Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Dundee United 0–1 Motherwell

Saturday 29 October 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 13 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 7,581

Dundee United Watt sent off 40'

Motherwell Johansen 22'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Goals01
xG0.750.92
Expected Points1.161.47

Dundee United 26%Draw 37%Motherwell 37%

Most likely score 0–0, 18%. Final score 0–1, 18%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+8%2%7%1%5%5%3%1%1%18%18%13%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTWatt (Dundee United), red card 40'Harkes on for Levitt, 46'Middleton on for Fletcher, 73'Anaku on for Freeman, 75'Pawlett on for McGrath, 82'Mugabi on for Johansen and Cornelius on for Shields, 60'Maguire on for Slattery, 74'Morris on for Spittal, 75'Johansen 22'Motherwell 0.92Dundee United 0.7500.250.50.7510153045607590HTWatt (Dundee United), red card 40'Harkes on for Levitt, 46'Middleton on for Fletcher, 73'Anaku on for Freeman, 75'Pawlett on for McGrath, 82'Mugabi on for Johansen and Cornelius on for Shields, 60'Maguire on for Slattery, 74'Morris on for Spittal, 75'Johansen 22'0.920.75Dundee UnitedMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.75 −0.16xG0.92 −0.49
0.43 −0.43xG on target0.20 −1.02
10 −1Shots9 −4
3 −0.8Shots on target2 −1.6
0 −0.8Big chances2 0.0
26 +4Touches in the opposition box20 +3
47% −1Possession53% +4
362 −16Passes425 +65
67% −4Pass accuracy70% +1
47% 0Field tilt53% +1
35 −5Final-third entries44 +9
13 +2.9Box entries9 +0.6
10.7 −6Passes per defensive action14.6 +2
10 +4.3Corners6 +1.5
20 +6Tackles14 −2
15 +6.6Interceptions14 +4.1
24 +3Clearances21 +6
1 −2.3Saves2 −0.4
13 +3.1Fouls13 −0.5
0 −1.7Offsides2 +0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Harkes 54', 0.12 xGSibbald 35', 0.11 xGFletcher 58', 0.11 xGEdwards 2', 0.09 xGFletcher 8', 0.08 xGEdwards 8', 0.07 xGSibbald 65', 0.06 xGBehich 73', 0.06 xGSibbald 15', 0.03 xGFletcher 31', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals88%0.66 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals12%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Shields 20', 0.24 xGShields 41', 0.15 xGvan Veen 71', 0.10 xGShields 13', 0.09 xGGoss 26', 0.05 xGGoss 26', 0.04 xGPenney 25', 0.01 xGLamie 50', 0.00 xGJohansen 22', 0.23 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.72 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.72 xG, 1 goal11%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals10%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.37 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.19 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.24 1 shot, 0 goals
0.38 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.48 6 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
22 min (24%) · Dundee United 0.27, Motherwell 0.56 xG
Motherwell ahead
68 min (76%) · Dundee United 0.48, Motherwell 0.35 xG

Line-ups

121232218191416329BirighittiSmithEdwardsMcMannFreemanMcGrathLevittSibbaldBehichWattFletcherSent off75'82'46'73'Dundee United 3-5-2Liam Fox11615424827297179KellyMcGinnJohansenLamiePenneySlatteryGossShieldsSpittalMcKinstryvan VeenGoalYellow card60'74'60'75'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Steven Hammell

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Harkes for Levitt
  • 73' Middleton for Fletcher
  • 75' Anaku for Freeman
  • 82' Pawlett for McGrath

Motherwell substitutes

  • 60' Mugabi for Johansen
  • 60' Cornelius for Shields
  • 74' Maguire for Slattery
  • 75' Morris for Spittal

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BirighittiGK900.000.0000.0351
SmithCB900.000.0100.03310
EdwardsCB900.160.080−0.0147
McMannCB900.000.0100.07612
FreemanRWB750.000.0400.1054
McGrathCM820.000.5030.1144
LevittCM460.000.0100.0102
SibbaldCM900.200.0400.09118
BehichLWB900.060.1120.17106
Watt ST400.000.0000.0002
FletcherST730.220.3220.1720
HarkesMF440.120.0100.0113
MiddletonFW170.000.0000.0110
AnakuFW150.000.000−0.0201
PawlettMF80.000.0000.0001

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0440
McGinnRB900.000.0200.10128
JohansenCB6010.230.0000.0435
LamieCB900.000.0200.0136
PenneyLB900.010.0710.1482
Slattery DM740.000.0200.0465
GossDM900.090.0600.1065
ShieldsRW600.490.0100.1231
SpittalAM7510.000.4210.2244
McKinstryLW900.000.4320.1646
van VeenST900.100.2310.0325
MugabiDF300.000.0000.0113
CorneliusMF300.000.0000.0111
MaguireDF160.000.000−0.0101
MorrisFW150.000.000−0.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Birighitti and Edwards: 3 passesSmith and Freeman: 3 passesSmith and McGrath: 3 passesBehich and Levitt: 4 passesBehich and Watt: 4 passesEdwards and McGrath: 5 passesMcMann and Behich: 5 passesMcMann and Sibbald: 5 passesBehich and Fletcher: 5 passesFreeman and McGrath: 9 passesBehich and Sibbald: 13 passesBirighitti: 7 completed passesEdwards: 5 completed passesSmith: 8 completed passesMcMann: 7 completed passesFreeman: 7 completed passesBehich: 17 completed passesMcGrath: 11 completed passesSibbald: 11 completed passesLevitt: 11 completed passesWatt: 3 completed passesFletcher: 4 completed passes112232216181419329BirighittiEdwardsSmithMcMannFreemanBehichMcGrathSibbaldLevittWattFletcherStarters until 40' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

McGinn and Lamie: 4 passesJohansen and Spittal: 4 passesLamie and Spittal: 4 passesSpittal and van Veen: 4 passesKelly and McGinn: 6 passesLamie and Goss: 6 passesShields and van Veen: 6 passesSpittal and McKinstry: 6 passesKelly and Johansen: 7 passesGoss and Slattery: 7 passesGoss and Spittal: 7 passesMcGinn and Goss: 8 passesPenney and Spittal: 8 passesKelly and Lamie: 9 passesJohansen and Goss: 9 passesPenney and McKinstry: 9 passesMcGinn and Johansen: 10 passesLamie and Penney: 11 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 12 passesMcGinn and Shields: 12 passesPenney and Goss: 15 passesKelly: 16 completed passesMcGinn: 36 completed passesJohansen: 23 completed passesLamie: 21 completed passesPenney: 28 completed passesGoss: 33 completed passesSlattery: 12 completed passesShields: 8 completed passesSpittal: 20 completed passesMcKinstry: 12 completed passesvan Veen: 6 completed passes11615424278297179KellyMcGinnJohansenLamiePenneyGossSlatteryShieldsSpittalMcKinstryvan VeenStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SibbaldBehich15
BehichSibbald12
SmithMcGrath9
McMannBirighitti9
FreemanMcGrath7

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GossPenney12
McGinnSlattery10
PenneyMcKinstry10
McGinnGoss10
PenneyLamie8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

9+4.59+2.812−1.95−1.26−0.68+3.44−0.26−1.56−0.26+0.26+1.99+4.87+3.33−1.616+10.450.05+1.82+0.25+1.37+4.20−1.82+0.63+2.16+4.51−0.60−0.60−0.21+0.40−0.62+1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Motherwell

8+3.211+6.913+0.23−3.54−1.27+0.711+5.710+4.15−2.55−2.78+1.15−0.63+0.18+1.212+5.69+4.63−0.84+0.34+0.57+1.65+2.20−1.10−1.12−0.23−0.83+2.11+0.60−1.01+0.70−1.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.040.020.010.010.080.040.010.07−0.010.130.05−0.01−0.070.030.21LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.010.030.010.010.020.070.020.020.030.040.080.010.030.04−0.010.070.010.03−0.110.060.110.040.180.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackDundee United0.99 → 0.97Motherwell1.06 → 1.06Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.40 → 1.39Motherwell1.30 → 1.28

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six5%2%−3
11th24%27%+3
Bottom19%26%+7
Motherwell
Top six27%38%+11
11th8%4%−4
Bottom4%2%−2
Ross County
11th22%24%+2
Bottom54%51%−3
Aberdeen
Top six87%86%−1

From the forecast before the match (29 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Expected goals1.281.11
Win40%31%
Expected Points1.481.23
Clean sheet33%28%

Dundee United 40%Draw 29%Motherwell 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+10%9%6%2%7%3%8%8%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee United
Top six5%8%4%2%
11th24%20%26%27%
Bottom19%13%20%26%
Motherwell
Top six27%20%24%38%
11th8%12%8%4%
Bottom4%5%4%2%
Ross County
11th22%21%22%24%
Bottom54%57%54%51%
Aberdeen
Top six87%87%89%86%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L1–222 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.70–1.29
  2. D1–115 OctRoss County (A)xG 1.64–0.35
  3. W1–011 OctHibernian (H)xG 0.56–1.31
  4. W4–08 OctAberdeen (H)xG 2.25–0.89
  5. L1–21 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.30–0.72
  6. L1–217 SepRangers (A)xG 0.59–1.51

Motherwell

  1. L1–222 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.71–1.11
  2. L1–216 OctRangers (H)xG 0.17–1.16
  3. L0–18 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.34–0.67
  4. W5–04 OctRoss County (A)xG 2.58–0.52
  5. L1–21 OctCeltic (A)xG 0.35–3.50
  6. L0–318 SepHearts (H)xG 2.83–1.92

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Position11th8th
Played1212
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠3–⁠74–⁠1–⁠7
Points9 (0.75 per game)13 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game1.021.43
Goals11–⁠2515–⁠16
xG per game0.91–⁠1.721.41–⁠1.30
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.01–⁠1.870.67, 1.51–⁠0.95
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.81–⁠1.581.50, 1.31–⁠1.64
ManagerLiam Fox (7)Steven Hammell (12)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackDundee United0.99, 8thMotherwell1.06, 6thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.40, 11thMotherwell1.30, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctDundee United attack: 0.99Motherwell attack: 1.061.060.99MotherwellDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctDundee United defence: 1.40Motherwell defence: 1.301.401.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−30%+43%−2%+21%
Counter-attacks−7%+263%+105%−11%
Set pieces−45%average−17%−16%
Penalties+21%−39%+142%−100%
Headers−54%−8%−32%+39%
Left side−20%+72%+14%−11%
Centre−35%+38%−16%+49%
Right side−40%+21%+10%−23%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−20%−23%Centre−35%+49%Right side−40%−11%Open play−30%+21%Counter-attacks−7%−11%Set pieces−45%−16%Headers−54%+39%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+14%+21%Centre−16%+38%Right side+10%+72%Open play−2%+43%Counter-attacks+105%+263%Set pieces−17%averageHeaders−32%−8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.91xG1.41
1.72xG against1.30
48%Possession49%
11.1Shots12.8
15.5Shots against12.0
3.8Shots on target3.6
0.8Big chances2.0
22.0Touches in the opposition box16.7
378Passes360
71%Pass accuracy68%
5.7Corners4.5
47%Field tilt52%
39.6Final-third entries35.4
10.1Box entries8.4
16.4Passes per defensive action12.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level370.691.68
Ahead150.971.29
Behind381.111.93

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.531.62
Ahead211.391.11
Behind281.250.95

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.281–4
16–300.080.170–0
31–450.190.433–7
46–600.110.342–7
61–750.260.203–1
76–900.180.292–6

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.231–2
16–300.140.202–2
31–450.260.262–1
46–600.300.196–3
61–750.310.191–5
76–900.310.233–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTEriksson 9Birighitti 3Smith 6Freeman 5Niskanen 1Smith 6Edwards 12Middleton 2Cudjoe 2Graham 6McMann 4Mulgrew 4Behich 7McMann 3Middleton 1McGrath 7Behich 2Middleton 1Levitt 10Sibbald 6Djoum 1Harkes 7Watt 10McGrath 2Anaku 1Fletcher 6Middleton 55-3-2 in 3 of 12 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (3), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 12McGinn 12Johansen 12Mugabi 2Lamie 10Penney 7O'Donnell 4Carroll 1Slattery 6Maguire 4Goss 9Cornelius 3Tierney 1Shields 4Spittal 2Morris 2Tierney 3Spittal 2Goss 2Spittal 7Shields 2Goss 1van Veen 10Shields 1Efford 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 September 2022Motherwell0–0Dundee UnitedxG 3.28–0.36
30 April 2022Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 0.38–0.77
9 February 2022Dundee United2–0MotherwellxG 1.53–1.11
30 November 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.72–0.31
23 October 2021Dundee United2–1MotherwellxG 0.83–1.38
12 May 2021Dundee United2–2MotherwellxG 1.56–0.90

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 4, Motherwell won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 10–7 and xG 0.83–1.56 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fletcher6528210.410.07
Watt10836310.250.09
Middleton9759010.140.13
McGrath10839110.110.12

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen121,036700.730.09
Shields8627020.060.18
Spittal11787110.110.11
Goss121,048010.090.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.