Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Celtic 1–1 Rangers

Sunday 1 May 2022, 12:00 · Celtic Park · Round 35 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 58,247

Celtic Jota 21'

Rangers Sakala 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRangers
Goals11
xG1.201.43
Expected Points1.191.51

Celtic 29%Draw 30%Rangers 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–1, 17%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%9%6%3%8%11%5%1%5%9%7%3%1%3%2%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBitton on for O'Riley, Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi, and Rogic on for Hatate, 61'Abada on for Maeda, 78'Jack on for Davis and Wright on for Aribo, 63'Diallo on for Arfield, 87'Jota 21'Sakala 67'Rangers 1.43Celtic 1.2000.511.50153045607590HTBitton on for O'Riley, Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi, and Rogic on for Hatate, 61'Abada on for Maeda, 78'Jack on for Davis and Wright on for Aribo, 63'Diallo on for Arfield, 87'Jota 21'Sakala 67'1.431.20CelticRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRangers

1.20 −1.32xG1.43 −0.69
0.63 −1.80xG on target1.30 −0.84
9 −12Shots14 −5
1 −5.9Shots on target5 −1.4
3 −0.8Big chances3 +0.4
25 −12Touches in the opposition box23 −13
51% −19Possession49% −15
428 −223Passes423 −132
78% −9Pass accuracy74% −10
59% −20Field tilt41% −34
40 −35Final-third entries43 −12
9 −13Box entries9 −11
10.5 0Passes per defensive action16.8 +5
2 −7.4Corners7 −0.6
19 +7Tackles17 +2
12 +4.4Interceptions13 +5.7
19 +4Clearances14 0
4 +2.6Saves0 −1.8
14 +2Fouls9 −2
4 +2.2Offsides4 +1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 42', 0.49 xGRalston 65', 0.17 xGMaeda 55', 0.15 xGJota 32', 0.08 xGJota 88', 0.05 xGRalston 66', 0.04 xGFuruhashi 44', 0.02 xGMcGregor 66', 0.01 xGJota 21', 0.18 xG, goal42%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.49 xG, 0 goals49%0.58 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.58 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Kent 13', 0.39 xGArfield 84', 0.19 xGJack 84', 0.16 xGTavernier 89', 0.12 xGGoldson 47', 0.09 xGDavis 59', 0.09 xGSakala 86', 0.08 xGSakala 47', 0.07 xGSakala 71', 0.05 xGSakala 71', 0.05 xGLundstram 72', 0.04 xGSakala 54', 0.03 xGKent 15', 0.02 xGSakala 67', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals81%1.15 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.15 xG, 0 goals11%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal6%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRangers

0.98 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.14 9 shots, 1 goal
0.22 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.28 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
46 min (50%) · Celtic 0.22, Rangers 1.12 xG
Celtic ahead
46 min (50%) · Celtic 0.97, Rangers 0.31 xG

Line-ups

1556204333424117838HartRalstonCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateJotaFuruhashiMaedaYellow cardGoal61'61'61'78'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou12633141030371417McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicLundstramDavisSakalaArfieldKentAriboYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card63'87'63'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Celtic substitutes

  • 61' Bitton for O'Riley · yellow card 72'
  • 61' Giakoumakis for Furuhashi · yellow card 77'
  • 61' Rogic for Hatate
  • 78' Abada for Maeda

Rangers substitutes

  • 63' Jack for Davis
  • 63' Wright for Aribo
  • 87' Diallo for Arfield · yellow card 87'

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0330
Ralston RB900.220.0100.0125
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0000.0336
StarfeltCB900.000.0100.141513
TaylorLB900.000.0200.0225
O'RileyCM610.000.0420.0545
McGregorCM900.010.0300.0545
HatateCM610.000.0710.1432
JotaRW9010.300.5020.1773
FuruhashiST610.020.0200.0321
MaedaLW7810.640.2810.2723
Bitton DF290.000.000−0.0102
Giakoumakis FW290.000.000−0.0201
RogicFW290.000.0100.0830
AbadaFW120.000.1500.1920

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0440
TavernierRB900.120.3750.30114
Goldson CB900.090.0000.05810
BasseyCB900.000.0100.0433
Barisic LB900.000.1510.2164
LundstramDM900.040.0110.00510
DavisDM630.090.0200.0241
SakalaRW9010.320.0000.1732
ArfieldAM870.190.0410.1535
Kent LW9010.420.0610.0460
AriboST630.000.0100.0103
JackMF270.160.0100.0223
WrightFW270.000.1110.0911
Diallo FW30.000.0000.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Hart and Taylor: 4 passesRalston and Starfelt: 4 passesStarfelt and Hatate: 4 passesStarfelt and Maeda: 4 passesO'Riley and Maeda: 4 passesHart and Ralston: 5 passesTaylor and Maeda: 6 passesO'Riley and Jota: 6 passesHatate and McGregor: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 7 passesTaylor and Jota: 7 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 7 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 9 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesTaylor and Hatate: 10 passesRalston and McGregor: 12 passesRalston and O'Riley: 13 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 13 passesTaylor and McGregor: 14 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 19 passesHart and Starfelt: 20 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 25 passesHart: 27 completed passesRalston: 28 completed passesStarfelt: 48 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 32 completed passesTaylor: 38 completed passesO'Riley: 22 completed passesHatate: 14 completed passesMcGregor: 33 completed passesJota: 10 completed passesFuruhashi: 5 completed passesMaeda: 9 completed passes1556420333414217838HartRalstonStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorJotaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Kent: 5 passesLundstram and Kent: 5 passesSakala and Arfield: 5 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 6 passesTavernier and Arfield: 6 passesDavis and Aribo: 6 passesBassey and Barisic: 7 passesBassey and Davis: 7 passesBarisic and Davis: 7 passesLundstram and Davis: 7 passesBassey and Goldson: 8 passesBarisic and Arfield: 8 passesLundstram and Arfield: 8 passesTavernier and Goldson: 9 passesTavernier and Sakala: 9 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 9 passesBarisic and Aribo: 9 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 10 passesGoldson and Davis: 11 passesTavernier and Davis: 12 passesBarisic and Kent: 14 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 16 passesBassey and Lundstram: 18 passesMcGregor: 12 completed passesTavernier: 34 completed passesBassey: 28 completed passesGoldson: 29 completed passesBarisic: 31 completed passesLundstram: 42 completed passesDavis: 31 completed passesSakala: 13 completed passesArfield: 21 completed passesKent: 16 completed passesAribo: 11 completed passes12363141030371417McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicLundstramDavisSakalaArfieldKentAriboStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
HartStarfelt21
TaylorStarfelt19
Carter-VickersStarfelt12
StarfeltMcGregor12
StarfeltCarter-Vickers11

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramBassey11
BarisicKent10
TavernierSakala10
BasseyLundstram10
LundstramGoldson9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

4+0.55+0.613+4.87+2.73−2.17+0.84−0.65+1.25−0.97−1.87+1.41−2.93−0.24−1.37+1.06+1.34+0.32−0.15+0.59+3.47+4.66+4.11−0.82−0.25+2.21+0.51+0.52+1.41+0.32+1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Rangers

7+2.89+4.910+2.25+0.19+4.010+4.04−1.46+1.52−3.57−2.18+1.713+8.42−1.63−2.34−2.46+1.66+3.01−1.63−0.43−1.84+0.71−1.22+0.72−0.10−2.90−0.90−0.40−0.60−0.43+2.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.040.010.040.050.020.050.020.010.050.050.01−0.03−0.030.070.010.100.160.230.24LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.040.010.020.010.010.050.020.020.040.050.070.020.040.05−0.010.010.020.05−0.020.250.220.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackCeltic2.17 → 2.16Rangers2.02 → 2.03Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.66 → 0.66Rangers0.69 → 0.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title98%>99%+2
Rangers
Title2%<1%−2

From the forecast before the match (1 May 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRangers
Expected goals1.491.09
Win46%27%
Expected Points1.641.08
Clean sheet34%23%

Celtic 46%Draw 27%Rangers 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+8%8%4%2%7%2%8%9%5%2%4%5%2%2%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawRangers win
Celtic
Title98%>99%>99%94%
Rangers
Title2%–<1%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W2–024 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.76–0.30
  2. W7–09 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.73–0.06
  3. W2–13 AprRangers (A)xG 1.47–1.12
  4. W4–019 MarRoss County (H)xG 3.36–0.14
  5. W3–16 MarLivingston (A)xG 3.63–0.85
  6. W2–02 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.60–0.36

Rangers

  1. W3–123 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.92–0.43
  2. W4–010 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.38–0.30
  3. L1–23 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.12–1.47
  4. W2–120 MarDundee FC (A)xG 3.26–0.65
  5. W1–05 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.69–0.09
  6. W1–02 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.00–0.08

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticRangers
Position1st2nd
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost27–⁠4–⁠324–⁠7–⁠3
Points85 (2.50 per game)79 (2.32 per game)
Expected Points per game2.462.26
Goals80–⁠1970–⁠28
xG per game2.52–⁠0.552.12–⁠0.69
Home: points, xG per game2.75, 3.00–⁠0.432.35, 2.22–⁠0.58
Away: points, xG per game2.28, 2.09–⁠0.672.29, 2.02–⁠0.80
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (34)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (21)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackCeltic2.17, 1stRangers2.02, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.66, 1stRangers0.69, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprCeltic attack: 2.17Rangers attack: 2.022.172.02RangersCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprCeltic defence: 0.66Rangers defence: 0.690.690.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+136%−57%+90%−40%
Counter-attacks+95%−62%+36%−90%
Set pieces+57%−42%+44%−46%
Penalties+43%−59%+64%−39%
Headers+99%−38%+44%−41%
Left side+75%−63%+32%−32%
Centre+158%−51%+59%−50%
Right side+69%−49%+143%−44%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+75%−44%Centre+158%−50%Right side+69%−32%Open play+136%−40%Counter-attacks+95%−90%Set pieces+57%−46%Headers+99%−41%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+32%−49%Centre+59%−51%Right side+143%−63%Open play+90%−57%Counter-attacks+36%−62%Set pieces+44%−42%Headers+44%−38%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticRangers

2.52xG2.12
0.55xG against0.69
70%Possession64%
20.5Shots19.1
6.5Shots against6.7
6.9Shots on target6.4
3.8Big chances2.6
36.7Touches in the opposition box36.1
651Passes554
87%Pass accuracy84%
9.4Corners7.6
79%Field tilt75%
75.1Final-third entries55.4
22.1Box entries19.6
10.5Passes per defensive action12.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.420.45
Ahead482.630.65
Behind42.220.36

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.200.64
Ahead441.970.79
Behind152.370.50

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.360.1011–2
16–300.470.0722–4
31–450.490.0814–2
46–600.250.1010–5
61–750.380.139–5
76–900.580.0814–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.1314–8
16–300.250.1210–5
31–450.310.098–5
46–600.310.1011–2
61–750.450.1012–3
76–900.480.1415–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 31Bain 2Barkas 1Ralston 21Juranovic 12Welsh 1Carter-Vickers 29Bitton 1Starfelt 30Welsh 8Taylor 18Juranovic 9Scales 4Rogic 17O'Riley 7Christie 2McGregor 29Bitton 10McCarthy 4Turnbull 16Hatate 13Johnston 1Abada 20Jota 6Forrest 3Furuhashi 10Giakoumakis 9Maeda 5Jota 16Maeda 6Forrest 44-3-3 in 30 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 27McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 32Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 33Balogun 15Bassey 12Helander 6Barisic 19Bassey 14Patterson 1Aribo 23Arfield 11Jack 4Lundstram 15Davis 10Ramsey 2Kamara 27Sands 3Bacuna 1Hagi 11Sakala 4Wright 4Morelos 25Sakala 4Roofe 3Kent 22Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 20 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 April 2022Rangers1–2CelticxG 1.12–1.47
2 February 2022Celtic3–0RangersxG 1.45–0.43
29 August 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.74–1.44
2 May 2021Rangers4–1CelticxG 1.33–2.07
21 March 2021Celtic1–1RangersxG 1.33–0.83
2 January 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.58–0.61

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, Rangers won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 7–10 and xG 1.27–0.93 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi131,029900.840.15
Giakoumakis10888910.830.13
Abada232,0781060.540.32
Jota221,919890.300.43

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe99961000.770.16
Morelos252,1191170.660.17
Sakala111,256720.470.24
Tavernier322,8807120.250.32

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.