Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Celtic 3–0 Rangers

Wednesday 2 February 2022, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 22 · Half-time 3–0 · Referee Bobby Madden · Attendance 59,077

Celtic Hatate 5', 42', Abada 44'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRangers
Goals30
xG1.450.43
Expected Points2.250.50

Celtic 66%Draw 26%Rangers 8%

Most likely score 1–0, 25%. Final score 3–0, 7%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+10%4%13%2%9%2%7%3%1%25%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTForrest on for Giakoumakis and Maeda on for Abada, 62'McCarthy on for Hatate, 73'Doak on for Jota and Soro on for O'Riley, 88'Balogun on for Barisic, Jack on for Kamara, and Sakala on for Amad, 46'Hatate 5'Hatate 42'Abada 44'Celtic 1.45Rangers 0.4300.511.520153045607590HTForrest on for Giakoumakis and Maeda on for Abada, 62'McCarthy on for Hatate, 73'Doak on for Jota and Soro on for O'Riley, 88'Balogun on for Barisic, Jack on for Kamara, and Sakala on for Amad, 46'Hatate 5'Hatate 42'Abada 44'1.450.43CelticRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRangers

1.45 −1.12xG0.43 −1.56
2.69 +0.25xG on target0.21 −1.96
11 −11Shots9 −10
7 0.0Shots on target2 −4.9
3 −0.7Big chances1 −1.4
28 −10Touches in the opposition box28 −9
45% −26Possession55% −9
417 −242Passes524 −30
80% −7Pass accuracy83% −2
42% −38Field tilt58% −18
47 −27Final-third entries48 −9
18 −5Box entries13 −7
18.5 +8Passes per defensive action14.7 +3
10 +0.3Corners2 −6.3
22 +10Tackles17 +3
15 +7.0Interceptions11 +4.7
26 +12Clearances19 +6
2 +0.6Saves4 +2.3
14 +2Fouls10 −1
3 +1.2Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Giakoumakis 26', 0.19 xGTaylor 4', 0.17 xGGiakoumakis 18', 0.15 xGGiakoumakis 15', 0.09 xGMaeda 88', 0.05 xGAbada 50', 0.03 xGJota 15', 0.02 xGMcGregor 36', 0.01 xGAbada 44', 0.63 xG, goalHatate 42', 0.06 xG, goalHatate 5', 0.04 xG, goal59%0.86 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.86 xG, 1 goal30%0.43 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals10%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Goldson 90+4', 0.13 xGArfield 71', 0.09 xGArfield 54', 0.04 xGArfield 73', 0.04 xGKent 69', 0.03 xGJack 79', 0.03 xGKent 23', 0.02 xGKent 33', 0.02 xGKent 63', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals52%0.23 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals9%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals23%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals16%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRangers

1.17 7 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.30 8 shots, 0 goals
0.28 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.14 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Celtic 0.22, Rangers 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
89 min (95%) · Celtic 1.24, Rangers 0.43 xG

Line-ups

1588204333424111717HartJuranovicCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateAbadaGiakoumakisJotaYellow cardGoalGoalGoal88'73'62'62'88'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou12633137181792514McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicArfieldKamaraAriboAmadRoofeKentYellow cardYellow card46'46'46'Rangers 4-3-3Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Celtic substitutes

  • 62' Maeda for Abada
  • 62' Forrest for Giakoumakis
  • 73' McCarthy for Hatate
  • 88' Soro for O'Riley
  • 88' Doak for Jota · yellow card 90+4'

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Balogun for Barisic · yellow card 76'
  • 46' Jack for Kamara
  • 46' Sakala for Amad

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0000
JuranovicRB900.000.0710.0778
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.0897
StarfeltCB900.000.0100.1286
TaylorLB900.170.0100.00416
O'RileyCM880.000.1420.1565
McGregor CM900.010.0300.0419
HatateCM73210.110.2910.1633
AbadaRW62110.660.2130.3062
GiakoumakisST620.430.0000.0000
JotaLW880.020.5000.31116
MaedaFW280.050.0000.0000
ForrestFW280.000.0100.0011
McCarthyMF170.000.0100.0003
SoroMF20.000.000−0.0100
Doak FW20.000.0000.0010

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0222
Tavernier RB900.000.0910.0775
GoldsonCB900.130.0100.1456
Bassey CB900.000.0120.0553
BarisicLB460.000.0100.0238
ArfieldCM900.180.0100.0326
KamaraCM460.000.0100.0313
AriboCM900.000.0200.0301
AmadRW460.000.0200.0220
RoofeST900.000.030−0.0126
KentLW900.090.1320.1173
Balogun DF440.000.0000.0315
JackMF440.030.0920.18121
SakalaFW440.000.0510.0951

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Hatate and Abada: 5 passesJuranovic and O'Riley: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Abada: 6 passesHatate and McGregor: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 7 passesTaylor and Jota: 7 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 8 passesO'Riley and Jota: 8 passesMcGregor and Jota: 8 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 9 passesO'Riley and Abada: 9 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 11 passesHatate and Jota: 11 passesTaylor and Hatate: 12 passesHart and Starfelt: 13 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 13 passesJuranovic and Abada: 15 passesStarfelt and Hatate: 15 passesStarfelt and Jota: 15 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 51 passesHart: 18 completed passesJuranovic: 28 completed passesStarfelt: 61 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 48 completed passesTaylor: 25 completed passesO'Riley: 22 completed passesHatate: 23 completed passesMcGregor: 25 completed passesAbada: 14 completed passesGiakoumakis: 1 completed passesJota: 23 completed passes1588420333414211717HartJuranovicStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorAbadaGiakoumakisJotaStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Rangers

Kamara and Kent: 3 passesAribo and Roofe: 3 passesAribo and Kent: 3 passesBassey and Kent: 4 passesArfield and Aribo: 4 passesBarisic and Roofe: 5 passesTavernier and Kamara: 6 passesTavernier and Goldson: 8 passesBarisic and Arfield: 8 passesKamara and Aribo: 8 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 9 passesTavernier and Amad: 9 passesBarisic and Kamara: 9 passesBarisic and Aribo: 9 passesBarisic and Kent: 10 passesMcGregor and Bassey: 11 passesBassey and Kamara: 11 passesBassey and Goldson: 15 passesBassey and Barisic: 21 passesMcGregor: 13 completed passesTavernier: 15 completed passesBassey: 34 completed passesGoldson: 19 completed passesBarisic: 34 completed passesArfield: 9 completed passesKamara: 27 completed passesAribo: 13 completed passesAmad: 8 completed passesRoofe: 9 completed passesKent: 10 completed passes12363137181792514McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicArfieldKamaraAriboAmadRoofeKentStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
StarfeltCarter-Vickers29
Carter-VickersStarfelt25
StarfeltJota11
HartStarfelt11
StarfeltHatate11

Rangers

FromToPasses
McGregorGoldson13
BalogunGoldson13
BasseyKent12
GoldsonJack12
BasseyBarisic11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

5+1.110+5.79+0.812+8.050.010+3.910+5.25+0.88+1.915+7.612+6.81−3.33−0.58+2.74−1.84−0.93−0.72−0.34−0.211+5.36+3.81−0.61−1.03+1.16+3.10−0.41+0.50−0.62+1.41+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Rangers

5+0.45+0.915+7.410+5.38+2.96−0.48+2.65+0.64−1.313+5.26−0.38+3.65+1.15+0.14−2.03−1.83−0.10−2.40−3.18+3.97+3.92−0.20−1.60−1.74+1.20−0.90−0.40−0.80−0.62+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.020.010.010.010.030.040.030.060.020.050.040.020.030.020.130.030.010.100.11−0.030.170.29LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.010.020.010.020.030.040.010.020.010.060.010.010.040.080.020.030.02−0.010.03−0.010.090.130.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackCeltic2.00 → 2.02Rangers1.88 → 1.86Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.73 → 0.71Rangers0.70 → 0.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title53%69%+16
Rangers
Title47%31%−16

From the forecast before the match (2 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRangers
Expected goals1.421.15
Win43%30%
Expected Points1.551.17
Clean sheet32%24%

Celtic 43%Draw 28%Rangers 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawRangers win
Celtic
Title53%69%52%30%
Rangers
Title47%31%48%70%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W1–029 JanDundee United (H)xG 3.43–0.56
  2. W2–126 JanHearts (A)xG 1.70–1.22
  3. W2–017 JanHibernian (H)xG 2.94–0.57
  4. W3–126 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.57–0.26
  5. D0–022 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.68–0.29
  6. W2–115 DecRoss County (A)xG 2.72–0.65

Rangers

  1. D3–329 JanRoss County (A)xG 3.20–1.63
  2. W1–026 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.51–0.34
  3. D1–118 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.03–1.49
  4. W2–026 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.12–0.06
  5. W1–018 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.27–0.33
  6. W2–015 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.90–0.30

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticRangers
Position2nd1st
Played2323
Won, drawn, lost17–⁠3–⁠317–⁠5–⁠1
Points54 (2.35 per game)56 (2.43 per game)
Expected Points per game2.462.23
Goals47–⁠1348–⁠18
xG per game2.57–⁠0.621.99–⁠0.68
Home: points, xG per game2.64, 3.12–⁠0.502.50, 2.04–⁠0.46
Away: points, xG per game2.08, 2.07–⁠0.722.36, 1.94–⁠0.92
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (23)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (10)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackCeltic2.00, 1stRangers1.88, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.73, 2ndRangers0.70, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebCeltic attack: 2.00Rangers attack: 1.882.001.88RangersCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebCeltic defence: 0.73Rangers defence: 0.700.730.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+144%−51%+74%−47%
Counter-attacks+110%−52%+37%−91%
Set pieces+63%−47%+49%−43%
Penalties+36%−32%+70%+2%
Headers+74%−23%+58%−44%
Left side+89%−58%+27%−41%
Centre+172%−47%+54%−54%
Right side+57%−49%+120%−41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+89%−41%Centre+172%−54%Right side+57%−41%Open play+144%−47%Counter-attacks+110%−91%Set pieces+63%−43%Headers+74%−44%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+27%−49%Centre+54%−47%Right side+120%−58%Open play+74%−51%Counter-attacks+37%−52%Set pieces+49%−47%Headers+58%−23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticRangers

2.57xG1.99
0.62xG against0.68
71%Possession64%
21.7Shots19.3
6.8Shots against6.6
7.0Shots on target6.9
3.7Big chances2.4
38.1Touches in the opposition box36.9
659Passes554
88%Pass accuracy84%
9.7Corners8.3
80%Field tilt76%
74.4Final-third entries56.8
23.2Box entries19.8
10.0Passes per defensive action12.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level412.410.47
Ahead432.810.79
Behind61.950.39

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.980.65
Ahead441.900.81
Behind112.370.27

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.126–1
16–300.470.0815–3
31–450.470.096–2
46–600.280.096–2
61–750.380.164–4
76–900.630.0810–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.280.128–5
16–300.280.138–4
31–450.310.087–1
46–600.370.078–1
61–750.270.147–3
76–900.490.1410–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 20Bain 2Barkas 1Ralston 16Juranovic 6Welsh 1Carter-Vickers 18Bitton 1Starfelt 19Welsh 8Taylor 8Juranovic 8Scales 4Rogic 11O'Riley 2Christie 2McGregor 18Bitton 9McCarthy 4Turnbull 16Hatate 3Johnston 1Abada 15Forrest 2Rogic 2Furuhashi 9Giakoumakis 3Abada 3Jota 11Forrest 4Furuhashi 34-3-3 in 19 of 23 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 16McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 21Patterson 1Balogun 1Goldson 22Bassey 10Balogun 10Helander 3Barisic 15Bassey 7Patterson 1Aribo 17Arfield 7Hagi 3Davis 9Lundstram 8Kamara 21Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 18Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 14Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 17 of 23 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (17), 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 August 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.74–1.44
2 May 2021Rangers4–1CelticxG 1.33–2.07
21 March 2021Celtic1–1RangersxG 1.33–0.83
2 January 2021Rangers1–0CelticxG 0.58–0.61
17 October 2020Celtic0–2RangersxG 0.55–1.50

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 0, Rangers won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 2–9 and xG 1.20–1.00 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi12949800.810.16
Abada181,557730.490.33
Forrest7551010.520.22
Turnbull181,586540.280.43

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe6708600.800.15
Morelos181,504840.610.18
Sakala7760510.540.20
Tavernier211,8905100.200.35

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.