Sunday 8 January 2023, 16:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 12,599
Rangers Sakala 54', Tillman 57'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Goals
0
2
xG
0.46
1.60
Expected Points
0.51
2.25
Dundee United 9%Draw 25%Rangers 67%
Most likely score 0–1, 21%. Final score 0–2, 18%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedRangers
0.46 −0.39xG1.60 −0.38
0.20 −0.71xG on target1.41 −0.60
6 −4Shots20 +1
1 −2.8Shots on target10 +3.5
0 −0.9Big chances2 −1.1
9 −9Touches in the opposition box31 −8
30% −16Possession70% +3
291 −79Passes672 +97
64% −7Pass accuracy88% +3
16% −31Field tilt84% +4
23 −13Final-third entries80 +13
6 −3.3Box entries19 −2.6
24.8 +8.5Passes per defensive action12.7 +2.9
1 −4.1Corners7 −0.6
17 +3Tackles15 0
10 +0.8Interceptions10 +3.0
26 +4Clearances6 −5
8 +5.2Saves1 −0.2
4 −7Fouls2 −9
2 +0.6Offsides4 +1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
54'57'
0–00–2
0'HTFT
Level
54 min (59%) · Dundee United 0.44, Rangers 0.82 xG
Rangers ahead
38 min (41%) · Dundee United 0.02, Rangers 0.77 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
67'Djoum for Sibbald
75'MacLeod for Middleton
75'Watt for Fletcher
90'Meekison for Levitt
Rangers substitutes
46'Morelos for Colak
71'Arfield for Sakala
78'Roofe for Tillman
90+1'Devine for Barisic
90+1'Wright for Kent
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
2
Smith
CB
90
0.13
0.01
0
0.08
5
5
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
10
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
14
Freeman
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
4
2
Sibbald
CM
67
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Levitt
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
4
Behich
LWB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.22
7
5
Harkes
AM
90
0.06
0.02
2
0.06
4
2
Middleton
AM
75
0.00
0.10
1
0.14
1
4
Fletcher
ST
75
0.25
0.00
1
0.03
1
2
Djoum
MF
23
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
1
3
MacLeod
MF
15
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Watt
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Meekison
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.10
0.13
3
0.18
12
3
Goldson
CB
90
0.08
0.03
1
0.13
13
3
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
7
4
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.16
3
0.18
6
9
Jack
DM
90
1
0.03
0.04
4
0.06
7
3
Lundstram
DM
90
0.06
0.05
1
0.05
4
4
Sakala
RW
71
1
0.89
0.10
1
0.42
5
2
Tillman
AM
78
1
0.15
0.14
0
0.16
4
1
Kent
LW
90
0.12
0.23
2
0.14
11
2
Colak
ST
46
0.07
0.01
0
−0.01
1
0
Morelos
FW
44
0.10
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Arfield
MF
19
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Roofe
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Devine
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Wright
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Behich
McMann
11
Freeman
Harkes
9
Smith
Freeman
7
McMann
Levitt
6
Freeman
Smith
6
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Davies
24
Tavernier
Goldson
22
Lundstram
Jack
22
Lundstram
Tavernier
21
Goldson
Tavernier
21
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 19 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
6%
5%
−1
11th
24%
26%
+2
Bottom
11%
13%
+2
Rangers
Title
5%
6%
+1
Ross County
11th
19%
20%
+1
Bottom
67%
66%
−1
Kilmarnock
11th
30%
29%
−1
From the forecast before the match (8 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected goals
0.65
2.12
Win
10%
71%
Expected Points
0.48
2.33
Clean sheet
12%
52%
Dundee United 10%Draw 19%Rangers 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Rangers win
Dundee United
Top six
6%
13%
7%
5%
11th
24%
13%
20%
26%
Bottom
11%
5%
9%
13%
Rangers
Title
5%
2%
3%
6%
Ross County
11th
19%
15%
19%
20%
Bottom
67%
73%
69%
66%
Kilmarnock
11th
30%
34%
31%
29%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Position
11th
2nd
Played
19
20
Won, drawn, lost
5–4–10
14–4–2
Points
19 (1.00 per game)
46 (2.30 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.97
2.27
Goals
23–33
46–20
xG per game
0.85–1.58
1.98–0.61
Home: points, xG per game
1.30, 0.93–1.57
2.64, 2.38–0.51
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.75–1.59
1.89, 1.49–0.74
Manager
Liam Fox (14)
Michael Beale (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−34%
+27%
+74%
−47%
Counter-attacks
−15%
+216%
−19%
−93%
Set pieces
−47%
+1%
+16%
−37%
Penalties
−24%
−24%
+20%
−100%
Headers
−45%
+6%
+45%
−56%
Left side
−24%
+64%
+64%
−43%
Centre
−37%
+21%
+37%
−42%
Right side
−48%
−2%
+80%
−58%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−24%−58%Centre−37%−42%Right side−48%−43%Open play−34%−47%Counter-attacks−15%−93%Set pieces−47%−37%Headers−45%−56%
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+64%−2%Centre+37%+21%Right side+80%+64%Open play+74%+27%Counter-attacks−19%+216%Set pieces+16%+1%Headers+45%+6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedRangers
0.85xG1.98
1.58xG against0.61
46%Possession67%
10.3Shots19.2
14.4Shots against7.5
3.8Shots on target6.5
0.9Big chances3.1
17.7Touches in the opposition box39.2
370Passes575
71%Pass accuracy84%
5.1Corners7.6
46%Field tilt80%
36.4Final-third entries66.8
9.3Box entries21.6
16.3Passes per defensive action9.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
0.67
1.58
Ahead
22
0.82
1.36
Behind
34
1.05
1.72
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.47
0.64
Ahead
40
1.94
0.55
Behind
23
1.48
0.67
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.24
4–5
16–30
0.08
0.17
3–1
31–45
0.15
0.37
3–10
46–60
0.11
0.29
3–7
61–75
0.20
0.15
5–1
76–90
0.14
0.35
5–9
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.33
0.10
6–5
16–30
0.26
0.09
4–2
31–45
0.31
0.09
6–4
46–60
0.38
0.11
9–4
61–75
0.24
0.07
9–1
76–90
0.47
0.15
12–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.