Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Motherwell 1–2 Rangers

Sunday 16 October 2022, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 8,498

Motherwell McKinstry 77'

Rangers Tillman 53', Lundstram 69'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals12
xG0.171.16
Expected Points0.432.27

Motherwell 4%Draw 30%Rangers 66%

Most likely score 0–1, 35%. Final score 1–2, 4%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+23%20%6%4%7%4%1%35%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMugabi on for Lamie, 58'Cornelius on for Slattery, 89'Davis on for Arfield and Wright on for Matondo, 65'Morelos on for Colak, 81'McKinstry 77'Tillman 53'Lundstram 69'Rangers 1.16Motherwell 0.1700.511.50153045607590HTMugabi on for Lamie, 58'Cornelius on for Slattery, 89'Davis on for Arfield and Wright on for Matondo, 65'Morelos on for Colak, 81'McKinstry 77'Tillman 53'Lundstram 69'1.160.17MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

0.17 −1.44xG1.16 −0.72
0.84 −0.48xG on target1.10 −1.11
5 −9Shots7 −12
2 −1.7Shots on target4 −2.2
0 −2.2Big chances2 −1.2
4 −15Touches in the opposition box17 −20
40% −9Possession60% −8
279 −81Passes407 −201
55% −14Pass accuracy71% −15
26% −27Field tilt74% −2
33 −2Final-third entries33 −34
2 −6.8Box entries11 −10.0
8.8 −4.3Passes per defensive action7.3 −1.8
3 −1.7Corners3 −3.8
32 +18Tackles19 +4
11 +1.1Interceptions15 +8.6
19 +3Clearances11 +1
2 −0.6Saves1 −0.7
15 +2Fouls18 +7
3 +1.2Offsides1 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

van Veen 51', 0.07 xGGoss 33', 0.04 xGSlattery 73', 0.02 xGMcKinstry 83', 0.01 xGMcKinstry 77', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals41%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals59%0.10 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal

Rangers

Colak 49', 0.20 xGKent 3', 0.10 xGTillman 6', 0.10 xGLundstram 86', 0.08 xGTillman 21', 0.06 xGTillman 53', 0.47 xG, goalLundstram 69', 0.15 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals86%0.99 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.99 xG, 2 goals9%0.10 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.09 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.01 6 shots, 1 goal
0.08 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.15 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
53 min (59%) · Motherwell 0.11, Rangers 0.94 xG
Rangers ahead
37 min (41%) · Motherwell 0.06, Rangers 0.23 xG

Line-ups

116154248272326179KellyMcGinnJohansenLamiePenneySlatteryGossMorrisTierneyMcKinstryvan VeenYellow cardGoalYellow card58'89'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Steven Hammell123826313741771149McGregorTavernierKingDaviesBarisicArfieldLundstramMatondoTillmanKentColakYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal65'65'81'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Motherwell substitutes

  • 58' Mugabi for Lamie
  • 89' Cornelius for Slattery · yellow card 90'

Rangers substitutes

  • 65' Davis for Arfield
  • 65' Wright for Matondo · yellow card 74'
  • 81' Morelos for Colak

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0450
McGinnRB900.000.0200.0656
JohansenCB900.000.0000.00212
LamieCB580.000.0000.0344
PenneyLB900.000.0100.0427
SlatteryDM890.020.0000.0114
Goss DM900.040.0720.0547
MorrisRW900.000.0100.0357
TierneyAM900.000.0100.0235
McKinstryLW9010.040.000−0.0105
van Veen ST900.070.0100.0422
MugabiDF320.000.0000.0003
Cornelius MF10.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0100
Tavernier RB9010.000.0210.0756
King CB900.000.0000.0543
DaviesCB900.000.0100.0879
BarisicLB9010.000.4330.2865
Arfield DM650.000.0300.0331
LundstramDM9010.220.0100.0315
MatondoRW650.000.0100.0453
TillmanAM9010.640.0200.0025
KentLW900.100.0510.0764
ColakST810.200.0000.0330
DavisMF250.000.0000.0122
Wright FW250.000.0000.0004
MorelosFW90.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and van Veen: 3 passesLamie and Slattery: 3 passesLamie and Tierney: 3 passesPenney and Slattery: 3 passesGoss and van Veen: 3 passesMcKinstry and van Veen: 3 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 4 passesMcGinn and Morris: 4 passesLamie and Goss: 4 passesPenney and McKinstry: 4 passesMorris and Tierney: 4 passesKelly and Johansen: 5 passesTierney and van Veen: 5 passesKelly and Lamie: 6 passesGoss and Morris: 6 passesLamie and Penney: 8 passesPenney and Goss: 9 passesKelly: 10 completed passesMcGinn: 10 completed passesJohansen: 5 completed passesLamie: 16 completed passesPenney: 15 completed passesGoss: 19 completed passesSlattery: 9 completed passesMorris: 7 completed passesTierney: 8 completed passesMcKinstry: 6 completed passesvan Veen: 7 completed passes116154242782326179KellyMcGinnJohansenLamiePenneyGossSlatteryMorrisTierneyMcKinstryvan VeenStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

King and Tillman: 4 passesArfield and Tillman: 4 passesDavies and Tillman: 5 passesDavies and Kent: 5 passesKing and Lundstram: 5 passesBarisic and Tillman: 5 passesLundstram and Tillman: 5 passesTillman and Kent: 5 passesTavernier and Tillman: 6 passesTavernier and Colak: 6 passesKing and Arfield: 6 passesArfield and Lundstram: 6 passesMcGregor and Barisic: 8 passesDavies and Lundstram: 8 passesArfield and Matondo: 8 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 9 passesTavernier and Matondo: 9 passesMcGregor and Davies: 11 passesTavernier and King: 11 passesTavernier and Arfield: 13 passesMcGregor and King: 14 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 14 passesDavies and King: 15 passesDavies and Barisic: 15 passesBarisic and Kent: 27 passesMcGregor: 24 completed passesTavernier: 38 completed passesDavies: 36 completed passesKing: 30 completed passesBarisic: 40 completed passesArfield: 21 completed passesLundstram: 26 completed passesMatondo: 10 completed passesTillman: 15 completed passesKent: 23 completed passesColak: 3 completed passes122638313741771149McGregorTavernierDaviesKingBarisicArfieldLundstramMatondoTillmanKentColakStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
JohansenKelly9
McGinnSlattery8
McGinnMorris6
PenneyGoss6
MorrisTierney5

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarisicKent17
KentBarisic16
BarisicLundstram13
KingTavernier10
McGregorKing9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

7+2.05+0.912−1.56−0.75−0.412+6.18+2.73−3.54−3.29+2.110+3.32−3.62−0.910+3.56−0.17+2.88+4.41−2.43−0.515+10.76+3.41−0.23+2.16+4.19+5.710.00−0.50−1.00−0.31−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Rangers

11+8.05+0.85−1.72−3.34+0.618+12.710+4.75+1.69+3.88+2.76+0.83−1.03−0.310+4.15−0.36+1.45+1.30−3.73−1.39+5.43−0.75+2.43+1.34+1.81−1.80−0.71+0.20−1.00−0.31+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.02−0.010.020.010.020.030.020.02−0.01−0.010.010.060.05LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.020.010.040.070.020.040.02−0.010.010.010.010.04−0.010.05−0.010.12−0.010.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackMotherwell1.09 → 1.07Rangers2.04 → 2.04Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.27 → 1.29Rangers0.66 → 0.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six47%43%−4
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%2%+1
Rangers
Title27%31%+4
Celtic
Title73%69%−4
St. Mirren
Top six35%36%+1
11th8%8%0
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (16 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.721.96
Win12%66%
Expected Points0.592.20
Clean sheet14%48%

Motherwell 12%Draw 21%Rangers 66%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%9%4%2%4%6%3%1%2%4%3%2%1%13%13%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Top six47%62%51%43%
11th4%2%3%4%
Bottom1%1%1%2%
Rangers
Title27%16%21%31%
Celtic
Title73%84%79%69%
St. Mirren
Top six35%30%34%36%
11th8%7%8%8%
Bottom3%3%4%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–18 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.34–0.67
  2. W5–04 OctRoss County (A)xG 2.58–0.52
  3. L1–21 OctCeltic (A)xG 0.35–3.50
  4. L0–318 SepHearts (H)xG 2.83–1.92
  5. D0–03 SepDundee United (H)xG 3.28–0.36
  6. L1–227 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 0.70–1.52

Rangers

  1. W4–08 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.73–0.37
  2. W4–01 OctHearts (A)xG 1.85–0.41
  3. W2–117 SepDundee United (H)xG 1.51–0.59
  4. L0–43 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.79–1.88
  5. W4–027 AugRoss County (H)xG 3.19–0.48
  6. D2–220 AugHibernian (A)xG 1.57–0.77

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position8th2nd
Played109
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠1–⁠57–⁠1–⁠1
Points13 (1.30 per game)22 (2.44 per game)
Expected Points per game1.572.19
Goals13–⁠1224–⁠8
xG per game1.61–⁠1.331.88–⁠0.64
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 2.05–⁠0.853.00, 2.30–⁠0.43
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.31–⁠1.641.75, 1.34–⁠0.91
ManagerSteven Hammell (10)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (34)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackMotherwell1.09, 6thRangers2.04, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.27, 7thRangers0.66, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctMotherwell attack: 1.09Rangers attack: 2.042.041.09RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctMotherwell defence: 1.27Rangers defence: 0.661.270.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+11%+23%+76%−45%
Counter-attacks+121%−4%−56%−100%
Set pieces−10%−10%−28%−31%
Penalties+187%−100%+59%−100%
Headers−22%+36%+34%−45%
Left side+24%−12%+70%−11%
Centre−3%+58%+19%−57%
Right side+22%−28%+68%−61%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+24%−61%Centre−3%−57%Right side+22%−11%Open play+11%−45%Counter-attacks+121%−100%Set pieces−10%−31%Headers−22%−45%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+70%−28%Centre+19%+58%Right side+68%−12%Open play+76%+23%Counter-attacks−56%−4%Set pieces−28%−10%Headers+34%+36%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.61xG1.88
1.33xG against0.64
49%Possession68%
13.6Shots18.9
13.0Shots against8.0
3.7Shots on target6.2
2.2Big chances3.2
18.8Touches in the opposition box36.5
360Passes608
70%Pass accuracy86%
4.7Corners6.8
52%Field tilt77%
35.4Final-third entries66.7
8.8Box entries21.0
13.1Passes per defensive action9.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.691.53
Ahead251.391.11
Behind221.701.19

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level212.640.45
Ahead521.840.53
Behind171.011.22

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.211–1
16–300.170.222–2
31–450.300.302–1
46–600.330.155–2
61–750.350.181–3
76–900.350.262–3

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.073–2
16–300.290.103–0
31–450.360.113–2
46–600.310.104–2
61–750.200.084–0
76–900.370.187–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 10McGinn 10Johansen 10Mugabi 2Lamie 8Penney 5O'Donnell 4Carroll 1Slattery 4Maguire 4Goss 7Cornelius 3Tierney 1Shields 4Spittal 2Efford 2Spittal 2Goss 2Shields 1Spittal 6Shields 2Goss 1van Veen 8Shields 1Efford 14-2-3-1 in 4 of 10 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcLaughlin 6McGregor 3Tavernier 9Goldson 9Sands 4Davies 3King 1Barisic 8Yilmaz 1Jack 4Davis 2Kamara 1Lundstram 9Tillman 1Lawrence 1Wright 4Matondo 2Arfield 1Lawrence 3Arfield 2Jack 1Kent 6Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 94-2-3-1 in 7 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 April 2022Motherwell1–3RangersxG 0.43–1.92
27 February 2022Rangers2–2MotherwellxG 3.26–1.39
31 October 2021Motherwell1–6RangersxG 0.55–3.09
19 September 2021Rangers1–1MotherwellxG 2.65–0.27
17 January 2021Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.20–0.98
19 December 2020Rangers3–1MotherwellxG 3.64–0.81

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Rangers won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–21 and xG 0.72–2.59 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen10856700.840.09
Shields8583010.060.16
Spittal10697110.110.09
Goss10868010.100.09

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Colak96471000.650.10
Tavernier9810340.280.26
Kent6515140.170.22
Barisic8735020.030.27

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.