Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 1–3 Rangers

Saturday 23 April 2022, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 34 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 8,036

Motherwell Tierney 35'

Rangers Kelly 14' (og), Wright 47', Tavernier 62' (pen) · Balogun sent off 28'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals13
xG0.431.92
Non-penalty xG0.431.13
Expected Points0.282.56

Motherwell 4%Draw 16%Rangers 80%

Most likely score 0–2, 24%. Final score 1–3, 6%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+4%13%3%2%10%12%6%2%2%2%1%19%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTBalogun (Rangers), red card 28'Woolery on for Goss and O'Hara on for Mugabi, 68'Amaluzor on for Efford, 73'Bassey on for Amad, 31'Aribo on for Kamara and Sands on for Arfield, 68'King on for Davis and Itten on for Wright, 86'Tierney 35'Kelly 14' (og)Wright 47'Tavernier 62' (pen)Rangers 1.92Motherwell 0.4300.511.520153045607590HTBalogun (Rangers), red card 28'Woolery on for Goss and O'Hara on for Mugabi, 68'Amaluzor on for Efford, 73'Bassey on for Amad, 31'Aribo on for Kamara and Sands on for Arfield, 68'King on for Davis and Itten on for Wright, 86'Tierney 35'Kelly 14' (og)Wright 47'Tavernier 62' (pen)1.920.43MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

0.43 −0.59xG1.92 −0.20
0.43Non-penalty xG1.13
0.64 −0.43xG on target2.57 +0.44
8 −3Shots9 −10
2 −1.5Shots on target5 −1.5
0 −1.3Big chances3 +0.4
16 −2Touches in the opposition box14 −23
48% +5Possession52% −12
376 +75Passes410 −149
73% +13Pass accuracy75% −8
45% +6Field tilt55% −21
49 +22Final-third entries31 −25
7 −0.7Box entries10 −9.9
12.2 −1Passes per defensive action21.3 +9
5 +0.6Corners2 −5.8
12 −2Tackles13 −2
6 −4.5Interceptions11 +3.8
14 −8Clearances18 +4
2 −1.3Saves1 −0.8
13 −2Fouls14 +4
2 +0.4Offsides1 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Efford 56', 0.09 xGO'Hara 90+3', 0.09 xGOjala 88', 0.05 xGShields 2', 0.03 xGSlattery 18', 0.03 xGGoss 7', 0.02 xGSlattery 67', 0.01 xGTierney 35', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals81%0.35 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.35 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals7%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals12%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Sakala 82', 0.44 xGAmad 11', 0.28 xGArfield 38', 0.16 xGArfield 24', 0.07 xGTavernier 15', 0.05 xGTavernier 24', 0.05 xGBarisic 78', 0.02 xGWright 47', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals83%0.94 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.94 xG, 0 goals11%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 1 goal4%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.37 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.13 8 shots, 1 goal
0.07 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
26 min (28%) · Motherwell 0.04, Rangers 0.50 xG
Rangers ahead
67 min (72%) · Motherwell 0.39, Rangers 1.41 xG

Line-ups

151443181627262920KellyMugabiOjalaLamieCarrollCorneliusSlatteryGossTierneyShieldsEffordOwn goalYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal68'68'73'Motherwell 4-3-1-2Graham Alexander126263110182337930McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicDavisKamaraWrightArfieldAmadSakalaGoalSent offGoalYellow card86'68'86'68'31'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' O'Hara for Mugabi
  • 68' Woolery for Goss
  • 73' Amaluzor for Efford

Rangers substitutes

  • 31' Bassey for Amad
  • 68' Sands for Arfield
  • 68' Aribo for Kamara
  • 86' King for Davis
  • 86' Itten for Wright

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0220
Mugabi RB680.000.0500.2355
Ojala CB900.050.0400.1366
LamieCB900.000.0100.1275
CarrollLB9010.000.1910.26121
CorneliusCM900.000.1710.2331
Slattery CM900.040.1710.1255
GossCM680.020.031−0.0124
TierneyAM9010.120.1210.0606
ShieldsST900.030.010−0.0610
EffordST730.090.020−0.1100
O'HaraMF220.090.0000.0110
WooleryFW220.000.0200.0460
AmaluzorFW170.000.000−0.0101

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB9010.890.0700.2675
GoldsonCB900.000.2210.0638
Balogun CB280.000.0000.0222
BarisicLB900.020.010−0.0138
DavisDM860.000.0120.0244
KamaraDM680.000.0910.0522
WrightRW8610.070.0610.0382
Arfield AM680.220.0100.0212
AmadLW310.280.0100.0020
SakalaST9010.440.0820.2493
BasseyDF590.000.0000.0104
SandsMF220.000.0000.0003
AriboMF220.000.0100.0210
KingDF40.000.0000.0000
IttenFW40.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Mugabi and Efford: 3 passesOjala and Cornelius: 3 passesLamie and Goss: 3 passesLamie and Efford: 3 passesGoss and Efford: 3 passesGoss and Shields: 3 passesKelly and Mugabi: 4 passesKelly and Lamie: 4 passesSlattery and Cornelius: 4 passesKelly and Ojala: 5 passesOjala and Lamie: 5 passesOjala and Goss: 5 passesCarroll and Tierney: 5 passesMugabi and Ojala: 6 passesCarroll and Efford: 6 passesOjala and Slattery: 7 passesCarroll and Slattery: 8 passesMugabi and Slattery: 9 passesLamie and Carroll: 9 passesMugabi and Shields: 11 passesLamie and Slattery: 11 passesGoss and Slattery: 12 passesCarroll and Goss: 13 passesCornelius and Shields: 16 passesMugabi and Cornelius: 17 passesKelly: 10 completed passesMugabi: 31 completed passesOjala: 19 completed passesLamie: 24 completed passesCarroll: 22 completed passesGoss: 23 completed passesSlattery: 29 completed passesCornelius: 21 completed passesTierney: 6 completed passesEfford: 5 completed passesShields: 12 completed passes151443271618262029KellyMugabiOjalaLamieCarrollGossSlatteryCorneliusTierneyEffordShieldsStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Balogun and Amad: 3 passesBarisic and Davis: 3 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 4 passesTavernier and Davis: 4 passesTavernier and Amad: 4 passesBalogun and Goldson: 4 passesGoldson and Kamara: 4 passesBarisic and Kamara: 4 passesKamara and Arfield: 4 passesTavernier and Goldson: 5 passesTavernier and Arfield: 5 passesBalogun and Kamara: 5 passesDavis and Wright: 5 passesTavernier and Kamara: 6 passesBalogun and Davis: 6 passesBarisic and Sakala: 6 passesTavernier and Wright: 7 passesGoldson and Davis: 7 passesBarisic and Arfield: 7 passesKamara and Davis: 7 passesBalogun and Barisic: 9 passesBarisic and Amad: 12 passesMcGregor: 6 completed passesTavernier: 17 completed passesBalogun: 16 completed passesGoldson: 14 completed passesBarisic: 23 completed passesKamara: 17 completed passesDavis: 20 completed passesAmad: 11 completed passesArfield: 10 completed passesWright: 11 completed passesSakala: 6 completed passes122663118109372330McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicKamaraDavisAmadArfieldWrightSakalaStarters until 28' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CarrollLamie14
OjalaLamie13
MugabiCornelius11
LamieCarroll11
CorneliusShields9

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarisicArfield19
ArfieldBarisic10
TavernierWright8
BarisicSakala8
SakalaBarisic8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

3−1.54−2.31−5.52−3.87+0.560.05−0.63−4.92−5.99+3.33−1.72−1.45−0.110+3.09+4.33−0.50−2.82−1.26+1.41−2.84+2.510.03+0.72−1.34+3.01+0.41+0.21+0.31+0.27−9.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Rangers

6+1.87+3.08+0.210+5.37+2.09+3.110+4.76+1.65−0.520+11.29+2.85+0.53−0.67+1.77+0.62−2.530.00−2.71−2.53−1.90−3.40−2.20−1.41−1.11−1.90−0.90−0.40−0.60−0.50−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.010.030.010.040.040.030.070.040.070.04−0.010.010.06−0.010.08−0.01−0.03−0.03−0.060.170.200.25LessMore

Rangers

0.010.050.010.020.030.010.020.010.030.02−0.020.010.090.010.070.080.050.050.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackMotherwell1.02 → 1.02Rangers2.04 → 2.04Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37 → 1.37Rangers0.70 → 0.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title2%3%+1
Celtic
Title98%97%−1

From the forecast before the match (23 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.702.21
Win10%71%
Expected Points0.492.33
Clean sheet11%49%

Motherwell 10%Draw 19%Rangers 71%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%5%2%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%3%3%2%1%12%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Rangers
Title2%<1%1%3%
Celtic
Title98%>99%99%97%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D2–29 AprLivingston (A)xG 0.90–1.21
  2. W4–22 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.67
  3. L1–219 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.24–0.37
  4. D1–15 MarDundee FC (H)xG 0.79–0.75
  5. L0–12 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.17–1.05
  6. D2–227 FebRangers (A)xG 1.39–3.26

Rangers

  1. W4–010 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.38–0.30
  2. L1–23 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.12–1.47
  3. W2–120 MarDundee FC (A)xG 3.26–0.65
  4. W1–05 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.69–0.09
  5. W1–02 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.00–0.08
  6. D2–227 FebMotherwell (H)xG 3.26–1.39

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position6th2nd
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠10–⁠1323–⁠7–⁠3
Points40 (1.21 per game)76 (2.30 per game)
Expected Points per game1.112.25
Goals38–⁠5067–⁠27
xG per game1.02–⁠1.412.12–⁠0.70
Home: points, xG per game1.65, 1.07–⁠1.312.35, 2.22–⁠0.58
Away: points, xG per game0.75, 0.98–⁠1.502.25, 2.02–⁠0.82
ManagerGraham Alexander (51)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (20)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackMotherwell1.02, 8thRangers2.04, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37, 10thRangers0.70, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMotherwell attack: 1.02Rangers attack: 2.042.041.02RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMotherwell defence: 1.37Rangers defence: 0.701.370.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+16%+91%−40%
Counter-attacks−19%+11%+39%−90%
Set pieces+16%+10%+47%−46%
Penalties−57%+29%+50%−36%
Headers+17%−12%+48%−43%
Left side+6%+27%+31%−31%
Centre−3%+7%+61%−50%
Right side−40%+15%+148%−44%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+6%−44%Centre−3%−50%Right side−40%−31%Open play−21%−40%Counter-attacks−19%−90%Set pieces+16%−46%Headers+17%−43%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+31%+15%Centre+61%+7%Right side+148%+27%Open play+91%+16%Counter-attacks+39%+11%Set pieces+47%+10%Headers+48%−12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.02xG2.12
1.41xG against0.70
43%Possession64%
10.7Shots19.4
13.5Shots against6.6
3.5Shots on target6.5
1.3Big chances2.6
18.2Touches in the opposition box36.8
301Passes559
61%Pass accuracy84%
4.4Corners7.8
39%Field tilt76%
27.4Final-third entries56.2
7.7Box entries19.9
13.0Passes per defensive action11.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.901.40
Ahead201.031.24
Behind301.181.54

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.210.65
Ahead431.970.80
Behind152.370.50

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.226–5
16–300.140.207–11
31–450.100.222–14
46–600.270.2810–6
61–750.200.196–6
76–900.180.297–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.1413–8
16–300.260.1210–5
31–450.320.098–4
46–600.310.1010–2
61–750.430.1011–3
76–900.480.1415–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 33O'Donnell 22Mugabi 11Johansen 20Mugabi 13Lamie 14Ojala 13Carroll 4McGinley 20Carroll 10Johansen 1Donnelly 14Grimshaw 10Cornelius 7Slattery 22Maguire 11Goss 19O'Hara 12Shaw 2Woolery 20Roberts 4Efford 2van Veen 20Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11Shields 6van Veen 44-3-3 in 30 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 26McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 31Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 32Balogun 14Bassey 12Helander 6Barisic 18Bassey 14Patterson 1Aribo 23Arfield 10Jack 4Lundstram 15Davis 9Ramsey 2Kamara 26Sands 3Bacuna 1Hagi 11Aribo 4Roofe 4Morelos 25Sakala 3Roofe 3Kent 22Sakala 3Wright 34-3-3 in 20 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 February 2022Rangers2–2MotherwellxG 3.26–1.39
31 October 2021Motherwell1–6RangersxG 0.55–3.09
19 September 2021Rangers1–1MotherwellxG 2.65–0.27
17 January 2021Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.20–0.98
19 December 2020Rangers3–1MotherwellxG 3.64–0.81
27 September 2020Motherwell1–5RangersxG 0.38–2.59

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Rangers won 3, and 3 were drawn. Goals 7–18 and xG 0.77–2.70 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen242,169840.280.10
Roberts7721200.190.08
Goss211,880140.080.19

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe99961000.770.16
Morelos252,1191170.660.17
Sakala101,166710.470.25
Tavernier312,7906120.230.33

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.