Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 1–6 Rangers

Sunday 31 October 2021, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 12 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 7,740

Motherwell Mugabi 13' · O'Donnell sent off 67'

Rangers Tavernier 43', Sakala 45+1', 63', 86', Kamara 75', Roofe 90+1'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals16
xG0.553.09
Expected Points0.122.81

Motherwell 1%Draw 7%Rangers 91%

Most likely score 0–3, 15%. Final score 1–6, 2%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%5%3%5%10%8%4%2%2%2%1%13%15%11%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTO'Donnell (Motherwell), second yellow card 67'van Veen on for Shields, 65'Lamie on for Roberts, 72'Maguire on for Slattery, 82'Roofe on for Morelos, 72'Simpson on for Balogun, 78'Wright on for Aribo, 82'Mugabi 13'Tavernier 43'Sakala 45+1'Sakala 63'Kamara 75'Sakala 86'Roofe 90+1'Rangers 3.09Motherwell 0.55012340153045607590HTO'Donnell (Motherwell), second yellow card 67'van Veen on for Shields, 65'Lamie on for Roberts, 72'Maguire on for Slattery, 82'Roofe on for Morelos, 72'Simpson on for Balogun, 78'Wright on for Aribo, 82'Mugabi 13'Tavernier 43'Sakala 45+1'Sakala 63'Kamara 75'Sakala 86'Roofe 90+1'3.090.55MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

0.55 −0.54xG3.09 +1.15
0.68 −0.71xG on target4.11 +2.18
3 −6.5Shots30 +11.3
2 −1.9Shots on target12 +6.2
2 +0.4Big chances4 +1.8
6 −12Touches in the opposition box62 +29
33% −6Possession67% +4
290 −3Passes563 +37
68% +3Pass accuracy85% +2
12% −20Field tilt88% +11
18 −9Final-third entries66 +9
2 −6.0Box entries26 +7.4
24.3 +10Passes per defensive action12.3 −2
2 −2.5Corners12 +3.1
15 +2Tackles9 −3
14 +3.3Interceptions6 +0.3
37 +12Clearances7 −8
6 +1.8Saves1 −0.6
12 −3Fouls10 −1
1 −0.4Offsides2 +0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Watt 31', 0.36 xGJohansen 13', 0.03 xGMugabi 13', 0.15 xG, goal28%0.15 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 1 goal72%0.39 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Aribo 6', 0.19 xGTavernier 88', 0.19 xGAribo 79', 0.12 xGSakala 29', 0.11 xGMorelos 38', 0.10 xGAribo 29', 0.09 xGSakala 44', 0.08 xGMorelos 47', 0.07 xGBassey 56', 0.07 xGMorelos 12', 0.06 xGMorelos 16', 0.06 xGAribo 18', 0.06 xGSimpson 90+1', 0.05 xGBassey 55', 0.04 xGTavernier 68', 0.04 xGRoofe 79', 0.04 xGArfield 48', 0.03 xGTavernier 3', 0.02 xGKamara 10', 0.02 xGSakala 12', 0.02 xGDavis 16', 0.02 xGMorelos 32', 0.02 xGRoofe 83', 0.02 xGWright 90', 0.02 xGRoofe 90+1', 0.79 xG, goalSakala 85', 0.55 xG, goalTavernier 43', 0.07 xG, goalSakala 45+1', 0.06 xG, goalSakala 63', 0.05 xG, goalKamara 75', 0.03 xG, goal56%1.72 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.72 xG, 2 goals29%0.89 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 0.89 xG, 2 goals6%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals7%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.23 xG, 2 goals2%0.07 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.36 1 shot, 0 goalsOpen play1.95 20 shots, 4 goals
0.19 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces1.14 10 shots, 2 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
16 min (17%) · Motherwell 0.19, Rangers 0.46 xG
Motherwell ahead
30 min (32%) · Motherwell 0.36, Rangers 0.53 xG
Rangers ahead
47 min (51%) · Motherwell 0.00, Rangers 2.10 xG

Line-ups

125211916827282932KellyO'DonnellMugabiJohansenMcGinleySlatteryO'HaraGossRobertsShieldsWattYellow cardSent off, second yellowGoalYellow card82'72'65'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander126263371018172030McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyArfieldDavisKamaraAriboMorelosSakalaGoalGoalGoalGoalGoal78'82'72'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

Motherwell substitutes

  • 65' van Veen for Shields
  • 72' Lamie for Roberts
  • 82' Maguire for Slattery

Rangers substitutes

  • 72' Roofe for Morelos · goal 90+1'
  • 78' Simpson for Balogun · 1 assist
  • 82' Wright for Aribo

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0450
O'Donnell RB670.000.0000.0379
Mugabi CB9010.150.0000.00319
JohansenCB900.030.0000.01111
McGinleyLB900.000.0200.0437
SlatteryCM820.000.0000.00210
O'HaraCM900.000.0100.0024
GossCM900.000.0610.1346
RobertsRW720.000.4510.1615
ShieldsST650.000.000−0.0101
WattLW900.360.0100.0015
van VeenFW250.000.0000.0010
LamieDF180.000.0000.0101
MaguireDF80.000.0000.0110

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0000
TavernierRB90120.330.4870.46181
GoldsonCB900.000.0000.0502
BalogunCB780.000.0100.0987
BasseyLB9010.110.0710.18100
ArfieldCM900.030.0600.1062
DavisCM9010.020.6430.4597
KamaraCM90110.050.2350.18100
AriboRW820.460.1410.2182
MorelosST720.310.061−0.0131
SakalaLW9030.870.6350.3880
RoofeFW1810.850.010−0.0100
SimpsonDF1210.050.0010.0100
WrightFW80.020.0300.0320

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and Watt: 3 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 3 passesSlattery and Shields: 3 passesO'Hara and Roberts: 3 passesKelly and Johansen: 4 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 4 passesO'Donnell and Shields: 4 passesMcGinley and Slattery: 4 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 5 passesJohansen and Slattery: 5 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 6 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 7 passesMcGinley and Watt: 7 passesO'Donnell and Roberts: 8 passesMugabi and Slattery: 8 passesSlattery and O'Hara: 8 passesJohansen and Goss: 9 passesJohansen and Mugabi: 10 passesSlattery and Goss: 10 passesMcGinley and Goss: 19 passesKelly: 11 completed passesO'Donnell: 21 completed passesJohansen: 18 completed passesMugabi: 15 completed passesMcGinley: 20 completed passesSlattery: 23 completed passesGoss: 24 completed passesO'Hara: 13 completed passesRoberts: 5 completed passesShields: 4 completed passesWatt: 7 completed passes122151916278282932KellyO'DonnellJohansenMugabiMcGinleySlatteryGossO'HaraRobertsShieldsWattStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Aribo and Sakala: 6 passesBassey and Morelos: 7 passesDavis and Morelos: 7 passesMorelos and Sakala: 7 passesBalogun and Kamara: 8 passesGoldson and Kamara: 8 passesBassey and Sakala: 8 passesTavernier and Kamara: 9 passesBalogun and Goldson: 10 passesGoldson and Davis: 10 passesKamara and Sakala: 10 passesKamara and Morelos: 11 passesTavernier and Morelos: 12 passesArfield and Aribo: 12 passesKamara and Davis: 12 passesBalogun and Bassey: 13 passesBassey and Davis: 13 passesDavis and Aribo: 13 passesArfield and Davis: 15 passesBassey and Kamara: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 22 passesTavernier and Davis: 23 passesTavernier and Arfield: 24 passesTavernier and Aribo: 29 passesMcGregor: 10 completed passesTavernier: 63 completed passesBalogun: 27 completed passesGoldson: 35 completed passesBassey: 31 completed passesArfield: 35 completed passesKamara: 44 completed passesDavis: 57 completed passesAribo: 32 completed passesMorelos: 25 completed passesSakala: 19 completed passes122663371810172030McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBasseyArfieldKamaraDavisAriboMorelosSakalaStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GossMcGinley11
GossSlattery9
JohansenMugabi9
McGinleyWatt8
McGinleyGoss8

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier20
TavernierAribo19
AriboTavernier17
DavisTavernier16
TavernierArfield16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

3−1.014+8.436+16.910+3.04−3.37+1.912+5.99+2.96−1.712+3.44−0.72−2.53−0.55+0.29+3.91−2.80−3.50−2.01−1.72−0.75+2.510.01−0.32+0.23+0.70−0.90−0.30−0.60−0.60−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Rangers

6+1.13−1.33−2.93−3.33−2.65+0.13−1.04−2.010+2.26−0.52−1.82−2.56+1.02−3.97+2.88+5.50−2.61−2.47+2.71−2.13+0.63+1.62+1.13+0.60−1.00−0.60−1.02+1.60−1.03−5.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.030.010.010.030.010.010.010.020.020.02−0.030.020.01−0.01−0.020.010.090.15LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.010.020.030.060.020.020.010.050.160.110.10−0.010.080.230.170.100.250.220.010.060.38LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackMotherwell1.03 → 1.04Rangers1.89 → 1.96Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.42 → 1.48Rangers0.71 → 0.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six28%25%−3
11th8%9%+1
Bottom3%4%+1
Rangers
Title61%65%+4
Celtic
Title38%34%−4

From the forecast before the match (31 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.692.21
Win10%72%
Expected Points0.482.34
Clean sheet11%50%

Motherwell 10%Draw 19%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%5%2%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%3%3%2%1%12%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Top six28%44%32%25%
11th8%5%6%9%
Bottom3%1%3%4%
Rangers
Title61%49%52%65%
Celtic
Title38%50%47%34%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D2–227 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–2.27
  2. L1–223 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.38–0.83
  3. L0–216 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.54–1.18
  4. L0–22 OctHearts (A)xG 1.12–2.16
  5. W2–125 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.85–0.79
  6. D1–119 SepRangers (A)xG 0.27–2.65

Rangers

  1. D2–227 OctAberdeen (H)xG 2.34–1.02
  2. W2–124 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.62–0.06
  3. D1–116 OctHearts (H)xG 3.34–0.49
  4. W2–13 OctHibernian (H)xG 1.68–0.23
  5. W1–025 SepDundee FC (A)xG 1.65–1.63
  6. D1–119 SepMotherwell (H)xG 2.65–0.27

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position7th1st
Played1111
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠3–⁠47–⁠3–⁠1
Points15 (1.36 per game)24 (2.18 per game)
Expected Points per game1.052.15
Goals14–⁠1519–⁠10
xG per game1.09–⁠1.571.94–⁠0.71
Home: points, xG per game1.67, 0.88–⁠1.642.00, 2.10–⁠0.59
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.35–⁠1.482.40, 1.74–⁠0.86
ManagerGraham Alexander (29)Steven Gerrard (49)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackMotherwell1.03, 6thRangers1.89, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.42, 10thRangers0.71, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctMotherwell attack: 1.03Rangers attack: 1.891.891.03RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctMotherwell defence: 1.42Rangers defence: 0.711.420.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−31%+31%+62%−46%
Counter-attacks+39%−35%−75%−100%
Set pieces+32%−6%+70%−43%
Penalties+2%+104%+53%+2%
Headers+38%+5%+69%−36%
Left side+5%+50%+17%−44%
Centre−6%−3%+57%−54%
Right side−41%+32%+105%−36%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+5%−36%Centre−6%−54%Right side−41%−44%Open play−31%−46%Counter-attacks+39%−100%Set pieces+32%−43%Headers+38%−36%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+17%+32%Centre+57%−3%Right side+105%+50%Open play+62%+31%Counter-attacks−75%−35%Set pieces+70%−6%Headers+69%+5%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.09xG1.94
1.57xG against0.71
40%Possession63%
9.5Shots18.7
16.2Shots against6.6
3.9Shots on target5.8
1.6Big chances2.2
18.5Touches in the opposition box33.4
293Passes526
65%Pass accuracy83%
4.5Corners8.9
31%Field tilt77%
26.6Final-third entries57.0
8.0Box entries18.6
14.8Passes per defensive action13.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.091.60
Ahead220.702.10
Behind301.361.15

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level331.730.84
Ahead391.880.84
Behind182.440.19

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.242–2
16–300.100.222–3
31–450.100.171–4
46–600.290.364–2
61–750.230.272–2
76–900.230.313–2

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.123–3
16–300.300.123–1
31–450.330.063–1
46–600.390.113–1
61–750.160.151–2
76–900.490.166–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 11O'Donnell 8Mugabi 3Mugabi 6Johansen 2Ojala 9Lamie 5McGinley 7Carroll 4Grimshaw 9Slattery 11Donnelly 2O'Hara 6Goss 3Maguire 2Woolery 8Amaluzor 2Roberts 1Watt 7van Veen 3Shields 1van Veen 4Watt 3Woolery 34-3-3 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 6McGregor 4McCrorie 1Tavernier 9Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 10Balogun 8Helander 3Simpson 1Barisic 6Bassey 5Aribo 10Lundstram 6Davis 7Kamara 10Hagi 6Roofe 4Aribo 1Morelos 9Sakala 2Kent 5Wright 3Roofe 24-3-3 in 8 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
19 September 2021Rangers1–1MotherwellxG 2.65–0.27
17 January 2021Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.20–0.98
19 December 2020Rangers3–1MotherwellxG 3.64–0.81
27 September 2020Motherwell1–5RangersxG 0.38–2.59

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Rangers won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 4–10 and xG 0.66–2.47 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt10907700.440.04
van Veen7645210.270.12
Woolery11889110.250.06
O'Hara6573000.010.25

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe6575400.650.18
Morelos9755420.570.07
Tavernier9810250.230.38
Aribo11918210.150.34

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.