Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Motherwell 0–2 St. Johnstone

Wednesday 1 February 2023, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 24 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 4,279

St. Johnstone Wright 5', Hallberg 49'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Goals02
xG0.311.00
Expected Points0.651.99

Motherwell 10%Draw 36%St. Johnstone 54%

Most likely score 0–1, 31%. Final score 0–2, 14%.

St. Johnstone goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+14%3%7%12%5%1%1%24%31%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTJohnston on for Blaney, 27'Furlong on for Slattery and Cornelius on for O'Donnell, 46'McKinstry on for Danzaki, 60'Obika on for van Veen, 66'McLennan on for May, 70'Carey on for Hallberg, 80'Wright 5'Hallberg 49'St. Johnstone 1.00Motherwell 0.3100.511.50153045607590HTJohnston on for Blaney, 27'Furlong on for Slattery and Cornelius on for O'Donnell, 46'McKinstry on for Danzaki, 60'Obika on for van Veen, 66'McLennan on for May, 70'Carey on for Hallberg, 80'Wright 5'Hallberg 49'1.000.31MotherwellSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

0.31 −0.96xG1.00 +0.06
0.05 −1.03xG on target1.69 +0.81
5 −7.1Shots12 +2.1
1 −2.3Shots on target4 +1.1
1 −0.6Big chances2 +0.6
8 −9Touches in the opposition box12 −4
57% +8Possession43% +1
449 +88Passes336 +7
70% +1Pass accuracy63% −4
30% −21Field tilt70% +34
35 0Final-third entries33 +5
2 −6.9Box entries7 −0.7
8.9 −4Passes per defensive action15.8 −2
1 −4.5Corners3 −0.2
24 +8Tackles22 +4
8 −1.8Interceptions17 +5.9
20 +3Clearances14 −11
2 −0.5Saves1 −1.8
15 +1Fouls10 −1
3 +1.3Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Crankshaw 64', 0.15 xGAitchison 42', 0.07 xGAitchison 68', 0.04 xGCrankshaw 17', 0.03 xGFurlong 80', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals23%0.07 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals48%0.15 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals29%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

MacPherson 69', 0.08 xGClark 21', 0.05 xGMay 29', 0.05 xGWright 45+3', 0.04 xGMay 22', 0.03 xGMay 45', 0.03 xGMay 4', 0.02 xGPhillips 33', 0.02 xGClark 41', 0.02 xGClark 90+3', 0.01 xGHallberg 49', 0.46 xG, goalWright 5', 0.20 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals51%0.50 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal25%0.25 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal18%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals6%0.06 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

0.28 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.92 10 shots, 2 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Motherwell 0.00, St. Johnstone 0.23 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
91 min (95%) · Motherwell 0.31, St. Johnstone 0.77 xG

Line-ups

11620421482715912KellyMcGinnBlaneyLamieO'DonnellDanzakiSlatteryGossAitchisonvan VeenCrankshawYellow cardYellow card27'46'60'46'66'Motherwell 4-3-3Steven Hammell11456419342218737MatthewsWrightMitchellGordonConsidineMontgomeryPhillipsHallbergMacPhersonMayClarkGoalGoalYellow card80'70'St. Johnstone 5-3-2Callum Davidson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 27' Johnston for Blaney
  • 46' Cornelius for O'Donnell
  • 46' Furlong for Slattery
  • 60' McKinstry for Danzaki
  • 66' Obika for van Veen

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 70' McLennan for May
  • 80' Carey for Hallberg

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0331
McGinnRB900.000.0100.071010
BlaneyCB270.000.0000.0212
LamieCB900.000.0110.0769
O'DonnellLB460.000.0000.0110
DanzakiCM600.000.000−0.0110
Slattery CM460.000.0100.0556
Goss CM900.000.0200.0346
AitchisonRW900.110.0000.0503
van VeenST660.000.001−0.0110
CrankshawLW900.180.030−0.0150
JohnstonDF630.000.0100.0764
CorneliusMF440.000.0400.0222
FurlongMF440.020.0000.0145
McKinstryFW300.000.000−0.0104
ObikaFW240.000.000−0.0101

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MatthewsGK900.000.0000.0121
WrightRWB9010.240.0200.11127
MitchellCB900.000.0000.0429
GordonCB900.000.0000.0117
ConsidineCB900.000.0500.06511
MontgomeryLWB900.000.0410.1484
PhillipsCM900.020.0210.0727
HallbergCM8010.460.012−0.0301
MacPhersonCM900.080.0300.0142
May ST7010.130.3320.2042
ClarkST9010.080.093−0.1212
McLennanMF200.000.0000.0002
CareyMF100.000.0000.0010

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and McGinn: 3 passesKelly and Slattery: 3 passesMcGinn and Danzaki: 3 passesMcGinn and Goss: 3 passesLamie and Goss: 3 passesO'Donnell and Crankshaw: 3 passesDanzaki and Goss: 3 passesGoss and Slattery: 3 passesBlaney and Slattery: 4 passesLamie and O'Donnell: 4 passesGoss and Crankshaw: 4 passesSlattery and Crankshaw: 4 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 5 passesBlaney and Goss: 5 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 6 passesMcGinn and Blaney: 7 passesBlaney and Lamie: 7 passesKelly and Blaney: 9 passesO'Donnell and Goss: 9 passesKelly: 14 completed passesMcGinn: 14 completed passesBlaney: 16 completed passesLamie: 10 completed passesO'Donnell: 11 completed passesDanzaki: 5 completed passesGoss: 17 completed passesSlattery: 13 completed passesAitchison: 2 completed passesvan Veen: 2 completed passesCrankshaw: 7 completed passes11620421427815912KellyMcGinnBlaneyLamieO'DonnellDanzakiGossSlatteryAitchisonvan VeenCrankshawStarters until 27' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Johnstone

Considine and Phillips: 4 passesMontgomery and Phillips: 4 passesHallberg and May: 4 passesPhillips and MacPherson: 4 passesPhillips and May: 4 passesMacPherson and Clark: 4 passesConsidine and Montgomery: 5 passesPhillips and Clark: 5 passesHallberg and MacPherson: 6 passesClark and May: 6 passesWright and Mitchell: 7 passesWright and Hallberg: 7 passesWright and MacPherson: 7 passesConsidine and Clark: 7 passesHallberg and Phillips: 7 passesHallberg and Clark: 8 passesWright and Clark: 9 passesConsidine and MacPherson: 9 passesMontgomery and MacPherson: 12 passesMontgomery and May: 12 passesMatthews: 4 completed passesWright: 19 completed passesMitchell: 9 completed passesConsidine: 21 completed passesGordon: 6 completed passesMontgomery: 21 completed passesHallberg: 13 completed passesPhillips: 22 completed passesMacPherson: 25 completed passesClark: 19 completed passesMay: 15 completed passes11454619223418377MatthewsWrightMitchellConsidineGordonMontgomeryHallbergPhillipsMacPhersonClarkMayStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
LamieMcGinn12
McGinnKelly9
McGinnJohnston9
FurlongLamie9
JohnstonCornelius9

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
MacPhersonMontgomery11
MontgomeryMay8
ConsidineMacPherson7
ConsidineClark7
MontgomeryMacPherson6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

4−1.05−0.49−2.75−1.68+2.315+8.77+1.05−0.66−1.08+0.19+2.57+1.44+0.98+2.39+2.22−3.16+2.14+0.77+3.07+1.71−1.92+0.62+1.20−2.11−2.30−1.10−0.60−0.91+0.61−0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

St. Johnstone

10+3.55−3.510+1.96+0.49+0.67−1.25−1.68−1.211+2.76−0.47+2.26+2.711+5.96−0.63−1.03−1.03+0.77+4.36+2.12−0.43+1.41+0.76+5.22−0.31+0.20−0.20−0.40−0.30−0.66−8.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.030.010.020.020.020.020.030.030.030.020.03−0.01−0.010.040.010.01−0.03−0.01−0.010.060.05LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.030.020.030.010.040.040.020.010.010.060.040.010.01−0.05−0.09−0.010.140.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackMotherwell1.03 → 1.01St. Johnstone0.95 → 0.97Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37 → 1.39St. Johnstone1.35 → 1.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six4%1%−3
11th15%21%+6
Bottom10%16%+6
St. Johnstone
Top six11%21%+10
11th10%4%−6
Bottom5%2%−3
Aberdeen
Top six59%55%−4
11th1%1%0
Kilmarnock
11th26%26%0
Bottom27%24%−3

From the forecast before the match (1 February 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.380.94
Win46%25%
Expected Points1.671.04
Clean sheet39%25%

Motherwell 46%Draw 29%St. Johnstone 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

St. Johnstone goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+9%4%1%6%2%9%9%4%1%4%4%2%1%1%10%13%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Motherwell
Top six4%7%3%1%
11th15%10%16%21%
Bottom10%6%11%16%
St. Johnstone
Top six11%6%10%21%
11th10%13%9%4%
Bottom5%7%5%2%
Aberdeen
Top six59%60%59%55%
11th1%1%1%1%
Kilmarnock
11th26%27%26%26%
Bottom27%28%27%24%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–128 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.40–0.60
  2. D1–114 JanRoss County (H)xG 0.82–1.23
  3. L2–38 JanHibernian (H)xG 1.64–1.73
  4. D1–12 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.82–2.40
  5. L0–328 DecRangers (A)xG 0.41–2.55
  6. D2–223 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 1.33–0.34

St. Johnstone

  1. L0–228 JanRangers (A)xG 0.23–3.29
  2. L2–414 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.86–1.46
  3. L0–27 JanAberdeen (A)xG 0.51–1.10
  4. L0–12 JanDundee United (H)xG 0.63–0.54
  5. L2–328 DecHearts (H)xG 2.50–2.33
  6. L1–424 DecCeltic (A)xG 1.03–2.89

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Position10th8th
Played2223
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠5–⁠127–⁠3–⁠13
Points20 (0.91 per game)24 (1.04 per game)
Expected Points per game1.271.12
Goals26–⁠3326–⁠38
xG per game1.27–⁠1.390.94–⁠1.33
Home: points, xG per game0.60, 1.34–⁠1.041.00, 1.05–⁠1.06
Away: points, xG per game1.17, 1.22–⁠1.681.08, 0.84–⁠1.57
ManagerSteven Hammell (22)Callum Davidson (99)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackMotherwell1.03, 7thSt. Johnstone0.95, 10thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37, 9thSt. Johnstone1.35, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanMotherwell attack: 1.03St. Johnstone attack: 0.951.030.95St. JohnstoneMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanMotherwell defence: 1.37St. Johnstone defence: 1.351.371.35

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−10%+18%−22%+17%
Counter-attacks+32%−10%−72%−73%
Set pieces+4%−5%−44%−9%
Penalties+13%−32%−13%−35%
Headers−11%+23%−48%average
Left side+8%−1%−35%+11%
Centre−8%+29%−25%−6%
Right side−11%−4%−31%+23%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+8%+23%Centre−8%−6%Right side−11%+11%Open play−10%+17%Counter-attacks+32%−73%Set pieces+4%−9%Headers−11%average

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededLeft side−35%−4%Centre−25%+29%Right side−31%−1%Open play−22%+18%Counter-attacks−72%−10%Set pieces−44%−5%Headers−48%+23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

1.27xG0.94
1.39xG against1.33
49%Possession42%
12.1Shots9.9
11.8Shots against14.6
3.3Shots on target2.9
1.6Big chances1.4
17.4Touches in the opposition box15.5
361Passes329
68%Pass accuracy67%
5.5Corners3.2
51%Field tilt36%
35.5Final-third entries27.6
8.9Box entries7.7
12.7Passes per defensive action17.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.331.71
Ahead171.201.07
Behind311.231.14

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.811.29
Ahead180.710.88
Behind321.231.61

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.271–4
16–300.170.284–5
31–450.250.234–4
46–600.240.218–5
61–750.270.163–9
76–900.260.256–6

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.293–6
16–300.150.143–3
31–450.160.243–10
46–600.150.182–4
61–750.170.196–4
76–900.230.279–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 22McGinn 16O'Donnell 4Johnston 2Johansen 18Mugabi 3McGinn 2Lamie 20Penney 16O'Donnell 4McGinn 1Slattery 12Cornelius 7Maguire 4Goss 16Tierney 1Morris 1Shields 10Spittal 4McKinstry 2Spittal 5Goss 5Slattery 4Spittal 10McKinstry 8Shields 2van Veen 18Shields 2Moult 14-2-3-1 in 11 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (7), 4-4-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMatthews 21Parish 2Mitchell 18McGowan 12Brown 1Gordon 15Considine 22Wright 18Brown 3Carey 2Hallberg 9McGowan 7Phillips 5Montgomery 7Carey 5Murphy 2Hallberg 8Brown 4Montgomery 4Carey 8Brown 4Montgomery 2Clark 15Bair 5May 15Murphy 8McLennan 33-4-1-2 in 7 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 5-3-2 (6), 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-1-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 November 2022St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 1.38–0.93
6 August 2022Motherwell1–2St. JohnstonexG 0.67–0.87
19 March 2022St. Johnstone2–1MotherwellxG 0.37–0.24
18 December 2021Motherwell2–0St. JohnstonexG 0.31–0.52
8 August 2021St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 0.80–1.67
20 February 2021Motherwell0–3St. JohnstonexG 0.03–3.04

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 2, St. Johnstone won 3, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–10 and xG 0.60–1.27 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen211,832910.520.09
McKinstry10981410.170.17
Tierney4535200.210.11
Spittal211,580330.110.20

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May151,395440.240.10
Clark161,248410.280.05
Carey161,299300.240.06
McLennan3519110.200.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.