Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 1–2 Celtic

Sunday 3 April 2022, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 50,023

Rangers Ramsey 3'

Celtic Rogic 7', Carter-Vickers 42'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals12
xG1.121.47
Expected Points1.091.61

Rangers 27%Draw 29%Celtic 44%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–2, 11%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%10%8%3%1%8%11%5%1%4%8%7%3%1%2%2%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTSakala on for Ramsey, 65'Arfield on for Jack, 66'O'Riley on for Rogic and Bitton on for Hatate, 62'Ralston on for Taylor, 71'Abada on for Jota and Turnbull on for O'Riley, 76'Ramsey 3'Rogic 7'Carter-Vickers 42'Celtic 1.47Rangers 1.1200.511.520153045607590HTSakala on for Ramsey, 65'Arfield on for Jack, 66'O'Riley on for Rogic and Bitton on for Hatate, 62'Ralston on for Taylor, 71'Abada on for Jota and Turnbull on for O'Riley, 76'Ramsey 3'Rogic 7'Carter-Vickers 42'1.471.12RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

1.12 −1.03xG1.47 −1.00
0.83 −1.32xG on target1.23 −1.15
15 −4Shots11 −10
6 −0.5Shots on target5 −2.0
1 −1.5Big chances3 −0.7
29 −8Touches in the opposition box19 −18
61% −3Possession39% −31
511 −46Passes335 −318
80% −4Pass accuracy72% −15
70% −6Field tilt30% −50
58 +2Final-third entries40 −35
17 −3Box entries9 −14
16.2 +4Passes per defensive action14.3 +4
4 −4.0Corners4 −5.6
22 +8Tackles11 −2
9 +1.8Interceptions13 +5.3
14 0Clearances44 +30
2 +0.3Saves5 +3.7
7 −4Fouls13 +1
6 +3.9Offsides0 −1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Roofe 41', 0.15 xGRoofe 84', 0.12 xGAribo 89', 0.09 xGKent 69', 0.07 xGKent 55', 0.05 xGSakala 75', 0.05 xGRoofe 90', 0.05 xGLundstram 67', 0.03 xGKent 83', 0.03 xGTavernier 12', 0.02 xGJack 14', 0.02 xGRamsey 41', 0.02 xGLundstram 59', 0.02 xGGoldson 87', 0.01 xGRamsey 3', 0.39 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals71%0.79 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.79 xG, 1 goal17%0.19 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Abada 81', 0.26 xGAbada 77', 0.19 xGRogic 7', 0.13 xGRogic 36', 0.12 xGRogic 25', 0.11 xGGiakoumakis 38', 0.09 xGHatate 7', 0.08 xGJota 28', 0.02 xGTurnbull 79', 0.02 xGRogic 7', 0.33 xG, goalCarter-Vickers 42', 0.11 xG, goal6%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals69%1.02 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.02 xG, 2 goals16%0.24 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals7%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

1.12 14 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.27 9 shots, 1 goal
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.20 2 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (42%) · Rangers 0.61, Celtic 0.46 xG
Rangers ahead
4 min (4%) · Rangers 0.00, Celtic 0.54 xG
Celtic ahead
48 min (53%) · Rangers 0.52, Celtic 0.47 xG

Line-ups

1262634817161425McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyLundstramJackAriboRamseyKentRoofeYellow cardGoal66'65'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst1588204318424117738HartJuranovicCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorRogicMcGregorHatateJotaGiakoumakisMaedaGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card71'62'62'76'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Rangers substitutes

  • 65' Sakala for Ramsey
  • 66' Arfield for Jack

Celtic substitutes

  • 62' Bitton for Hatate · yellow card 82'
  • 62' O'Riley for Rogic · off 76'
  • 71' Ralston for Taylor · yellow card 88'
  • 76' Turnbull for O'Riley
  • 76' Abada for Jota

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0101
TavernierRB900.020.2920.32145
GoldsonCB900.010.1110.17129
BalogunCB900.000.0100.0557
BasseyLB900.000.1430.2268
Lundstram DM900.050.0600.0777
JackDM660.020.0500.1261
AriboRW900.090.0200.0123
RamseyAM6510.410.0120.0131
KentLW9010.150.2620.1472
RoofeST900.320.0110.0210
SakalaFW250.050.0310.0321
ArfieldMF240.000.0420.0022

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0211
JuranovicRB900.000.0100.0877
Carter-Vickers CB9010.110.0100.05511
StarfeltCB900.000.0000.04016
TaylorLB710.000.0100.0533
RogicCM6210.700.0200.0341
McGregorCM900.000.1510.1235
HatateCM620.080.0100.0000
JotaRW760.020.2510.2382
Giakoumakis ST900.090.0420.0014
MaedaLW900.000.0110.0614
Bitton DF280.000.0100.0438
O'RileyMF140.000.0100.0111
Ralston DF190.000.0000.0106
TurnbullMF140.020.0100.0102
AbadaFW140.450.0000.0600

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Bassey and Jack: 5 passesJack and Roofe: 5 passesJack and Aribo: 6 passesRamsey and Roofe: 6 passesMcGregor and Balogun: 7 passesTavernier and Aribo: 7 passesBalogun and Bassey: 7 passesBassey and Ramsey: 7 passesLundstram and Kent: 7 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 8 passesGoldson and Jack: 8 passesLundstram and Jack: 8 passesJack and Ramsey: 8 passesBalogun and Goldson: 10 passesBassey and Kent: 10 passesRamsey and Kent: 11 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 12 passesTavernier and Goldson: 13 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 13 passesJack and Kent: 13 passesAribo and Ramsey: 13 passesTavernier and Jack: 19 passesBassey and Lundstram: 20 passesMcGregor: 17 completed passesTavernier: 33 completed passesBalogun: 23 completed passesGoldson: 30 completed passesBassey: 32 completed passesLundstram: 43 completed passesJack: 35 completed passesAribo: 17 completed passesRamsey: 26 completed passesKent: 25 completed passesRoofe: 10 completed passes1226634817161425McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBasseyLundstramJackAriboRamseyKentRoofeStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Celtic

Starfelt and Hatate: 3 passesStarfelt and Jota: 3 passesStarfelt and Maeda: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Hatate: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Rogic: 4 passesTaylor and Jota: 4 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 5 passesTaylor and Giakoumakis: 5 passesRogic and McGregor: 5 passesTaylor and McGregor: 6 passesMcGregor and Jota: 6 passesJuranovic and Jota: 7 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 7 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesJuranovic and Rogic: 11 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesRogic and Jota: 12 passesHatate and McGregor: 12 passesHart and Starfelt: 15 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 16 passesTaylor and Hatate: 17 passesHart: 24 completed passesJuranovic: 19 completed passesStarfelt: 25 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 28 completed passesTaylor: 25 completed passesRogic: 16 completed passesHatate: 18 completed passesMcGregor: 24 completed passesJota: 16 completed passesGiakoumakis: 4 completed passesMaeda: 3 completed passes1588420318414217738HartJuranovicStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorRogicHatateMcGregorJotaGiakoumakisMaedaStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramBassey19
BasseyLundstram15
LundstramBalogun14
BasseyKent13
GoldsonTavernier13

Celtic

FromToPasses
TaylorHatate11
HartStarfelt10
StarfeltCarter-Vickers10
RogicJota10
HartCarter-Vickers8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+0.75+1.013+5.35+0.36+1.012+6.16+0.83−1.511+5.78−0.910+3.93−1.73−0.78+2.83−3.55+0.43−0.16+3.46+2.61−3.87+3.80−2.30−1.43+0.95+2.10−1.00−0.40−0.70−0.50−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Celtic

5+1.44−0.536+28.414+10.17+1.910+3.97+2.38+4.25−1.08−0.56+0.30−4.22−1.35−0.57+1.07+2.36+2.30−2.33−1.710+4.33+0.53+1.13+1.23+0.75+2.21+0.51+0.50−0.60−0.71+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.050.010.020.020.010.060.03−0.010.010.010.120.060.020.040.100.030.04−0.030.020.120.080.050.27LessMore

Celtic

0.010.020.010.020.010.020.010.020.020.050.010.020.030.060.03−0.010.020.040.010.080.040.020.030.100.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackRangers2.00 → 2.00Celtic2.06 → 2.07Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.70 → 0.71Celtic0.69 → 0.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title19%3%−16
Celtic
Title81%97%+16

From the forecast before the match (3 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.381.16
Win41%31%
Expected Points1.521.21
Clean sheet31%25%

Rangers 41%Draw 28%Celtic 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%7%9%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title19%35%12%3%
Celtic
Title81%65%88%97%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–120 MarDundee FC (A)xG 3.26–0.65
  2. W1–05 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.69–0.09
  3. W1–02 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.00–0.08
  4. D2–227 FebMotherwell (H)xG 3.26–1.39
  5. D1–120 FebDundee United (A)xG 3.93–0.58
  6. W2–09 FebHibernian (H)xG 2.45–0.81

Celtic

  1. W4–019 MarRoss County (H)xG 3.36–0.14
  2. W3–16 MarLivingston (A)xG 3.63–0.85
  3. W2–02 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.60–0.36
  4. D0–027 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.94–0.13
  5. W3–220 FebDundee FC (H)xG 2.64–0.36
  6. W3–29 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.12–0.67

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position2nd1st
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost22–⁠7–⁠224–⁠4–⁠3
Points73 (2.35 per game)76 (2.45 per game)
Expected Points per game2.272.46
Goals62–⁠2569–⁠18
xG per game2.15–⁠0.682.47–⁠0.56
Home: points, xG per game2.50, 2.29–⁠0.522.73, 2.89–⁠0.45
Away: points, xG per game2.20, 2.00–⁠0.862.19, 2.08–⁠0.66
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (18)Ange Postecoglou (31)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackRangers2.00, 2ndCeltic2.06, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.70, 2ndCeltic0.69, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers attack: 2.00Celtic attack: 2.062.062.00CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers defence: 0.70Celtic defence: 0.690.700.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+93%−41%+131%−59%
Counter-attacks+30%−89%+123%−57%
Set pieces+52%−48%+61%−39%
Penalties+60%−32%+37%−54%
Headers+53%−42%+107%−32%
Left side+28%−37%+82%−61%
Centre+62%−49%+159%−49%
Right side+156%−43%+53%−54%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+28%−54%Centre+62%−49%Right side+156%−61%Open play+93%−59%Counter-attacks+30%−57%Set pieces+52%−39%Headers+53%−32%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+82%−43%Centre+159%−49%Right side+53%−37%Open play+131%−41%Counter-attacks+123%−89%Set pieces+61%−48%Headers+107%−42%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

2.15xG2.47
0.68xG against0.56
64%Possession70%
19.5Shots20.6
6.5Shots against6.4
6.5Shots on target7.0
2.5Big chances3.7
37.1Touches in the opposition box37.2
557Passes653
84%Pass accuracy87%
8.0Corners9.6
76%Field tilt80%
56.5Final-third entries74.8
19.9Box entries22.7
11.8Passes per defensive action10.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level332.240.64
Ahead431.950.80
Behind142.520.45

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level392.450.43
Ahead462.550.69
Behind51.940.37

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.1311–7
16–300.270.1310–5
31–450.320.097–3
46–600.320.119–2
61–750.420.1111–3
76–900.500.1214–5

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.098–1
16–300.490.0821–4
31–450.490.0812–2
46–600.240.109–5
61–750.380.147–5
76–900.550.0712–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 24McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 29Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 30Balogun 13Bassey 12Helander 5Barisic 17Bassey 13Patterson 1Aribo 22Arfield 10Jack 3Lundstram 13Davis 9Kent 2Kamara 26Sands 3Bacuna 1Hagi 11Arfield 4Roofe 4Morelos 25Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 20Sakala 3Wright 34-3-3 in 19 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 28Bain 2Barkas 1Ralston 20Juranovic 10Welsh 1Carter-Vickers 26Bitton 1Starfelt 27Welsh 8Taylor 15Juranovic 9Scales 4Rogic 15O'Riley 6Christie 2McGregor 26Bitton 10McCarthy 4Turnbull 16Hatate 10Johnston 1Abada 20Jota 3Forrest 3Furuhashi 9Giakoumakis 7Maeda 5Jota 16Forrest 4Maeda 34-3-3 in 27 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (27), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 February 2022Celtic3–0RangersxG 1.45–0.43
29 August 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.74–1.44
2 May 2021Rangers4–1CelticxG 1.33–2.07
21 March 2021Celtic1–1RangersxG 1.33–0.83
2 January 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.58–0.61
17 October 2020Celtic0–2RangersxG 0.55–1.50

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 4, Celtic won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 9–5 and xG 0.90–1.24 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe7843700.790.15
Morelos252,1191170.660.17
Sakala91,051710.520.27
Tavernier292,6106110.230.33

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis8745810.910.15
Furuhashi12949800.810.16
Abada231,975960.500.32
Maeda8680400.670.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.