Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 1–1 Motherwell

Sunday 19 September 2021, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 48,961

Rangers Sakala 12'

Motherwell Woolery 66'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals11
xG2.650.27
Expected Points2.850.09

Rangers 93%Draw 6%Motherwell 1%

Most likely score 2–0, 23%. Final score 1–1, 4%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%12%4%7%6%12%3%4%1%2%23%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBacuna on for Sakala and Morelos on for Wright, 76'Arfield on for Davis, 81'Lamie on for Ojala, 76'Roberts on for Watt, 84'Donnelly on for van Veen, 90+3'Sakala 12'Woolery 66'Rangers 2.65Motherwell 0.2701230153045607590HTBacuna on for Sakala and Morelos on for Wright, 76'Arfield on for Davis, 81'Lamie on for Ojala, 76'Roberts on for Watt, 84'Donnelly on for van Veen, 90+3'Sakala 12'Woolery 66'2.650.27RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

2.65 +1.25xG0.27 −1.05
1.64 −0.27xG on target0.60 −1.28
24 +8.2Shots5 −3.8
7 +1.2Shots on target1 −3.2
3 +1.4Big chances2 −0.4
68% +5Possession32% −7
505 −15Passes236 −44
83% 0Pass accuracy63% −3
86% +11Field tilt14% −16
58 +3Final-third entries15 −13
34 +19.0Box entries3 −5.0
7.1 −10Passes per defensive action15.9 +2
13 +5.6Corners3 −1.0
12 −1Tackles17 +4
7 +3.2Interceptions11 +0.4
16 0Clearances44 +19
0 −1.4Saves6 +2.6
16 +7.2Fouls9 −7.6
1 −0.8Offsides2 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Roofe 47', 0.37 xGWright 4', 0.20 xGSakala 21', 0.14 xGTavernier 36', 0.12 xGKamara 51', 0.10 xGRoofe 23', 0.09 xGAribo 60', 0.08 xGAribo 90+5', 0.08 xGRoofe 38', 0.07 xGAribo 51', 0.07 xGWright 38', 0.06 xGSakala 54', 0.05 xGAribo 9', 0.04 xGSakala 28', 0.04 xGDavis 39', 0.04 xGWright 53', 0.04 xGBacuna 78', 0.04 xGSakala 11', 0.03 xGDavis 20', 0.03 xGAribo 39', 0.03 xGRoofe 60', 0.03 xGBarisic 71', 0.02 xGArfield 90', 0.02 xGSakala 12', 0.88 xG, goal47%1.25 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.25 xG, 1 goal27%0.72 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.72 xG, 0 goals14%0.37 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals12%0.32 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Ojala 41', 0.10 xGWoolery 74', 0.04 xGSlattery 82', 0.02 xGGrimshaw 64', 0.01 xGWoolery 66', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals74%0.20 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal15%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals11%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

1.75 22 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.15 3 shots, 1 goal
0.90 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.11 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
41 min (43%) · Rangers 1.31, Motherwell 0.06 xG
Rangers ahead
54 min (57%) · Rangers 1.34, Motherwell 0.21 xG

Line-ups

1261531171018253023McGregorTavernierGoldsonSimpsonBarisicAriboDavisKamaraRoofeSakalaWrightYellow cardGoal81'76'76'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard1251419231687932KellyO'DonnellMugabiOjalaMcGinleyGrimshawSlatteryO'HaraWooleryvan VeenWattYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card76'90+3'84'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Rangers substitutes

  • 76' Morelos for Wright
  • 76' Bacuna for Sakala
  • 81' Arfield for Davis

Motherwell substitutes

  • 76' Lamie for Ojala
  • 84' Roberts for Watt
  • 90+3' Donnelly for van Veen

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0420
Tavernier RB900.120.2010.21103
GoldsonCB900.000.1230.30148
SimpsonCB900.000.0100.0435
BarisicLB900.020.1740.2055
AriboCM9010.301.1560.4882
DavisCM810.060.0900.24122
KamaraCM900.100.1210.1155
RoofeRW900.560.0930.0324
SakalaST7611.140.0710.0222
WrightLW760.290.1530.1230
MorelosFW140.000.0210.0300
BacunaMF140.040.0900.1000
ArfieldMF90.020.0000.0001

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0643
O'DonnellRB900.000.0100.0678
MugabiCB900.000.021−0.16013
OjalaCB760.100.0000.01112
McGinley LB900.000.0000.01111
GrimshawCM900.010.000−0.0105
SlatteryCM900.020.0100.0139
O'Hara CM900.000.1210.1624
WooleryRW9010.140.0000.0213
van Veen ST900.000.0110.0034
WattLW840.000.0000.1521
LamieDF140.000.0000.0112
RobertsMF60.000.000−0.0100
DonnellyMF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Kamara: 6 passesTavernier and Roofe: 6 passesBarisic and Davis: 6 passesAribo and Wright: 6 passesRoofe and Wright: 6 passesKamara and Wright: 8 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 9 passesSimpson and Davis: 9 passesGoldson and Wright: 9 passesKamara and Aribo: 9 passesTavernier and Wright: 10 passesGoldson and Aribo: 12 passesDavis and Wright: 12 passesSimpson and Goldson: 13 passesSimpson and Barisic: 13 passesTavernier and Goldson: 14 passesSimpson and Kamara: 15 passesTavernier and Davis: 16 passesKamara and Davis: 16 passesGoldson and Davis: 17 passesBarisic and Kamara: 17 passesAribo and Davis: 17 passesTavernier and Aribo: 19 passesGoldson and Kamara: 19 passesMcGregor: 19 completed passesTavernier: 38 completed passesSimpson: 36 completed passesGoldson: 50 completed passesBarisic: 34 completed passesKamara: 51 completed passesAribo: 35 completed passesDavis: 57 completed passesRoofe: 14 completed passesSakala: 14 completed passesWright: 30 completed passes1215631181710253023McGregorTavernierSimpsonGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboDavisRoofeSakalaWrightStarters until 76' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Woolery: 3 passesOjala and Slattery: 3 passesO'Hara and van Veen: 3 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 4 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 4 passesMugabi and Grimshaw: 4 passesSlattery and O'Hara: 4 passesSlattery and van Veen: 4 passesGrimshaw and O'Hara: 4 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 5 passesKelly and Watt: 5 passesO'Donnell and Grimshaw: 5 passesOjala and O'Hara: 5 passesMcGinley and van Veen: 5 passesKelly and Ojala: 6 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 6 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 6 passesOjala and Mugabi: 7 passesMcGinley and Slattery: 7 passesMcGinley and O'Hara: 8 passesOjala and McGinley: 12 passesKelly: 13 completed passesO'Donnell: 18 completed passesOjala: 21 completed passesMugabi: 11 completed passesMcGinley: 17 completed passesSlattery: 16 completed passesGrimshaw: 9 completed passesO'Hara: 14 completed passesWoolery: 5 completed passesWatt: 6 completed passesvan Veen: 7 completed passes1214519162387329KellyO'DonnellOjalaMugabiMcGinleySlatteryGrimshawO'HaraWooleryWattvan VeenStarters until 76' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonKamara15
SimpsonGoldson13
BarisicKamara12
DavisAribo12
BarisicSimpson11

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinleyOjala7
OjalaKelly6
O'HaraMcGinley5
OjalaMcGinley5
SlatteryMcGinley5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−4.29+4.610+3.28+0.815+9.05−0.64−2.03−1.81−4.48+1.44−1.64+0.21−3.46+2.44−1.08+4.02−1.04+2.42−0.84−0.43−0.21−1.65+4.610.03+1.01−0.40−0.62+1.00−0.60−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Motherwell

3−2.49+5.036+17.49+3.63−5.84−2.05−1.216+10.05−1.49+0.42−4.66+1.41−2.46+2.23−1.83−0.84+0.20−2.22−1.02−1.02−1.40−0.41−0.41−0.62+0.23+2.61+0.81+0.60−0.80−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.020.030.010.020.010.020.140.040.020.020.110.140.090.030.020.140.210.060.040.040.220.040.090.34LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.040.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.030.02−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.010.040.01−0.02−0.060.010.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackRangers1.83 → 1.81Motherwell1.03 → 1.02Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.69 → 0.68Motherwell1.40 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title56%48%−8
Motherwell
Top six40%47%+7
11th6%5%−1
Bottom3%2%−1
Celtic
Title42%50%+8
Hearts
Title1%1%0
Top six88%88%0

From the forecast before the match (19 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.530.57
Win80%6%
Expected Points2.540.32
Clean sheet57%8%

Rangers 80%Draw 14%Motherwell 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 40%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%7%2%8%2%7%2%8%4%1%4%2%3%1%11%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title56%58%48%43%
Motherwell
Top six40%38%47%56%
11th6%7%5%3%
Bottom3%3%2%1%
Celtic
Title42%40%50%53%
Hearts
Title1%1%1%2%
Top six88%88%88%83%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–111 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–0.65
  2. W1–029 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.74–1.44
  3. W4–222 AugRoss County (A)xG 2.40–1.44
  4. L0–17 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.82–0.53
  5. W3–031 JulLivingston (H)xG 1.84–0.07
  6. W4–015 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.19–1.98

Motherwell

  1. W2–011 SepAberdeen (H)xG 0.92–1.56
  2. W1–028 AugDundee FC (H)xG 0.23–1.15
  3. W2–121 AugLivingston (A)xG 2.30–0.95
  4. D1–18 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.67–0.80
  5. L2–31 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.47–2.88
  6. L1–216 MayRoss County (H)xG 0.67–1.23

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position2nd4th
Played55
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠0–⁠13–⁠1–⁠1
Points12 (2.40 per game)10 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.781.25
Goals10–⁠48–⁠5
xG per game1.40–⁠0.831.32–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.29–⁠0.762.00, 0.87–⁠1.86
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.48–⁠0.872.00, 1.98–⁠0.88
ManagerSteven Gerrard (43)Graham Alexander (23)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackRangers1.83, 2ndMotherwell1.03, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.69, 1stMotherwell1.40, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepRangers attack: 1.83Motherwell attack: 1.031.831.03MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepRangers defence: 0.69Motherwell defence: 1.401.400.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+24%−34%−20%+27%
Counter-attacks−42%−89%+82%+7%
Set pieces+11%−52%+91%−14%
Penalties+40%+16%−87%+42%
Headers−7%−68%+86%−17%
Left side−17%−33%+45%+41%
Centre+12%−49%+29%+8%
Right side+65%−30%−59%+9%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side−17%+9%Centre+12%+8%Right side+65%+41%Open play+24%+27%Counter-attacks−42%+7%Set pieces+11%−14%Headers−7%−17%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+45%−30%Centre+29%−49%Right side−59%−33%Open play−20%−34%Counter-attacks+82%−89%Set pieces+91%−52%Headers+86%−68%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

1.40xG1.32
0.83xG against1.47
63%Possession39%
15.8Shots8.8
7.0Shots against15.0
5.8Shots on target4.2
1.6Big chances2.4
520Passes280
83%Pass accuracy66%
7.4Corners4.0
74%Field tilt30%
54.8Final-third entries27.6
15.0Box entries8.0
16.8Passes per defensive action13.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.780.79
Ahead381.891.00
Behind72.860.00

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.601.10
Ahead330.442.19
Behind152.400.97

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.022–0
16–300.150.151–0
31–450.070.100–1
46–600.330.072–1
61–750.180.241–1
76–900.490.254–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.071–0
16–300.190.242–1
31–450.060.141–2
46–600.330.302–1
61–750.160.430–1
76–900.330.302–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 3McCrorie 1McGregor 1Tavernier 4Balogun 1Goldson 4Balogun 3Helander 3Bassey 3Barisic 2Aribo 4Lundstram 1Davis 5Kamara 5Roofe 2Hagi 2Aribo 1Morelos 4Sakala 1Kent 54-3-3 in every start

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 5Mugabi 3O'Donnell 2Ojala 3Mugabi 2Johansen 1Lamie 4Carroll 4McGinley 1Grimshaw 3Slattery 5Donnelly 2O'Hara 3Maguire 2Woolery 3Amaluzor 2Watt 3van Veen 2Woolery 2Watt 1van Veen 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
17 January 2021Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.20–0.98
19 December 2020Rangers3–1MotherwellxG 3.64–0.81
27 September 2020Motherwell1–5RangersxG 0.38–2.59

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 2, Motherwell won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 9–3 and xG 2.40–0.80 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe201,7551630.570.09
Tavernier373,27713120.370.28
Morelos302,4221350.470.11
Itten5783420.330.19

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt322,757650.260.11
O'Hara262,347500.150.07
Maguire161,528110.040.10
Carroll181,550040.010.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.