox

Motherwell substitutes

  • 73' Aarons for Tierney
  • 73' McKinstry for Efford
  • 85' Shields for Spittal

Dundee United substitutes

  • 61' Middleton for Watt
  • 74' Sibbald for Levitt

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0220
McGinn RB900.050.0300.18223
JohansenCB900.000.0100.0565
LamieCB900.000.0500.1689
PenneyLB900.030.1120.1262
GossCM900.100.1230.34122
Slattery CM900.010.0200.0985
TierneyCM730.090.3620.1032
SpittalRW850.030.1730.1960
EffordST730.840.0000.0120
van VeenLW901.890.5820.1832
AaronsMF170.000.0000.0111
McKinstryFW170.230.0010.0010
ShieldsFW50.000.000−0.0100

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ErikssonGK900.000.0100.0443
SmithRWB900.060.0100.0436
GrahamCB900.000.0300.0656
EdwardsCB900.030.0100.0347
MulgrewCB900.080.0520.0643
BehichLWB900.000.0010.0124
McGrath CM900.000.0610.0224
LevittCM740.010.0620.0113
HarkesCM900.020.0100.0026
WattST610.000.0000.0231
FletcherST900.160.0100.0104
MiddletonMF290.000.0210.0700
SibbaldMF160.000.010−0.0112

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Tierney and Spittal: 5 passesMcGinn and Lamie: 6 passesJohansen and Slattery: 6 passesLamie and Slattery: 7 passesTierney and Goss: 7 passesSlattery and Efford: 8 passesKelly and Lamie: 9 passesTierney and Efford: 9 passesMcGinn and Tierney: 10 passesKelly and McGinn: 11 passesJohansen and Goss: 11 passesPenney and Spittal: 11 passesLamie and Penney: 12 passesKelly and Johansen: 13 passesMcGinn and Goss: 13 passesTierney and Slattery: 14 passesGoss and Slattery: 15 passesGoss and Spittal: 16 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 17 passesJohansen and Lamie: 17 passesLamie and Goss: 18 passesMcGinn and Efford: 23 passesPenney and Goss: 23 passesMcGinn and Johansen: 25 passesKelly: 28 completed passesMcGinn: 55 completed passesJohansen: 46 completed passesLamie: 41 completed passesPenney: 35 completed passesTierney: 23 completed passesGoss: 54 completed passesSlattery: 33 completed passesEfford: 16 completed passesvan Veen: 5 completed passesSpittal: 21 completed passes11615424262781197KellyMcGinnJohansenLamiePenneyTierneyGossSlatteryEffordvan VeenSpittalStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee United

Eriksson and Edwards: 3 passesEriksson and Mulgrew: 3 passesEdwards and Fletcher: 3 passesBehich and Harkes: 3 passesMcGrath and Fletcher: 3 passesLevitt and Fletcher: 3 passesLevitt and Watt: 3 passesFletcher and Watt: 3 passesEriksson and Fletcher: 4 passesSmith and Edwards: 4 passesSmith and Fletcher: 4 passesMulgrew and Graham: 4 passesGraham and Harkes: 4 passesHarkes and Fletcher: 4 passesSmith and McGrath: 5 passesGraham and Behich: 5 passesEriksson and Graham: 6 passesSmith and Levitt: 6 passesEriksson: 11 completed passesSmith: 11 completed passesEdwards: 7 completed passesMulgrew: 9 completed passesGraham: 12 completed passesBehich: 9 completed passesMcGrath: 7 completed passesHarkes: 10 completed passesLevitt: 16 completed passesFletcher: 10 completed passesWatt: 3 completed passes132124616182319932ErikssonSmithEdwardsMulgrewGrahamBehichMcGrathHarkesLevittFletcherWattStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GossPenney19
McGinnEfford15
PenneyGoss15
JohansenMcGinn14
McGinnSlattery14

Dundee United

FromToPasses
ErikssonFletcher8
BehichGraham6
HarkesBehich5
SmithMcGrath5
SmithEdwards5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

3−2.21−3.85−1.47+0.28+3.45−0.68+0.67+1.27−0.42−4.01−2.26−0.44−2.22−2.43−1.03+1.42−1.01−3.80−3.82+1.01+0.21−1.61−3.01−0.20−0.41−0.60−0.220.012−5.62−4.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Dundee United

7+3.49+2.815+3.29+1.83−0.65+1.28+0.29+3.810+4.81−2.85+1.63−0.44−1.45−1.88+2.03+0.22−0.82−2.62−1.01−0.42+0.81+0.42+0.41−0.20−0.400.00−1.02+1.60−0.83−5.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.040.020.020.030.100.060.040.010.040.100.100.040.030.010.04−0.010.030.020.010.020.10−0.050.140.250.27LessMore

Dundee United

0.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.030.010.010.030.01−0.010.020.030.01−0.020.010.01−0.010.070.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackMotherwell1.03 → 1.06Dundee United0.95 → 0.92Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.32 → 1.27Dundee United1.44 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six45%41%−4
11th5%5%0
Bottom2%2%0
Dundee United
Top six6%7%+1
11th22%22%0
Bottom28%28%0
St. Johnstone
11th24%23%−1
Bottom28%28%0

From the forecast before the match (3 September 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee United
Expected goals1.480.96
Win49%24%
Expected Points1.740.99
Clean sheet38%23%

Motherwell 49%Draw 27%Dundee United 24%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%4%1%6%2%9%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%9%12%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 September 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee United win
Motherwell
Top six45%53%41%33%
11th5%3%5%7%
Bottom2%1%2%4%
Dundee United
Top six6%4%7%11%
11th22%23%22%20%
Bottom28%32%28%20%
St. Johnstone
11th24%25%23%23%
Bottom28%27%28%32%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L1–227 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 0.70–1.52
  2. W1–020 AugLivingston (H)xG 1.43–0.27
  3. W3–213 AugAberdeen (A)xG 2.72–1.27
  4. L1–26 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.67–0.87
  5. W1–031 JulSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.16–2.38
  6. L0–614 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.90–2.32

Dundee United

  1. L0–928 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.22–5.53
  2. L0–320 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–1.84
  3. L1–414 AugHearts (A)xG 1.21–1.80
  4. L0–17 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.51–0.90
  5. D1–130 JulKilmarnock (A)xG 0.38–1.24
  6. W2–114 MayRoss County (A)xG 2.93–0.52

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee United
Position5th12th
Played55
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠0–⁠20–⁠1–⁠4
Points9 (1.80 per game)1 (0.20 per game)
Expected Points per game1.430.67
Goals7–⁠62–⁠18
xG per game1.34–⁠1.260.71–⁠2.26
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.05–⁠0.570.00, 0.66–⁠2.76
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.53–⁠1.720.50, 0.79–⁠1.52
ManagerSteven Hammell (5)Liam Fox (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackMotherwell1.03, 6thDundee United0.95, 9thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.32, 9thDundee United1.44, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugMotherwell attack: 1.03Dundee United attack: 0.951.030.95Dundee UnitedMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugMotherwell defence: 1.32Dundee United defence: 1.441.441.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−15%average−45%+67%
Counter-attacks−10%+106%−81%+479%
Set pieces−18%+10%−47%+37%
Penalties+139%−78%+27%−84%
Headers−26%+7%−60%−28%
Left side+37%−7%−46%+85%
Centre−32%+21%−45%+105%
Right side−41%−5%−52%+19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+37%+19%Centre−32%+105%Right side−41%+85%Open play−15%+67%Counter-attacks−10%+479%Set pieces−18%+37%Headers−26%−28%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−46%−5%Centre−45%+21%Right side−52%−7%Open play−45%averageCounter-attacks−81%+106%Set pieces−47%+10%Headers−60%+7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee United

1.34xG0.71
1.26xG against2.26
50%Possession50%
12.6Shots9.2
13.8Shots against16.8
3.6Shots on target3.2
2.4Big chances0.6
372Passes399
70%Pass accuracy72%
4.8Corners4.6
57%Field tilt46%
36.0Final-third entries40.2
8.8Box entries7.8
12.5Passes per defensive action15.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.651.58
Ahead371.121.34
Behind161.110.37

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level300.681.94
Ahead90.420.90
Behind510.792.69

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.081–0
16–300.090.201–1
31–450.210.371–1
46–600.210.212–1
61–750.300.131–1
76–900.420.261–2

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.420–2
16–300.090.260–0
31–450.070.481–4
46–600.120.510–6
61–750.230.211–1
76–900.100.370–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 5McGinn 5Johansen 5Mugabi 2Lamie 3O'Donnell 4Carroll 1Slattery 2Maguire 2Shields 1Goss 4Spittal 1Cornelius 3Morris 1Shields 2Spittal 1Slattery 1van Veen 4Shields 1Spittal 3Shields 1Goss 14-3-3 in 2 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWBirighitti 3Eriksson 2Smith 4Freeman 1Edwards 4Smith 1Graham 3Mulgrew 2McMann 3Behich 2Harkes 4Sibbald 2Meekison 1Levitt 4Mulgrew 1McGrath 3Middleton 2Cudjoe 2Edwards 1Fletcher 4Watt 1Watt 3Middleton 24-3-3 in 3 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 5-3-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 April 2022Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 0.38–0.77
9 February 2022Dundee United2–0MotherwellxG 1.53–1.11
30 November 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.72–0.31
23 October 2021Dundee United2–1MotherwellxG 0.83–1.38
12 May 2021Dundee United2–2MotherwellxG 1.56–0.90
3 February 2021Motherwell2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–0.97

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 2, Dundee United won 4, and 2 were drawn. Goals 7–10 and xG 1.34–0.89 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen292,7281340.340.08
Efford111,101210.230.05
Tierney5684200.230.04
Goss312,671150.080.16

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark262,504820.360.09
Watt191,603120.090.18
Niskanen252,353140.070.13
Levitt272,389610.060.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.