Rangers Aribo 19', Kent 30', Bacuna 49', Iacovitti 60' (og)
Ross County Hungbo 6', White 87'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Goals
4
2
xG
1.23
0.48
Expected Points
1.94
0.73
Rangers 54%Draw 33%Ross County 13%
Most likely score 1–0, 21%. Final score 4–2, <1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersRoss County
1.23 −0.80xG0.48 −0.59
2.55 +0.44xG on target0.32 −0.77
20 0Shots5 −6
8 +1.7Shots on target2 −2.1
1 −1.3Big chances0 −1.2
30 −7Touches in the opposition box4 −18
67% +3Possession33% −10
575 +46Passes286 −39
88% +4Pass accuracy72% +4
79% +1Field tilt21% −21
55 −3Final-third entries16 −12
19 −0.2Box entries3 −6.2
9.2 −4Passes per defensive action22.2 +3
10 +0.8Corners0 −3.7
17 +5Tackles14 +1
10 +4.2Interceptions8 −1.6
6 −9Clearances29 +4
0 −1.6Saves5 +1.8
12 +1Fouls11 −1
0 −1.8Offsides5 +3.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'19'30'49'60'87'
0–11–12–13–14–1
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (19%) · Rangers 0.12, Ross County 0.31 xG
Rangers ahead
60 min (67%) · Rangers 0.87, Ross County 0.17 xG
Ross County ahead
13 min (14%) · Rangers 0.23, Ross County 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
61'Roofe for Kent
70'Patterson for Balogun
71'Jack for Lundstram
Ross County substitutes
46'Spittal for Burroughs
72'White for Hungbo · goal 87'
84'Samuel for Callachan
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.04
0.14
3
0.25
14
2
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
1
6
Balogun
CB
70
0.00
0.00
1
0.06
3
5
Bassey
LB
90
0.03
0.05
1
0.01
9
1
Aribo
CM
90
1
1
0.24
0.07
2
0.27
7
7
Lundstram
CM
71
0.03
0.11
0
0.09
6
6
Bacuna
CM
90
1
1
0.17
0.08
1
0.26
11
1
Hagi
RW
90
0.14
0.30
2
0.28
5
2
Sakala
ST
90
0.07
0.26
3
0.23
8
2
Kent
LW
61
1
0.01
0.03
0
0.04
5
3
Roofe
FW
29
0.46
0.01
0
−0.04
0
0
Patterson
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Jack
MF
19
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Clarke
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
6
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
10
Randall
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
4
Hungbo
RM
72
1
0.33
0.01
0
0.07
2
0
Callachan
CM
84
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Tillson
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
10
Paton
CM
90
1
0.00
0.04
3
0.02
2
6
Charles-Cook
LM
90
1
0.02
0.19
1
0.01
1
6
Burroughs
ST
46
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Spittal
MF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
2
White
FW
18
1
0.11
0.00
0
0.04
0
1
Samuel
FW
6
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Tavernier
21
Tavernier
Aribo
16
Bacuna
Bassey
15
Lundstram
Balogun
15
Aribo
Tavernier
15
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Randall
Paton
10
Paton
Randall
10
Randall
Iacovitti
8
Baldwin
Clarke
8
Clarke
Baldwin
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 12 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
67%
69%
+2
Ross County
Top six
2%
1%
−1
11th
30%
29%
−1
Bottom
39%
41%
+2
Celtic
Title
32%
30%
−2
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
2%
0
11th
27%
28%
+1
Bottom
45%
43%
−2
From the forecast before the match (7 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Expected goals
2.83
0.61
Win
83%
5%
Expected Points
2.60
0.28
Clean sheet
54%
6%
Rangers 83%Draw 12%Ross County 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 7 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Ross County win
Rangers
Title
67%
69%
58%
54%
Ross County
Top six
2%
1%
3%
4%
11th
30%
29%
31%
31%
Bottom
39%
41%
33%
26%
Celtic
Title
32%
30%
41%
44%
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
2%
3%
1%
11th
27%
28%
25%
21%
Bottom
45%
43%
49%
52%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Position
1st
12th
Played
12
11
Won, drawn, lost
8–3–1
1–3–7
Points
27 (2.25 per game)
6 (0.55 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.20
1.10
Goals
25–11
15–22
xG per game
2.03–0.70
1.07–1.53
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 2.10–0.59
0.40, 1.29–1.39
Away: points, xG per game
2.50, 1.97–0.81
0.67, 0.89–1.64
Manager
Steven Gerrard (50)
Malky Mackay (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+70%
−47%
−7%
+42%
Counter-attacks
−75%
−100%
−90%
+31%
Set pieces
+86%
−43%
−48%
+16%
Penalties
+50%
average
+64%
−45%
Headers
+70%
−41%
−45%
+52%
Left side
+25%
−45%
−16%
+47%
Centre
+64%
−52%
−35%
+20%
Right side
+123%
−42%
+4%
+52%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+25%+52%Centre+64%+20%Right side+123%+47%Open play+70%+42%Counter-attacks−75%+31%Set pieces+86%+16%Headers+70%+52%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−16%−42%Centre−35%−52%Right side+4%−45%Open play−7%−47%Counter-attacks−90%−100%Set pieces−48%−43%Headers−45%−41%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersRoss County
2.03xG1.07
0.70xG against1.53
64%Possession43%
19.7Shots10.9
6.3Shots against14.9
6.3Shots on target4.1
2.3Big chances1.2
37.0Touches in the opposition box22.2
529Passes325
83%Pass accuracy68%
9.2Corners3.7
78%Field tilt42%
57.7Final-third entries28.2
19.2Box entries9.2
13.7Passes per defensive action19.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.77
0.85
Ahead
40
2.10
0.76
Behind
19
2.33
0.31
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.75
1.41
Ahead
16
1.66
1.39
Behind
34
1.18
1.74
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.12
3–4
16–30
0.30
0.11
3–1
31–45
0.33
0.08
5–1
46–60
0.37
0.10
3–1
61–75
0.16
0.14
3–2
76–90
0.60
0.15
8–2
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.17
2–4
16–30
0.17
0.21
2–3
31–45
0.28
0.26
7–6
46–60
0.07
0.21
0–1
61–75
0.26
0.29
3–3
76–90
0.20
0.39
1–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.