Saturday 14 January 2023, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 18,676
Hibernian Nisbet 25', 90+2'
Dundee United Middleton 6', Harkes 30'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee United
Goals
2
2
xG
0.80
0.87
Expected Points
1.25
1.38
Hibernian 29%Draw 37%Dundee United 34%
Most likely score 0–0, 19%. Final score 2–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianDundee United
0.80 −0.46xG0.87 +0.04
0.89 −0.15xG on target1.67 +0.80
16 0Shots12 +2
6 +1.1Shots on target4 +0.3
0 −1.4Big chances0 −0.9
16 −8Touches in the opposition box21 +4
60% +4Possession40% −6
484 +77Passes319 −47
78% +1Pass accuracy67% −3
50% −11Field tilt50% +5
44 −3Final-third entries29 −7
10 −3.5Box entries11 +1.9
11.4 0Passes per defensive action23.9 +7
3 −3.3Corners6 +1.1
16 +1Tackles18 +4
5 −3.0Interceptions2 −7.2
12 −6Clearances32 +9
2 +0.1Saves4 +1.0
10 −3Fouls8 −2
2 +0.1Offsides0 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'25'30'90+2'
0–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
12 min (13%) · Hibernian 0.00, Dundee United 0.23 xG
Dundee United ahead
81 min (87%) · Hibernian 0.80, Dundee United 0.65 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
64'Doyle-Hayes for Magennis
64'McKirdy for Fish
85'Melkersen for McGeady
Dundee United substitutes
83'McGrath for Fletcher
87'Pawlett for Sibbald · yellow card 90'
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Campbell
RB
90
1
0.09
0.04
2
0.05
5
5
Fish
CB
64
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
5
Bushiri
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.04
2
3
Stevenson
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.07
3
0
Porteous
DM
90
0.06
0.05
1
0.24
11
6
McGeady
RM
85
0.01
0.01
2
−0.03
2
2
Magennis
CM
64
0.02
0.02
1
0.00
2
3
Newell
CM
90
1
0.02
0.08
3
0.13
8
9
Youan
LM
90
0.14
0.12
2
0.21
4
1
Nisbet
ST
90
2
0.39
0.01
0
0.07
1
1
Doyle-Hayes
MF
26
0.00
0.05
2
0.00
1
0
McKirdy
FW
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Melkersen
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
0
Smith
CB
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.10
8
7
Edwards
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
3
9
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
8
Freeman
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.19
2
0.25
7
5
Sibbald
CM
87
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
2
11
Djoum
CM
90
0.05
0.23
1
0.24
1
4
Behich
LWB
90
0.00
0.13
2
0.12
7
6
Harkes
AM
90
1
0.24
0.02
0
0.08
4
4
Middleton
AM
90
1
0.12
0.21
4
0.04
3
2
Fletcher
ST
83
1
0.37
0.26
2
0.06
0
2
McGrath
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Pawlett
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Campbell
Porteous
17
Bushiri
Porteous
16
Porteous
Bushiri
15
Porteous
Campbell
15
Bushiri
Stevenson
12
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Freeman
Harkes
14
Behich
Middleton
9
Middleton
Behich
9
Harkes
Freeman
8
Djoum
Edwards
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 21 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
61%
53%
−8
11th
1%
1%
0
Dundee United
Top six
4%
3%
−1
11th
26%
27%
+1
Bottom
13%
11%
−2
Ross County
11th
20%
19%
−1
Bottom
65%
68%
+3
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
45%
+2
11th
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (14 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.58
0.85
Win
54%
20%
Expected Points
1.88
0.85
Clean sheet
43%
21%
Hibernian 54%Draw 26%Dundee United 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Dundee United win
Hibernian
Top six
61%
71%
53%
46%
11th
1%
1%
1%
3%
Dundee United
Top six
4%
2%
3%
10%
11th
26%
28%
27%
19%
Bottom
13%
16%
11%
7%
Ross County
11th
20%
22%
19%
18%
Bottom
65%
62%
68%
69%
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
41%
45%
47%
11th
4%
3%
4%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee United
Position
7th
11th
Played
21
20
Won, drawn, lost
8–2–11
5–4–11
Points
26 (1.24 per game)
19 (0.95 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.39
0.94
Goals
27–35
23–35
xG per game
1.26–1.25
0.83–1.58
Home: points, xG per game
1.70, 1.37–1.10
1.18, 0.89–1.57
Away: points, xG per game
0.82, 1.16–1.39
0.67, 0.75–1.59
Manager
Lee Johnson (21)
Liam Fox (15)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
−21%
−36%
+30%
Counter-attacks
−9%
+64%
−2%
+176%
Set pieces
+30%
−4%
−49%
−1%
Penalties
−54%
+62%
−27%
−27%
Headers
+14%
−16%
−48%
+3%
Left side
+19%
−34%
−26%
+61%
Centre
−11%
average
−37%
+23%
Right side
+12%
−15%
−50%
−2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+19%−2%Centre−11%+23%Right side+12%+61%Open play−5%+30%Counter-attacks−9%+176%Set pieces+30%−1%Headers+14%+3%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−26%−15%Centre−37%averageRight side−50%−34%Open play−36%−21%Counter-attacks−2%+64%Set pieces−49%−4%Headers−48%−16%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianDundee United
1.26xG0.83
1.25xG against1.58
56%Possession46%
16.2Shots10.1
10.4Shots against14.7
4.9Shots on target3.7
1.4Big chances0.9
24.1Touches in the opposition box17.1
407Passes366
76%Pass accuracy70%
6.3Corners4.9
61%Field tilt45%
46.8Final-third entries35.8
13.5Box entries9.1
11.3Passes per defensive action16.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.06
1.23
Ahead
21
1.45
1.35
Behind
36
1.34
1.20
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
0.67
1.57
Ahead
20
0.82
1.36
Behind
34
1.00
1.73
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.11
2–7
16–30
0.10
0.17
2–4
31–45
0.25
0.22
6–5
46–60
0.30
0.27
6–7
61–75
0.22
0.17
7–5
76–90
0.25
0.32
4–7
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.24
4–5
16–30
0.09
0.17
3–1
31–45
0.15
0.35
3–10
46–60
0.11
0.33
3–9
61–75
0.19
0.16
5–1
76–90
0.14
0.34
5–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.