Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 2–0 Motherwell

Wednesday 9 February 2022, 19:45 · Tannadice Park · Round 26 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 4,591

Dundee United Levitt 29', Watt 59'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Goals20
xG1.531.11
Expected Points1.730.97

Dundee United 48%Draw 30%Motherwell 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 2–0, 11%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+3%3%2%9%3%11%8%2%3%4%2%13%18%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTClark on for McDonald, 73'McMann on for Niskanen, 86'MacLeod on for Watt, 90'Tierney on for Woolery, van Veen on for Roberts, and Cornelius on for Slattery, 63'Shields on for Donnelly, 76'Levitt 29'Watt 59'Dundee United 1.53Motherwell 1.1100.511.520153045607590HTClark on for McDonald, 73'McMann on for Niskanen, 86'MacLeod on for Watt, 90'Tierney on for Woolery, van Veen on for Roberts, and Cornelius on for Slattery, 63'Shields on for Donnelly, 76'Levitt 29'Watt 59'1.531.11Dundee UnitedMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

1.53 +0.61xG1.11 +0.16
1.39 +0.39xG on target0.65 −0.43
8 −3Shots17 +7
2 −1.5Shots on target2 −1.5
2 +0.8Big chances0 −1.4
16 0Touches in the opposition box20 +3
47% 0Possession53% +12
340 −37Passes375 +86
58% −11Pass accuracy64% +3
33% −13Field tilt67% +31
39 +4Final-third entries38 +12
9 +1.2Box entries7 −0.5
8.9 −6Passes per defensive action7.9 −5
3 −1.9Corners5 +1.0
16 +2Tackles25 +11
17 +7Interceptions8 −3
25 +3Clearances12 −12
2 −0.9Saves0 −3.6
14 +2Fouls15 0
1 −0.4Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

McNulty 10', 0.32 xGSmith 87', 0.11 xGButcher 51', 0.10 xGClark 78', 0.09 xGClark 80', 0.03 xGGraham 19', 0.02 xGWatt 59', 0.79 xG, goalLevitt 29', 0.07 xG, goal52%0.79 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.79 xG, 1 goal16%0.24 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals28%0.43 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Roberts 28', 0.19 xGJohansen 72', 0.15 xGEfford 23', 0.11 xGSlattery 53', 0.08 xGTierney 72', 0.08 xGGoss 79', 0.08 xGGoss 2', 0.07 xGSlattery 20', 0.06 xGMugabi 53', 0.06 xGDonnelly 16', 0.04 xGDonnelly 53', 0.04 xGEfford 89', 0.04 xGGoss 1', 0.03 xGvan Veen 79', 0.03 xGGoss 90+3', 0.03 xGSlattery 35', 0.01 xGSlattery 61', 0.01 xG19%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals46%0.51 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.51 xG, 0 goals7%0.08 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals21%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

1.41 6 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.72 12 shots, 0 goals
0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.39 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
29 min (31%) · Dundee United 0.41, Motherwell 0.50 xG
Dundee United ahead
64 min (69%) · Dundee United 1.11, Motherwell 0.61 xG

Line-ups

11218292671923932SiegristEdwardsButcherGrahamSmithMcDonaldNiskanenLevittHarkesMcNultyWattGoalGoal73'86'90'Dundee United 3-5-2Tam Courts1514192116222772028KellyMugabiOjalaMcGinleyJohansenSlatteryDonnellyGossWooleryEffordRobertsYellow card63'76'63'63'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Dundee United substitutes

  • 73' Clark for McDonald
  • 86' McMann for Niskanen
  • 90' MacLeod for Watt

Motherwell substitutes

  • 63' Cornelius for Slattery
  • 63' Tierney for Woolery
  • 63' van Veen for Roberts · yellow card 88'
  • 76' Shields for Donnelly

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0011
EdwardsCB900.000.0000.0009
ButcherCB900.100.0000.0428
GrahamCB900.020.0100.06617
SmithRWB900.110.0710.1262
McDonaldCM730.000.010−0.0133
NiskanenCM8610.000.6210.32114
LevittCM9010.070.1720.0456
HarkesLWB900.000.1810.0236
McNultyST900.320.1410.0931
WattST9010.790.0500.0443
ClarkMF170.120.021−0.0430
McMannDF40.000.0000.0010
MacLeodMF00.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0540
MugabiRB900.060.0410.07710
OjalaCB900.000.0100.0678
McGinleyCB900.000.0600.0975
JohansenLB900.150.0000.0329
Slattery CM630.170.0220.0113
DonnellyCM760.080.0100.0216
GossCM900.210.1520.0181
WooleryRW630.000.3030.1750
EffordST900.150.0110.0832
RobertsLW630.190.020−0.0312
CorneliusMF270.000.2410.1730
TierneyMF270.080.0000.0010
van Veen FW270.030.091−0.1100
ShieldsMF140.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Butcher and McDonald: 4 passesNiskanen and Watt: 4 passesLevitt and McNulty: 4 passesSiegrist and Graham: 5 passesGraham and Levitt: 5 passesHarkes and McDonald: 5 passesHarkes and McNulty: 5 passesLevitt and Watt: 5 passesGraham and McDonald: 6 passesSmith and McNulty: 6 passesSmith and Watt: 6 passesHarkes and Levitt: 6 passesMcDonald and Watt: 6 passesNiskanen and Levitt: 7 passesMcDonald and Levitt: 7 passesGraham and Watt: 8 passesSmith and Harkes: 8 passesSmith and McDonald: 8 passesGraham and Niskanen: 9 passesNiskanen and McDonald: 9 passesButcher and Smith: 11 passesSiegrist: 8 completed passesEdwards: 5 completed passesButcher: 17 completed passesGraham: 22 completed passesSmith: 20 completed passesNiskanen: 13 completed passesHarkes: 16 completed passesMcDonald: 28 completed passesLevitt: 26 completed passesMcNulty: 13 completed passesWatt: 10 completed passes11218292723619932SiegristEdwardsButcherGrahamSmithNiskanenHarkesMcDonaldLevittMcNultyWattStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Mugabi: 3 passesMugabi and Ojala: 3 passesMugabi and Johansen: 3 passesMugabi and Goss: 3 passesOjala and Donnelly: 3 passesJohansen and Donnelly: 3 passesMcGinley and Efford: 3 passesMcGinley and Woolery: 3 passesSlattery and Goss: 3 passesSlattery and Efford: 3 passesSlattery and Roberts: 3 passesEfford and Woolery: 3 passesKelly and McGinley: 4 passesKelly and Woolery: 4 passesMugabi and Donnelly: 4 passesMugabi and Efford: 4 passesMcGinley and Slattery: 4 passesSlattery and Woolery: 4 passesMugabi and Woolery: 5 passesOjala and McGinley: 5 passesSlattery and Donnelly: 5 passesRoberts and Woolery: 5 passesMcGinley and Roberts: 6 passesGoss and Roberts: 6 passesMugabi and Slattery: 11 passesMcGinley and Goss: 14 passesKelly: 13 completed passesMugabi: 20 completed passesOjala: 18 completed passesJohansen: 5 completed passesMcGinley: 20 completed passesSlattery: 14 completed passesGoss: 19 completed passesDonnelly: 11 completed passesEfford: 6 completed passesRoberts: 15 completed passesWoolery: 10 completed passes1514211916272220287KellyMugabiOjalaJohansenMcGinleySlatteryGossDonnellyEffordRobertsWooleryStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
ButcherSmith9
GrahamWatt8
LevittNiskanen8
LevittWatt7
WattMcNulty6

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GossMcGinley18
McGinleyGoss13
OjalaMcGinley8
MugabiEfford7
MugabiSlattery6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

4−0.34−2.513−3.46−2.215+8.05−0.911+5.312+6.78+0.67−1.111+6.38+2.96+2.210+4.311+5.04−0.53−0.21−1.48+4.45+1.02−0.41−0.61−0.33+1.81−1.41+0.20−0.31+0.40−0.41+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Motherwell

2−2.310+3.72−4.77+1.16−0.811+4.960.08+0.33−4.911+5.48+3.21−2.63−2.36−1.012+7.33−0.63+0.55+1.76+1.56+2.25+3.74+3.02−0.59+5.72+1.00−0.50−0.80−0.70−0.84−13.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.020.020.020.050.050.010.010.050.040.07−0.020.010.06−0.020.080.15LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.020.010.030.030.010.010.030.060.070.01−0.010.030.03−0.02−0.010.030.01−0.110.050.120.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackDundee United0.89 → 0.90Motherwell0.95 → 0.95Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.27 → 1.27Motherwell1.30 → 1.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six28%43%+15
11th4%2%−2
Bottom1%<1%−1
Motherwell
Top six68%53%−15
11th1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (9 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Expected goals1.171.00
Win39%30%
Expected Points1.481.22
Clean sheet37%31%

Dundee United 39%Draw 31%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%8%8%4%1%3%3%2%12%11%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee United
Top six28%43%24%14%
11th4%2%4%6%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Motherwell
Top six68%53%70%86%
11th1%1%1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D0–05 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.13–0.39
  2. D0–01 FebDundee FC (A)xG 0.69–0.87
  3. L0–129 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.56–3.43
  4. W2–126 JanRoss County (H)xG 2.96–1.19
  5. L1–218 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.49–1.46
  6. L1–326 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.54–1.80

Motherwell

  1. L0–46 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.24–2.79
  2. D1–11 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–0.46
  3. L0–229 JanHearts (A)xG 0.76–1.65
  4. D0–026 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.61–0.38
  5. L1–318 JanRoss County (A)xG 0.59–1.20
  6. W2–126 DecLivingston (H)xG 0.92–0.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Position6th4th
Played2525
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠6–⁠119–⁠6–⁠10
Points30 (1.20 per game)33 (1.32 per game)
Expected Points per game1.111.07
Goals19–⁠2727–⁠37
xG per game0.92–⁠1.410.95–⁠1.41
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.02–⁠1.441.77, 0.91–⁠1.36
Away: points, xG per game0.92, 0.84–⁠1.380.83, 1.00–⁠1.47
ManagerTam Courts (25)Graham Alexander (43)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackDundee United0.89, 10thMotherwell0.95, 7thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.27, 9thMotherwell1.30, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United attack: 0.89Motherwell attack: 0.950.950.89MotherwellDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United defence: 1.27Motherwell defence: 1.301.301.27

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+17%−28%+15%
Counter-attacks−4%−28%−35%+13%
Set pieces−17%+22%+6%+9%
Penalties−68%+28%−36%+60%
Headers−6%+24%+30%−1%
Left side−18%−3%−7%+24%
Centre−14%+39%−9%+5%
Right side−30%−10%−48%+19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−18%+19%Centre−14%+5%Right side−30%+24%Open play−21%+15%Counter-attacks−4%+13%Set pieces−17%+9%Headers−6%−1%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side−7%−10%Centre−9%+39%Right side−48%−3%Open play−28%+17%Counter-attacks−35%−28%Set pieces+6%+22%Headers+30%+24%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.92xG0.95
1.41xG against1.41
47%Possession41%
11.0Shots10.0
13.6Shots against14.2
3.5Shots on target3.5
1.2Big chances1.4
15.8Touches in the opposition box17.0
377Passes289
69%Pass accuracy60%
4.9Corners4.0
46%Field tilt36%
35.2Final-third entries26.3
7.8Box entries7.5
15.3Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level550.831.29
Ahead110.581.44
Behind241.301.67

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.921.32
Ahead240.991.18
Behind270.971.76

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.140–2
16–300.100.131–6
31–450.200.325–4
46–600.130.173–4
61–750.180.335–3
76–900.210.315–8

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.195–2
16–300.140.204–6
31–450.100.191–12
46–600.240.289–4
61–750.180.224–6
76–900.160.334–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 21Carson 4Freeman 14Smith 6Neilson 2Edwards 21Neilson 1Smith 1Mulgrew 20Butcher 3McMann 2McMann 16Robson 4Sporle 2Pawlett 12Niskanen 4Chalmers 2Fuchs 16Meekison 3Akinola 1Levitt 11Clark 6Butcher 5Harkes 20Mochrie 2Hoti 2Niskanen 11Pawlett 4Sporle 4Clark 12McNulty 6Watt 24-5-1 in 7 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-1-1 (4), 4-4-2 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 25O'Donnell 18Mugabi 7Johansen 14Mugabi 12Ojala 10Lamie 9McGinley 20Carroll 5Slattery 19Grimshaw 10Cornelius 3Maguire 11Donnelly 8Goss 13O'Hara 8Shaw 2Woolery 16Roberts 4Amaluzor 2van Veen 14Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11van Veen 4Shields 34-3-3 in 23 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (23), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 November 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.72–0.31
23 October 2021Dundee United2–1MotherwellxG 0.83–1.38
12 May 2021Dundee United2–2MotherwellxG 1.56–0.90
3 February 2021Motherwell2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–0.97
26 December 2020Dundee United1–1MotherwellxG 0.67–1.82
8 August 2020Motherwell0–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.13–0.89

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 2, Motherwell won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 7–7 and xG 0.87–1.47 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McNulty7620000.310.08
Clark201,742410.260.07
Pawlett191,652200.130.16
Niskanen151,307130.070.12

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen181,602720.280.08
Shields7594110.200.09
Woolery191,625110.170.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.