Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 2–0 St. Johnstone

Saturday 28 January 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 49,672

Rangers Tavernier 15' (pen), Kamara 57'

St. Johnstone Clark sent off 36'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Johnstone
Goals20
xG3.290.23
Non-penalty xG2.500.23
Expected Points2.920.04

Rangers 96%Draw 3%St. Johnstone <1%

Most likely score 3–0, 21%. Final score 2–0, 16%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%7%2%4%5%4%10%2%6%1%16%21%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTClark (St. Johnstone), red card 36'Lundstram on for Jack, 46'Sakala on for Cantwell, 62'Colak on for Morelos, Wright on for Kent, and Hagi on for Tillman, 72'May on for Hallberg, 74'Carey on for Phillips and Wotherspoon on for Wright, 81'Crawford on for McLennan, 89'Tavernier 15' (pen)Kamara 57'Rangers 3.29St. Johnstone 0.23012340153045607590HTClark (St. Johnstone), red card 36'Lundstram on for Jack, 46'Sakala on for Cantwell, 62'Colak on for Morelos, Wright on for Kent, and Hagi on for Tillman, 72'May on for Hallberg, 74'Carey on for Phillips and Wotherspoon on for Wright, 81'Crawford on for McLennan, 89'Tavernier 15' (pen)Kamara 57'3.290.23RangersSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Johnstone

3.29 +1.35xG0.23 −0.74
2.50Non-penalty xG0.23
3.41 +1.42xG on target0.19 −0.72
20 +1Shots4 −6
11 +4.3Shots on target1 −2.0
5 +2.0Big chances1 −0.5
36 −2Touches in the opposition box6 −10
69% +2Possession31% −12
669 +82Passes294 −37
89% +4Pass accuracy73% +7
83% +3Field tilt17% −20
87 +19Final-third entries22 −6
22 +0.9Box entries3 −4.9
5.8 −4.0Passes per defensive action30.5 +13.6
9 +1.6Corners3 −0.2
20 +5Tackles24 +7
5 −2.0Interceptions15 +4.0
15 +4Clearances17 −8
1 −0.3Saves10 +7.5
16 +6Fouls11 0
0 −2.3Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 22', 0.37 xGCantwell 50', 0.27 xGKent 51', 0.26 xGSakala 70', 0.16 xGMorelos 6', 0.12 xGTillman 53', 0.12 xGMorelos 52', 0.10 xGMorelos 13', 0.09 xGKent 28', 0.09 xGTavernier 45', 0.09 xGMorelos 26', 0.07 xGMorelos 33', 0.07 xGSakala 63', 0.07 xGSakala 85', 0.06 xGSakala 90', 0.06 xGColak 90+3', 0.06 xGBarisic 30', 0.04 xGKent 22', 0.02 xGKamara 57', 0.40 xG, goal4%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals41%1.02 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal26%0.66 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals29%0.73 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.73 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

MacPherson 65', 0.11 xGClark 27', 0.06 xGWright 19', 0.03 xGConsidine 66', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals39%0.09 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals48%0.11 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals13%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Johnstone

2.02 13 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.20 3 shots, 0 goals
0.16 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.33 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Rangers 1.00, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (84%) · Rangers 2.29, St. Johnstone 0.23 xG

Line-ups

126263118813711420McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicKamaraJackCantwellTillmanKentMorelosGoalGoalYellow cardYellow card46'62'72'72'72'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale126419183414222637MatthewsBrownGordonConsidineMontgomeryMacPhersonPhillipsWrightHallbergMcLennanClarkYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardSent off81'81'74'89'St. Johnstone 4-2-3-1Callum Davidson

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Lundstram for Jack
  • 62' Sakala for Cantwell
  • 72' Colak for Morelos
  • 72' Hagi for Tillman · yellow card 79'
  • 72' Wright for Kent

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 74' May for Hallberg
  • 81' Wotherspoon for Wright
  • 81' Carey for Phillips
  • 89' Crawford for McLennan

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0110
TavernierRB9010.880.3240.28168
GoldsonCB900.000.1100.25175
DaviesCB900.000.0100.0973
BarisicLB900.040.3020.3694
KamaraDM9010.400.1130.2094
Jack DM460.000.0100.0321
CantwellRW620.270.0300.0123
Tillman AM720.120.2330.0696
KentLW720.360.0810.0580
MorelosST7210.810.131−0.0112
LundstramMF440.000.0410.0853
SakalaFW280.350.0300.0030
ColakFW180.060.0000.0000
Hagi FW180.000.1310.0102
WrightFW180.000.1400.1830

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Matthews GK900.000.0000.0100
Brown RB900.000.0100.0445
GordonCB900.000.0000.0228
ConsidineCB900.030.0000.0439
MontgomeryLB900.000.0000.0129
MacPhersonDM900.110.0310.0544
Phillips DM810.000.2210.0239
WrightRW810.030.0000.0534
HallbergAM740.000.0310.0711
McLennanLW890.000.0100.0145
Clark ST360.060.0010.0001
MayFW160.000.000−0.0101
WotherspoonMF90.000.0000.0002
CareyMF90.000.000−0.0211
CrawfordMF10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McGregor and Goldson: 7 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 7 passesGoldson and Tillman: 7 passesGoldson and Kent: 7 passesJack and Cantwell: 7 passesDavies and Kamara: 8 passesDavies and Jack: 8 passesBarisic and Kent: 8 passesKamara and Morelos: 8 passesTillman and Morelos: 8 passesGoldson and Cantwell: 9 passesKamara and Cantwell: 9 passesDavies and Barisic: 10 passesBarisic and Cantwell: 10 passesCantwell and Tillman: 11 passesTavernier and Jack: 12 passesTavernier and Tillman: 12 passesKamara and Jack: 12 passesGoldson and Jack: 15 passesKamara and Kent: 16 passesBarisic and Kamara: 18 passesTavernier and Goldson: 22 passesDavies and Goldson: 25 passesMcGregor: 11 completed passesTavernier: 34 completed passesDavies: 37 completed passesGoldson: 54 completed passesBarisic: 36 completed passesKamara: 40 completed passesJack: 38 completed passesCantwell: 32 completed passesTillman: 22 completed passesKent: 21 completed passesMorelos: 16 completed passes122663118813711420McGregorTavernierDaviesGoldsonBarisicKamaraJackCantwellTillmanKentMorelosStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

St. Johnstone

Matthews and Gordon: 3 passesBrown and MacPherson: 3 passesBrown and Wright: 3 passesConsidine and Gordon: 3 passesPhillips and McLennan: 3 passesPhillips and Clark: 3 passesMacPherson and Wright: 3 passesBrown and Gordon: 4 passesConsidine and Phillips: 4 passesPhillips and MacPherson: 4 passesMontgomery and Phillips: 5 passesMatthews: 7 completed passesBrown: 8 completed passesConsidine: 8 completed passesGordon: 6 completed passesMontgomery: 4 completed passesPhillips: 12 completed passesMacPherson: 9 completed passesWright: 5 completed passesHallberg: 2 completed passesMcLennan: 5 completed passesClark: 3 completed passes124619341814222637MatthewsBrownConsidineGordonMontgomeryPhillipsMacPhersonWrightHallbergMcLennanClarkStarters until 36' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier29
DaviesGoldson19
GoldsonDavies16
BarisicKamara14
TavernierGoldson13

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
GordonBrown11
MatthewsGordon9
BrownWright9
PhillipsMacPherson6
ConsidineMontgomery6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

6+2.52−1.58+0.52−2.76+2.02−4.04−1.12−1.95−0.810+4.010+4.45+1.02−1.28+1.33−3.29+4.010+5.67+3.40−4.27+2.44+0.54+1.84+2.41−1.31−2.010.02+1.31+0.41+0.52+1.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

St. Johnstone

7+0.55−3.612−2.917+9.36+0.48−0.47−1.26−0.614+5.17−1.44−2.52−2.93−0.31−4.36−0.640.040.00−2.41−1.72−2.05+2.71−0.60−0.40−0.92−0.30−0.80−0.20−0.40−0.40−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.040.020.030.020.010.060.060.020.010.090.100.110.090.060.110.15−0.060.040.040.050.180.32LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.020.010.030.010.020.040.040.020.02−0.01−0.030.030.010.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.08 → 2.10St. Johnstone0.97 → 0.95Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.67St. Johnstone1.32 → 1.35

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title5%6%+1
St. Johnstone
Top six14%13%−1
11th10%11%+1
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (28 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Johnstone
Expected goals2.660.48
Win83%4%
Expected Points2.620.26
Clean sheet62%7%

Rangers 83%Draw 12%St. Johnstone 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 36%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%1%7%2%7%2%9%4%1%5%2%3%2%11%15%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Rangers
Title5%6%3%3%
St. Johnstone
Top six14%13%18%31%
11th10%11%7%2%
Bottom3%3%2%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–218 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 1.49–0.79
  2. W2–08 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.60–0.46
  3. D2–22 JanCeltic (H)xG 2.00–1.17
  4. W3–028 DecMotherwell (H)xG 2.55–0.41
  5. W1–023 DecRoss County (A)xG 2.13–0.38
  6. W3–220 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.58–0.54

St. Johnstone

  1. L2–414 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.86–1.46
  2. L0–27 JanAberdeen (A)xG 0.51–1.10
  3. L0–12 JanDundee United (H)xG 0.63–0.54
  4. L2–328 DecHearts (H)xG 2.50–2.33
  5. L1–424 DecCeltic (A)xG 1.03–2.89
  6. W2–117 DecRoss County (A)xG 2.31–0.42

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Johnstone
Position2nd8th
Played2222
Won, drawn, lost16–⁠4–⁠27–⁠3–⁠12
Points52 (2.36 per game)24 (1.09 per game)
Expected Points per game2.251.17
Goals51–⁠2226–⁠36
xG per game1.94–⁠0.610.97–⁠1.24
Home: points, xG per game2.64, 2.38–⁠0.511.00, 1.05–⁠1.06
Away: points, xG per game2.09, 1.50–⁠0.721.18, 0.90–⁠1.41
ManagerMichael Beale (7)Callum Davidson (98)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.08, 2ndSt. Johnstone0.97, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 2ndSt. Johnstone1.32, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanRangers attack: 2.08St. Johnstone attack: 0.972.080.97St. JohnstoneRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanRangers defence: 0.68St. Johnstone defence: 1.321.320.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+74%−50%−21%+10%
Counter-attacks−30%−71%−67%−85%
Set pieces+5%−34%−42%−11%
Penalties+14%−100%−9%−55%
Headers+42%−49%−47%average
Left side+59%−44%−34%+4%
Centre+38%−42%−23%−11%
Right side+73%−59%−29%+20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+59%+20%Centre+38%−11%Right side+73%+4%Open play+74%+10%Counter-attacks−30%−85%Set pieces+5%−11%Headers+42%average

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side−34%−59%Centre−23%−42%Right side−29%−44%Open play−21%−50%Counter-attacks−67%−71%Set pieces−42%−34%Headers−47%−49%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Johnstone

1.94xG0.97
0.61xG against1.24
67%Possession42%
19.0Shots10.1
7.5Shots against14.4
6.7Shots on target3.0
3.0Big chances1.5
37.9Touches in the opposition box16.1
587Passes331
85%Pass accuracy66%
7.4Corners3.2
80%Field tilt37%
67.9Final-third entries27.9
21.1Box entries7.9
9.8Passes per defensive action16.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.280.68
Ahead401.920.53
Behind221.530.66

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level410.831.21
Ahead180.710.88
Behind301.331.48

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.126–6
16–300.260.095–2
31–450.280.096–4
46–600.400.1112–4
61–750.250.0610–1
76–900.440.1412–5

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.263–5
16–300.150.123–3
31–450.160.253–10
46–600.160.142–3
61–750.180.196–4
76–900.240.279–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 13McLaughlin 9Tavernier 22Goldson 15King 7Davies 13Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 17Devine 3Yilmaz 2Jack 8Kamara 7Arfield 1Lundstram 20Sands 3Davis 3Sakala 8Wright 5Matondo 4Tillman 11Arfield 4Lawrence 3Kent 18Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 15Morelos 6Sakala 14-2-3-1 in 20 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (20), 4-3-3 (2)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMatthews 20Parish 2Mitchell 18McGowan 12Brown 1Gordon 14Considine 21Wright 18Carey 2Brown 2Hallberg 9Phillips 4MacPherson 3McGowan 7Montgomery 6Carey 5Hallberg 8Montgomery 4Brown 4Carey 8Brown 4Montgomery 2May 15Bair 5Clark 14Murphy 8McLennan 23-4-1-2 in 7 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 5-3-2 (6), 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-1-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 November 2022St. Johnstone2–1RangersxG 0.81–1.37
13 August 2022Rangers4–0St. JohnstonexG 2.32–0.33
2 March 2022St. Johnstone0–1RangersxG 0.08–1.00
15 December 2021Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 1.90–0.30
11 September 2021St. Johnstone1–2RangersxG 0.65–1.22
21 April 2021St. Johnstone1–1RangersxG 1.93–0.23

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 7, St. Johnstone won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 18–4 and xG 1.44–0.61 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos6799730.770.15
Colak151,1011100.590.08
Sakala9755440.450.20
Tavernier221,956750.280.25

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May151,379440.240.10
Clark151,212410.280.05
Carey161,290300.240.06
Murphy131,080300.120.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.