Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 1–0 Celtic

Sunday 29 August 2021, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 4 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 49,402

Rangers Helander 66'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals10
xG0.741.44
Expected Points0.741.97

Rangers 15%Draw 29%Celtic 56%

Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 1–0, 5%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%5%5%11%4%2%5%4%1%1%19%14%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTLundstram on for Roofe, 74'Sakala on for Morelos, 84'Arfield on for Kent, 89'Rogic on for Turnbull and Soro on for Edouard, 67'Montgomery on for Abada, 86'Helander 66'Celtic 1.44Rangers 0.7400.511.50153045607590HTLundstram on for Roofe, 74'Sakala on for Morelos, 84'Arfield on for Kent, 89'Rogic on for Turnbull and Soro on for Edouard, 67'Montgomery on for Abada, 86'Helander 66'1.440.74RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

0.74 −0.95xG1.44 −2.54
0.42 −2.15xG on target0.69 −4.02
15 −3Shots10 −19
4 −3.0Shots on target3 −8.3
0 −2.0Big chances2 −5.0
14 −21Touches in the opposition box19 −12
34% −37Possession66% −8
328 −262Passes646 −17
74% −13Pass accuracy85% −6
40% −42Field tilt60% −29
34 −27Final-third entries67 +2
8 −11Box entries11 −17
26.6 +12.1Passes per defensive action9.9 +1.7
4 −4.7Corners4 −6.3
17 +6Tackles19 +5
5 +0.7Interceptions11 +2.3
28 +18Clearances18 +7
3 +1.7Saves3 +2.0
9 +1.0Fouls12 −1.3
0 −2.3Offsides1 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Goldson 57', 0.07 xGKent 59', 0.07 xGKent 32', 0.06 xGMorelos 2', 0.05 xGSakala 90+2', 0.05 xGKent 30', 0.04 xGBarisic 46', 0.04 xGDavis 43', 0.03 xGGoldson 66', 0.03 xGMorelos 77', 0.03 xGKent 18', 0.02 xGRoofe 61', 0.02 xGKent 76', 0.02 xGKamara 50', 0.01 xGHelander 66', 0.18 xG, goal25%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 1 goal21%0.15 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals11%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals23%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals21%0.15 xGFurther out: 6 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Edouard 25', 0.67 xGFuruhashi 68', 0.29 xGWelsh 90+5', 0.12 xGStarfelt 69', 0.10 xGFuruhashi 85', 0.09 xGFuruhashi 20', 0.05 xGChristie 45', 0.05 xGTurnbull 64', 0.04 xGMcGregor 4', 0.02 xGJuranovic 88', 0.01 xG47%0.67 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.67 xG, 0 goals35%0.51 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.51 xG, 0 goals10%0.14 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

0.27 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.18 7 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.41 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.26 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
66 min (69%) · Rangers 0.64, Celtic 0.82 xG
Rangers ahead
29 min (31%) · Rangers 0.10, Celtic 0.61 xG

Line-ups

28266531171018252014McCrorieBalogunGoldsonHelanderBarisicAriboDavisKamaraRoofeMorelosKentGoal74'84'89'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard15565748817421411228HartRalstonWelshStarfeltJuranovicChristieMcGregorTurnbullAbadaEdouardFuruhashiYellow cardYellow card67'86'67'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Rangers substitutes

  • 74' Lundstram for Roofe
  • 84' Sakala for Morelos
  • 89' Arfield for Kent

Celtic substitutes

  • 67' Soro for Edouard
  • 67' Rogic for Turnbull
  • 86' Montgomery for Abada

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0111
BalogunRB900.000.0100.04411
GoldsonCB900.100.0100.0687
HelanderCB9010.180.0000.0124
BarisicLB9010.040.2920.1138
AriboCM900.000.1520.1175
DavisCM900.030.0220.0574
KamaraCM900.010.0210.0235
RoofeRW740.020.0200.0413
MorelosST840.080.031−0.0120
KentLW890.210.0200.0543
LundstramMF160.000.000−0.0110
SakalaFW60.050.0000.0210
ArfieldMF10.000.0000.0101

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0132
RalstonRB900.000.2610.1779
WelshCB900.120.0100.05410
StarfeltCB900.100.0100.0868
JuranovicLB900.010.0700.16146
ChristieCM900.050.2330.0893
McGregorCM900.020.0300.0755
Turnbull CM670.040.0300.0141
AbadaRW860.000.1100.0452
Edouard ST670.670.0500.0820
FuruhashiLW900.420.5020.2572
SoroMF230.000.2000.0212
RogicFW230.000.1410.0531
MontgomeryMF40.000.0110.0120

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Helander and Kamara: 4 passesBarisic and Kent: 4 passesAribo and Kent: 4 passesDavis and Roofe: 4 passesBalogun and Morelos: 5 passesKamara and Davis: 5 passesKamara and Roofe: 5 passesBalogun and Goldson: 6 passesKamara and Kent: 6 passesMorelos and Kent: 6 passesGoldson and Aribo: 7 passesGoldson and Davis: 7 passesAribo and Roofe: 7 passesAribo and Morelos: 7 passesHelander and Barisic: 8 passesHelander and Davis: 8 passesDavis and Kent: 8 passesBarisic and Kamara: 9 passesKamara and Aribo: 9 passesMcCrorie and Goldson: 11 passesAribo and Davis: 11 passesBalogun and Davis: 13 passesBalogun and Aribo: 15 passesMcCrorie: 14 completed passesBalogun: 30 completed passesHelander: 17 completed passesGoldson: 22 completed passesBarisic: 20 completed passesKamara: 20 completed passesAribo: 28 completed passesDavis: 31 completed passesRoofe: 11 completed passesMorelos: 10 completed passesKent: 14 completed passes28265631181710252014McCrorieBalogunHelanderGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboDavisRoofeMorelosKentStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Celtic

Hart and Juranovic: 6 passesRalston and Turnbull: 6 passesStarfelt and Furuhashi: 6 passesWelsh and McGregor: 6 passesHart and McGregor: 7 passesChristie and Abada: 7 passesEdouard and Furuhashi: 7 passesHart and Ralston: 8 passesRalston and McGregor: 8 passesWelsh and Juranovic: 8 passesMcGregor and Christie: 8 passesMcGregor and Furuhashi: 8 passesRalston and Christie: 13 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 13 passesRalston and Abada: 14 passesTurnbull and Furuhashi: 14 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 15 passesHart and Welsh: 16 passesStarfelt and Welsh: 17 passesRalston and Welsh: 19 passesJuranovic and Turnbull: 19 passesHart and Starfelt: 21 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 23 passesJuranovic and Furuhashi: 31 passesStarfelt and Juranovic: 41 passesHart: 38 completed passesRalston: 38 completed passesStarfelt: 56 completed passesWelsh: 38 completed passesJuranovic: 73 completed passesMcGregor: 50 completed passesChristie: 25 completed passesTurnbull: 30 completed passesAbada: 16 completed passesEdouard: 4 completed passesFuruhashi: 30 completed passes15564578842171411228HartRalstonStarfeltWelshJuranovicMcGregorChristieTurnbullAbadaEdouardFuruhashiStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunAribo16
McCrorieGoldson9
BarisicKamara8
DavisBalogun7
AriboMorelos7

Celtic

FromToPasses
StarfeltJuranovic32
JuranovicStarfelt26
WelshRalston21
WelshStarfelt20
JuranovicFuruhashi18

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

10+5.310+7.010+5.010+5.33−2.79+4.310+5.05−0.35−1.710+4.35−0.75+1.36+2.06+2.74+0.34+1.07+5.02+1.03+1.340.05+2.72−1.00−0.70−1.73+1.32+0.70−1.02+1.30−0.31+0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Celtic

3−0.71−1.313+6.77+1.77+2.34−2.35+2.312+9.07+3.06−1.03−2.77+3.06+2.710+3.75−2.07+3.73+0.74+3.040.05+1.71−0.31−1.70−2.70−1.73−1.00−1.000.01+1.00−0.70−1.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.030.010.020.010.030.010.020.020.010.050.010.010.030.020.06−0.010.02−0.030.010.060.09LessMore

Celtic

0.010.030.020.030.020.030.030.010.020.040.060.050.110.090.040.15−0.010.05−0.01−0.040.110.01−0.020.020.22LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackRangers1.91 → 1.86Celtic2.08 → 2.04Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.71 → 0.69Celtic0.82 → 0.79

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title45%57%+12
Celtic
Title50%39%−11

From the forecast before the match (29 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.491.16
Win44%29%
Expected Points1.601.13
Clean sheet31%23%

Rangers 44%Draw 27%Celtic 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%5%3%1%1%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title45%57%42%30%
Celtic
Title50%39%53%66%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W4–222 AugRoss County (A)xG 2.40–1.44
  2. L0–17 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.82–0.53
  3. W3–031 JulLivingston (H)xG 1.84–0.07
  4. W4–015 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.19–1.98
  5. W3–012 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.44–0.87
  6. W4–12 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.33–2.07

Celtic

  1. W6–021 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 4.93–0.23
  2. W6–08 AugDundee FC (H)xG 5.51–0.24
  3. L1–231 JulHearts (A)xG 1.49–1.40
  4. D0–015 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.10–0.35
  5. W4–012 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.22–1.53
  6. L1–42 MayRangers (A)xG 2.07–1.33

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position6th5th
Played33
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠12–⁠0–⁠1
Points6 (2.00 per game)6 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.082.45
Goals7–⁠313–⁠2
xG per game1.69–⁠0.683.98–⁠0.62
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.84–⁠0.073.00, 5.22–⁠0.23
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.61–⁠0.980.00, 1.49–⁠1.40
ManagerSteven Gerrard (41)Ange Postecoglou (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackRangers1.91, 2ndCeltic2.08, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.71, 1stCeltic0.82, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugRangers attack: 1.91Celtic attack: 2.082.081.91CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugRangers defence: 0.71Celtic defence: 0.820.820.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+66%−52%+186%−39%
Counter-attacks−3%−67%−1%−76%
Set pieces+21%−49%+32%−22%
Penalties−21%−5%+43%−61%
Headers+21%−56%+23%−18%
Left side+13%−36%+131%−47%
Centre+47%−58%+158%−17%
Right side+106%−51%+110%−66%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+13%−66%Centre+47%−17%Right side+106%−47%Open play+66%−39%Counter-attacks−3%−76%Set pieces+21%−22%Headers+21%−18%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+131%−51%Centre+158%−58%Right side+110%−36%Open play+186%−52%Counter-attacks−1%−67%Set pieces+32%−49%Headers+23%−56%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

1.69xG3.98
0.68xG against0.62
71%Possession74%
18.0Shots29.0
6.7Shots against5.7
7.0Shots on target11.3
2.0Big chances7.0
35.0Touches in the opposition box31.0
590Passes663
86%Pass accuracy91%
8.7Corners10.3
82%Field tilt89%
61.3Final-third entries65.3
19.0Box entries27.7
14.5Passes per defensive action8.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level290.900.55
Ahead522.250.87
Behind90.900.00

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level272.191.46
Ahead485.490.30
Behind162.370.21

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.022–0
16–300.180.011–0
31–450.070.120–1
46–600.230.001–0
61–750.180.200–1
76–900.780.333–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.490.340–1
16–300.950.055–0
31–450.670.031–0
46–600.320.112–0
61–750.740.022–0
76–900.800.083–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 2McGregor 1Tavernier 3Goldson 3Balogun 2Helander 1Bassey 2Barisic 1Aribo 2Lundstram 1Davis 3Kamara 3Hagi 2Aribo 1Morelos 2Sakala 1Kent 34-3-3 in every start

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 2Bain 1Ralston 3Welsh 2Bitton 1Starfelt 3Taylor 3Turnbull 3Soro 1McGregor 3Christie 1Rogic 1Abada 3Edouard 2Furuhashi 1Christie 1Furuhashi 1Forrest 14-3-3 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 May 2021Rangers4–1CelticxG 1.33–2.07
21 March 2021Celtic1–1RangersxG 1.33–0.83
2 January 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.58–0.61
17 October 2020Celtic0–2RangersxG 0.55–1.50

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 3, Celtic won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 8–2 and xG 1.06–1.14 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe181,5911530.570.09
Tavernier363,18712120.380.28
Morelos282,2591350.500.12
Itten5783420.330.19

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Edouard302,5352050.780.21
Turnbull282,3291160.280.37
Christie282,5535120.280.32
Forrest9848320.340.26

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.