Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 2–2 Motherwell

Sunday 27 February 2022, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 28 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 49,318

Rangers Mugabi 22' (og), Sakala 24'

Motherwell Roberts 52', Woolery 76'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals22
xG3.261.39
Expected Points2.480.37

Rangers 77%Draw 15%Motherwell 7%

Most likely score 3–1, 16%. Final score 2–2, 7%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%7%3%7%1%7%1%6%1%8%4%5%3%13%16%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTRoofe on for Sakala, 83'Roberts on for Tierney, Amaluzor on for O'Hara, and Shaw on for Efford, 46'Johansen on for Amaluzor, 83'Ojala on for Woolery, 90+3'Mugabi 22' (og)Sakala 24'Roberts 52'Woolery 76'Rangers 3.26Motherwell 1.39012340153045607590HTRoofe on for Sakala, 83'Roberts on for Tierney, Amaluzor on for O'Hara, and Shaw on for Efford, 46'Johansen on for Amaluzor, 83'Ojala on for Woolery, 90+3'Mugabi 22' (og)Sakala 24'Roberts 52'Woolery 76'3.261.39RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

3.26 +1.14xG1.39 +0.37
2.29 +0.09xG on target1.96 +0.88
28 +9Shots5 −6
8 +1.4Shots on target3 −0.4
2 −0.6Big chances1 −0.3
51 +14Touches in the opposition box11 −6
77% +13Possession23% −18
668 +117Passes200 −92
89% +4Pass accuracy56% −4
91% +15Field tilt9% −29
70 +13Final-third entries14 −13
27 +7.2Box entries4 −3.5
10.4 −2Passes per defensive action28.6 +16
15 +7.1Corners1 −3.3
12 −2Tackles14 −1
4 −2.8Interceptions9 −2.0
12 −2Clearances35 +12
1 −0.9Saves7 +3.5
8 −3Fouls16 +1
6 +4.1Offsides0 −1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 2', 0.51 xGLundstram 8', 0.32 xGKent 33', 0.29 xGArfield 41', 0.17 xGArfield 82', 0.15 xGKamara 42', 0.13 xGGoldson 82', 0.12 xGGoldson 87', 0.12 xGKamara 4', 0.11 xGSakala 39', 0.11 xGArfield 90', 0.11 xGSakala 36', 0.10 xGMorelos 90', 0.09 xGSakala 71', 0.08 xGArfield 53', 0.07 xGKent 73', 0.07 xGRoofe 86', 0.07 xGKent 74', 0.06 xGTavernier 49', 0.05 xGLundstram 19', 0.04 xGKent 78', 0.04 xGKent 87', 0.04 xGMorelos 64', 0.03 xGGoldson 82', 0.03 xGKent 82', 0.03 xGTavernier 7', 0.02 xGAribo 90+2', 0.02 xGSakala 24', 0.27 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals70%2.28 xGCentral box: 14 shots, 2.28 xG, 1 goal14%0.46 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals15%0.49 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.49 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Donnelly 48', 0.16 xGLamie 80', 0.11 xGLamie 71', 0.08 xGRoberts 52', 0.97 xG, goalWoolery 76', 0.07 xG, goal70%0.97 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.97 xG, 1 goal14%0.19 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 1 goal12%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

2.46 20 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.21 3 shots, 2 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.71 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.19 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
39 min (42%) · Rangers 1.82, Motherwell 0.11 xG
Rangers ahead
54 min (58%) · Rangers 1.43, Motherwell 1.28 xG

Line-ups

12643371817302014McGregorTavernierGoldsonLundstramBasseyArfieldKamaraAriboSakalaMorelosKentYellow cardGoalYellow card83'Rangers 4-3-3Giovanni van Bronckhorst125431882272026KellyO'DonnellMugabiLamieCarrollCorneliusO'HaraDonnellyWooleryEffordTierneyYellow cardOwn goalYellow cardGoalYellow card46'90+3'46'46'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Rangers substitutes

  • 83' Roofe for Sakala

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Shaw for Efford
  • 46' Roberts for Tierney · goal 52'
  • 46' Amaluzor for O'Hara · 1 assist, off 83'
  • 83' Johansen for Amaluzor
  • 90+3' Ojala for Woolery

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0101
Tavernier RB900.080.2660.33152
GoldsonCB900.270.0410.1253
LundstramCB900.360.0300.1347
BasseyLB900.000.0200.0637
ArfieldCM900.500.0610.0443
KamaraCM900.240.2120.1361
AriboCM900.020.160−0.0233
SakalaRW8310.560.1730.42200
Morelos ST9010.620.0750.2220
KentLW900.520.1020.2392
RoofeFW70.070.000−0.0200

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0241
O'Donnell RB900.000.0100.0556
MugabiCB900.000.0000.0008
LamieCB900.190.010−0.09212
CarrollLB900.000.1410.01113
CorneliusCM900.000.0000.0216
O'HaraCM460.000.0000.0001
Donnelly CM900.160.0000.00211
WooleryRW90110.070.5910.4061
Efford ST460.000.0000.0000
TierneyLW460.000.000−0.0103
ShawMF440.000.000−0.0302
RobertsFW4410.970.0000.0003
AmaluzorFW3710.000.0110.0200
JohansenDF70.000.0000.0010
OjalaDF00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Kent: 8 passesGoldson and Sakala: 9 passesBassey and Kamara: 9 passesArfield and Kamara: 9 passesArfield and Morelos: 9 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 10 passesKamara and Morelos: 10 passesTavernier and Morelos: 11 passesLundstram and Aribo: 11 passesAribo and Kent: 11 passesKamara and Kent: 13 passesSakala and Morelos: 13 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 14 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 14 passesKamara and Aribo: 14 passesArfield and Sakala: 15 passesBassey and Aribo: 17 passesBassey and Kent: 18 passesTavernier and Arfield: 20 passesTavernier and Kamara: 21 passesGoldson and Kamara: 21 passesTavernier and Sakala: 31 passesLundstram and Kamara: 35 passesLundstram and Bassey: 45 passesLundstram and Goldson: 49 passesTavernier and Goldson: 53 passesMcGregor: 21 completed passesTavernier: 86 completed passesLundstram: 92 completed passesGoldson: 80 completed passesBassey: 52 completed passesArfield: 33 completed passesKamara: 70 completed passesAribo: 30 completed passesSakala: 28 completed passesMorelos: 24 completed passesKent: 24 completed passes12463371817302014McGregorTavernierLundstramGoldsonBasseyArfieldKamaraAriboSakalaMorelosKentStarters until 83' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Woolery: 3 passesLamie and Donnelly: 3 passesCarroll and Donnelly: 3 passesCornelius and Donnelly: 3 passesO'Donnell and Donnelly: 4 passesCarroll and Tierney: 4 passesO'Donnell and Cornelius: 5 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 6 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 8 passesKelly: 12 completed passesO'Donnell: 17 completed passesMugabi: 3 completed passesLamie: 3 completed passesCarroll: 6 completed passesCornelius: 4 completed passesDonnelly: 12 completed passesWoolery: 5 completed passesO'Hara: 3 completed passesTierney: 6 completed passesEfford: 0 completed passes125431822782620KellyO'DonnellMugabiLamieCarrollCorneliusDonnellyWooleryO'HaraTierneyEffordStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier40
LundstramGoldson32
LundstramBassey26
BasseyLundstram24
GoldsonLundstram24

Motherwell

FromToPasses
O'DonnellWoolery6
KellyWoolery6
KellyO'Donnell6
O'DonnellCornelius5
CorneliusO'Donnell4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−3.52−2.27−0.83−1.92−3.33−2.37+2.55−0.413+4.65+0.22−1.76+1.13−3.24−0.84+1.03+0.63−0.37+2.62−1.13+0.70−1.65+3.15+2.11+0.10−0.40−0.70−0.610.01−5.31−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Motherwell

8+3.715+8.729+12.112+5.58+2.39+2.47+0.73−3.17−0.77−0.61−4.95+0.32−1.54−1.36−0.82−3.02−1.40−2.62−1.51−3.50−3.81−0.40−1.11−1.51−2.50−1.00−0.41+0.20−0.71+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.030.010.020.030.050.050.030.040.030.250.090.020.030.040.200.050.040.040.210.08−0.050.36LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.05−0.010.010.010.01−0.110.170.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackRangers2.02 → 2.02Motherwell0.99 → 1.01Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.71 → 0.73Motherwell1.33 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title26%18%−8
Motherwell
Top six58%69%+11
11th1%1%0
Celtic
Title74%82%+8
Hibernian
Top six78%80%+2

From the forecast before the match (27 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.640.57
Win81%5%
Expected Points2.570.30
Clean sheet57%7%

Rangers 81%Draw 13%Motherwell 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%5%1%4%2%3%2%10%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title26%28%18%15%
Motherwell
Top six58%55%69%81%
11th1%2%1%<1%
Celtic
Title74%72%82%85%
Hibernian
Top six78%78%80%72%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–120 FebDundee United (A)xG 3.93–0.58
  2. W2–09 FebHibernian (H)xG 2.45–0.81
  3. W5–06 FebHearts (H)xG 4.76–0.57
  4. L0–32 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–1.45
  5. D3–329 JanRoss County (A)xG 3.20–1.63
  6. W1–026 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.51–0.34

Motherwell

  1. D1–119 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.62–1.23
  2. L0–29 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.53
  3. L0–46 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.24–2.79
  4. D1–11 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–0.46
  5. L0–229 JanHearts (A)xG 0.76–1.65
  6. D0–026 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.61–0.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position2nd7th
Played2727
Won, drawn, lost19–⁠6–⁠29–⁠7–⁠11
Points63 (2.33 per game)34 (1.26 per game)
Expected Points per game2.231.11
Goals56–⁠2228–⁠40
xG per game2.12–⁠0.701.02–⁠1.41
Home: points, xG per game2.57, 2.26–⁠0.491.71, 1.03–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game2.08, 1.98–⁠0.940.77, 1.01–⁠1.48
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (14)Graham Alexander (45)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackRangers2.02, 2ndMotherwell0.99, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.71, 1stMotherwell1.33, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.02Motherwell attack: 0.992.020.99MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.71Motherwell defence: 1.331.330.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+88%−42%−23%+17%
Counter-attacks+31%−88%−36%+24%
Set pieces+48%−43%+19%+4%
Penalties+72%−14%−43%+43%
Headers+54%−44%+36%−3%
Left side+34%−32%−7%+20%
Centre+58%−54%average+4%
Right side+142%−37%−42%+28%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+34%+28%Centre+58%+4%Right side+142%+20%Open play+88%+17%Counter-attacks+31%+24%Set pieces+48%+4%Headers+54%−3%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−7%−37%Centreaverage−54%Right side−42%−32%Open play−23%−42%Counter-attacks−36%−88%Set pieces+19%−43%Headers+36%−44%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

2.12xG1.02
0.70xG against1.41
64%Possession42%
19.4Shots10.7
7.0Shots against13.7
6.6Shots on target3.4
2.6Big chances1.3
37.3Touches in the opposition box17.5
551Passes292
84%Pass accuracy60%
7.9Corners4.3
76%Field tilt38%
56.8Final-third entries26.9
19.8Box entries7.5
11.9Passes per defensive action12.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.130.66
Ahead432.060.80
Behind142.310.52

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.981.34
Ahead220.991.18
Behind291.091.70

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.1210–6
16–300.280.158–5
31–450.290.107–3
46–600.330.089–1
61–750.420.1210–3
76–900.480.1412–4

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.195–2
16–300.140.194–7
31–450.110.201–13
46–600.230.309–5
61–750.240.215–6
76–900.160.324–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 20McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 25Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 26Balogun 12Bassey 11Helander 4Barisic 16Bassey 10Patterson 1Aribo 19Arfield 8Hagi 3Lundstram 11Davis 9Kent 2Kamara 23Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 21Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 16Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 18 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (18), 4-2-3-1 (8), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 27O'Donnell 18Mugabi 9Johansen 15Mugabi 12Ojala 12Lamie 9McGinley 20Carroll 6Johansen 1Slattery 20Grimshaw 10Cornelius 3Maguire 11Donnelly 10Goss 15O'Hara 9Shaw 2Woolery 17Roberts 4Amaluzor 2van Veen 15Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11Shields 4van Veen 44-3-3 in 25 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (25), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 October 2021Motherwell1–6RangersxG 0.55–3.09
19 September 2021Rangers1–1MotherwellxG 2.65–0.27
17 January 2021Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.20–0.98
19 December 2020Rangers3–1MotherwellxG 3.64–0.81
27 September 2020Motherwell1–5RangersxG 0.38–2.59

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 3, Motherwell won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 16–5 and xG 2.59–0.64 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos211,7741150.730.17
Roofe7798600.710.14
Sakala7865610.530.29
Arfield111,043400.460.10

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen191,719720.290.09
O'Hara9843100.120.20
Goss171,566040.080.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.